Person Details

Birthday: 1948-09-26 08:16:09

Aliases: Mary Beth Supinger

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Marshalltown, Iowa, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mary Beth Hurt (née Supinger; born September 26, 1946) is an American actress of stage and screen. For her work on Broadway, she has been nominated for three Tony Awards. She was previously married to actor William Hurt, and since 1982 she has been married to filmmaker Paul Schrader.

Most Famous Work

The Exorcism of Emily Rose
Average
7

The Exorcism of Emily Rose

(2005) Judge Brewster
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
Average
5

Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist

(2005) Cheche (voice)
Untraceable
Average
6

Untraceable

(2008) Stella Marsh
Lady in the Water
Average
6

Lady in the Water

(2006) Mrs. Bell
Autumn in New York
Average
6

Autumn in New York

(2000) Dr. Sibley
The Dead Girl
Average
6

The Dead Girl

(2006) Ruth
Affliction
Average
6

Affliction

(1998) Lillian
Bringing Out the Dead
Average
7

Bringing Out the Dead

(1999) Nurse Constance

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Jo Ann Bayberry
2013 Donna
2011 Jan
2008 Stella Marsh
2007 Chrissie Morgan
2006 Ruth
Mrs. Bell
2005 Judge Brewster
Cheche (voice)
Dorothy
2002 Museum Curator (uncredited)
2001 Dr. Amanda Gordon
2000 Adelle
Dr. Sibley
N/A
1999 Nurse Constance
Jessica Blaine-Todd
1998 Lillian
Narrator
1997 June Gudmanson
1995 Jean Seberg
June
1994 N/A
1993 Kitty
Mother
Regina Beaufort
Mrs. Dingle
(voice)
1992 Teresa Aranow
1991 Ellie Seldes
1990 N/A
N/A
1989 Ginger Booth
Lily Laemle
1988 N/A
1987 Wendy Scott
1985 Peg Tuccio
Joyce Richardson
1982 Helen Holm
1980 Kasey Evans
Matty's Chick
1979 N/A
Laura
1978 Joey
1977 Caroline Mitford
1976 Susan Mabry
1973 N/A
1971 Caroline Mitford
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment