Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $1,738,611

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: - $-16,261,389


Movie Details

Tag Line: Where happily ever after is just a dream.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Aug 17, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: French

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , Belgium , Spain , United States of America , France

Production Companies: Victoires Productions , Constellation Productions , Claudie Ossard Productions , Eurimages , Club d'Investissement Média , Canal+ España , Studio Image , Cofimage 4 , Cofimage 5 , Constellation , Elías Querejeta Producciones Cinematográficas S.L. , France 3 Cinéma , Lumière Pictures , MEDIA Programme of the European Union , Ossane , Phoenix Images , PROCIREP , Tele München Fernseh Produktionsgesellschaft (TMG) , Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée , Canal+ , TVE


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The City of Lost Children

Synopsis

A scientist in a surrealist society kidnaps children to steal their dreams, hoping that they slow his aging process.


Main Cast

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

One

Age : 70 | Popularity : 28%

Dominique Pinon

Dominique Pinon

Le Scaphandrier / Les Clones

Age : 65 | Popularity : 10%

Judith Vittet

Judith Vittet

Miette

Age : 35 | Popularity : 8%

Daniel Emilfork

Daniel Emilfork

Krank

Age : 82 | Popularity : 4%

Jean-Claude Dreyfus

Jean-Claude Dreyfus

Marcello

Age : 74 | Popularity : 4%

Geneviève Brunet

Geneviève Brunet

La Pieuvre

Age : 89 | Popularity : 5%

Odile Mallet

Odile Mallet

La Pieuvre

Age : 85 | Popularity : 5%

Mireille Mossé

Mireille Mossé

Mademoiselle Bismuth

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jean Paul Gaultier
Jean Paul Gaultier
Key Costumer
Madeline Fontaine
Madeline Fontaine
Makeup Artist
Benoît Lestang
Benoît Lestang
Nathalie Tissier
Nathalie Tissier
Stéphanie Selva
Stéphanie Selva
Hairstylist
John Nollet
John Nollet
Makeup Designer
Nathalie Tissier
Nathalie Tissier
Key Makeup Artist
Nathalie Tissier
Nathalie Tissier
Dresser
Janet Latimer
Janet Latimer
Assistant Hairstylist
Beya Gasmi
Beya Gasmi
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Assistant Camera
Christophe Beaucarne
Christophe Beaucarne
Jean-Hugues Oppel
Jean-Hugues Oppel
Sophie Cadet
Sophie Cadet
Isabelle Casez
Isabelle Casez
Michel Revest
Michel Revest
Johanne Debas
Johanne Debas
Agnès Letessier
Agnès Letessier
Additional Photography
Michel Amathieu
Michel Amathieu
Key Grip
Yorgo Voyagis
Yorgo Voyagis
Bruno Dubet
Bruno Dubet
Second Assistant Camera
Philippe Le Sourd
Philippe Le Sourd
Camera Operator
Marc Koninckx
Marc Koninckx
Amnon Israeli
Amnon Israeli
Steadicam Operator
Marc Koninckx
Marc Koninckx
Underwater Camera
Roland Savoye
Roland Savoye
Set Photographer
Eric Caro
Eric Caro
Grip
Etienne Saldés
Etienne Saldés
Vincent Blasco
Vincent Blasco
Thierry Fonteny
Thierry Fonteny
Robert Dona
Robert Dona
Jean-Michel Vincent
Jean-Michel Vincent
First Assistant Camera
Adrien Angliviel
Adrien Angliviel
Production Producer
Claudie Ossard
Claudie Ossard
Félicie Dutertre
Félicie Dutertre
María Victoria Hebrero
María Victoria Hebrero
José Luis Lopez
José Luis Lopez
Arlette Mas
Arlette Mas
Elías Querejeta
Elías Querejeta
François Rabes
François Rabes
Casting
Pierre-Jacques Bénichou
Pierre-Jacques Bénichou
Finance
Gilles Caussade
Gilles Caussade
Casting Assistant
Nathanièle Esther
Nathanièle Esther
Gabrielle Beroff
Gabrielle Beroff
Assistant Production Manager
Fabien Pondevaux
Fabien Pondevaux
Unit Manager
Primitivo Álvaro
Primitivo Álvaro
Jean-Jacques Damiani
Jean-Jacques Damiani
Edith Pommerol
Edith Pommerol
Gilles Saulnier
Gilles Saulnier
Bruno Vignier
Bruno Vignier
Production Assistant
Svetlana Novak
Svetlana Novak
Production Manager
Daniel Szuster
Daniel Szuster
Location Manager
Marie-Laure Villa
Marie-Laure Villa
Sylvie Zadjner
Sylvie Zadjner
Production Secretary
Aude Boedec
Aude Boedec
Writing Screenplay
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Marc Caro
Marc Caro
Gilles Adrien
Gilles Adrien
Dialogue
Gilles Adrien
Gilles Adrien
Directing Director
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Marc Caro
Marc Caro
Script Supervisor
Aruna Villiers
Aruna Villiers
First Assistant Director
Christophe Douchand
Christophe Douchand
Jean-Marc Tostivint
Jean-Marc Tostivint
Second Assistant Director
Grégoire Barachin
Grégoire Barachin
Continuity
Florence Magna-Schneid
Florence Magna-Schneid
Crew Additional Dialogue
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Guillaume Laurant
Guillaume Laurant
Digital Effects Supervisor
Pitof
Pitof
Stunt Coordinator
Patrick Cauderlier
Patrick Cauderlier
Stunts
Rémi Canaple
Rémi Canaple
Michel Julienne
Michel Julienne
Christian Hening
Christian Hening
Christophe Roblin
Christophe Roblin
Catherine Robert
Catherine Robert
Jean-Claude Braquet
Jean-Claude Braquet
Pascaline Girardot
Pascaline Girardot
Jean-Loup Michou
Jean-Loup Michou
Eric Barone
Eric Barone
Marcel Labbaye
Marcel Labbaye
Stephane Ode
Stephane Ode
Frederick Renard
Frederick Renard
Philippe Vittoriani
Philippe Vittoriani
Special Effects
Lionel Mathis
Lionel Mathis
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
Yves Domenjoud
Yves Domenjoud
Olivier Gleyze
Olivier Gleyze
Philippe Alleton
Philippe Alleton
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto
Delphine Doreau
Delphine Doreau
Stunt Driver
Christophe Roblin
Christophe Roblin
Animatronics Designer
Pascal Molina
Pascal Molina
Post Production Supervisor
Isabelle Morax
Isabelle Morax
Driver
Yvon Frémy
Yvon Frémy
Catering
Sylvain Surble
Sylvain Surble
Editing Editor
Hervé Schneid
Hervé Schneid
Color Timer
Yvan Lucas
Yvan Lucas
Assistant Editor
Katia Besimensky
Katia Besimensky
Beatriz Chamón
Beatriz Chamón
Negative Cutter
Colette Kassabian
Colette Kassabian
Sound Music Editor
Hervé Schneid
Hervé Schneid
Darin A. Drennan
Darin A. Drennan
Original Music Composer
Angelo Badalamenti
Angelo Badalamenti
Orchestrator
Angelo Badalamenti
Angelo Badalamenti
Darin A. Drennan
Darin A. Drennan
Andrew Barrett
Andrew Barrett
Music Producer
Angelo Badalamenti
Angelo Badalamenti
Sound Effects
Marc Caro
Marc Caro
Franck Lebon
Franck Lebon
Laurent Kossayan
Laurent Kossayan
Bruno Mercère
Bruno Mercère
Sound
Pierre Excoffier
Pierre Excoffier
Lucien Balibar
Lucien Balibar
Aïlo Auguste-Judith
Aïlo Auguste-Judith
Aymeric Devoldère
Aymeric Devoldère
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Jacques Lévy
Jacques Lévy
Cyrille Zoukhotine
Cyrille Zoukhotine
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Vincent Arnardi
Vincent Arnardi
Thierry Lebon
Thierry Lebon
Sound Supervisor
Vincent Arnardi
Vincent Arnardi
Sound Editor
Vincent Guillon
Vincent Guillon
Gérard Hardy
Gérard Hardy
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Foley Artist
Jean-Pierre Lelong
Jean-Pierre Lelong
ADR Editor
Emmanuel Augeard
Emmanuel Augeard
Vianney Aube
Vianney Aube
Assistant Foley Artist
Mario Melchiorri
Mario Melchiorri
ADR Recordist
Jean-Louis Lebras
Jean-Louis Lebras
Boom Operator
Laurent Zeilig
Laurent Zeilig
Sound Recordist
Pierre Martens
Pierre Martens
Sound Designer
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Conductor
Andrew Barrett
Andrew Barrett
Charles Samek
Charles Samek
Musician
Andrew Barrett
Andrew Barrett
Music Consultant
René Taquet
René Taquet
Art Production Design
Marc Caro
Marc Caro
Jean Rabasse
Jean Rabasse
Set Decoration
Aline Bonetto
Aline Bonetto
Georges Mougine
Georges Mougine
Denis Ozenne
Denis Ozenne
Marie-Laure Valla
Marie-Laure Valla
Sculptor
Denis Gastou
Denis Gastou
Pierre-Paul Jayne
Pierre-Paul Jayne
Graphic Designer
Veronique Zylberfain
Veronique Zylberfain
Art Direction
Jean Rabasse
Jean Rabasse
Set Supervisor
Delphine Domer
Delphine Domer
Visual Effects Digital Compositor
Alain Carsoux
Alain Carsoux
Thomas Duval
Thomas Duval
Animation
Pierre Buffin
Pierre Buffin
Jean-Marc Castera
Jean-Marc Castera
Visual Effects
Hubert Fourneaux
Hubert Fourneaux
Cédric Houplain
Cédric Houplain
3D Modeller
Frederic Soumagnas
Frederic Soumagnas
Jean-Marc Castera
Jean-Marc Castera
Arnon Manor
Arnon Manor
Visual Effects Producer
Delphine Domer
Delphine Domer
3D Animator
Arnon Manor
Arnon Manor
Lighting Electrician
Bernard Gemähling
Bernard Gemähling
Mikael Monod
Mikael Monod
Michel Sabourdy
Michel Sabourdy
Franck Barrault
Franck Barrault
Philippe Depardieu
Philippe Depardieu
Eric Monin
Eric Monin
Luc Rondeau
Luc Rondeau
Gaffer
Pascal Pajaud
Pascal Pajaud
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment