Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $115,900,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $90,900,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: One quiet voice can ignite a revolution.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 16, 2013
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 12m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Follow Through Productions , Salamander Pictures , Laura Ziskin Productions , Lee Daniels Entertainment , Pam Williams Productions , Windy Hill Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Butler
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A look at the life of Cecil Gaines who served eight presidents as the White House's head butler from 1952 to 1986, and had a unique front-row seat as political and racial history was made.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Mixer |
Jay Meagher
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Robert Hein
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert Hein
Michael Barry
|
|
Music Arranger |
Steve Bartek
|
|
Sound Editor |
Robert Fernandez
|
|
Foley Artist |
Marko Costanzo
Cariella Smith
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Chris Fielder
Alexa Zimmerman
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Matthew Haasch
|
|
ADR Editor |
Ruth Hernandez
|
|
Music Editor |
Suzana Peric
Ben Schor
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Lynn Fainchtein
|
|
ADR Recordist |
John Jay Martyn
Fredrick Cuevas
Reagan Mendoza
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Rodrigo Leão
|
|
Sound Designer |
Debby VanPoucke
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Glenfield Payne
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
David Wahnon
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Tom Ryan
Krissopher Chevannes
Michael Miller
Billy Theriot
Jonathan Jost
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Branka Mrkic
|
|
Foley Editor |
Heather Gross
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Avi Laniado
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Dan Izen
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Piotrowski
James Eck Rippie
|
|
Utility Sound |
Steven Huerstel
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Len Blavatnik
|
Casting |
Billy Hopkins
Leah Daniels Butler
|
|
Producer |
Laura Ziskin
Lee Daniels
Cassian Elwes
Ari Daniel Pinchot
Buddy Patrick
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Jen Wall
|
|
Location Manager |
Virginia McCollam
Mickey Lambert
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Lauren Von Huene
|
|
Casting Associate |
Ashley Ingram
Kacee Devoe
|
|
Production Accountant |
Mike Revell
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Robin Batherson
|
|
Extras Casting |
Christopher Stoudt
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Ryan Gomez
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Davida Chanel Smith
|
|
Production Secretary |
Carl Lawson
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Chantel Passantino
Danielle Loosemore
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Ashley Renee Saunders
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Andrew Dunn
|
Camera Operator |
Jeffery J. Tufano
Grayson Austin
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Francis James
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Hans Bjerno
|
|
Additional Camera |
Luis Lopez DeVictoria
Michael Stumpf
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Grayson Austin
|
|
Still Photographer |
Anne Marie Fox
|
|
Grip |
Dacoda Bartles
Tyler Garrett
Jeremy Wren
Andy Young
Kevin Fannon
Jerone A. Ordon Sr.
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Hilton Garrett
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Richard Lacy
Michael Charbonnet
Tom Hutchinson
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jeremy Webre
Robert D Morrison Jr.
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Jonathan Robinson
Aeron McKeough
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Damon Meledones
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Tim Galvin
|
Title Designer |
Randall Balsmeyer
|
|
Art Direction |
Jason Baldwin Stewart
Erik Polczwartek
Lori Agostino
|
|
Set Decoration |
Diane Lederman
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Deanna Simmons
Kimberly Murphy
|
|
Set Dresser |
Ryan Martin Dwyer
Iggie Colomer
Stephen P. Durante
Ed Burcham
Tony Ziegler
Sam Jacobs
Jordan Lightner
Michael Dares
|
|
Set Designer |
Sarah Forrest
Michelle C. Harmon
Brian A. Waits
|
|
Property Master |
Kevin Ladson
|
|
Greensman |
David Keith Broome
Michael Arena
John Lindsay
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Randall S. Coe
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Robin Simmerly
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Steve Martemucci
|
|
Leadman |
Gus Coto
|
|
Painter |
Sian C. Sanzone
Sonda L. Rowland
Spencer J. Abadie
Camile Kelsey
Daniel E. Kiker
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
David Warburton
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Will Eastin
Roger Johnson
|
|
Props |
Stephen Finders
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Josh Crouchet
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ruth E. Carter
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Matthew W. Mungle
Clinton Wayne
|
|
Hairstylist |
Robert L. Stevenson
Sherri Hamilton
Dana Boisseau
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Wendy Talley
Dana Kay Hart
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Debra Denson
Beverly Jo Pryor
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Debra Denson
|
|
Key Costumer |
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
|
|
Principal Costumer |
Jennifer Kamrath
|
|
Additional Hairstylist |
Marcos Gonzales
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Mustapha Mimis
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Candace Neal
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Yolanda Sheridan
|
|
Wigmaker |
Victoria Wood
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Jonah Levy
|
|
Set Costumer |
Annette Farnsworth
Janet Marie Ross
|
|
Truck Costumer |
Melissa Reed
|
|
Makeup Artist |
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin
Kellie Robinson
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Daina Daigle
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Courtney Lether
|
|
Costumer |
Kasey C. Bazil
Janet Marie Ross
Misti Moreaux
Mollie Middleditch
Barbara Marko
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Chloe Ji Yoon
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Lesley D. Wickham
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Josie Works
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Carmen Rodrigues Davis
|
|
Seamstress |
Laura Faye Sirkin-Brown
|
|
Directing | Director |
Lee Daniels
|
Second Unit Director |
Sebastián Silva
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Lisa C. Satriano
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Peter Dress
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Amy Sanderson
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Danny Strong
|
Editing | Editor |
Joe Klotz
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Tim Stipan
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Ulysses Guidotti
Kat Spiess
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Kevin Vale
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Rick Derby
Anne O'Brien
|
|
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Christi Leftwich
Ryan Rolandelli
|
|
Online Editor |
Eric Leverenz
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Eric Horwitz
Patrick Rossi
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Jeff Galpin
|
Animal Wrangler |
Jeff Galpin
Jason Frannino
|
|
Stunts |
Danny Epper
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
Thom Jones
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
David K. Nami
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Charlotta Forssman
|
|
Editorial Staff |
Richie Roefaro
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Edward Joubert
Jake Whitney
|
|
Generator Operator |
Jason Prowell
|
|
Carpenter |
Nicholas Ellerbee
Charlie Mann
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Luke DiTommaso
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Aniela Sidorska
Daniel Cohen
Ted Markovic
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Austin Meyers
Mark Scott Friedman
|
|
Matte Painter |
Patrick Paul Mullane
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Technician |
Trey Shaneyfelt
Kristopher Weaver
Sidney Brisco
Carter Lee Garrett
Pete Chiaramonte
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Len Levine
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
King Lanaux
|
|
Additional Lighting Technician |
Jordan Whaley
Zach Smithers
Bradley Martin
|
|
Electrician |
Justin Wright
Justin LeBlanc
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Gerald Autin
John Vinson
Shawn Stone
Raúl J. Marín
Ben Wachsmann
Creig Symons
|
|
Department | Role | Name |