Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $115,922,175

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $90,922,175


Movie Details

Tag Line: One quiet voice can ignite a revolution.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 16, 2013

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Laura Ziskin Productions , Lee Daniels Entertainment , Follow Through Productions , Salamander Pictures , Pam Williams Productions , Windy Hill Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A look at the life of Cecil Gaines who served eight presidents as the White House's head butler from 1952 to 1986, and had a unique front-row seat as political and racial history was made.


Main Cast

Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker

Cecil Gaines

Age : 61 | Popularity : 33%

Oprah Winfrey

Oprah Winfrey

Gloria Gaines

Age : 68 | Popularity : 7%

Mariah Carey

Mariah Carey

Hattie Pearl

Age : 52 | Popularity : 11%

John Cusack

John Cusack

Richard Nixon

Age : 56 | Popularity : 12%

Jane Fonda

Jane Fonda

Nancy Reagan

Age : 84 | Popularity : 17%

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Carter Wilson

Age : 54 | Popularity : 16%

Terrence Howard

Terrence Howard

Howard

Age : 53 | Popularity : 20%

Lenny Kravitz

Lenny Kravitz

James Holloway

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Mixer
Jay Meagher
Jay Meagher
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Hein
Robert Hein
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Hein
Robert Hein
Michael Barry
Michael Barry
Music Arranger
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Sound Editor
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Foley Artist
Marko Costanzo
Marko Costanzo
Cariella Smith
Cariella Smith
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Fielder
Chris Fielder
Alexa Zimmerman
Alexa Zimmerman
Foley Supervisor
Matthew Haasch
Matthew Haasch
ADR Editor
Ruth Hernandez
Ruth Hernandez
Music Editor
Suzana Peric
Suzana Peric
Ben Schor
Ben Schor
Music Supervisor
Lynn Fainchtein
Lynn Fainchtein
ADR Recordist
John Jay Martyn
John Jay Martyn
Fredrick Cuevas
Fredrick Cuevas
Reagan Mendoza
Reagan Mendoza
Original Music Composer
Rodrigo Leão
Rodrigo Leão
Sound Designer
Debby VanPoucke
Debby VanPoucke
Sound Effects Editor
Glenfield Payne
Glenfield Payne
Dialogue Editor
David Wahnon
David Wahnon
ADR Mixer
Tom Ryan
Tom Ryan
Krissopher Chevannes
Krissopher Chevannes
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Billy Theriot
Billy Theriot
Jonathan Jost
Jonathan Jost
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Branka Mrkic
Branka Mrkic
Foley Editor
Heather Gross
Heather Gross
Sound Engineer
Avi Laniado
Avi Laniado
Production Sound Mixer
Dan Izen
Dan Izen
Boom Operator
Michael Piotrowski
Michael Piotrowski
James Eck Rippie
James Eck Rippie
Utility Sound
Steven Huerstel
Steven Huerstel
Production Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Len Blavatnik
Len Blavatnik
Casting
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Leah Daniels Butler
Leah Daniels Butler
Producer
Laura Ziskin
Laura Ziskin
Lee Daniels
Lee Daniels
Cassian Elwes
Cassian Elwes
Ari Daniel Pinchot
Ari Daniel Pinchot
Buddy Patrick
Buddy Patrick
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
Dann Fink
Production Supervisor
Jen Wall
Jen Wall
Location Manager
Virginia McCollam
Virginia McCollam
Mickey Lambert
Mickey Lambert
Production Coordinator
Lauren Von Huene
Lauren Von Huene
Casting Associate
Ashley Ingram
Ashley Ingram
Kacee Devoe
Kacee Devoe
Production Accountant
Mike Revell
Mike Revell
Extras Casting Coordinator
Robin Batherson
Robin Batherson
Extras Casting
Christopher Stoudt
Christopher Stoudt
First Assistant Accountant
Ryan Gomez
Ryan Gomez
Producer's Assistant
Davida Chanel Smith
Davida Chanel Smith
Production Secretary
Carl Lawson
Carl Lawson
Second Assistant Accountant
Chantel Passantino
Chantel Passantino
Danielle Loosemore
Danielle Loosemore
Travel Coordinator
Ashley Renee Saunders
Ashley Renee Saunders
Camera Director of Photography
Andrew Dunn
Andrew Dunn
Camera Operator
Jeffery J. Tufano
Jeffery J. Tufano
Grayson Austin
Grayson Austin
Second Unit Director of Photography
Francis James
Francis James
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Additional Camera
Luis Lopez DeVictoria
Luis Lopez DeVictoria
Michael Stumpf
Michael Stumpf
Steadicam Operator
Grayson Austin
Grayson Austin
Still Photographer
Anne Marie Fox
Anne Marie Fox
Grip
Dacoda Bartles
Dacoda Bartles
Tyler Garrett
Tyler Garrett
Jeremy Wren
Jeremy Wren
Andy Young
Andy Young
Kevin Fannon
Kevin Fannon
Jerone A. Ordon Sr.
Jerone A. Ordon Sr.
Best Boy Grip
Hilton Garrett
Hilton Garrett
First Assistant Camera
Richard Lacy
Richard Lacy
Michael Charbonnet
Michael Charbonnet
Tom Hutchinson
Tom Hutchinson
Dolly Grip
Jeremy Webre
Jeremy Webre
Robert Morrison Jr.
Robert Morrison Jr.
Second Assistant Camera
Jonathan Robinson
Jonathan Robinson
Aeron McKeough
Aeron McKeough
Digital Imaging Technician
Damon Meledones
Damon Meledones
Art Production Design
Tim Galvin
Tim Galvin
Title Designer
Randall Balsmeyer
Randall Balsmeyer
Art Direction
Jason Baldwin Stewart
Jason Baldwin Stewart
Erik Polczwartek
Erik Polczwartek
Lori Agostino
Lori Agostino
Set Decoration
Diane Lederman
Diane Lederman
Set Decoration Buyer
Deanna Simmons
Deanna Simmons
Kimberly Murphy
Kimberly Murphy
Set Dresser
Ryan Martin Dwyer
Ryan Martin Dwyer
Iggie Colomer
Iggie Colomer
Stephen P. Durante
Stephen P. Durante
Ed Burcham
Ed Burcham
Tony Ziegler
Tony Ziegler
Sam Jacobs
Sam Jacobs
Jordan Lightner
Jordan Lightner
Michael Dares
Michael Dares
Set Designer
Sarah Forrest
Sarah Forrest
Michelle C. Harmon
Michelle C. Harmon
Brian A. Waits
Brian A. Waits
Property Master
Kevin Ladson
Kevin Ladson
Greensman
David Keith Broome
David Keith Broome
Michael Arena
Michael Arena
John Lindsay
John Lindsay
Construction Coordinator
Randall S. Coe
Randall S. Coe
Art Department Coordinator
Robin Simmerly
Robin Simmerly
Construction Foreman
Steve Martemucci
Steve Martemucci
Leadman
Gus Coto
Gus Coto
Painter
Sian C. Sanzone
Sian C. Sanzone
Sonda L. Rowland
Sonda L. Rowland
Spencer J. Abadie
Spencer J. Abadie
Camile Kelsey
Camile Kelsey
Daniel E. Kiker
Daniel E. Kiker
Assistant Property Master
David Warburton
David Warburton
Graphic Designer
Will Eastin
Will Eastin
Roger Johnson
Roger Johnson
Props
Stephen Finders
Stephen Finders
Art Department Assistant
Josh Crouchet
Josh Crouchet
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter
Ruth E. Carter
Prosthetic Designer
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Clinton Wayne
Clinton Wayne
Hairstylist
Robert L. Stevenson
Robert L. Stevenson
Sherri Hamilton
Sherri Hamilton
Dana Boisseau
Dana Boisseau
Costume Supervisor
Wendy Talley
Wendy Talley
Dana Kay Hart
Dana Kay Hart
Makeup Department Head
Debra Denson
Debra Denson
Beverly Jo Pryor
Beverly Jo Pryor
Makeup Designer
Debra Denson
Debra Denson
Key Costumer
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
Principal Costumer
Jennifer Kamrath
Jennifer Kamrath
Additional Hairstylist
Marcos Gonzales
Marcos Gonzales
Key Set Costumer
Mustapha Mimis
Mustapha Mimis
Hair Department Head
Candace Neal
Candace Neal
Key Makeup Artist
Yolanda Sheridan
Yolanda Sheridan
Wigmaker
Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Jonah Levy
Jonah Levy
Set Costumer
Annette Farnsworth
Annette Farnsworth
Janet Marie Ross
Janet Marie Ross
Truck Costumer
Melissa Reed
Melissa Reed
Makeup Artist
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin
Kellie Robinson
Kellie Robinson
Assistant Hairstylist
Daina Daigle
Daina Daigle
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Courtney Lether
Courtney Lether
Costumer
Janet Marie Ross
Janet Marie Ross
Misti Moreaux
Misti Moreaux
Mollie Middleditch
Mollie Middleditch
Kasey Bazil Young
Kasey Bazil Young
Barbara Marko
Barbara Marko
Costume Illustrator
Chloe Ji Yoon
Chloe Ji Yoon
Ager/Dyer
Lesley D. Wickham
Lesley D. Wickham
Costume Assistant
Josie Works
Josie Works
Costume Coordinator
Carmen Rodrigues Davis
Carmen Rodrigues Davis
Seamstress
Laura Faye Sirkin-Brown
Laura Faye Sirkin-Brown
Directing Director
Lee Daniels
Lee Daniels
First Assistant Director
Lisa C. Satriano
Lisa C. Satriano
Second Assistant Director
Peter Dress
Peter Dress
Script Supervisor
Amy Sanderson
Amy Sanderson
Writing Writer
Danny Strong
Danny Strong
Editing Editor
Joe Klotz
Joe Klotz
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Tim Stipan
Tim Stipan
First Assistant Editor
Ulysses Guidotti
Ulysses Guidotti
Kat Spiess
Kat Spiess
Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Vale
Kevin Vale
Assistant Editor
Rick Derby
Rick Derby
Anne O'Brien
Anne O'Brien
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Christi Leftwich
Christi Leftwich
Ryan Rolandelli
Ryan Rolandelli
Online Editor
Eric Leverenz
Eric Leverenz
Digital Intermediate
Eric Horwitz
Eric Horwitz
Patrick Rossi
Patrick Rossi
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Galpin
Jeff Galpin
Animal Wrangler
Jeff Galpin
Jeff Galpin
Jason Frannino
Jason Frannino
Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Thom Jones
Thom Jones
Special Effects Coordinator
David K. Nami
David K. Nami
Visual Effects Editor
Charlotta Forssman
Charlotta Forssman
Editorial Staff
Richie Roefaro
Richie Roefaro
Special Effects Technician
Edward Joubert
Edward Joubert
Jake Whitney
Jake Whitney
Generator Operator
Jason Prowell
Jason Prowell
Carpenter
Nicholas Ellerbee
Nicholas Ellerbee
Charlie Mann
Charlie Mann
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Luke DiTommaso
Luke DiTommaso
Visual Effects Producer
Aniela Sidorska
Aniela Sidorska
Daniel Cohen
Daniel Cohen
Ted Markovic
Ted Markovic
Compositing Supervisor
Austin Meyers
Austin Meyers
Mark Scott Friedman
Mark Scott Friedman
Matte Painter
Patrick Paul Mullane
Patrick Paul Mullane
Lighting Lighting Technician
Trey Shaneyfelt
Trey Shaneyfelt
Kristopher Weaver
Kristopher Weaver
Sidney Brisco
Sidney Brisco
Carter Lee Garrett
Carter Lee Garrett
Pete Chiaramonte
Pete Chiaramonte
Chief Lighting Technician
Len Levine
Len Levine
Key Rigging Grip
King Lanaux
King Lanaux
Additional Lighting Technician
Jordan Whaley
Jordan Whaley
Zach Smithers
Zach Smithers
Bradley Martin
Bradley Martin
Electrician
Justin Wright
Justin Wright
Justin LeBlanc
Justin LeBlanc
Rigging Grip
Gerald Autin
Gerald Autin
John Vinson
John Vinson
Shawn Stone
Shawn Stone
Raúl J. Marín
Raúl J. Marín
Ben Wachsmann
Ben Wachsmann
Creig Symons
Creig Symons
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment