Person Details

Birthday: 1974-11-11 16:30:56

Aliases: Леонардо ДиКаприо , ليوناردو دي كابريو , 레오나르도 디카프리오 , レオナルド・ディカプリオ , ลีโอนาร์โด ดิแคพรีโอ , 莱昂纳多·迪卡普里奥 , Leo DiCaprio , Leonardo Retardo

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage: http://leonardodicaprio.com

Movie Involvements: 64

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio (born November 11, 1974) is an American actor, film producer, and environmental activist. He began his film career by starring as Josh in Critters 3 before starring in the film adaptation of the memoir This Boy's Life (1993) alongside Robert De Niro. DiCaprio was praised for his supporting role in the drama What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993), and gained public recognition with leading roles in the drama The Basketball Diaries (1995) and the romantic drama Romeo + Juliet (1996), before achieving international fame with James Cameron's epic romance Titanic (1997) He has been nominated for six Academy Awards—five for acting and one for producing—and in 2016, he won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Revenant. DiCaprio is the founder of his own production company, named Appian Way Productions. He is also a committed environmentalist.


Most Famous Work

Inception
Average
8

Inception

(2010) Dom Cobb
The Revenant
Average
7

The Revenant

(2015) Hugh Glass
Titanic
Average
8

Titanic

(1997) Jack Dawson
Django Unchained
Average
8

Django Unchained

(2012) Calvin J. Candie
Catch Me If You Can
Average
8

Catch Me If You Can

(2002) Frank Abagnale Jr.
Shutter Island
Average
8

Shutter Island

(2010) Teddy Daniels
The Departed
Average
8

The Departed

(2006) William "Billy" Costigan, Jr.
Revolutionary Road
Average
7

Revolutionary Road

(2008) Frank Wheeler

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 N/A
Rick Dalton
Narrator
2017 Himself
2016 Himself
Himself
2015 Hugh Glass
Himself
N/A
2013 Jordan Belfort
Jay Gatsby
2012 Calvin J. Candie
Himself
N/A
2011 John Edgar Hoover
2010 Cobb
Dom Cobb
Narrator
Teddy Daniels
2009 N/A
2008 Frank Wheeler
Roger Ferris
2007 N/A
2006 Danny Archer
William "Billy" Costigan, Jr.
2004 Howard Hughes
2003 N/A
Himself
2002 Frank Abagnale Jr.
Amsterdam Vallon
2001 N/A
Derek
2000 Richard
1999 N/A
1998 Brandon
King Louis XIV / Philippe
1997 Jack Dawson
Himself
1996 Hank
Romeo
Himself - Winner
1995 Arthur Rimbaud
Jim Carroll
Fee Herod 'The Kid'
N/A
1994 Bud
1993 Arnie Grape
Tobias Wolff
N/A
1992 N/A
Guy
1991 Josh
1990 Garry Buckman-Lampkin
Kid Fighting Scout
1989 N/A
1988 Darlene's Classmate
1985 Luke Brower
1984 Young Mason Capwell
1981 N/A
1953 Leonardo DiCaprio
N/A
1952 N/A
Theodore Roosevelt
Leonardo da Vinci
Joe Petrosino
N/A
(rumored)
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
2018 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2016 Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2013 Producer
Producer
Producer
2011 Executive Producer
Producer
2009 Producer
2008 Producer
2007 Producer
Producer
2004 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
- Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment