Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $97,437,106

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $47,437,106


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 1, 2014

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Mexico , United States of America

Production Companies: Reel FX Creative Studios , Chatrone , 20th Century Fox Animation , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The journey of Manolo, a young man who is torn between fulfilling the expectations of his family and following his heart. Before choosing which path to follow, he embarks on an incredible adventure that spans three fantastical worlds where he must face his greatest fears.


Main Cast

Diego Luna

Diego Luna

Manolo (voice)

Age : 40 | Popularity : 23%

Channing Tatum

Channing Tatum

Joaquin (voice)

Age : 39 | Popularity : 20%

Zoe Saldana

Zoe Saldana

Maria (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 73%

Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate

Mary Beth (voice)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 38%

Eugenio Derbez

Eugenio Derbez

Chato (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 13%

Cheech Marin

Cheech Marin

Pancho Rodriguez (voice)

Age : 73 | Popularity : 11%

Gabriel Iglesias

Gabriel Iglesias

Pepe Rodriguez (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 11%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Xibalba (voice)

Age : 69 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Original Music Composer
Gustavo Santaolalla
Gustavo Santaolalla
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Music Editor
Jeff Carson
Jeff Carson
Charles Martin Inouye
Charles Martin Inouye
Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Germaine Franco
Germaine Franco
James McWilliam
James McWilliam
Susie Bench
Susie Bench
Julia Zuzanna Sokolowska
Julia Zuzanna Sokolowska
Ryan Humphrey
Ryan Humphrey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Andy Koyama
Andy Koyama
Andy King
Andy King
ADR Editor
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Playback Singer
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
John Guentner
John Guentner
Sound Designer
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Zinda
Peter Zinda
Scott Wolf
Scott Wolf
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jessie Pariseau
Jessie Pariseau
Music Supervisor
John Houlihan
John Houlihan
Scoring Mixer
Casey Stone
Casey Stone
ADR & Dubbing
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Conductor
Tim Davies
Tim Davies
Musician
David Arch
David Arch
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Roger Argente
Roger Argente
Chris Garrick
Chris Garrick
Sound Recordist
Frank Pittenger
Frank Pittenger
Jesse Johnstone
Jesse Johnstone
Production Executive Producer
Aron Warner
Aron Warner
Cary Granat
Cary Granat
Pete Herzog
Pete Herzog
Chuck Peil
Chuck Peil
Producer
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Brad Booker
Brad Booker
Aaron Berger
Aaron Berger
Carina Schulze
Carina Schulze
Casting
Christian Kaplan
Christian Kaplan
Production Accountant
Lara Blasingame
Lara Blasingame
Executive In Charge Of Production
Paul Ohrt
Paul Ohrt
Production Manager
Jasmine Johnson
Jasmine Johnson
Kathy Cavaiola
Kathy Cavaiola
Katie Hasleham
Katie Hasleham
Associate Producer
Chris DiGiovanni
Chris DiGiovanni
Heather M. Drummons
Heather M. Drummons
Greg Lyons
Greg Lyons
Casting Associate
Micah Dahlberg
Micah Dahlberg
Co-Producer
Geoffrey Stott
Geoffrey Stott
Matthew Teevan
Matthew Teevan
Production Supervisor
Kathy Cavaiola
Kathy Cavaiola
Production Coordinator
Andrew McTighe
Andrew McTighe
Bridget Kieffer
Bridget Kieffer
Kyle Lawson
Kyle Lawson
Rob Thomson
Rob Thomson
Writing Writer
Doug Langdale
Doug Langdale
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Jonas Thaler
Jonas Thaler
Additional Music
Germaine Franco
Germaine Franco
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Jorge R. Gutierrez
William G. Parker
William G. Parker
Supervising Animator
Louis Jones
Louis Jones
Bill Haller
Bill Haller
Score Engineer
Devin Roth
Devin Roth
Compositors
Lori Williams
Lori Williams
Jake Albers
Jake Albers
Kevin Lu
Kevin Lu
CG Supervisor
Glo Minaya
Glo Minaya
Mike Fortner
Mike Fortner
Temp Sound Editor
T.J. Callaway
T.J. Callaway
Visual Effects Animation
Pete Paquette
Pete Paquette
Andy Hass
Andy Hass
Shaun Freeman
Shaun Freeman
Robert Fox
Robert Fox
Dixie Pizani
Dixie Pizani
Travis Tohill
Travis Tohill
Kathy Zielinski
Kathy Zielinski
Steve Cunningham
Steve Cunningham
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Emilie Goulet
Emilie Goulet
Chris Street
Chris Street
Brad Faucheux
Brad Faucheux
Andrew Ford
Andrew Ford
Manuel Almela
Manuel Almela
David B. Vallone
David B. Vallone
Alexandre F. Kümpel
Alexandre F. Kümpel
Angelo Sta. Catalina
Angelo Sta. Catalina
Derek Esparza
Derek Esparza
Don Dixon
Don Dixon
Dorian Soto
Dorian Soto
Gizem Gülen
Gizem Gülen
Luis Martinez
Luis Martinez
Matt Thurman
Matt Thurman
Monica Aston
Monica Aston
Naveen Syed
Naveen Syed
Ray Chase
Ray Chase
Robert Lazzarini
Robert Lazzarini
Travis Simon
Travis Simon
Wing Ni Chung
Wing Ni Chung
Visual Development
Travis Koller
Travis Koller
Bryan Gregg LaShelle
Bryan Gregg LaShelle
Elise Hatheway
Elise Hatheway
Rustam Hasanov
Rustam Hasanov
Alison Donato
Alison Donato
Dustin D'Arnault
Dustin D'Arnault
Frederick J. Gardner III
Frederick J. Gardner III
Jordan Lamarre-Wan
Jordan Lamarre-Wan
Sarah Marino
Sarah Marino
Shane Richardson
Shane Richardson
Yashar Kassai
Yashar Kassai
Character Designer
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Andy Bialk
Andy Bialk
Tom Caulfield
Tom Caulfield
Sylvain Deboissy
Sylvain Deboissy
Sandra Equihua
Sandra Equihua
Carlos Luzzi
Carlos Luzzi
Lead Animator
Jess Morris
Jess Morris
Vitor Vilela
Vitor Vilela
Jackie Koehler
Jackie Koehler
Byron Slaybaugh
Byron Slaybaugh
Eric Burnett
Eric Burnett
Eric Drobile
Eric Drobile
Ernesto Bottger
Ernesto Bottger
Jason Petrocelli
Jason Petrocelli
VFX Artist
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
N. Joseph Burnette
N. Joseph Burnette
Chas Naylor
Chas Naylor
Chris Rasch
Chris Rasch
Connon Carey
Connon Carey
Ehsan Parizi
Ehsan Parizi
Jake Rusch
Jake Rusch
Nick Ilyin
Nick Ilyin
Shu Liu
Shu Liu
Will Nicholson
Will Nicholson
VFX Supervisor
Augusto Schillaci
Augusto Schillaci
Modeling
Sing Khamnouane
Sing Khamnouane
Connor McCampbell
Connor McCampbell
Elias Glasch
Elias Glasch
Lino Cristofaro
Lino Cristofaro
Liz Paradis
Liz Paradis
Ryan Trammell
Ryan Trammell
Tom M. Jordan
Tom M. Jordan
Animation Department Coordinator
Allison Harbin
Allison Harbin
Animation Production Assistant
Lea Kocurek
Lea Kocurek
Special Effects Supervisor
Erich Turner
Erich Turner
Visual Effects
William Scott McCullough
William Scott McCullough
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ellyn Klein Golub
Ellyn Klein Golub
Directing Director
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Continuity
Tiffany Renee Shreve
Tiffany Renee Shreve
Layout
Lorenzo Russell Bambino
Lorenzo Russell Bambino
Lighting Lighting Artist
Esther Parobek
Esther Parobek
Billy Burson III
Billy Burson III
Michael Cacciamani
Michael Cacciamani
Tyler DeLisle
Tyler DeLisle
Thomas DesJardins
Thomas DesJardins
Alberto Beguerie
Alberto Beguerie
Daniel Guindi
Daniel Guindi
Ed Whetstone
Ed Whetstone
Garrett Moring
Garrett Moring
Kathleen Tran
Kathleen Tran
Keaton Kramer
Keaton Kramer
Nicholas Naugle
Nicholas Naugle
Nick Shirsty
Nick Shirsty
Peter McCord
Peter McCord
Randall Manning
Randall Manning
Robyn Ducharme
Robyn Ducharme
Rigging Supervisor
Eric Baker
Eric Baker
Art Conceptual Design
Tod Polson
Tod Polson
Rustam Hasanov
Rustam Hasanov
Production Design
Simon Valdimir Varela
Simon Valdimir Varela
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Art Direction
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Art Department Coordinator
David Mouser
David Mouser
Editing Associate Editor
Joseph R. Thygesen
Joseph R. Thygesen
Amy Grieshaber
Amy Grieshaber
Additional Editing
Steven Liu
Steven Liu
Digital Intermediate
Zara Park
Zara Park
Craig Price
Craig Price
Editor
Ahren Shaw
Ahren Shaw
Assistant Editor
Johnson Cheng
Johnson Cheng
Ian McNeny
Ian McNeny
Editorial Coordinator
Lilly Sechrist
Lilly Sechrist
First Assistant Editor
Todd Zongker
Todd Zongker
Camera Still Photographer
Kevin Estrada
Kevin Estrada
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Sean Ryan McEwan
Sean Ryan McEwan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment