Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $213,719,942

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $103,719,942


Movie Details

Tag Line: For some men, the sky was the limit. For him, it was just the beginning.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 17, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Miramax , Appian Way , Forward Pass , Cappa Productions , Initial Entertainment Group (IEG) , IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG , Mel's Cite du Cinema , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.


Main Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

Howard Hughes

Age : 45 | Popularity : 78%

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett

Katharine Hepburn

Age : 51 | Popularity : 62%

Kate Beckinsale

Kate Beckinsale

Ava Gardner

Age : 46 | Popularity : 44%

John C. Reilly

John C. Reilly

Noah Dietrich

Age : 55 | Popularity : 40%

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin

Juan Trippe

Age : 62 | Popularity : 23%

Alan Alda

Alan Alda

Senator Ralph Owen Brewster

Age : 84 | Popularity : 12%

Ian Holm

Ian Holm

Professor Fitz

Age : 88 | Popularity : 14%

Jude Law

Jude Law

Errol Flynn

Age : 47 | Popularity : 34%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Script Supervisor
Martha Pinson
Martha Pinson
Layout
John Trujillo
John Trujillo
First Assistant Director
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Second Second Assistant Director
Peter Dress
Peter Dress
Additional Second Assistant Director
Vernon Davidson
Vernon Davidson
Additional Third Assistant Director
Fabrice Barrilliet
Fabrice Barrilliet
Second Assistant Director
Christopher Surgent
Christopher Surgent
Second Unit Director
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Third Assistant Director
Geneviéve Duguay
Geneviéve Duguay
Writing Screenplay
John Logan
John Logan
Production Producer
Sandy Climan
Sandy Climan
Charles Evans Jr.
Charles Evans Jr.
Graham King
Graham King
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Matthias Deyle
Matthias Deyle
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Lucie Robitaille
Lucie Robitaille
Location Manager
Robin Citrin
Robin Citrin
Céline Daignault
Céline Daignault
Executive Producer
Chris Brigham
Chris Brigham
Colin Cotter
Colin Cotter
Leonardo DiCaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio
Aslan Nadery
Aslan Nadery
Volker Schauz
Volker Schauz
Rick Schwartz
Rick Schwartz
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Rick Yorn
Rick Yorn
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Line Producer
Dan Maag
Dan Maag
Philip Schulz-Deyle
Philip Schulz-Deyle
Annie Godin
Annie Godin
Co-Producer
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Unit Production Manager
Jan Foster
Jan Foster
Casting Associate
Jennifer Euston
Jennifer Euston
Production Accountant
Alison Harstedt
Alison Harstedt
Production Coordinator
Danielle Boucher
Danielle Boucher
Unit Manager
Jim Kontos
Jim Kontos
ADR Voice Casting
David H. Kramer
David H. Kramer
Casting Assistant
Meghan Rafferty
Meghan Rafferty
Post Production Coordinator
Stuart Macphee
Stuart Macphee
Assistant Location Manager
Denis Paquette
Denis Paquette
Art Department Production Assistant
Tony Buccola
Tony Buccola
Assistant Production Coordinator
Guylaine Boucher
Guylaine Boucher
Assistant Unit Manager
Frederik Joly
Frederik Joly
Executive Assistant
David Greenbaum
David Greenbaum
First Assistant Accountant
Gerrard Coffey
Gerrard Coffey
Production Assistant
Daniela De Carlo
Daniela De Carlo
Production Executive
Jeff Barnes
Jeff Barnes
Production Secretary
Sue Smith
Sue Smith
Researcher
Marianne Bower
Marianne Bower
Second Assistant Accountant
Gino Falla
Gino Falla
Travel Coordinator
Adriana Poblano
Adriana Poblano
Sound Original Music Composer
Howard Shore
Howard Shore
Supervising Sound Editor
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Philip Stockton
Philip Stockton
Foley
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Sound Effects Editor
Wyatt Sprague
Wyatt Sprague
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
Music Editor
Jennifer Dunnington
Jennifer Dunnington
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Fielder
Chris Fielder
Sound Designer
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Dialogue Editor
Fred Rosenberg
Fred Rosenberg
Laura Civiello
Laura Civiello
Nicholas Renbeck
Nicholas Renbeck
ADR Editor
Kenton Jakub
Kenton Jakub
Hal Levinsohn
Hal Levinsohn
Foley Editor
Kam Chan
Kam Chan
Steven Visscher
Steven Visscher
Jacob Ribicoff
Jacob Ribicoff
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
ADR Recordist
David Boulton
David Boulton
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Foley Mixer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Sound Mix Technician
Phillip Fuller
Phillip Fuller
Supervising ADR Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Conductor
Howard Shore
Howard Shore
Music Arranger
Tom Roberts
Tom Roberts
Music Coordinator
Jim Dunbar
Jim Dunbar
Music Producer
Stewart Lerman
Stewart Lerman
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Richardson
Robert Richardson
Steadicam Operator
Francois Archambault
Francois Archambault
Camera Operator
John Skotchdopole
John Skotchdopole
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Additional Camera
Dana Gonzales
Dana Gonzales
Camera Technician
Tim Arasheben
Tim Arasheben
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Felz
Jamie Felz
Key Grip
Herb Ault
Herb Ault
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Jennifer Ann Henry
Jennifer Ann Henry
Assistant Camera
Juliet Verni
Juliet Verni
Best Boy Grip
Christian Bertrand
Christian Bertrand
Camera Production Assistant
Renee Olsen
Renee Olsen
Dolly Grip
Doug Chartier
Doug Chartier
Second Assistant Camera
Claude Beauchamp
Claude Beauchamp
Art Art Direction
Luca Tranchino
Luca Tranchino
Set Decoration
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Production Design
Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
Supervising Art Director
Robert Guerra
Robert Guerra
Claude Paré
Claude Paré
Art Department Coordinator
Viviane Vallée
Viviane Vallée
Charlotte Raybourn
Charlotte Raybourn
Gaétan Marsolais
Gaétan Marsolais
Doris Simard
Doris Simard
Construction Coordinator
Bill Iiams
Bill Iiams
Set Designer
William J. Law III
William J. Law III
Leadman
David C. Potter
David C. Potter
Sculptor
Lucie Fournier
Lucie Fournier
Assistant Art Director
Christina Ann Wilson
Christina Ann Wilson
Art Department Assistant
Genevieve Ferderber
Genevieve Ferderber
Lead Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Location Scout
Lori A. Balton
Lori A. Balton
Painter
Jimmy Garcia
Jimmy Garcia
Standby Painter
Tim Ackers
Tim Ackers
Property Master
Hope M. Parrish
Hope M. Parrish
Title Designer
Dan Perri
Dan Perri
Assistant Property Master
Cathy Scorsese
Cathy Scorsese
Assistant Set Dresser
Jose Fernando Varela
Jose Fernando Varela
Head Greensman
Ray Légaré
Ray Légaré
Set Buyer
Ann Knight
Ann Knight
Swing
Jocelyn Clouàtre
Jocelyn Clouàtre
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sandy Powell
Sandy Powell
Makeup Department Head
Morag Ross
Morag Ross
Costume Supervisor
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
David Davenport
David Davenport
Hairstylist
Réjean Forget
Réjean Forget
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Makeup Artist
Tina Harrelson
Tina Harrelson
Colleen Quinton
Colleen Quinton
Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Monica Haynes
Monica Haynes
Key Hair Stylist
Carolyn Elias
Carolyn Elias
Assistant Costume Designer
Marjorie McCown
Marjorie McCown
Hair Department Head
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Duncan Jarman
Duncan Jarman
Simon Rose
Simon Rose
Set Dressing Artist
Paul Hotte
Paul Hotte
Set Dressing Supervisor
Carrie Wilksen
Carrie Wilksen
Assistant Makeup Artist
Tahira Herold
Tahira Herold
Costume Assistant
Martine Gagnon
Martine Gagnon
Costumer
Cynthia Black
Cynthia Black
Dresser
Cookie Lopez
Cookie Lopez
Extras Dresser
Julie Amyot
Julie Amyot
Extras Makeup Artist
Emilie Gauthier
Emilie Gauthier
Hairdresser
Jean-Jacques Dion
Jean-Jacques Dion
Key Costumer
Kenn Smiley
Kenn Smiley
Wardrobe Assistant
Julie Alexandra Lepage
Julie Alexandra Lepage
Wardrobe Supervisor
Blanche Boileau
Blanche Boileau
Editing Editor
Thelma Schoonmaker
Thelma Schoonmaker
First Assistant Editor
Tom Foligno
Tom Foligno
Scott Brock
Scott Brock
Assistant Editor
Erin Crackel
Erin Crackel
Colorist
Nicolae Ilies
Nicolae Ilies
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Digital Intermediate Producer
Stephanie Ito
Stephanie Ito
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Michael Jackman
Michael Jackman
Sound Recordist
Travis Call
Travis Call
Giovanni Di Simone
Giovanni Di Simone
Visual Effects Editor
Adam Gerstel
Adam Gerstel
Scott Sohan
Scott Sohan
Stunt Coordinator
Jean Frenette
Jean Frenette
Video Assist Operator
Jean-Philippe Berubé
Jean-Philippe Berubé
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Unit Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Larry Kaplan
Choreographer
Matthew Dickens
Matthew Dickens
Carpenter
Colin Dennis
Colin Dennis
Craft Service
H. Leah Amir
H. Leah Amir
Digital Effects Supervisor
Danny Braet
Danny Braet
Driver
Gina August
Gina August
Loader
Melanie Banders
Melanie Banders
Picture Car Coordinator
Tyler W. Gaisford
Tyler W. Gaisford
Post Production Assistant
Angela Beresford
Angela Beresford
Production Controller
Alison Cannon
Alison Cannon
Propmaker
Michael Crowe
Michael Crowe
Set Medic
Joe Rystrom
Joe Rystrom
Set Production Assistant
Aaron C. Fitzgerald
Aaron C. Fitzgerald
Software Engineer
Reuben Pasquini
Reuben Pasquini
Stand In
Cynthia Beckert
Cynthia Beckert
Sequence Leads
Grady Campbell
Grady Campbell
Studio Teachers
Jack Stern
Jack Stern
Special Effects Technician
Jacques Belair
Jacques Belair
Stunt Driver
Allan Padelford
Allan Padelford
Administrative Assistant
Carole J. Guignard
Carole J. Guignard
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Animal Coordinator
Raymond Ducasse
Raymond Ducasse
Assistant Craft Service
Izabela Krawczynska
Izabela Krawczynska
Head Driver
John Gendron
John Gendron
Key Special Effects
Steve Riley
Steve Riley
Pilot
Bill Hempel
Bill Hempel
Pyrotechnician
Chuck Hessey
Chuck Hessey
Security Coordinator
Michel Leduc
Michel Leduc
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Ron Ames
Ron Ames
Denise Ballantyne
Denise Ballantyne
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Julia Frey
Julia Frey
Kim Lee
Kim Lee
Louis Morin
Louis Morin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Stromberg
Robert Stromberg
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Mat Beck
Mat Beck
Animation Supervisor
Pepe Valencia
Pepe Valencia
Digital Compositors
Matthew Collorafice
Matthew Collorafice
Special Effects Supervisor
R. Bruce Steinheimer
R. Bruce Steinheimer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kevin Field
Kevin Field
Mechanical Designer
Robert Spurlock
Robert Spurlock
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Gerardo Ortiz
Gerardo Ortiz
Visual Effects Camera
A.J. Raitano
A.J. Raitano
Visual Effects Compositor
David E. Franks
David E. Franks
Visual Effects Technical Director
Grant Anderson
Grant Anderson
CG Artist
Allen Lewonski
Allen Lewonski
Compositing Supervisor
Paul Graff
Paul Graff
Digital Effects Producer
Jonathan Stone
Jonathan Stone
Matte Painter
Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Richard Stutsman
Richard Stutsman
Rotoscoping Artist
Cynthia Aragon
Cynthia Aragon
Lighting Gaffer
Eames Gagnon
Eames Gagnon
Electrician
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Rigging Gaffer
John R. Manocchia
John R. Manocchia
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Hadland
Mark Hadland
Chief Lighting Technician
Ian Kincaid
Ian Kincaid
Key Rigging Grip
Claude Fortin
Claude Fortin
Lighting Programmer
Simone Perusse
Simone Perusse
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment