Person Details

Birthday: 1961-09-02 15:27:06

Aliases: Eugenio Derbez-Gonzalez , Eugenio González Derbez , Eugenio Gonzalez Derbez , Эухенио Дербес , אוחניו דברז

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Homepage: http://www.eugenioderbez.com.mx

Movie Involvements: 20

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Actor, writer, director and producer, Eugenio has a degree in Film Directing from the Mexican Institute of Cinematography and Theater, as well as a degree in Acting from Televisa's Acting School. He has also studied and is trained in the arts of Dance, Music and Singing, and still today he continues prepping himself in L.A. and in New York City. His latest feature film "Instructions Not Included" became the most successful Spanish-language film ever in the US and worldwide, and broke numerous box office records everywhere, earning over $100M. Variety recently recognized him as the "#1 most influential Hispanic male in the world".

Most Famous Work

Geostorm
Average
6

Geostorm

(2017) Al Hernandez
Miracles from Heaven
Average
7

Miracles from Heaven

(2016) Dr. Nurko
The Mongolian Conspiracy
Average
6

The Mongolian Conspiracy

(2019) Rosendo del Valle
De viaje con los Derbez
Average
8

De viaje con los Derbez

(2019) Eugenio Derbez
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Average
6
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
Average
7
Under the Same Moon
Average
8

Under the Same Moon

(2008) Enrique
The Casagrandes
Average
8

The Casagrandes

(2019) Dr. Arturo Santiago (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Bernardo Villalobos
2020 Shomer
N/A
N/A
Self
2019 Nixon
Eugenio Derbez
Dr. Arturo Santiago (voice)
Eugenio Derbez
Alejandro Gutierrez
Glenn (voice)
Rosendo del Valle
2018 Himself - Host
Hawthorne
Leonardo Montenegro
Himself
2017 Al Hernandez
Ramiro Alejandro
Maximo
2016 Dr. Nurko
2015 Himself
N/A
2014 Chato (voice)
2013 Valentín
2012 Mission Impossible
Hector
2011 Felipe
2010 Charlie
Javier
2009 Host
2008 Store Owner
Enrique
2007 Anibal
2006 Jose
2005 Yxxxxx (voice)
2003 Forastero
2002 Himself
Ludovico P. Luche
1993 N/A
1990 Eugenio
N/A
1983 N/A
N/A
Gallo
Antonio
Speedy Gonzales
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Creator

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Original Story
2013 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment