Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $213,700,000

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $103,700,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: For some men, the sky was the limit. For him, it was just the beginning.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 17, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Miramax , Appian Way , Forward Pass , Cappa Productions , Initial Entertainment Group (IEG) , IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG , Mel's Cite du Cinema , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.


Main Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

Howard Hughes

Age : 46 | Popularity : 98%

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett

Katharine Hepburn

Age : 51 | Popularity : 35%

Kate Beckinsale

Kate Beckinsale

Ava Gardner

Age : 47 | Popularity : 76%

John C. Reilly

John C. Reilly

Noah Dietrich

Age : 55 | Popularity : 19%

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin

Juan Trippe

Age : 63 | Popularity : 23%

Alan Alda

Alan Alda

Senator Ralph Owen Brewster

Age : 85 | Popularity : 21%

Ian Holm

Ian Holm

Professor Fitz

Age : 88 | Popularity : 31%

Jude Law

Jude Law

Errol Flynn

Age : 48 | Popularity : 87%


Crew

Department Role Name
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Ron Ames
Ron Ames
Julia Frey
Julia Frey
Kim Lee
Kim Lee
Denise Ballantyne
Denise Ballantyne
Louis Morin
Louis Morin
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Richard Stutsman
Richard Stutsman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mat Beck
Mat Beck
Robert Stromberg
Robert Stromberg
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Special Effects Supervisor
R. Bruce Steinheimer
R. Bruce Steinheimer
Visual Effects Camera
A.J. Raitano
A.J. Raitano
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tami Goldsmith
Tami Goldsmith
Matthew A. Rubin
Matthew A. Rubin
Kevin Field
Kevin Field
Visual Effects Compositor
Don Lee
Don Lee
David E. Franks
David E. Franks
Compositing Supervisor
Paul Graff
Paul Graff
Digital Compositors
Matthew Collorafice
Matthew Collorafice
Visual Effects Technical Director
Jonathan Litt
Jonathan Litt
Amanda Morrison
Amanda Morrison
Victor Schutz
Victor Schutz
Sarah Moore
Sarah Moore
Winston Quitasol
Winston Quitasol
Dave R. Howe
Dave R. Howe
Eric Tablada
Eric Tablada
Fish Essenfeld
Fish Essenfeld
Blaine Kennison
Blaine Kennison
Grant Anderson
Grant Anderson
Bonjin Byun
Bonjin Byun
George Ho
George Ho
Mechanical Designer
Robert Spurlock
Robert Spurlock
Animation Supervisor
Pepe Valencia
Pepe Valencia
Digital Effects Producer
Jonathan Stone
Jonathan Stone
Matte Painter
Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Gerardo Ortiz
Gerardo Ortiz
CG Artist
Allen Lewonski
Allen Lewonski
Rotoscoping Artist
Cynthia Aragon
Cynthia Aragon
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Richardson
Robert Richardson
Camera Operator
John Skotchdopole
John Skotchdopole
Additional Camera
Dana Gonzales
Dana Gonzales
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Steadicam Operator
Francois Archambault
Francois Archambault
Second Unit Director of Photography
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Camera Technician
Tim Arasheben
Tim Arasheben
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Jennifer Ann Henry
Jennifer Ann Henry
First Assistant "A" Camera
Gregor Tavenner
Gregor Tavenner
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Claude Beauchamp
Claude Beauchamp
First Assistant "B" Camera
Jamie Felz
Jamie Felz
Martin Lebel
Martin Lebel
Key Grip
Herb Ault
Herb Ault
Mikey Bertrand
Mikey Bertrand
Assistant Camera
Juliet Verni
Juliet Verni
Best Boy Grip
Christian Bertrand
Christian Bertrand
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Chloé Giroux-lachance
Chloé Giroux-lachance
Dolly Grip
Doug Chartier
Doug Chartier
Camera Production Assistant
Renee Olsen
Renee Olsen
Second Assistant Camera
Kelly Uchimura
Kelly Uchimura
Sound Original Music Composer
Howard Shore
Howard Shore
Sound Designer
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Supervising Sound Editor
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Philip Stockton
Philip Stockton
ADR Recordist
David Boulton
David Boulton
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
Music Coordinator
Jim Dunbar
Jim Dunbar
Foley Editor
Kam Chan
Kam Chan
Steven Visscher
Steven Visscher
Jacob Ribicoff
Jacob Ribicoff
Foley
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Fielder
Chris Fielder
Supervising ADR Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Sound Effects Editor
Wyatt Sprague
Wyatt Sprague
Dialogue Editor
Nicholas Renbeck
Nicholas Renbeck
Fred Rosenberg
Fred Rosenberg
Laura Civiello
Laura Civiello
Foley Mixer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
ADR Editor
Kenton Jakub
Kenton Jakub
Hal Levinsohn
Hal Levinsohn
Music Editor
Jennifer Dunnington
Jennifer Dunnington
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Sound Mix Technician
Phillip Fuller
Phillip Fuller
Music Arranger
Tom Roberts
Tom Roberts
Music Producer
Stewart Lerman
Stewart Lerman
Production Producer
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Graham King
Graham King
Sandy Climan
Sandy Climan
Charles Evans Jr.
Charles Evans Jr.
Matthias Deyle
Matthias Deyle
Executive Producer
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Leonardo DiCaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio
Rick Yorn
Rick Yorn
Rick Schwartz
Rick Schwartz
Chris Brigham
Chris Brigham
Volker Schauz
Volker Schauz
Aslan Nadery
Aslan Nadery
Colin Cotter
Colin Cotter
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Lucie Robitaille
Lucie Robitaille
Co-Producer
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Line Producer
Philip Schulz-Deyle
Philip Schulz-Deyle
Dan Maag
Dan Maag
Annie Godin
Annie Godin
Unit Production Manager
Jan Foster
Jan Foster
Art Department Production Assistant
Kurt Leitner
Kurt Leitner
Tony Buccola
Tony Buccola
Researcher
Marianne Bower
Marianne Bower
Production Assistant
Daniela De Carlo
Daniela De Carlo
Location Manager
Céline Daignault
Céline Daignault
Robin Citrin
Robin Citrin
Casting Associate
Jennifer Euston
Jennifer Euston
Casting Assistant
Meghan Rafferty
Meghan Rafferty
ADR Voice Casting
David H. Kramer
David H. Kramer
Production Coordinator
Danielle Boucher
Danielle Boucher
Production Accountant
Alison Harstedt
Alison Harstedt
Unit Manager
Jim Kontos
Jim Kontos
Production Secretary
Sue Smith
Sue Smith
Assistant Production Coordinator
Guylaine Boucher
Guylaine Boucher
Post Production Coordinator
Stuart Macphee
Stuart Macphee
Travel Coordinator
Adriana Poblano
Adriana Poblano
Second Assistant Accountant
Gino Falla
Gino Falla
Executive Assistant
David Greenbaum
David Greenbaum
Production Executive
Jeff Barnes
Jeff Barnes
Assistant Location Manager
Denis Paquette
Denis Paquette
Assistant Unit Manager
Frederik Joly
Frederik Joly
First Assistant Accountant
Gerrard Coffey
Gerrard Coffey
Writing Screenplay
John Logan
John Logan
Directing Director
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
First Assistant Director
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Additional Third Assistant Director
Fabrice Barrilliet
Fabrice Barrilliet
Second Second Assistant Director
Peter Dress
Peter Dress
Second Unit Director
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Script Supervisor
Martha Pinson
Martha Pinson
Layout
John Trujillo
John Trujillo
Second Assistant Director
Christopher Surgent
Christopher Surgent
Additional Second Assistant Director
Vernon Davidson
Vernon Davidson
Third Assistant Director
Geneviéve Duguay
Geneviéve Duguay
Art Production Design
Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
Supervising Art Director
Robert Guerra
Robert Guerra
Claude Paré
Claude Paré
Set Decoration
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Assistant Art Director
Christina Ann Wilson
Christina Ann Wilson
Lori Rowbotham
Lori Rowbotham
Art Direction
Luca Tranchino
Luca Tranchino
Location Scout
Lori A. Balton
Lori A. Balton
Construction Coordinator
Bill Iiams
Bill Iiams
Property Master
Hope M. Parrish
Hope M. Parrish
Sculptor
Lucie Fournier
Lucie Fournier
Art Department Coordinator
Charlotte Raybourn
Charlotte Raybourn
Viviane Vallée
Viviane Vallée
Gaétan Marsolais
Gaétan Marsolais
Doris Simard
Doris Simard
Set Designer
William J. Law III
William J. Law III
Leadman
David C. Potter
David C. Potter
Assistant Property Master
Cathy Scorsese
Cathy Scorsese
Lead Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Title Designer
Dan Perri
Dan Perri
Art Department Assistant
Genevieve Ferderber
Genevieve Ferderber
Annie Pomerleau
Annie Pomerleau
Head Greensman
Ray Légaré
Ray Légaré
Painter
Jimmy Garcia
Jimmy Garcia
Standby Painter
Tim Ackers
Tim Ackers
Assistant Set Dresser
Jose Fernando Varela
Jose Fernando Varela
Graphic Designer
Isabelle Côté
Isabelle Côté
Swing
Jocelyn Clouàtre
Jocelyn Clouàtre
Set Buyer
Ann Knight
Ann Knight
Editing Editor
Thelma Schoonmaker
Thelma Schoonmaker
First Assistant Editor
Tom Foligno
Tom Foligno
Scott Brock
Scott Brock
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Digital Intermediate Producer
Stephanie Ito
Stephanie Ito
Colorist
Nicolae Ilies
Nicolae Ilies
Assistant Editor
Erin Crackel
Erin Crackel
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Paul Hotte
Paul Hotte
Costume Design
Sandy Powell
Sandy Powell
Assistant Costume Designer
Marjorie McCown
Marjorie McCown
Set Dressing Supervisor
Carrie Wilksen
Carrie Wilksen
Wardrobe Supervisor
Blanche Boileau
Blanche Boileau
Costume Supervisor
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
David Davenport
David Davenport
Makeup Department Head
Morag Ross
Morag Ross
Makeup Artist
Michelle Vittone
Michelle Vittone
Sian Grigg
Sian Grigg
Erin Wooldridge
Erin Wooldridge
Vasilios Tanis
Vasilios Tanis
Ric Sagliani
Ric Sagliani
Greg Nelson
Greg Nelson
Additional Hairstylist
Shirley Dolle
Shirley Dolle
Carol Pershing
Carol Pershing
Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Monica Haynes
Monica Haynes
Extras Dresser
Julie Amyot
Julie Amyot
Key Costumer
Kenn Smiley
Kenn Smiley
Hair Department Head
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Key Hair Stylist
Carolyn Elias
Carolyn Elias
Réjean Forget
Réjean Forget
Hairstylist
Réjean Forget
Réjean Forget
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Key Makeup Artist
Tina Harrelson
Tina Harrelson
Colleen Quinton
Colleen Quinton
Extras Makeup Artist
Emilie Gauthier
Emilie Gauthier
Assistant Hairstylist
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Assistant Makeup Artist
Tahira Herold
Tahira Herold
Hairdresser
Jean-Jacques Dion
Jean-Jacques Dion
Martin Lapointe
Martin Lapointe
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Duncan Jarman
Duncan Jarman
Simon Rose
Simon Rose
Costume Assistant
Martine Gagnon
Martine Gagnon
Dresser
Cookie Lopez
Cookie Lopez
Wardrobe Assistant
Julie Alexandra Lepage
Julie Alexandra Lepage
Costumer
Cynthia Black
Cynthia Black
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Jackman
Michael Jackman
Stunt Coordinator
Jean Frenette
Jean Frenette
Key Special Effects
Steve Riley
Steve Riley
Visual Effects Editor
Adam Gerstel
Adam Gerstel
Scott Sohan
Scott Sohan
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Digital Effects Supervisor
Peter G. Travers
Peter G. Travers
Danny Braet
Danny Braet
Sound Recordist
Travis Call
Travis Call
Giovanni Di Simone
Giovanni Di Simone
Video Assist Operator
Jean-Philippe Berubé
Jean-Philippe Berubé
Unit Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Larry Kaplan
Choreographer
Matthew Dickens
Matthew Dickens
Stand In
Cynthia Beckert
Cynthia Beckert
Picture Car Coordinator
Tyler W. Gaisford
Tyler W. Gaisford
Propmaker
Michael Crowe
Michael Crowe
Carpenter
Colin Dennis
Colin Dennis
Loader
Melanie Banders
Melanie Banders
Stunt Driver
Allan Padelford
Allan Padelford
Craft Service
H. Leah Amir
H. Leah Amir
Set Medic
Joe Rystrom
Joe Rystrom
Driver
Gina August
Gina August
Post Production Assistant
Angela Beresford
Angela Beresford
Production Controller
Alison Cannon
Alison Cannon
Security Coordinator
Michel Leduc
Michel Leduc
Set Production Assistant
Aaron C. Fitzgerald
Aaron C. Fitzgerald
Software Engineer
Reuben Pasquini
Reuben Pasquini
Sequence Leads
Grady Campbell
Grady Campbell
Studio Teachers
Jack Stern
Jack Stern
Digital Effects Producer
Jonathan Stone
Jonathan Stone
Animal Coordinator
Raymond Ducasse
Raymond Ducasse
Administrative Assistant
Carole J. Guignard
Carole J. Guignard
Special Effects Technician
Jacques Belair
Jacques Belair
Assistant Craft Service
Izabela Krawczynska
Izabela Krawczynska
Head Driver
John Gendron
John Gendron
Pilot
Bill Hempel
Bill Hempel
Pyrotechnician
Chuck Hessey
Chuck Hessey
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Ian Kincaid
Ian Kincaid
Gaffer
Eames Gagnon
Eames Gagnon
Rigging Grip
Eric Leach
Eric Leach
Rigging Gaffer
John R. Manocchia
John R. Manocchia
Nicolas Venne
Nicolas Venne
Electrician
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Key Rigging Grip
Claude Fortin
Claude Fortin
Martin St-Antoine
Martin St-Antoine
Lighting Programmer
Simone Perusse
Simone Perusse
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Hadland
Mark Hadland
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment