Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 40%

Financials

Revenue: $17,894,345

Budget: $43,000,000

Profit: - $-25,105,655


Movie Details

Tag Line: Discover what made her the girl

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 25, 2018

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , Germany , Sweden , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: The Cantillon Company , Columbia Pictures , Scott Rudin Productions , Pascal Pictures , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Yellow Bird , Regency Enterprises , New Regency Pictures , Sony Pictures , Studio Babelsberg , Film Service Babelsberg


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In Stockholm, Sweden, hacker Lisbeth Salander is hired by Frans Balder, a computer engineer, to retrieve a program that he believes it is too dangerous to exist.


Main Cast

Claire Foy

Claire Foy

Lisbeth Salander

Age : 36 | Popularity : 26%

Beau Gadsdon

Beau Gadsdon

Young Lisbeth Salander

Age : 11 | Popularity : 5%

Sverrir Gudnason

Sverrir Gudnason

Mikael Blomkvist

Age : 41 | Popularity : 7%

Lakeith Stanfield

Lakeith Stanfield

Edwin Needham

Age : 28 | Popularity : 39%

Sylvia Hoeks

Sylvia Hoeks

Camilla Salander

Age : 36 | Popularity : 30%

Carlotta von Falkenhayn

Carlotta von Falkenhayn

Young Camilla Salander

Age : N/A | Popularity : 12%

Stephen Merchant

Stephen Merchant

Frans Balder

Age : 45 | Popularity : 8%

Christopher Convery

Christopher Convery

August Balder

Age : 12 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
David Fincher
David Fincher
Søren Stærmose
Søren Stærmose
Ole Søndberg
Ole Søndberg
Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Elizabeth Cantillon
Elizabeth Cantillon
Søren Stærmose
Søren Stærmose
Eli Bush
Eli Bush
Ole Søndberg
Ole Søndberg
Amy Pascal
Amy Pascal
Berna Levin
Berna Levin
Unit Production Manager
Arno Neubauer
Arno Neubauer
Production Executive
Sonja B. Zimmer
Sonja B. Zimmer
Casting
Carmen Cuba
Carmen Cuba
Location Manager
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Casting Associate
Shelby Cherniet
Shelby Cherniet
Judith Sunga
Judith Sunga
Casting Director
Kate Ringsell
Kate Ringsell
Casting Assistant
Amal El-Farfachi
Amal El-Farfachi
Ann Trimble
Ann Trimble
McKenzie Brodnick
McKenzie Brodnick
Katie Feigenbaum
Katie Feigenbaum
Publicist
Carolin Bitzer
Carolin Bitzer
Extras Casting Assistant
Patrick Winkler
Patrick Winkler
First Assistant Accountant
Joshua Aufrance
Joshua Aufrance
Location Coordinator
Patrik Vasiljev
Patrik Vasiljev
Production Accountant
Johannes Schwerdt
Johannes Schwerdt
Travel Coordinator
Jenifère Nieschmidt
Jenifère Nieschmidt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Nancy Steiner
Nancy Steiner
Carlos Rosario
Carlos Rosario
Tailor
Barbara Schramm
Barbara Schramm
Hair Designer
Heike Merker
Heike Merker
Makeup Designer
Heike Merker
Heike Merker
Makeup & Hair
Dana Bieler
Dana Bieler
Julia Böhm
Julia Böhm
Andrea Pirchner
Andrea Pirchner
Irina Schwarz
Irina Schwarz
Costume Supervisor
Meike Schlegel
Meike Schlegel
Yasemin Kascioglu
Yasemin Kascioglu
Key Costumer
Theresa Anna Luther
Theresa Anna Luther
Carrie Arakaki
Carrie Arakaki
Georgina Brown
Georgina Brown
Assistant Costume Designer
Anette Czagany
Anette Czagany
Aisha Kascioglu
Aisha Kascioglu
Hair Supervisor
Annett Schulze
Annett Schulze
Makeup Supervisor
Annett Schulze
Annett Schulze
Set Costumer
Dorothea Kulhawy
Dorothea Kulhawy
Costume Illustrator
James Casey Holland
James Casey Holland
Costumer
Caitlin Hodder
Caitlin Hodder
Editing Editor
Tatiana S. Riegel
Tatiana S. Riegel
Digital Intermediate Producer
Vanessa Galvez
Vanessa Galvez
First Assistant Editor
Daniel Boccoli
Daniel Boccoli
Colorist
Maiken Priedemann
Maiken Priedemann
Art Production Design
Eve Stewart
Eve Stewart
Set Decoration
Yeşim Zolan
Yeşim Zolan
Supervising Art Director
Denis Schnegg
Denis Schnegg
Art Direction
Sabine Engelberg
Sabine Engelberg
Daniel Chour
Daniel Chour
Tarnia Nicol
Tarnia Nicol
Susannah Brough
Susannah Brough
Construction Manager
Dierk Grahlow
Dierk Grahlow
Property Master
Eckart Friz
Eckart Friz
Textile Artist
John Ringhoff
John Ringhoff
Jan Dieckmann
Jan Dieckmann
Camera Camera Operator
Jörg Widmer
Jörg Widmer
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Dolly Grip
Christian Scheibe
Christian Scheibe
Elmar Suska
Elmar Suska
Director of Photography
Pedro Luque
Pedro Luque
Second Unit Director of Photography
Klemens Becker
Klemens Becker
Still Photographer
Reiner Bajo
Reiner Bajo
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Camera
Benjamin Frik
Benjamin Frik
Marcus CF. Tinnerholm
Marcus CF. Tinnerholm
Stefan Müller
Stefan Müller
Russian Arm Operator
Markus Kuballa
Markus Kuballa
Second Assistant Camera
Fabio Seyding
Fabio Seyding
Alexander Kohn
Alexander Kohn
Ingo Blacha
Ingo Blacha
Mitch Bozzo
Mitch Bozzo
Julian Bubeck
Julian Bubeck
Carola Rodriguez Sanchez
Carola Rodriguez Sanchez
First Assistant Camera
Alexander Sachariew
Alexander Sachariew
Won-suk Park
Won-suk Park
Maximilian Günther
Maximilian Günther
Sascha Werdehausen
Sascha Werdehausen
Hanna Kriisa
Hanna Kriisa
Key Grip
Jan Brun
Jan Brun
Glenn König
Glenn König
Mathias Riemann
Mathias Riemann
Clapper Loader
Annemarie Chladek
Annemarie Chladek
Lasse Liebelt
Lasse Liebelt
Digital Imaging Technician
Rodrigo Gomez
Rodrigo Gomez
Christian Kuss
Christian Kuss
Lighting Electrician
Volker Vahl
Volker Vahl
Martin Lieckfeld
Martin Lieckfeld
Rasmus Frostell
Rasmus Frostell
Philipp Barth
Philipp Barth
Gaffer
Helmut Prein
Helmut Prein
Björn Susen
Björn Susen
Lighting Technician
Daniel Jopp
Daniel Jopp
Michael Wahlberg
Michael Wahlberg
Sound Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Jeremy B. Davis
Jeremy B. Davis
Original Music Composer
Roque Baños
Roque Baños
Sound Mixer
Roland Winke
Roland Winke
Caspar Sachsse
Caspar Sachsse
Supervising Sound Editor
Julian Slater
Julian Slater
Mandell Winter
Mandell Winter
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Julian Slater
Julian Slater
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Music Editor
Del Spiva
Del Spiva
Maarten Hofmeijer
Maarten Hofmeijer
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Stambler
Robert Stambler
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Ryan Collins
Ryan Collins
David Esparza
David Esparza
Ando Johnson
Ando Johnson
Will Digby
Will Digby
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Sound Designer
Hamilton Sterling
Hamilton Sterling
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Jan Kasskawo
Jan Kasskawo
Aaron Hasson
Aaron Hasson
Brian Smith
Brian Smith
Boom Operator
Thomas Wallis
Thomas Wallis
Dialogue Editor
Micah Loken
Micah Loken
Musician
Michael Linus Bock
Michael Linus Bock
Álvaro Gallego
Álvaro Gallego
Writing Screenplay
Steven Knight
Steven Knight
Jay Basu
Jay Basu
Fede Alvarez
Fede Alvarez
Characters
Stieg Larsson
Stieg Larsson
Novel
David Lagercrantz
David Lagercrantz
Directing First Assistant Director
Alex Oakley
Alex Oakley
Scott Kirby
Scott Kirby
Director
Fede Alvarez
Fede Alvarez
Script Supervisor
Aria Harrison
Aria Harrison
Björn S. Berger
Björn S. Berger
Crew Transportation Coordinator
Florian Haeger
Florian Haeger
Stunt Coordinator
Florian Hotz
Florian Hotz
Armorer
Lutz Zeidler
Lutz Zeidler
Sven Hübner
Sven Hübner
Pyrotechnician
Marcus Preussing
Marcus Preussing
Visual Effects Editor
Timur Yesilfiliz
Timur Yesilfiliz
Mathías Chumino
Mathías Chumino
Thomas Weckenmann
Thomas Weckenmann
In Memory Of
Thilo Ewers
Thilo Ewers
Health and Safety
Grit Belitz
Grit Belitz
Picture Car Coordinator
Jan Kubkowski
Jan Kubkowski
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Gerd Nefzer
Gerd Nefzer
Visual Effects Producer
Sebastian Meszmann
Sebastian Meszmann
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alejandro Damiani
Alejandro Damiani
Thilo Ewers
Thilo Ewers
Javier Cruzado
Javier Cruzado
Compositing Supervisor
Mark Spindler
Mark Spindler
Falk Hofmann
Falk Hofmann
Visual Effects Coordinator
Johanna Lucha
Johanna Lucha
Lisa Mundt
Lisa Mundt
Tamara Tadic
Tamara Tadic
Wei Wei
Wei Wei
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment