Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 58%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 53%

Financials

Revenue: $207,283,925

Budget: $38,000,000

Profit: + $169,283,925


Movie Details

Tag Line: Live life 1/4 mile at a time.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 22, 2001

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Ardustry Entertainment , Universal Pictures , Original Film , Mediastream Film GmbH & Co. Productions KG


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Domenic Toretto is a Los Angeles street racer suspected of masterminding a series of big-rig hijackings. When undercover cop Brian O'Conner infiltrates Toretto's iconoclastic crew, he falls for Toretto's sister and must choose a side: the gang or the LAPD.


Main Cast

Paul Walker

Paul Walker

Brian O'Conner

Age : 40 | Popularity : 32%

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

Dominic Toretto

Age : 52 | Popularity : 100%

Michelle Rodriguez

Michelle Rodriguez

Letty Ortiz

Age : 41 | Popularity : 27%

Jordana Brewster

Jordana Brewster

Mia Toretto

Age : 39 | Popularity : 14%

Rick Yune

Rick Yune

Johnny Tran

Age : 48 | Popularity : 10%

Chad Lindberg

Chad Lindberg

Jesse

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%

Johnny Strong

Johnny Strong

Leon

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Ted Levine

Ted Levine

Sgt. Tanner

Age : 62 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Executive Producer
Doug Claybourne
Doug Claybourne
John Pogue
John Pogue
Unit Production Manager
Doug Claybourne
Doug Claybourne
Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Production Manager
Iram Collantes
Iram Collantes
Location Manager
Jody Hummer
Jody Hummer
Deborah Laub
Deborah Laub
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Associate Producer
Creighton Bellinger
Creighton Bellinger
Casting Associate
Stacie Goodman
Stacie Goodman
Extras Casting
Jimmy Jue
Jimmy Jue
Production Coordinator
Pamela Jaeckle
Pamela Jaeckle
Production Supervisor
Tava R. Maloy
Tava R. Maloy
Assistant Location Manager
Leann Emmert
Leann Emmert
Payroll Accountant
Timber Kislan
Timber Kislan
Assistant Accountant
Robert Lane
Robert Lane
Assistant Production Coordinator
Betty Riggs
Betty Riggs
Production Assistant
Christina Beaumont
Christina Beaumont
Production Driver
Dana Swartout
Dana Swartout
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Makeup Artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Michael Germain
Michael Germain
Set Costumer
Irena Stepic
Irena Stepic
Lawrence Quon
Lawrence Quon
Costume Supervisor
Garet Reilly
Garet Reilly
Key Costumer
Christi K. Work
Christi K. Work
Key Hair Stylist
Joy Zapata
Joy Zapata
Hairstylist
Roddy Stayton
Roddy Stayton
Georgina Williams
Georgina Williams
Set Dressing Artist
Jeff Hay
Jeff Hay
Editing Editor
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
First Assistant Editor
Jonathan Lucas
Jonathan Lucas
Brett Carroll
Brett Carroll
Assistant Editor
Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen
Color Timer
Mike Stanwick
Mike Stanwick
Negative Cutter
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Sound Original Music Composer
BT
BT
Music Consultant
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Dialogue Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Sound Effects Editor
Kim Secrist
Kim Secrist
Steve Mann
Steve Mann
Glenn Hoskinson
Glenn Hoskinson
Steve Nelson
Steve Nelson
Howard Neiman
Howard Neiman
Supervising Sound Editor
Jay Nierenberg
Jay Nierenberg
Bruce Stambler
Bruce Stambler
Foley
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
Laura Macias
Laura Macias
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael C. Casper
Michael C. Casper
Daniel J. Leahy
Daniel J. Leahy
Sound Designer
Charles Deenen
Charles Deenen
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Production Sound Mixer
Felipe Borrero
Felipe Borrero
Supervising ADR Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Sound Editor
Brian Best
Brian Best
Sound Assistant
William Cawley
William Cawley
Music Editor
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
ADR Editor
Lee Lemont
Lee Lemont
Sound Recordist
Eric Justen
Eric Justen
Andy Peach
Andy Peach
First Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino
Paul Aulicino
Music Supervisor
Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Foley Mixer
Shawn Kennelly
Shawn Kennelly
Sound Engineer
Carl D. Ware
Carl D. Ware
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Boom Operator
Bryan M. Cahill
Bryan M. Cahill
Orchestrator
Randy Miller
Randy Miller
Conductor
Randy Miller
Randy Miller
ADR Mixer
Dylan A. Flores
Dylan A. Flores
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Matt Sweeney
Matt Sweeney
Stunt Coordinator
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Makeup Effects
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Production Controller
Maureen Holmes
Maureen Holmes
Transportation Captain
Fred Culbertson
Fred Culbertson
Stunt Double
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Transportation Coordinator
David Marder
David Marder
Chef
Jamie Kemp
Jamie Kemp
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Visual Effects Art Director
Rebecca Marie
Rebecca Marie
Visual Effects Editor
Pamela Choules
Pamela Choules
Special Effects Technician
Eric Cook
Eric Cook
CG Supervisor
Constance Bracewell
Constance Bracewell
Picture Car Coordinator
John Feinblatt
John Feinblatt
Propmaker
Tyler Lafferty
Tyler Lafferty
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Lisa Rodgers
Video Assist Operator
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro
Set Production Assistant
Mike Currie
Mike Currie
Craft Service
Michael G. Kehoe
Michael G. Kehoe
Carpenter
Steven Kissick
Steven Kissick
Driver
John Characky
John Characky
Set Medic
Kevin A. Canamar
Kevin A. Canamar
Stunts
Johnny D'Mara
Johnny D'Mara
Telecine Colorist
Kostas Theodosiou
Kostas Theodosiou
Stunt Driver
Charlie Estepp
Charlie Estepp
Technical Advisor
Craig Lieberman
Craig Lieberman
Writing Screenplay
Gary Scott Thompson
Gary Scott Thompson
David Ayer
David Ayer
Erik Bergquist
Erik Bergquist
Screenstory
Gary Scott Thompson
Gary Scott Thompson
Author
Ken Li
Ken Li
Story Editor
Da Han
Da Han
Art Art Direction
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Production Design
Waldemar Kalinowski
Waldemar Kalinowski
Set Decoration
Florence Fellman
Florence Fellman
Set Designer
Maria Baker
Maria Baker
Greensman
Alex Sessing
Alex Sessing
Leadman
Tony Perez
Tony Perez
Property Master
Bill MacSems
Bill MacSems
Art Department Coordinator
Monica Frommholz
Monica Frommholz
Assistant Art Director
Michael C. Stone
Michael C. Stone
Construction Coordinator
Barry Kingston
Barry Kingston
Construction Foreman
Charles Page
Charles Page
Creative Director
Kent Demaine
Kent Demaine
Standby Painter
Chris Samp
Chris Samp
Painter
Gloria Ciraolo
Gloria Ciraolo
Set Decoration Buyer
Helen Kozora
Helen Kozora
Art Department Assistant
Clint Schultz
Clint Schultz
Assistant Property Master
Lance Larson
Lance Larson
Storyboard Artist
John Mann
John Mann
Textile Artist
Francine Lecoultre
Francine Lecoultre
Directing Director
Rob Cohen
Rob Cohen
Second Unit Director
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Second Assistant Director
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Script Supervisor
Deirdre Horgan
Deirdre Horgan
Second Second Assistant Director
Stephen V. Johnson
Stephen V. Johnson
Additional Second Assistant Director
John Riley
John Riley
Camera Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Kenji Luster
Kenji Luster
Director of Photography
Ericson Core
Ericson Core
Camera Operator
Bruce Dickson
Bruce Dickson
Jeffery J. Tufano
Jeffery J. Tufano
John Trapman
John Trapman
Lawrence Karman
Lawrence Karman
Malcolm Brown Jr.
Malcolm Brown Jr.
Additional Camera
Pål Bugge Haagenrud
Pål Bugge Haagenrud
Joseph D. Urbanczyk
Joseph D. Urbanczyk
Still Photographer
Bob Marshak
Bob Marshak
Best Boy Grip
Jamie Lagerhausen
Jamie Lagerhausen
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Taylor
Additional Photography
Michael Pescasio
Michael Pescasio
Additional First Assistant Camera
Darin Moran
Darin Moran
Assistant Camera
Maricella Ramirez
Maricella Ramirez
First Assistant Camera
Bill Marti
Bill Marti
Grip
Loren Corl
Loren Corl
Dolly Grip
Richard L. Carden
Richard L. Carden
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Bonaccorso
Lisa Bonaccorso
Libra Head Technician
John Bonnin
John Bonnin
Camera Loader
April Kelley
April Kelley
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Syd Dutton
Syd Dutton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mike Wassel
Mike Wassel
Thad Beier
Thad Beier
Brad Kuehn
Brad Kuehn
Michael J. Wassel
Michael J. Wassel
Digital Compositors
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Eisenreich
Michelle Eisenreich
Lori J. Nelson
Lori J. Nelson
Mary Stuart-Welch
Mary Stuart-Welch
3D Supervisor
Michael Kory
Michael Kory
Special Effects Supervisor
Robert Simokovic
Robert Simokovic
Digital Compositor
Carol Ashley
Carol Ashley
Lighting Gaffer
Carl Boles
Carl Boles
Lighting Technician
Timothy McCrary
Timothy McCrary
Key Rigging Grip
Al Lieberman
Al Lieberman
Best Boy Electric
Oscar Inzunza
Oscar Inzunza
Electrician
John Crimins
John Crimins
Rigging Gaffer
Dan Zarlengo
Dan Zarlengo
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Bonnaud
Mike Bonnaud
Rigging Grip
Andy Young
Andy Young
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment