Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 78%

Financials

Revenue: $27,397,655

Budget: $10,500,000

Profit: + $16,897,655


Movie Details

Tag Line: Innocent, until betrayed.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 23, 2017

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: FR Productions , American Zoetrope


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

During the Civil War, at a Southern girls’ boarding school, young women take in an injured enemy soldier. As they provide refuge and tend to his wounds, the house is taken over with sexual tension and dangerous rivalries, and taboos are broken in an unexpected turn of events.


Main Cast

Colin Farrell

Colin Farrell

Corporal John McBurney

Age : 43 | Popularity : 55%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Martha Farnsworth

Age : 52 | Popularity : 47%

Kirsten Dunst

Kirsten Dunst

Edwina Morrow

Age : 38 | Popularity : 30%

Elle Fanning

Elle Fanning

Alicia

Age : 22 | Popularity : 53%

Oona Laurence

Oona Laurence

Amy

Age : 17 | Popularity : 8%

Angourie Rice

Angourie Rice

Jane

Age : 19 | Popularity : 10%

Addison Riecke

Addison Riecke

Marie

Age : 16 | Popularity : 5%

Emma Howard

Emma Howard

Emily

Age : 19 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Fred Roos
Fred Roos
Anne Ross
Anne Ross
Roman Coppola
Roman Coppola
Robert Ortiz
Robert Ortiz
Producer
Sofia Coppola
Sofia Coppola
Youree Henley
Youree Henley
Unit Production Manager
Robert Ortiz
Robert Ortiz
Casting
Nicole Daniels
Nicole Daniels
Courtney Bright
Courtney Bright
Location Manager
Batou Chandler
Batou Chandler
Production Coordinator
Bernadette Gonzales
Bernadette Gonzales
Writing Screenplay
Sofia Coppola
Sofia Coppola
Novel
Thomas Cullinan
Thomas Cullinan
Directing Director
Sofia Coppola
Sofia Coppola
Script Supervisor
Sasha Vitelli
Sasha Vitelli
Second Assistant Director
Steve Lonano
Steve Lonano
First Assistant Director
Paul B. Uddo
Paul B. Uddo
Editing Editor
Sarah Flack
Sarah Flack
First Assistant Editor
Zachary A. Schwartz
Zachary A. Schwartz
Art Production Design
Anne Ross
Anne Ross
Art Direction
Jennifer Dehghan
Jennifer Dehghan
Set Decoration
Amy Beth Silver
Amy Beth Silver
Construction Coordinator
Chuck Stringer
Chuck Stringer
Property Master
Michael S. Martin
Michael S. Martin
Set Designer
Dave Kelsey
Dave Kelsey
Assistant Art Director
Alice Alward
Alice Alward
Concept Artist
Mauricio Ruiz
Mauricio Ruiz
Assistant Property Master
Jorin Ostroska
Jorin Ostroska
Construction Foreman
Michael A. Ainsworth
Michael A. Ainsworth
Leadman
Michael A. Johnson
Michael A. Johnson
Sound Sound Designer
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
ADR Editor
Tony Martinez
Tony Martinez
Foley Artist
Heikki Kossi
Heikki Kossi
Foley Mixer
Pietu Korhonen
Pietu Korhonen
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Roy Waldspurger
Roy Waldspurger
Foley Editor
Heather Gross
Heather Gross
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Julia Shirar
Julia Shirar
Boom Operator
Rachel Grissom
Rachel Grissom
ADR Mixer
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
ADR Recordist
Michael Rivera
Michael Rivera
Original Music Composer
Phoenix
Phoenix
Camera Director of Photography
Philippe Le Sourd
Philippe Le Sourd
Still Photographer
Ben Rothstein
Ben Rothstein
Dolly Grip
Gerald Autin
Gerald Autin
Camera Operator
Ian Lynch
Ian Lynch
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Bryce Marshall
Bryce Marshall
First Assistant "B" Camera
Austin Alward
Austin Alward
Key Grip
T. Nick Leon
T. Nick Leon
Best Boy Grip
Lee McLemore
Lee McLemore
First Assistant "A" Camera
Hector Rodriguez
Hector Rodriguez
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Galpin
Jeff Galpin
Stunt Double
Lloyd Pitts
Lloyd Pitts
Makeup Effects
Elvis Jones
Elvis Jones
Adam Walls
Adam Walls
Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Studio Teacher
Letitia Hoaas
Letitia Hoaas
Unit Publicist
Diane Slattery
Diane Slattery
Set Medic
Jennifer Brown
Jennifer Brown
Pyrotechnician
Mik Kastner
Mik Kastner
Post Production Supervisor
Jeff Robinson
Jeff Robinson
Propmaker
Robert Guillot
Robert Guillot
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Stacy Kelly
Stacy Kelly
Key Makeup Artist
Kimberly Amacker
Kimberly Amacker
Costume Design
Stacey Battat
Stacey Battat
Hair Department Head
Shandra Page
Shandra Page
Tony Ward
Tony Ward
Costume Supervisor
Jen Wasson
Jen Wasson
Hairstylist
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler
Makeup Artist
Mia Goff
Mia Goff
Key Costumer
Patty Spinale
Patty Spinale
Seamstress
Aurora Knox
Aurora Knox
Colette Delacroix
Colette Delacroix
Hair Designer
Odile Gilbert
Odile Gilbert
Tailor
Lilik Antonyan
Lilik Antonyan
Lighting Gaffer
Bob Bates
Bob Bates
Rigging Gaffer
Vic Keatley
Vic Keatley
Rigging Grip
Donald Roth
Donald Roth
Scott Calcagno
Scott Calcagno
Frankie Jones
Frankie Jones
Jade Maggio
Jade Maggio
Best Boy Electric
Corey Erwin
Corey Erwin
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment