Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 20%

Financials

Revenue: $145,166,804

Budget: $19,000,000

Profit: + $126,166,804


Movie Details

Tag Line: What happened to Emily?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 9, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lakeshore Entertainment , Firm Films , Screen Gems


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a younger girl called Emily Rose dies, everyone puts blame on the exorcism which was performed on her by Father Moore prior to her death. The priest is arrested on suspicion of murder. The trial begins with lawyer Erin Bruner representing Moore, but it is not going to be easy, as no one wants to believe what Father Moore says is true.


Main Cast

Laura Linney

Laura Linney

Erin Bruner

Age : 57 | Popularity : 39%

Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Father Moore

Age : 73 | Popularity : 23%

Campbell Scott

Campbell Scott

Ethan Thomas

Age : 59 | Popularity : 11%

Jennifer Carpenter

Jennifer Carpenter

Emily Rose

Age : 41 | Popularity : 30%

Kenneth Welsh

Kenneth Welsh

Dr. Mueller

Age : 79 | Popularity : 18%

Mary Beth Hurt

Mary Beth Hurt

Judge Brewster

Age : 72 | Popularity : 10%

Colm Feore

Colm Feore

Karl Gunderson

Age : 62 | Popularity : 18%

Henry Czerny

Henry Czerny

Dr. Briggs

Age : 62 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Beau Flynn
Beau Flynn
Tripp Vinson
Tripp Vinson
Paul Harris Boardman
Paul Harris Boardman
Executive Producer
Terry McKay
Terry McKay
Andre Lamal
Andre Lamal
David McIlvain
David McIlvain
Julie Yorn
Julie Yorn
Casting
Nancy Nayor
Nancy Nayor
Casting Associate
Kelly Wagner
Kelly Wagner
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Supervisor
Ted Gidlow
Ted Gidlow
Location Manager
Rino Pace
Rino Pace
Director of Operations
Harvey Lowry
Harvey Lowry
Unit Production Manager
Penny Gibbs
Penny Gibbs
Line Producer
David Scott Rubin
David Scott Rubin
Production Coordinator
Jasmine Barry
Jasmine Barry
Assistant Production Coordinator
Penny Rogers
Penny Rogers
Production Accountant
Don Orlando
Don Orlando
Extras Casting
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
Production Consultant
Gary J. Gross
Gary J. Gross
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Collier
Jason Collier
Casting Assistant
Kevin Arens
Kevin Arens
Location Production Assistant
Stephen Chan
Stephen Chan
Extras Casting Assistant
Andrea Hughes
Andrea Hughes
First Assistant Accountant
Jason Elsworth
Jason Elsworth
Production Assistant
Brian Key
Brian Key
Production Secretary
Jamie Feldman
Jamie Feldman
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Andrew Bronstein
Andrew Bronstein
Camera Director of Photography
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Key Grip
Dillard Brinson
Dillard Brinson
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Andrew D. Wilson
Andrew D. Wilson
Still Photographer
Diyah Pera
Diyah Pera
First Assistant Camera
Sean M. Harding
Sean M. Harding
Grip
Ben Rusi
Ben Rusi
Best Boy Grip
Michael Cox
Michael Cox
Dolly Grip
Jack Cruikshank
Jack Cruikshank
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Guerriero
Lisa Guerriero
Camera Trainee
Cynthia Greer
Cynthia Greer
Art Construction Coordinator
Doug Hardwick
Doug Hardwick
Production Design
David Brisbin
David Brisbin
Set Decoration
Lesley Beale
Lesley Beale
Assistant Property Master
Marta McLaughlin
Marta McLaughlin
Property Master
Wayne McLaughlin
Wayne McLaughlin
Art Direction
Sandi Tanaka
Sandi Tanaka
Set Designer
Chris Beach
Chris Beach
Jay Mitchell
Jay Mitchell
Assistant Art Director
Kendelle Elliott
Kendelle Elliott
Greensman
Glenn Foerster
Glenn Foerster
Location Scout
Kirk Adamson
Kirk Adamson
Art Department Coordinator
Heather Watson
Heather Watson
Lead Painter
Madonna Blunt
Madonna Blunt
Paint Coordinator
Jean-Paul Costaz
Jean-Paul Costaz
Art Department Assistant
Adrian Hrytzak
Adrian Hrytzak
Set Decoration Buyer
Cynthia Burtinshaw
Cynthia Burtinshaw
Standby Painter
Colin Gillett
Colin Gillett
Lead Set Dresser
Laurie Edmundson
Laurie Edmundson
Graphic Designer
Sally Hudson
Sally Hudson
Construction Buyer
Jan Holmsten
Jan Holmsten
Set Supervisor
Michelle Hunter
Michelle Hunter
Sound Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Sound Effects Editor
Richard C. Franklin
Richard C. Franklin
Jussi Tegelman
Jussi Tegelman
Foley Editor
Richard C. Franklin
Richard C. Franklin
Jussi Tegelman
Jussi Tegelman
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marti D. Humphrey
Marti D. Humphrey
Todd Grace
Todd Grace
Dialogue Editor
Karen Spangenberg
Karen Spangenberg
ADR Editor
Karen Spangenberg
Karen Spangenberg
First Assistant Sound Editor
Joseph Bonn
Joseph Bonn
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Foley
Pamela Kahn
Pamela Kahn
Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
Foley Mixer
Kyle Rochlin
Kyle Rochlin
Sound Mixer
Steven Morrow
Steven Morrow
Boom Operator
Michael Hibberson
Michael Hibberson
Music Supervisor
Darian Pollard
Darian Pollard
Conductor
Allan Wilson
Allan Wilson
Orchestrator
Anton Koch
Anton Koch
ADR Mixer
Brian Smith
Brian Smith
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Shelton
Michael Shelton
Visual Effects Producer
J.M. Logan
J.M. Logan
Diana Tauder
Diana Tauder
Digital Compositors
Ernie Camacho
Ernie Camacho
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Zack Fox
Zack Fox
Crew Makeup Effects
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Chris Gallaher
Chris Gallaher
Mixing Engineer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Scenic Artist
Janis Lee
Janis Lee
Stunt Coordinator
J.J. Makaro
J.J. Makaro
Dean Choe
Dean Choe
Special Effects Coordinator
William H. Orr
William H. Orr
Transportation Coordinator
Jake Callihoo
Jake Callihoo
Unit Publicist
Gloria Davies
Gloria Davies
Post Production Supervisor
Diana Tauder
Diana Tauder
Driver
Dave Ash
Dave Ash
Carpenter
Warren Dunlop
Warren Dunlop
Special Effects Assistant
Chris Flemington
Chris Flemington
Chef
Mike Cook
Mike Cook
Craft Service
Glenn Mowatt
Glenn Mowatt
Post Production Assistant
David Frisk
David Frisk
Stand In
Elle Paterson
Elle Paterson
Transportation Captain
Norman Hunger
Norman Hunger
Animal Coordinator
Dana Dubé
Dana Dubé
Stunts
Sharon Simms
Sharon Simms
Caroline Field
Caroline Field
Generator Operator
David Goyer
David Goyer
Assistant Chef
Tina Perenseff
Tina Perenseff
Head Driver
Rick Tait
Rick Tait
Editing Editor
Jeff Betancourt
Jeff Betancourt
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
First Assistant Editor
Andrew Loschin
Andrew Loschin
Assistant Editor
Jason Dale
Jason Dale
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Gitte Axen
Gitte Axen
Victoria Down
Victoria Down
Mindy Hall
Mindy Hall
Dresser
Mark Prior
Mark Prior
Costume Design
Tish Monaghan
Tish Monaghan
Hairstylist
James D. Brown
James D. Brown
Jeffrey Sacino
Jeffrey Sacino
Set Costumer
Lee Sollenberger
Lee Sollenberger
Key Hair Stylist
Sherry Linder-Gygli
Sherry Linder-Gygli
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Bev Wright
Bev Wright
Assistant Costume Designer
Karin Nosella
Karin Nosella
Truck Costumer
Elaine Arsens
Elaine Arsens
Writing Screenplay
Scott Derrickson
Scott Derrickson
Paul Harris Boardman
Paul Harris Boardman
Storyboard
Michael Anthony Jackson
Michael Anthony Jackson
Story Editor
Monica Sandstede
Monica Sandstede
Directing Director
Scott Derrickson
Scott Derrickson
Script Supervisor
Christine Wilson
Christine Wilson
Second Unit Director
Dean Choe
Dean Choe
First Assistant Director
Morgan Beggs
Morgan Beggs
Second Assistant Director
Mark Bunting
Mark Bunting
Third Assistant Director
Sean Osmack
Sean Osmack
Lighting Gaffer
Drew Davidson
Drew Davidson
Chief Lighting Technician
John Adams
John Adams
Lighting Technician
Bill Dawson
Bill Dawson
Rigging Gaffer
Keith Woods
Keith Woods
Key Rigging Grip
Kevin McCloy
Kevin McCloy
Best Boy Electric
Shane Dobie
Shane Dobie
Rigging Grip
Richard LaBossiere
Richard LaBossiere
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment