Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 34%

Financials

Revenue: $204,999,686

Budget: $52,000,000

Profit: + $152,999,686


Movie Details

Tag Line: …pick a side.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 1, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Mosaic Media Group , Wild West Picture Show Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Pushed to the breaking-up point after their latest 'why can't you do this one little thing for me?' argument, Brooke calls it quits with her boyfriend Gary. What follows is a hilarious series of remedies, war tactics, overtures and undermining tricks – all encouraged by the former couple's friends and confidantes …and the occasional total stranger! When neither ex is willing to move out of their shared apartment, the only solution is to continue living as hostile roommates until one of them reaches breaking point.


Main Cast

Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Gary Grobowski

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Jennifer Aniston

Jennifer Aniston

Brooke Meyers

Age : 51 | Popularity : 49%

Joey Lauren Adams

Joey Lauren Adams

Addie

Age : 52 | Popularity : 13%

Ann-Margret

Ann-Margret

Wendy Meyers

Age : 79 | Popularity : 21%

Jason Bateman

Jason Bateman

Riggleman

Age : 51 | Popularity : 30%

Judy Davis

Judy Davis

Marilyn Dean

Age : 65 | Popularity : 12%

Vincent D'Onofrio

Vincent D'Onofrio

Dennis Grobowski

Age : 60 | Popularity : 58%

Jon Favreau

Jon Favreau

Johnny O

Age : 53 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Jon Brion
Jon Brion
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Orchestrator
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Conductor
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
ADR Recordist
Jeanette Browning
Jeanette Browning
Rick Cannelli
Rick Cannelli
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Sound Recordist
Eric Flickinger
Eric Flickinger
Music Editor
Jonathan Karp
Jonathan Karp
Jay Duerr
Jay Duerr
Dialogue Editor
David Williams
David Williams
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Boom Operator
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Dan Guachione
Dan Guachione
Sound Effects Editor
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Pederson
Steve Pederson
Brad Sherman
Brad Sherman
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Designer
Cameron Frankley
Cameron Frankley
Sound Supervisor
Cameron Frankley
Cameron Frankley
Sound Mixer
Kirk Francis
Kirk Francis
Production Sound Mixer
John Pritchett
John Pritchett
ADR Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Warendorp
Kevin Warendorp
Jon Michaels
Jon Michaels
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jon Michaels
Jon Michaels
Music Supervisor
John O'Brien
John O'Brien
Musician
Jackie Gleason
Jackie Gleason
Production Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Juel Bestrop
Juel Bestrop
Producer
Vince Vaughn
Vince Vaughn
Scott Stuber
Scott Stuber
Executive Producer
Peter Billingsley
Peter Billingsley
Stuart M. Besser
Stuart M. Besser
Unit Production Manager
Stuart M. Besser
Stuart M. Besser
Co-Producer
Jeremy Garelick
Jeremy Garelick
Jay Lavender
Jay Lavender
Local Casting
Jennifer Rudnicke
Jennifer Rudnicke
Mickie Paskal
Mickie Paskal
Casting Associate
Seth Yanklewitz
Seth Yanklewitz
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Associate Producer
Victoria Vaughn
Victoria Vaughn
John Isbell
John Isbell
Production Supervisor
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Location Manager
Al Nolan-Cohn
Al Nolan-Cohn
Alex Cohn
Alex Cohn
Production Accountant
Lori Scowley
Lori Scowley
Extras Casting
Tracy Dixon
Tracy Dixon
Joseph Hicks
Joseph Hicks
Jonathan Kinnas
Jonathan Kinnas
Ruth Goff
Ruth Goff
Production Coordinator
Andrew Blau
Andrew Blau
Barry Barclay
Barry Barclay
Production Secretary
Paula Stier
Paula Stier
Assistant Location Manager
Martha Lafage
Martha Lafage
Patrick Muldoon
Patrick Muldoon
Location Coordinator
Elicia Zimmerman
Elicia Zimmerman
Art Department Production Assistant
Stacy Laiderman
Stacy Laiderman
Casting Assistant
Jaime Harlan
Jaime Harlan
Travel Coordinator
Jennifer Webb
Jennifer Webb
Extras Casting Assistant
Lindsay Heller
Lindsay Heller
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Payroll Accountant
Timber Kislan
Timber Kislan
Post Production Accountant
Gail Rose
Gail Rose
Production Assistant
Olivier Agostini
Olivier Agostini
First Assistant Accountant
Crista Birgy
Crista Birgy
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jeremy Beiermann
Jeremy Beiermann
Production Manager
Mike Doto
Mike Doto
Post Production Coordinator
Frank Cuomo
Frank Cuomo
Location Assistant
Nick Rafferty
Nick Rafferty
Location Production Assistant
Abby Lorts
Abby Lorts
Additional Production Assistant
Cliff Zimowski
Cliff Zimowski
Writing Story
Vince Vaughn
Vince Vaughn
Jeremy Garelick
Jeremy Garelick
Jay Lavender
Jay Lavender
Screenplay
Jeremy Garelick
Jeremy Garelick
Jay Lavender
Jay Lavender
Camera Director of Photography
Eric Alan Edwards
Eric Alan Edwards
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jody Williams
Jody Williams
"B" Camera Operator
Jody Williams
Jody Williams
George Kohut
George Kohut
Still Photographer
Melissa Moseley
Melissa Moseley
First Assistant "A" Camera
Peter Kuttner
Peter Kuttner
Steadicam Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
"A" Camera Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Aerial Director of Photography
David Norris
David Norris
Camera Operator
George Kohut
George Kohut
Additional Photography
Ellen Wolff
Ellen Wolff
Key Grip
Art Bartels
Art Bartels
Dolly Grip
Fred Folmer
Fred Folmer
John Hudecek
John Hudecek
Additional Camera
Steven R. Wojcik
Steven R. Wojcik
Best Boy Grip
Don Miller
Don Miller
Camera Loader
Joe Carpita
Joe Carpita
First Assistant "B" Camera
Paul DeMarte
Paul DeMarte
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Colin Slaby
Colin Slaby
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Greg Jackson
Greg Jackson
Camera Intern
Louisa McHugh
Louisa McHugh
Grip
E.J. Huntemann
E.J. Huntemann
Additional Grip
Joe Gajewski
Joe Gajewski
Assistant Camera
Eric Wheeler
Eric Wheeler
Editing Editor
Dan Lebental
Dan Lebental
David Rosenbloom
David Rosenbloom
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
First Assistant Editor
Gregory Plotkin
Gregory Plotkin
Sandra Granovsky
Sandra Granovsky
Assistant Editor
Richmond Riedel
Richmond Riedel
Stacey Frederick
Stacey Frederick
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Digital Intermediate Producer
Mike Kennedy
Mike Kennedy
Editorial Production Assistant
Olivia Giachino
Olivia Giachino
Crew Stunts
Michael T. Brady
Michael T. Brady
Stunt Coordinator
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Choreographer
Michelle Johnston
Michelle Johnston
Ina Haybaeck-Rogers
Ina Haybaeck-Rogers
Propmaker
John J. Slove Jr.
John J. Slove Jr.
Post Production Supervisor
Sean T. Stratton
Sean T. Stratton
Virginia Landis Albertson
Virginia Landis Albertson
Special Effects Coordinator
John D. Milinac
John D. Milinac
Chef
Marijan Zoric
Marijan Zoric
Unit Publicist
John M. Pisani
John M. Pisani
Cableman
Lisa Gillespie
Lisa Gillespie
Driver
Michael R. Cairo
Michael R. Cairo
Aerial Coordinator
Michael Franck
Michael Franck
Special Effects Technician
Frank Battaglia
Frank Battaglia
Transportation Captain
Michael P. Deal
Michael P. Deal
Craft Service
Assata Amoaku
Assata Amoaku
Transportation Coordinator
Thaddeus E. Larkowski
Thaddeus E. Larkowski
Transportation Co-Captain
Darnell Jones
Darnell Jones
Stunt Double
Kym Washington Longino
Kym Washington Longino
Compositor
Brigitte Bourque
Brigitte Bourque
Carpenter
Steve Hull
Steve Hull
Set Production Assistant
Nathaniel E. Bell
Nathaniel E. Bell
Stand In
Joe Andaloro
Joe Andaloro
Directing Director
Peyton Reed
Peyton Reed
Script Supervisor
Sheila Waldron
Sheila Waldron
Assistant Director
Cara Giallanza
Cara Giallanza
Second Assistant Director
Nina Jack
Nina Jack
First Assistant Director
Todd Amateau
Todd Amateau
Second Second Assistant Director
Anthony J. Nahar
Anthony J. Nahar
Costume & Make-Up Assistant Costume Designer
Ellen Ryba
Ellen Ryba
Terry Anderson
Terry Anderson
Makeup Artist
Angela Levin
Angela Levin
Lisa Jelic
Lisa Jelic
Costume Design
Carol Oditz
Carol Oditz
Clare Hallworth
Clare Hallworth
Set Costumer
Nancy Cavallaro
Nancy Cavallaro
Jacqueline S. Beatka
Jacqueline S. Beatka
Hair Department Head
Dominic Mango
Dominic Mango
Costume Supervisor
Joyce Kogut
Joyce Kogut
Makeup Department Head
Suzi Ostos
Suzi Ostos
Costume Designer
Nina Hallworth
Nina Hallworth
Claire Hallworth
Claire Hallworth
Assistant Hairstylist
Tony Mirante
Tony Mirante
On Set Dresser
Thomas J. Glynn
Thomas J. Glynn
Key Set Costumer
Patrick Caulfield
Patrick Caulfield
Seamstress
Jane Blank
Jane Blank
Costumer
Alyssa Kim
Alyssa Kim
Annie Laoparadonchai
Annie Laoparadonchai
Hairstylist
Chris McMillan
Chris McMillan
Key Costumer
Gina Marie Ome
Gina Marie Ome
Costume Assistant
Erika Walthall
Erika Walthall
Key Makeup Artist
Chelo Ontiveros
Chelo Ontiveros
Art Production Design
Andrew Laws
Andrew Laws
Set Decoration
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Art Direction
David Sandefur
David Sandefur
Assistant Art Director
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Set Designer
Stephanie Gilliam
Stephanie Gilliam
Props
Kyle Holden
Kyle Holden
Construction Coordinator
Bruce DiValerio
Bruce DiValerio
Leadman
Scott Troha
Scott Troha
Set Dresser
Veloz Gomez
Veloz Gomez
Location Scout
Maria C. Roxas
Maria C. Roxas
Property Master
William D'Ambra
William D'Ambra
Assistant Property Master
David J. Chamerski
David J. Chamerski
Graphic Designer
David E. Scott
David E. Scott
Art Department Coordinator
Brian Cho
Brian Cho
Storyboard Artist
Paul Meylink
Paul Meylink
Construction Foreman
Terry Baughman
Terry Baughman
Textile Artist
Matt Reitsma
Matt Reitsma
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Robert Swander
Robert Swander
Gaffer
Dick Oakes
Dick Oakes
Rigging Gaffer
Chris Mulsoff
Chris Mulsoff
Key Rigging Grip
James F. Roorda
James F. Roorda
Rigging Grip
Jaime Dawkins
Jaime Dawkins
Lighting Technician
Noah Banks
Noah Banks
Electrician
Chad Catuara
Chad Catuara
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas J. Smith
Thomas J. Smith
CG Artist
Eric Pender
Eric Pender
Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather Elisa Hill
Heather Elisa Hill
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment