Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 33%

Financials

Revenue: $96,060,858

Budget: $13,000,000

Profit: + $83,060,858


Movie Details

Tag Line: Change one thing. Change everything.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jan 22, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: FilmEngine , Katalyst Films , BenderSpink , New Line Cinema


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young man struggles to access sublimated childhood memories. He finds a technique that allows him to travel back into the past, to occupy his childhood body and change history. However, he soon finds that every change he makes has unexpected consequences.


Main Cast

Ashton Kutcher

Ashton Kutcher

Evan Treborn

Age : 43 | Popularity : 27%

Amy Smart

Amy Smart

Kayleigh Miller

Age : 45 | Popularity : 65%

Elden Henson

Elden Henson

Lenny Kagan

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

William Lee Scott

William Lee Scott

Tommy Miller

Age : 48 | Popularity : 9%

Melora Walters

Melora Walters

Andrea Treborn

Age : 61 | Popularity : 15%

Eric Stoltz

Eric Stoltz

George Miller

Age : 60 | Popularity : 16%

Logan Lerman

Logan Lerman

Evan Treborn age 7

Age : 29 | Popularity : 65%

Ethan Suplee

Ethan Suplee

Thumper

Age : 45 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
A.J. Dix
A.J. Dix
J.C. Spink
J.C. Spink
Anthony Rhulen
Anthony Rhulen
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Carmen Cuba
Carmen Cuba
Executive Producer
Cale Boyter
Cale Boyter
Ashton Kutcher
Ashton Kutcher
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Richard Brener
Richard Brener
Jason Goldberg
Jason Goldberg
William Shively
William Shively
David Krintzman
David Krintzman
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Co-Producer
Lisa Richardson
Lisa Richardson
Production Manager
Brendan Ferguson
Brendan Ferguson
Associate Producer
Johnny Fountain
Johnny Fountain
Extras Casting
Sandra-Ken Freeman
Sandra-Ken Freeman
Location Manager
Louisa Gradnitzer
Louisa Gradnitzer
Production Coordinator
Eva Morgan
Eva Morgan
Unit Production Manager
J. Daniel Dusek
J. Daniel Dusek
Casting Associate
Doreen Ferreira
Doreen Ferreira
Executive In Charge Of Production
Richard Stirling
Richard Stirling
Production Accountant
Beverly Wiens
Beverly Wiens
Assistant Production Coordinator
Yale Kussin
Yale Kussin
Assistant Location Manager
Ken Brooker
Ken Brooker
Production Assistant
Mike Doiron
Mike Doiron
Grant Lutz
Grant Lutz
Shelley Kreutz
Shelley Kreutz
Chris McFarlane
Chris McFarlane
Elysia Bliss Pyne
Elysia Bliss Pyne
Shannon Hudgens
Shannon Hudgens
Julie Elizabeth Knell
Julie Elizabeth Knell
Location Production Assistant
Leon Thomas Braun
Leon Thomas Braun
Assistant Accountant
Carol Urquhart
Carol Urquhart
Camera Director of Photography
Matthew F. Leonetti
Matthew F. Leonetti
Additional Photography
Vance Burberry
Vance Burberry
Second Unit Director of Photography
Gregory Middleton
Gregory Middleton
Still Photographer
Shane Harvey
Shane Harvey
Glenn Parker
Glenn Parker
Camera Operator
Steven A. Adelson
Steven A. Adelson
Trig Singer
Trig Singer
John Clothier
John Clothier
First Assistant "B" Camera
Taylor Matheson
Taylor Matheson
Nick Watson
Nick Watson
First Assistant "A" Camera
Cam North
Cam North
Key Grip
Michael McLellan
Michael McLellan
Dolly Grip
Darin Wong
Darin Wong
John L. Brown
John L. Brown
Pepe Hubert
Pepe Hubert
Grip
Dean Reca
Dean Reca
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Randal W. Morton
Randal W. Morton
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Diane Broussalian
Diane Broussalian
Camera Trainee
Stanka Banasova
Stanka Banasova
Don Webber
Don Webber
Best Boy Grip
Shauna Hanna
Shauna Hanna
Colleen Newberry
Colleen Newberry
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Chris Rothfelder
Chris Rothfelder
Daniel Volonino
Daniel Volonino
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Ross
John Ross
Mathew Waters
Mathew Waters
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Weldon Brown
Weldon Brown
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Daryl Lathrop
Daryl Lathrop
Claudia Carle
Claudia Carle
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Sound Designer
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Peter Zinda
Peter Zinda
Sound Supervisor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Original Music Composer
Michael Suby
Michael Suby
Music Editor
Brian Richards
Brian Richards
ADR Supervisor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Dolby Consultant
Trevor Ward
Trevor Ward
Music Supervisor
Kevin J. Edelman
Kevin J. Edelman
Sound Engineer
John Bires
John Bires
Foley Mixer
Carey Milbradt
Carey Milbradt
Scoring Mixer
Michael Farrow
Michael Farrow
Music Coordinator
Andrew Gowan
Andrew Gowan
Boom Operator
Robert Hanchar
Robert Hanchar
Sound Mixer
Daryl Powell
Daryl Powell
Assistant Sound Editor
John Cannon
John Cannon
Musician
Daniel Brown
Daniel Brown
Sound Assistant
Jannene Elam
Jannene Elam
Conductor
Charles Fernandez
Charles Fernandez
Editing Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
Assistant Editor
Kirk Moses
Kirk Moses
Caroline Hardon
Caroline Hardon
Joseph Carson
Joseph Carson
Christy Richmond
Christy Richmond
Danya Joseph
Danya Joseph
Digital Intermediate
Hilda Saffari
Hilda Saffari
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Tompkins
Amy Tompkins
Digital Color Timer
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Additional Editor
Jana Lynn Gold
Jana Lynn Gold
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
Digital Colorist
Adrian Colbert
Adrian Colbert
Art Production Design
Douglas Higgins
Douglas Higgins
Art Direction
Jeremy Stanbridge
Jeremy Stanbridge
Shannon Grover
Shannon Grover
Assistant Property Master
Gillian Goodman
Gillian Goodman
Nina Polkinghorne
Nina Polkinghorne
Set Decoration
Sam Higgins
Sam Higgins
Property Master
Graham Coutts
Graham Coutts
Set Decoration Buyer
Tonya Soules
Tonya Soules
Construction Coordinator
Peter Grace
Peter Grace
Construction Foreman
John Beatty
John Beatty
Art Department Assistant
Andrei Andrianko
Andrei Andrianko
Art Department Coordinator
Kerri Elliott
Kerri Elliott
Greensman
Garth Elliott
Garth Elliott
Location Scout
Alan Bartolic
Alan Bartolic
Painter
Dan Petrescu
Dan Petrescu
Set Dresser
Barry W. Brolly
Barry W. Brolly
Regan Steele
Regan Steele
Construction Buyer
Dean Rossmo
Dean Rossmo
Storyboard Artist
Robert Pratt
Robert Pratt
Writing Screenplay
Eric Bress
Eric Bress
J. Mackye Gruber
J. Mackye Gruber
Directing Director
Eric Bress
Eric Bress
J. Mackye Gruber
J. Mackye Gruber
Script Supervisor
Susan Lambie
Susan Lambie
Betty Bennett
Betty Bennett
First Assistant Director
Peter D. Marshall
Peter D. Marshall
Second Assistant Director
Cindy Smith
Cindy Smith
Third Assistant Director
Lori K. Peterson
Lori K. Peterson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Carla Hetland
Carla Hetland
Key Makeup Artist
Stan Edmonds
Stan Edmonds
Costume Set Supervisor
Susan O'Hara
Susan O'Hara
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Key Hair Stylist
Angelina P. Cameron
Angelina P. Cameron
Costumer
Cali Newcomen
Cali Newcomen
Truck Costumer
Tess Brummitt
Tess Brummitt
Assistant Costume Designer
Rena Campbell
Rena Campbell
Hairstylist
Jeannie Chow
Jeannie Chow
Assistant Makeup Artist
Tone Rorvik
Tone Rorvik
Crew Stunt Coordinator
James Bamford
James Bamford
Special Effects Coordinator
Corbin Fox
Corbin Fox
Post Production Assistant
Garette Ratliff Henson
Garette Ratliff Henson
Transportation Coordinator
Rod Patten
Rod Patten
Makeup Effects
Toby Lindala
Toby Lindala
Scenic Artist
Dena Skalin
Dena Skalin
Unit Publicist
Gloria Davies
Gloria Davies
Technical Supervisor
Lee Tucker
Lee Tucker
Stunts
Laura Lee Connery
Laura Lee Connery
Carpenter
Nils Blomberg
Nils Blomberg
Chef
Erik Lydestad
Erik Lydestad
Driver
Dave Ash
Dave Ash
Post Production Supervisor
Claire O'Brien
Claire O'Brien
Production Office Assistant
Carl Gruell
Carl Gruell
Security
Tracey Motherwell
Tracey Motherwell
Stand In
Tammy Baer
Tammy Baer
Telecine Colorist
Jill Allanson
Jill Allanson
Transportation Captain
Steve Ellis
Steve Ellis
Manager of Operations
Christopher Edwards
Christopher Edwards
Stunt Double
Nick Allen
Nick Allen
In Memory Of
Amanda Moses
Amanda Moses
Special Effects Best Boy
Murray Campbell
Murray Campbell
Playback Coordinator
Darren Robertson
Darren Robertson
Assistant Chef
Cathryn Eilertson
Cathryn Eilertson
Catering
Kelly Alfaro
Kelly Alfaro
Generator Operator
Rod Feldmeier
Rod Feldmeier
Mike Stroman
Mike Stroman
Lighting Gaffer
Peter G. Capadouca
Peter G. Capadouca
Best Boy Electric
Paul Bougie
Paul Bougie
Electrician
Murray Chysyk
Murray Chysyk
Rigging Gaffer
Tim Vedan
Tim Vedan
Key Rigging Grip
Jim Barber
Jim Barber
Rigging Grip
Wilf Guttmann
Wilf Guttmann
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Lorraine Rozon
Lorraine Rozon
Christopher Elke
Christopher Elke
Sherri Potter
Sherri Potter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ralph Maiers
Ralph Maiers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chad Malbon
Chad Malbon
Digital Compositors
Kathryn Bolt
Kathryn Bolt
I/O Supervisor
Tom Bristow
Tom Bristow
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment