Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $20,766,616
Budget: $10,000,000
Profit: + $10,766,616
Movie Details
Tag Line: In his mind, he has the power to see the future. In his hands, he has the power to change it.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 21, 1983
Rating: 1983-10-21
Run Time: 1h 43m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , United States of America
Production Companies: Lorimar Film Entertainment , Dino De Laurentiis Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Dead Zone
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Johnny Smith is a schoolteacher with his whole life ahead of him but, after leaving his fiancee's home one night, is involved in a car crash which leaves him in a coma for 5 years. When he wakes, he discovers he has an ability to see into the past, present and future life of anyone with whom he comes into physical contact.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
David Cronenberg
|
First Assistant Director |
John Board
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Gillian Richardson
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Otta Hanus
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Lydia Wazana
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Ronald Sanders
|
Assistant Editor |
Michael Rea
Elaine Foreman
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Jeffrey Boam
|
Novel |
Stephen King
|
|
Production | Producer |
Debra Hill
|
Casting |
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Deirdre Bowen
|
|
Executive Producer |
Dino De Laurentiis
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Randi Chernov
|
|
Location Manager |
David Coatsworth
|
|
Associate Producer |
Jeffrey Chernov
|
|
Production Manager |
John M. Eckert
|
|
Extras Casting |
Peter Lavender
|
|
Publicist |
Prudence Emery
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Lyn Lucibello
Susan Starre McKibbin
|
|
Production Assistant |
Andreas Blackwell
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Philippa King
|
|
Production Accountant |
Heather McIntosh
|
|
Crew | Presenter |
Dino De Laurentiis
|
Stunts |
Shane Cardwell
Greg Walker
Dwayne McLean
Loren Janes
David Rigby
Jérôme Tiberghien
Rick Forsayeth
Tom Bishop Sr.
Peter Cox
Leslie Munro
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Carey Loftin
Dick Warlock
|
|
Special Effects |
Laird McMurray
Clark Johnson
Michael Kavanagh
Michael Neumann
Mark Molin
Derek Howard
D. Harry Persad
Gianico Pretto
Sonan Sookad
David Zimmerman
|
|
Driver |
Izidore K. Musallam
Jerome McCann
David Chudnovsky
Alex Dawes
David Brown
Cactus Simser
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Tom Glass
John Scott
Richard Cosgrave
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Mike Curran
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Jon G. Belyeu
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Allen Kosonic
|
|
Craft Service |
Jesse Cohoon
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Andrea Poulis
Carolyn McKenzie
|
|
Carpenter |
Myles Roth
Robert Wiens
|
|
Weapons Wrangler |
Richard Cornblum
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Mark Irwin
|
Camera Trainee |
David J. Woods
|
|
Key Grip |
Maris H. Jansons
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Scotty Allan
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Robin Miller
|
|
Underwater Camera |
John Stoneman
|
|
Grip |
Christopher Dean
David Hynes
Mark Silver
|
|
Still Photographer |
Rick Porter
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Donna Mobbs
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Michael Kamen
|
Orchestrator |
Michael Kamen
|
|
Conductor |
Michael Kamen
|
|
Music Arranger |
Michael Kamen
|
|
Music Producer |
Michael Kamen
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Bill Varney
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Don White
|
|
Sound Editor |
Duane Hartzell
David E. Stone
Michael C. Gutierrez
Caryl Wickman
Kendrick Sweet
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
David Lewis Yewdall
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Bryan Day
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael LaCroix
|
|
Musician |
Skaila Kanga
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Eric Tomlinson
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Carol Spier
|
Art Direction |
Barbara Dunphy
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Dan Davis
|
|
Title Designer |
Wayne Fitzgerald
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Don Miloyevich
|
|
Painter |
Janet Cormack
Nick Kosonic
Harry Pavelson
Steve Meil
Greg Diachok
|
|
Construction Manager |
Joe Curtin
|
|
Set Decoration |
Tom Coulter
|
|
Head Carpenter |
Kirk Cheney
Jon Bankson
|
|
Set Dresser |
Tom Reid
Gareth Wilson
Gary Jack
|
|
Property Master |
Peter Lauterman
|
|
Draughtsman |
Alfred
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Jim Craig
|
|
Art Direction Intern |
Jo-Ann Ladenheim
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Olga Dimitrovová
|
Wardrobe Master |
Denise Cronenberg
Arthur Rowsell
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Shonagh Jabour
|
|
Hairstylist |
Jenny Arbour
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Maureen Gurney
|
|
Hair Assistant |
Maureen Mestan
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Jock Brandis
|
Electrician |
John Herzog
Ira Cohen
|
|
Genetator Operator |
Gary Phipps
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects |
Michael Lennick
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Calvin Joe Acord
|
|
Department | Role | Name |