Person Details

Birthday: 1974-11-24 16:34:45

Aliases: Stephen James Merchant , Στίβεν Μέρτσαντ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bristol, England, UK

Homepage: https://www.stephenmerchant.com/

Movie Involvements: 16

TV Involvements: 29


Most Famous Work

Biography

Stephen Merchant is a British writer, director, radio presenter, stand-up comedian, and actor, best known for his work on The Office, Extras, andThe Ricky Gervais Show.

Most Famous Work

The Office
Average
9

The Office

(2005) Creator
Fighting with My Family
Average
7

Fighting with My Family

(2019) Writer
The Office
Average
8

The Office

(2001) Creator
An Idiot Abroad
Average
8

An Idiot Abroad

(2010) Producer
Extras
Average
8

Extras

(2005) Creator
Cemetery Junction
Average
7

Cemetery Junction

(2010) Writer
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Average
6

Hello Ladies: The Movie

(2014) Writer
Stromberg
Average
7

Stromberg

(2004) Writer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Michael Morgan
2020 Himself
2019 Captain Deertz
Claude (uncredited)
Hugh
2018 Andrew Bennett
Frans Balder
Paris (voice)
2017 Self
Walter Thimble
Caliban
2016 T.E.R.R.Y.
Neil
Barron Hilton
2015 Himself
Himself
Himself
2014 Stuart Pritchard
Himself
2013 Stephen
F**kin' President Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln
Self
Danny
Donald (segment "Truth or Dare")
2012 N/A
Himself
2011 Himself
Stephen Merchant
Gary
Himself
Paris (voice)
2010 Self
Footman
Tom (voice)
Himself
Dougie Boden
Himself
Himself
Tracy
2009 Higgins
N/A
Man at the Door
N/A
2007 Dave Gibbs
Man with Broken Leg
Himself
Self - Presenter
Self
Peter Ian Staker
2006 N/A
2005 Darren Lamb
N/A
Mr. Phillips
2004 Lab Technicianian
N/A
The Chef
2003 Himself
N/A
2001 N/A
N/A
2000 N/A
1998 James
1996 N/A
1995 N/A
1993 N/A
1990 Himself
1989 Conrad (voice)
- Croc (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Directing

Creator


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment