Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $192,330,738
Budget: $55,000,000
Profit: + $137,330,738
Movie Details
Tag Line: What do you see when you look at me?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Sep 24, 2014
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 12m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Lonetree Entertainment , Columbia Pictures , Village Roadshow Pictures , Escape Artists , LStar Capital , Mace Neufeld Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Equalizer
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
McCall believes he has put his mysterious past behind him and dedicated himself to beginning a new, quiet life. But when he meets Teri, a young girl under the control of ultra-violent Russian gangsters, he can’t stand idly by – he has to help her. Armed with hidden skills that allow him to serve vengeance against anyone who would brutalize the helpless, McCall comes out of his self-imposed retirement and finds his desire for justice reawakened. If someone has a problem, if the odds are stacked against them, if they have nowhere else to turn, McCall will help. He is The Equalizer.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Steve Tisch
Mace Neufeld
Denzel Washington
Richard Wenk
Michael Sloan
Todd Black
Jason Blumenthal
Tony Eldridge
Alex Siskin
|
Casting |
Mary Vernieu
Lindsay Graham Ahanonu
Angela Peri
|
|
Executive Producer |
Ben Waisbren
Ezra Swerdlow
David Bloomfield
|
|
Co-Producer |
Lance Johnson
|
|
Associate Producer |
Kat Samick
Molly Allen
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Molly Allen
|
|
Production Accountant |
Jill Rosenblatt
|
|
Location Manager |
Mark Fitzgerald
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Naomi Shohan
|
Art Direction |
David Lazan
|
|
Set Decoration |
Leslie E. Rollins
|
|
Set Designer |
Jeremy Woodward
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Denis Leining
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Theodore Suchecki
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Tom Sola
|
|
Greensman |
Butch McCarthy
|
|
Leadman |
Cameron Matheson
|
|
Sound | Songs |
Eminem
|
Original Music Composer |
Harry Gregson-Williams
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Chris Andrew Ciulla
|
|
Foley |
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
|
|
Music Editor |
Richard Whitfield
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Magill
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Daniel J. Leahy
Steve Pederson
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Ryan Collins
|
|
Sound Designer |
David Esparza
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Mandell Winter
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
David C. Robinson
|
Makeup Artist |
Rob Fitz
Sherryn Smith
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tina Ulee
Lara Quinlan
|
|
Hairstylist |
Elizabeth Cecchini
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Liz Bernstrom
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Mauro Fiore
|
Helicopter Camera |
Brian Heller
|
|
Camera Operator |
Kirk R. Gardner
David Richert
Sebastián Almeida
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Kirk R. Gardner
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Lukasz Jogalla
|
|
Still Photographer |
Scott Garfield
|
|
Directing | Director |
Antoine Fuqua
|
Script Supervisor |
Deirdre Horgan
Betsy Kuehn
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Richard Wenk
Michael Sloan
Richard Lindheim
|
Editing | Editor |
John Refoua
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Doug Delaney
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Mandy Arnold
Kathleen Largay
Morning Star Schott
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
William Paley
|
|
Crew | Stunt Double |
Declan Mulvey
Roberto Lopez
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Bryce Burke
Dean Neistat
Alex Chansky
Tom O'Connell
Adam Shippey
Robert Powell
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Keith Woulard
Lin Oeding
|
|
Stunts |
Nash Edgerton
Yan Dron
Chuck Jeffreys
Mark Stefanich
Airon Armstrong
Matt Leonard
Dennis Keiffer
Jon Trosky
Kofi Yiadom
Daniel Arrias
Nico Woulard
Ryan Hanna
Tihomir Dukić
Willis Chung
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Jack Lynch
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Paul Weathered
|
|
Property Master |
Aimee Butterfield
Jennifer Gerbino
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Kim Nelson
David Rickson
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Don Libby
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Leigh Dillon
Jessica Drake
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Laura Torrance
|
|
Translator |
Alexandr Dvornikov
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Cid Swank
|
|
Fight Choreographer |
Stephen Oyoung
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Jeffery Kincannon
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Brian Drewes
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sean Devereaux
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Chris Culliton
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Dave Cambria
|
|
Department | Role | Name |