Person Details

Birthday: 1954-01-29 05:25:59

Aliases: Orpah Gail Winfrey , 오프라 윈프리

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA

Homepage: http://www.oprah.com

Movie Involvements: 64

TV Involvements: 29


Most Famous Work

Biography

Oprah Winfrey, born Orpah Gail Winfrey on January 29, 1954, is an American television host, actress, producer, and philanthropist, best known for her self-titled, multi-award winning talk show, which has become the highest-rated program of its kind in history. She has been ranked the richest African American of the 20th century, the greatest black philanthropist in American history, and was once the world's only black billionaire. Winfrey was born into poverty in rural

Most Famous Work

Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Average
5
The Princess and the Frog
Average
7

The Princess and the Frog

(2009) Eudora (voice)
A Wrinkle in Time
Average
5

A Wrinkle in Time

(2018) Mrs. Which
Ocean's Thirteen
Average
7

Ocean's Thirteen

(2007) Oprah Winfrey
Spielberg
Average
8

Spielberg

(2017) Self
Whitney : Can I Be Me
Average
7

Whitney : Can I Be Me

(2017) Herself (Archive Footage) (uncredited)
Selma
Average
8

Selma

(2014) Annie Lee Cooper
The Color Purple
Average
8

The Color Purple

(1985) Sofia Johnson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Self
Self
Self
Herself
2020 Self
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Herself
Self (archive footage)
Self
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Self - Host
Host
Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
Herself
Herself - Host
Herself
Self (archive footage)
2019 Self - Host
Self - Guest
Self (archive footage)
Herself
Herself
Herself
Herself
2018 Herself - Host
Self - Host
Self (archive footage)
Self
The One Who Creates Everything By Thinking (voice)
Mrs. Which
2017 Deborah (voice)
Self
Herself
Herself (Archive Footage) (uncredited)
Self (archive footage)
Deborah Lacks
Herself
2016 Self (archive footage)
Herself
Self
N/A
Herself (archive footage)
2015 Self
2014 Annie Lee Cooper
Self - TV Host (archive footage)
2013 N/A
Woman
Herself (archive footage)
Gloria Gaines
Self
2012 Herself - Host
Oprah
Herself (archive footage)
N/A
2011 Herself - Host
Herself (archive footage)
2009 Eudora (voice)
2008 N/A
2007 Judge Bumbleton (voice)
Self
Oprah Winfrey
Self (archive footage)
2006 Gussy the Goose (voice)
N/A
N/A
Herself
N/A
2005 Narrator
2004 N/A
2003 Self
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2002 Herself - Host
2000 N/A
1999 Coretta Scott King
1998 Sethe
N/A
1997 Zora Williams
N/A
1996 N/A
1995 N/A
1994 N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
N/A
1991 Oprah Winfrey
1990 N/A
Herself
Mattie Michael
1989 Mattie Michael
1988 N/A
1987 Herself
1986 Mrs. Thomas
Herself - Host
Herself
1985 Sofia Johnson
1982 Herself
N/A
1978 Herself - Host
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
1968 Self (archive footage)
Self
1962 N/A
1953 N/A
1949 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Thanks
2015 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment