Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $206,400,000
Budget: $39,000,000
Profit: + $167,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The demonic case that shocked America.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: May 25, 2021
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 51m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , The Safran Company , Atomic Monster
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren encounter what would become one of the most sensational cases from their files. The fight for the soul of a young boy takes them beyond anything they'd ever seen before, to mark the first time in U.S. history that a murder suspect would claim demonic possession as a defense.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
James Wan
Peter Safran
|
Casting |
Anne McCarthy
Kellie Roy
|
|
Executive Producer |
Richard Brener
Dave Neustadter
Michelle Morrissey
Michael Clear
Victoria Palmeri
Judson Scott
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Will Greenfield
|
|
Co-Producer |
Will Greenfield
|
|
Writing | Story |
James Wan
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
|
Characters |
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
|
|
Screenplay |
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Christian Wagner
Peter Gvozdas
|
Assistant Editor |
Sara Bennett
Stuart Sperling
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Liz Calandrello
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Supervisor |
Susan L. Bertram
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Kimberly Jones
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Missy Lisenby
Melanie Deforrest
Laura Dandridge
Sarah Graham
Darla Wigley
|
|
Costume Design |
Leah Butler
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Eleanor Sabaduquia
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Melizah Anguiano Wheat
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Adruitha Lee
|
|
Hairstylist |
Jennifer Hodges
Suzanna Boykin
Lance Aldredge
Charmaine Balcerzak
|
|
Set Costumer |
Jordan Johnson
Maegan Robinson
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Herbie Henderson
|
|
Sound | Music |
Joseph Bishara
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Jon Title
Dave McMoyler
|
|
Sound Designer |
D. Chris Smith
Jason W. Jennings
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jason W. Jennings
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Babcock
|
|
Boom Operator |
Kurt Peterson
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Ian Broucek
|
|
Camera | Key Grip |
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
|
Steadicam Operator |
B. J. McDonnell
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Eric Leach
Jesse Roth
|
|
Camera Operator |
Jesse Roth
Brian Rosso
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Matthew Haskins
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Darryl Humber
Kenneth Bolton
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Mark Gilmer
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Riko Schatke
Matthew C. McCarthy
|
|
Grip |
Joseph Parker
Paul Sanford
Tony Gandolfi
Mike Black
Paul Murphy
|
|
Director of Photography |
Michael Burgess
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Lexi Guenard
|
|
Camera Car |
Scott Montgomery
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Matt Matches
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jennifer Spence
|
Set Designer |
Al Hobbs
Kristen B. Adams
Shana McKay Burns
Kevin Crooks
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Peter Borck
Rachel Block
Julian Scalia
|
|
Set Decoration |
Lisa Son
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Curtis Crowe
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Lauren Lebow
|
|
Set Dresser |
Colton Comans
Maxwell Britton
Alexander K. Riba
Duncan Fletcher
Jordan Foster
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Bridget Shaw
|
|
Property Master |
Kate Forry Guanci
|
|
Props |
Jonathan Miles DeRosa
Madeline Grayson
|
|
Leadman |
Ian J. Anderson
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Hajr Avant
Cecelia Backiel
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Meagen Lee
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
Jeffrey Wetzel
|
Script Supervisor |
Jody Blose
|
|
Director |
Michael Chaves
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
David Waters
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Joann Connolly
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Olcun Tan
Robert Nederhorst
Arnaud Brisebois
Josh Simmonds
Mark LeDoux
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Ineke Majoor
Claire Callway
Virginie Wintrebert
Louis-Charles Lapointe
Melanie La Rue
Eric Bruneau
|
|
VFX Artist |
Bryan Haines
Kamyllia Vasseur
Laurent Meste
Ben Sumner
|
|
3D Artist |
Reetu Aggarwal
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Joshua Davis
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Mike Robertson
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Colin Lutke
Jeff LaBaume
Louis Rendemonti
Jerry Wheat
Deon Slacks
Nick Seoane
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Jeff Wallace
|
|
Additional Lighting Technician |
Mark Sunderland
Jason Augustin
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Chris Lumpkin
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Nicholas Xli Anderson
|
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
Tricia Miles
|
Prop Maker |
Frank Casaceli
Reuben Derek Brown
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Donny Eidson
|
|
Stunt Double |
Shauna Galligan
Molly Miller
Jess Durham
Emerald Gordon Wulf
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Kyle A. Wasserman
Ian Sutton
Joel Studer
|
|
Cinematography |
Michael Burgess
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Faith Farrell
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Wayne Rowe
|
|
Carpenter |
Jason Redbeard Lewis
|
|
Loader |
Caroline Oelkers
|
|
Department | Role | Name |