Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $263,920,180
Budget: $90,000,000
Profit: + $173,920,180
Movie Details
Tag Line: There is no future without it.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: May 2, 1997
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 06m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: France , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Gaumont , Columbia Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Fifth Element
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
Luc Besson
Robert Mark Kamen
|
Story |
Luc Besson
|
|
Directing | Director |
Luc Besson
|
Second Unit Director |
Pascal Chaumeil
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Jean Bourne
Sue Field
|
|
Assistant Director |
Franck Lebreton
Aimée Peyronnet
Camille Lipmann
Jamie Christopher
Didier Kwak
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Frédéric Garson
Kevin Westley
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Kelly L'Estrange
Chris Carreras
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Kelly L'Estrange
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Simon Downes
Robert Grayson
Susan Inge Wood
|
|
Production | Producer |
Patrice Ledoux
|
Co-Producer |
Iain Smith
|
|
Associate Producer |
John A. Amicarella
|
|
Casting |
Lucinda Syson
Francine Maisler
|
|
Production Manager |
Sarah Bradshaw
Barrie Melrose
Monique Pautas
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Crys Forsyth-Smith
|
|
Production Director |
Bernard Grenet
|
|
Location Manager |
Kevin De La Noy
Thierry Guilmard
Andrew MacDonald Brown
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Mickie McGowan
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Orla Maxwell
|
|
Production Accountant |
George Marshall
Mike Smriga
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sallie Beechinor
Nell Brealey
Cari Chanin
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Alistair Thompson
Emma Bendell
Jean Simmons
Lara Sargent
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Sylvie Menard
Sylvia Pyke
|
|
Production Assistant |
Lee Tailor
|
|
General Manager |
Scott Ross
|
|
Controller |
Carolyn Hall
|
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
John A. Amicarella
|
Additional Music |
Mark A. Mangini
Cliff Martinez
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Ira Gilford
Ron Gress
|
|
Second Unit |
Pascal Chaumeil
|
|
Thanks |
Leslie Dilley
Noah Tutak
Alan Munro
Richard Glass
Ted Hall
Bill Baggilaar
Brian Morrison
Pierre Jouvet
Jill Mullan
|
|
Stunts |
Lucy Allen
Stuart Clark
David Cronnelly
Eunice Huthart
Andy Smart
Neil Finnighan
Lee Sheward
Derek Lea
Ray Nicholas
Marc Cass
Terry Forrestal
Gabe Cronnelly
Nrinder Dhudwar
Andy Bennett
Ray De-Haan
Paul Herbert
Tony Lucken
Joss Gower
Del Baker
Phil Lonergan
George Lane Cooper
Mark Anthony Newman
Richard Bradshaw
Morgan Johnson
Therese Donnelly
Lyndon S. Hellewell
Adrian O'Neil
Rachael Stephens
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Marc Boyle
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Paul Dunn
Peter Notley
Kevin Herd
Jonathan Angell
Bob Bromley
Paul Clancy
Michael Dunleavy
Nick Finlayson
Matthew Harlow
John Hatt
Terence Lathwell
Melvyn Pearson
Roy Quinn
Shaun Rutter
Timothy Stracey
Jamie Thomas
Brian Warner
Peter White
Michael Durkan
Peter Netley
Rob Malos
|
|
Choreographer |
Mia Frye
|
|
Post Production Consulting |
Michael E. Phillips
|
|
Stunt Double |
Terry Jackson
Mirjam Montandon
|
|
Armorer |
Simon Atherton
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Remo Balcells
Scott Stokdyk
Sean C. Cunningham
Sean Dever
Christine Lo
Joshua I. Kolden
Rodney J. McFall
Christopher Roda
Franklin Londin
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Karen E. Goulekas
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Dean Forster
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Debra Wolff
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Tamara Watts Kent
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Elia P. Popov
William Aldridge
|
|
Second Unit Cinematographer |
Nick Tebbet
|
|
Carpenter |
Dominic Ackland-Snow
Jamie White
|
|
Vehicles Coordinator |
Alain Darthou
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Bob Bridges
Ben Koeller
|
|
Propmaker |
Paul Stephenson
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Mona Benjamin
Rebecca Brown
|
|
Production Controller |
Kieran Woo
|
|
Projection |
Jim Smith
|
|
Stand In |
Paul Kite
|
|
Catering |
Monsieur Figuras
|
|
Floor Runner |
Dan John
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Anne Marie Walters
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Mark A. Mangini
John P. Fasal
John Pospisil
|
Sound Supervisor |
Mark A. Mangini
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Éric Serra
|
|
Conductor |
Éric Serra
|
|
Music Arranger |
Éric Serra
|
|
Foley Artist |
Ellen Heuer
James Moriana
|
|
ADR Editor |
Victoria Rose Sampson
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Don Givens
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ron Bartlett
Chris Jenkins
Mark Smith
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Pierre Excoffier
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Didier Lozahic
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Brian D. Lucas
Daniel Brisseau
Andrea Eliseyan
Gary L.G. Simpson
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Julia Evershade
David A. Whittaker
Dwayne Avery
David Lewis Yewdall
Howell Gibbens
Geoffrey G. Rubay
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Anita Camarata
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jean-Marie Blondel
|
|
Foley Editor |
Aaron Glascock
Solange S. Schwalbe
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Curt Schulkey
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David W. Alstadter
|
|
Orchestrator |
Hubert Bougis
|
|
Musician |
Nicholas Bucknall
Mike Hext
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Thierry Arbogast
Nick Tebbet
|
Camera Operator |
Jean-Paul Meurisse
|
|
Focus Puller |
Angus Hudson
David Bryant
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Paul Gentry
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Sarah Bartles-Smith
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jack English
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
John Ward
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Ali Lakrouf
|
|
Grip |
Jean-Pierre Mas
Terrance O'Connor
David Knudson
Gary A. Williams
Pierre Garnier
Rupert Lloyd-Parry
Eric Alan Donaldson
Ronald Carr
Tomislav Culina
Jamie Young
Matt Siess
William Tricarico
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Eamonn O'Keeffe
|
|
Key Grip |
Joe Celeste
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Sophie Bosquet
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
James G. Moriarty
|
|
Clapper Loader |
James Bloom
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Sylvie Landra
|
First Assistant Editor |
Yann Hervé
Simon Cozens
Donald Likovich
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Florrie Laurence
Paul Parsons
Bradley Souber
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Putynkowski
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Color Grading |
Margo Bowie
|
|
Project Manager |
Stephen Sobisky
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Dan Weil
|
Art Direction |
Ira Gilford
Ron Gress
Michael Lamont
Jim Morahan
Kevin Phipps
|
|
Set Decoration |
Maggie Gray
Anna Pinnock
|
|
Draughtsman |
Jon Billington
Peter Francis
Sue Whitaker
Stephen Morahan
Patricia Johnson
Camille M. Bratkowski
David Wood
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Gary Tomkins
Frederic Evard
Paul Kirby
|
|
Sculptor |
Shaune Harrison
Roland Stevenson
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Jean Giraud
|
|
Set Designer |
James Hambidge
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Katie Gabriel
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Jamie Wilkinson
|
|
Property Master |
Barry Wilkinson
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Ray Barrett
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Richard Guille
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Collin Grant
Temple Clark
Lee Wilson
|
|
Standby Painter |
Paul Couch
|
|
Title Designer |
Robert Dawson
|
|
Painter |
Mark White
|
|
Concept Artist |
Christian Scheurer
Andrew Eio
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Judith Bell
Mark Bowey
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Jacques Rey
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Jack Dyer
|
|
Set Dressing Buyer |
Nathalie Carles
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Nathalie Buck
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Jean-Paul Gaultier
|
Makeup Artist |
Amanda Knight
Pauline Heys
Melissa Lackersteen
|
|
Key Costumer |
Martine Rapin
|
|
Hairdresser |
Lisa Tomblin
Sarah Love
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Lois Burwell
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Lois Burwell
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Joe Hobbs
Yvonne Hobbs
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Graham Churchyard
|
|
Key Hairdresser |
Sue Love
|
|
Hairstylist |
Bunny Parker
Ward
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Janet Tebrooke
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Josie Pledge
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Neil Corbould
Nick Allder
|
Creature Design |
Nick Dudman
|
|
Modeling |
Mykel Denis
'Evil' Ted Smith
Jane Kilkenny
Brett Phillips
Kittaya Robinson
Robert Diepenbrock
Cameron Henderson
Steve Hyde
John La Valley
Tony Moffett
Flemming Rasmussen
Doug Shemer
Keith St. Aubin
Valentin Vassilev
Scott Nicholas Amendolare
Alan McFarland
Steve Sanders
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Daniel Robichaud
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Mark Stetson
Bill Kent
|
|
VFX Production Coordinator |
Kelly L'Estrange
Jonathan F. Styrlund
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Bryan Grill
|
|
Digital Compositor |
John E. Sasaki
|
|
Visual Effects Compositor |
Kelly Granite
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Gray Marshall
|
|
3D Coordinator |
Jean-Paul Rovela
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Ren Messer
|
|
Matte Painter |
Wayne John Haag
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Tracy Takahashi
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Daniel J. Lombardo
|
|
Pyrotechnic Supervisor |
Thaine Morris
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Eric Algren
|
|
VFX Artist |
Jason Greenblum
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Ralph Cooley
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John Higgins
George Ball
|
Best Boy Electric |
Kevin Edland
Scott Graves
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Kenny Monger
|
|
Electrician |
Don Tomich
Brian Tilden
Cindy Lagerstrom
Chris Lewis
Brian McEachen
David O'Neil
Douglas L. Stratton
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Chris Mortley
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment