Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 79%

Financials

Revenue: $320,392,818

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $280,392,818


Movie Details

Tag Line: The next true story from the case files of Ed and Lorraine Warren.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 8, 2016

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 14m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Dune Entertainment , The Safran Company , Evergreen Media Group , Atomic Monster


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Lorraine and Ed Warren travel to north London to help a single mother raising four children alone in a house plagued by malicious spirits.


Main Cast

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

Ed Warren

Age : 49 | Popularity : 44%

Vera Farmiga

Vera Farmiga

Lorraine Warren

Age : 49 | Popularity : 43%

Madison Wolfe

Madison Wolfe

Janet Hodgson

Age : 20 | Popularity : 11%

Frances O'Connor

Frances O'Connor

Peggy Hodgson

Age : 55 | Popularity : 17%

Simon McBurney

Simon McBurney

Maurice Grosse

Age : 65 | Popularity : 10%

Lauren Esposito

Lauren Esposito

Margaret Hodgson

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Benjamin Haigh

Benjamin Haigh

Billy Hodgson

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

Sterling Jerins

Sterling Jerins

Judy Warren

Age : 18 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Still Photographer
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Steadicam Operator
Matthew Moriarty
Matthew Moriarty
"A" Camera Operator
Matthew Moriarty
Matthew Moriarty
First Assistant "A" Camera
Don Steinberg
Don Steinberg
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Digital Imaging Technician
Mark Gilmer
Mark Gilmer
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Craig Bauer
Craig Bauer
Grip
Timothy Jipping
Timothy Jipping
Ben Giacometti
Ben Giacometti
Daisuke Dice Miyake
Daisuke Dice Miyake
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Daniel Wurschl
Daniel Wurschl
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
"B" Camera Operator
Michael Burgess
Michael Burgess
Writing Screenplay
James Wan
James Wan
Carey Hayes
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
Chad Hayes
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
Story
James Wan
James Wan
Carey Hayes
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
Chad Hayes
Directing Director
James Wan
James Wan
Script Supervisor
Jody Blose
Jody Blose
First Assistant Director
Albert Cho
Albert Cho
Second Assistant Director
Conte Mark Matal
Conte Mark Matal
Production Producer
James Wan
James Wan
Rob Cowan
Rob Cowan
Peter Safran
Peter Safran
Casting
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Kellie Roy
Kellie Roy
Rose Wicksteed
Rose Wicksteed
Executive Producer
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Walter Hamada
Walter Hamada
Richard Brener
Richard Brener
Dave Neustadter
Dave Neustadter
Steven Mnuchin
Steven Mnuchin
Unit Production Manager
Jenny Hinkey
Jenny Hinkey
Production Accountant
Vicki L. Sawyer
Vicki L. Sawyer
Location Manager
Curtis Collins
Curtis Collins
Casting Associate
Morgan Robbins
Morgan Robbins
Production Consultant
Tony Spera
Tony Spera
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Special Effects Supervisor
Matt Kutcher
Matt Kutcher
Chris Reynolds
Chris Reynolds
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicholas Elwell
Nicholas Elwell
VFX Artist
Daniel Edery
Daniel Edery
Crew Stunts
Paul Weston
Paul Weston
Andy Smart
Andy Smart
Bonnie Morgan
Bonnie Morgan
Dorian Kingi
Dorian Kingi
Tim Trella
Tim Trella
Anthony Molinari
Anthony Molinari
David Garrick
David Garrick
Tree O'Toole
Tree O'Toole
Emily Brobst
Emily Brobst
Ray De-Haan
Ray De-Haan
Kelli Barksdale
Kelli Barksdale
Brian Nickels
Brian Nickels
Lee Millham
Lee Millham
Lloyd Bass
Lloyd Bass
Ian Pead
Ian Pead
Belinda McGinley
Belinda McGinley
Rob Jarman
Rob Jarman
Natasha Paul
Natasha Paul
Rob Hunt
Rob Hunt
Juliana Potter
Juliana Potter
Kelly Dent
Kelly Dent
Nic Goodey
Nic Goodey
Andy Godbold
Andy Godbold
Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
John Rottger
John Rottger
Norb Phillips
Norb Phillips
Transportation Captain
James Waitkus
James Waitkus
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Unit Publicist
James Ferrera
James Ferrera
Visual Effects Editor
Rolf Fleischmann
Rolf Fleischmann
Craft Service
Jeff Winn
Jeff Winn
Post Production Supervisor
Darin Read
Darin Read
Studio Teacher
Millie Hirsch
Millie Hirsch
Stand In
Lucy Scarfe
Lucy Scarfe
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Konnie Daniel
Konnie Daniel
JoJo Myers Proud
JoJo Myers Proud
Hugo Villasenor
Hugo Villasenor
Martina Kohl
Martina Kohl
Anthony Gordon
Anthony Gordon
Sian Wilson
Sian Wilson
Brigitte Hennech
Brigitte Hennech
Maha
Maha
Elizabeth Mbousia
Elizabeth Mbousia
Costume Design
Kristin M. Burke
Kristin M. Burke
Makeup Department Head
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Costume Supervisor
Sandy Kenyon
Sandy Kenyon
Assistant Costume Designer
Janet Ingram
Janet Ingram
Key Hair Stylist
Tijen Osman
Tijen Osman
Hairstylist
Kim M. Ferry
Kim M. Ferry
Roddy Stayton
Roddy Stayton
Robert Wilson
Robert Wilson
Leila Mauro
Leila Mauro
Marc Boyle
Marc Boyle
Hair Department Head
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman
Set Costumer
Amber Jordyn
Amber Jordyn
Jason M. Moore
Jason M. Moore
Key Set Costumer
Valerie T. O'Brien
Valerie T. O'Brien
Contact Lens Technician
Sean Kenney
Sean Kenney
Art Set Decoration
Liz Griffiths
Liz Griffiths
Sophie Neudorfer
Sophie Neudorfer
Production Design
Julie Berghoff
Julie Berghoff
Art Direction
Andrew Rothschild
Andrew Rothschild
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Fiona Gavin
Fiona Gavin
Construction Coordinator
Anthony Syracuse
Anthony Syracuse
Art Department Coordinator
Michelle Collier
Michelle Collier
Property Master
Douglas Fox
Douglas Fox
Art Department Assistant
Adrienne Garcia
Adrienne Garcia
Assistant Art Director
Michael Pybus
Michael Pybus
Set Dresser
Jefferson Murff
Jefferson Murff
Perry Batchelor
Perry Batchelor
Graphic Designer
Jason Perrine
Jason Perrine
Leadman
Brett Von Shirley
Brett Von Shirley
Sound Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Music
Joseph Bishara
Joseph Bishara
Music Supervisor
Dana Sano
Dana Sano
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Maslow
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Dialogue Editor
Justin Dzuban
Justin Dzuban
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Rob Bertola
Rob Bertola
Music Editor
Julie Pearce
Julie Pearce
Lise Richardson
Lise Richardson
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Eliot Connors
Eliot Connors
Charlie Campagna
Charlie Campagna
ADR & Dubbing
Lauren Hadaway
Lauren Hadaway
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Lauren Hadaway
Lauren Hadaway
Assistant Sound Editor
Pernell L. Salinas
Pernell L. Salinas
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Music Coordinator
Hillary Holmes
Hillary Holmes
Editing Editor
Kirk M. Morri
Kirk M. Morri
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jeff Halsey
Jeff Halsey
Pamela Scott-Farr
Pamela Scott-Farr
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith
First Assistant Editor
Todd Zongker
Todd Zongker
Liz Calandrello
Liz Calandrello
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Charlie McIntyre
Charlie McIntyre
Ross Grainger
Ross Grainger
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Bauman
Michael Bauman
Lighting Technician
Michael Lyon
Michael Lyon
Thomas M. Dangcil
Thomas M. Dangcil
Mike Visencio
Mike Visencio
Mike Gerzevitz
Mike Gerzevitz
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Bonnaud
Mike Bonnaud
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment