Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $179,400,000
Budget: $65,000,000
Profit: + $114,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Make way for Aladeen.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: May 15, 2012
Rating: 2012-05-16
Run Time: 1h 23m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Four by Two , Berg Mandel Schaffer Productions , Scott Rudin Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Dictator
Stream with a subscription
Stream
on Amazon Prime Video
Stream
on fuboTV
Stream
on Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel
Stream
on Paramount+ Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on Epix
Stream
on Epix Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on Paramount Plus
Stream
on Paramount+ Amazon Channel
Stream
on EPIX Amazon Channel
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The heroic story of a dictator who risks his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Production Design |
Victor Kempster
|
Art Direction |
Nicholas Lundy
Julian Laverdiere
|
|
Property Master |
Martin Lasowitz
|
|
Set Decoration |
Debra Schutt
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
J. Todd Anderson
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Hinju Kim
Nithya Shrinivasan
Ryan Heck
Eric Fehlberg
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Greg Berry
|
|
Set Dresser |
Paul Weathered
Roman Greller
Joe Taglairino
Patrice Canfield Longo
Maddy Lederman
Dana Neuwirth
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Betsy Klompus
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Nick Miller
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Leann Murphy
Tina Khayat
|
|
Leadman |
Timothy Metzger
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Natalie N. Dorset
Don O'Reilly
Kathryn Freund
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Holly Watson
Wendy Drapanas
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Payne
Andrew DeCristofaro
|
Original Music Composer |
Erran Baron Cohen
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Richard Henderson
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Scott Curtis
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dawn Fintor
Alicia Stevenson
|
|
Additional Soundtrack |
Deborah Lurie
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Beau Borders
Andy Koyama
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Kerry Ann Carmean
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Frederick H. Stahly
John C. Stuver
Tim Kimmel
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Laura Harris Atkinson
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Bruce Tanis
Dan Hegeman
Stephen P. Robinson
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Glynna Grimala
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Gayle Wesley
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Chris Navarro
Judah Getz
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Robert Althoff
Greg Townsend
|
|
Sound Mixer |
William Sarokin
|
|
Boom Operator |
George Leong
|
|
Music Editor |
Stephen Lotwis
|
|
Production | Producer |
Scott Rudin
Sacha Baron Cohen
Anthony Hines
Jeff Schaffer
Alec Berg
David Mandel
Todd Schulman
|
Executive Producer |
Peter Baynham
Dan Mazer
Mari-Jo Winkler
Adam McKay
|
|
Casting |
Allison Jones
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Dawn Mountain
Holly Pilch
Angie Lee Cobbs
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Daniel Wagner
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Peter John Kousakis
|
|
Locale Casting Director |
Jennifer Euston
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Johnny Gidcomb
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Erica Kay
|
|
Casting Associate |
Ben Harris
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Heather Gauntt
Alex Borys
|
|
Location Manager |
Kip Myers
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Patricia Porter
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Valerie Rose Bronte
Haley Powell
Kelly Lawrence
Bradford Eaves
Lauren Koenig
|
|
Production Accountant |
Eric C. Pike
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
John Whitley
|
|
Production Secretary |
Sean C. Nattini
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Lawrence Sher
|
Still Photographer |
Melinda Sue Gordon
|
|
Camera Operator |
Bruce MacCallum
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Hans Bjerno
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Mark Schmidt
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Mark Schmidt
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Gary E. Beach
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Scott Tinsley
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Louis Sabat
Chris Gamiello
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Bobby Mancuso
Ed Nessen
|
|
First Company Grip |
George Patsos
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Mike Yurich
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Julie Donovan
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Nicholas Kay
|
|
Grip |
Ron Waters
Kevin Gilligan
Kevin Califano
Rocco Proscia
Ernest Yurich
Alex Califano
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Matthew Selkirk
Jason Brignola
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Jeffrey Kurland
Jason Alper
|
Hairstylist |
Erika Abberton
Christine Fennell
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
David Presto
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Marjorie Durand
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Judy Chin
|
|
Hair Designer |
Naomi Donne
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Naomi Donne
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Diana Choi
Roland Blancaflor
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Nicky Tobolski
Mitchell Travers
John Glaser
Jacqueline Oknaian Demeterio
Wallace G. Lane Jr.
James Hammer
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Jasen Joseph Sica
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Mike Marino
|
|
Costumer |
Rene Marie Irwin
Gilbert Aleman
David Turk
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Michael Woll
|
|
Set Costumer |
Pamela Kezal
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Sacha Baron Cohen
Jeff Schaffer
Alec Berg
David Mandel
|
Crew | Thanks |
Jay Roach
Monica Levinson
Seth Rogen
Matt Stone
Isla Fisher
Evan Goldberg
George Drakoulias
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Alex Daniels
|
|
Stunts |
Jayson Dumenigo
Derrick Simmons
Rob Mars
Doug Coleman
Douglas Crosby
John Cenatiempo
Jeb Brown
Peewee Piemonte
Tim Gallin
Tim Soergel
Chris Cenatiempo
Nicole Callender
Don Hewitt Jr.
Eric Linden
Katie Rowe
Jimmy Graham III
Kimmy Suzuki
Jonathan Arthur
Pete Klein
Stephen Mann
Norb Phillips
John Boyle
Nicholas Dewhurst
James Heisner
David Surgent
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Nils Johnson
McCord Fitzsimmons
|
|
Stunt Double |
Oliver Keller
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Drew Jiritano
Fred Buchholz
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Howard Samuelsohn
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Spooky Stevens
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Rick Reynolds
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Gene O'Neill
|
|
Cableman |
Schavaria Reeves
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Todd Fulkerson
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Billy McFadden
|
|
Directing | Director |
Larry Charles
|
First Assistant Director |
Joseph P. Reidy
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Eva Z. Cabrera
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Matt Lake
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
John Silvestri
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Greg Hayden
Eric Kissack
|
Assistant Editor |
Laura Steiger
Steven Trapani
|
|
Additional Editing |
James Thomas
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
James Andrykowski
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Wesley Barker
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Lori J. Nelson
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Eric J. Robertson
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Jay Fortune
|
Electrician |
Jason Velez
Katelyn Perez
Michael J. Mullen
Duane Chan-Shue
Mike Jackson
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Brian McClean
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment