Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 60%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 70%

Financials

Revenue: $61,389,680

Budget: $19,000,000

Profit: + $42,389,680


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 7, 1985

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 54m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Amblin Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young teenager named Mikey Walsh finds an old treasure map in his father's attic. Hoping to save their homes from demolition, Mikey and his friends Data Wang, Chunk Cohen, and Mouth Devereaux run off on a big quest to find the secret stash of Pirate One-Eyed Willie.


Main Cast

Sean Astin

Sean Astin

Mikey Walsh

Age : 51 | Popularity : 29%

Josh Brolin

Josh Brolin

Brand Walsh

Age : 54 | Popularity : 34%

Jeff Cohen

Jeff Cohen

Lawrence "Chunk" Cohen

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

Corey Feldman

Corey Feldman

Clark "Mouth" Devereaux

Age : 51 | Popularity : 8%

Kerri Green

Kerri Green

Andy Carmichael

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

Martha Plimpton

Martha Plimpton

Stephanie "Stef" Steinbrenner

Age : 51 | Popularity : 28%

Ke Huy Quan

Ke Huy Quan

Richard "Data" Wang

Age : 50 | Popularity : 10%

John Matuszak

John Matuszak

Sloth

Age : 38 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Lighting Gaffer
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Rigging Gaffer
Víctor Pérez
Víctor Pérez
Best Boy Electric
Ed Ayer
Ed Ayer
Eric Smith
Eric Smith
Lighting Technician
Malcolm Bryce
Malcolm Bryce
Electrician
Riley 'Sean' Jones
Riley 'Sean' Jones
Production Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall
Frank Marshall
Casting
Jane Feinberg
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Judy Taylor
Judy Taylor
Producer
Richard Donner
Richard Donner
Harvey Bernhard
Harvey Bernhard
Executive Assistant
Jennie Lew Tugend
Jennie Lew Tugend
Controller
Bonne Radford
Bonne Radford
Location Manager
Tony Amatullo
Tony Amatullo
Unit Production Manager
James Herbert
James Herbert
Robin S. Clark
Robin S. Clark
Production Accountant
Jane Goe
Jane Goe
Production Secretary
Patty Hughes
Patty Hughes
General Manager
Warren Franklin
Warren Franklin
Unit Manager
Scott U. Adam
Scott U. Adam
Assistant Accountant
Diane Dankwardt
Diane Dankwardt
Lisa Howard
Lisa Howard
Writing Story
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Screenplay
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Crew Presenter
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Post Production Supervisor
Arthur F. Repola
Arthur F. Repola
Special Effects Coordinator
Matt Sweeney
Matt Sweeney
Stunts
Carey Loftin
Carey Loftin
Bob Herron
Bob Herron
Denise Cheshire
Denise Cheshire
Spiro Razatos
Spiro Razatos
John Robotham
John Robotham
Paul Stader
Paul Stader
Doc D. Charbonneau
Doc D. Charbonneau
Lila Finn
Lila Finn
Laura Dash
Laura Dash
Bobby Burns
Bobby Burns
Victor Paul
Victor Paul
Kent Hays
Kent Hays
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Sandra Lee Gimpel
J.P. Romano
J.P. Romano
Richard Drown
Richard Drown
Alex Sharp
Alex Sharp
Russell Saunders
Russell Saunders
Edward J. Ulrich
Edward J. Ulrich
Randell Dennis Widner
Randell Dennis Widner
Richard Washington
Richard Washington
Lee Poppie
Lee Poppie
Jerry Riley
Jerry Riley
Marilyn Stader
Marilyn Stader
Desiree Szabo
Desiree Szabo
Cheryl E. Duncan
Cheryl E. Duncan
Bob Harris
Bob Harris
Julie Johnson
Julie Johnson
Jodi Hovak
Jodi Hovak
Makeup Effects
Steve LaPorte
Steve LaPorte
Stunt Coordinator
George Robotham
George Robotham
Stunt Double
Doc D. Charbonneau
Doc D. Charbonneau
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Visual Effects Art Director
Dave Carson
Dave Carson
Propmaker
Dan Pemberton
Dan Pemberton
Transportation Coordinator
John Reade
John Reade
Craft Service
Ruben Martinez
Ruben Martinez
Driver
William P. Davis
William P. Davis
Production Office Assistant
Tim Palladino
Tim Palladino
Transportation Captain
Fred Moshier
Fred Moshier
Special Effects Assistant
Christopher Gilman
Christopher Gilman
Directing Second Unit Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Director
Richard Donner
Richard Donner
First Assistant Director
Dan Kolsrud
Dan Kolsrud
Script Supervisor
Betsy Norton
Betsy Norton
Additional Second Assistant Director
Sharon Gerhard
Sharon Gerhard
Second Assistant Director
Patrick Cosgrove
Patrick Cosgrove
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Assistant Editor
Martin Cohen
Martin Cohen
Michael Moore
Michael Moore
Negative Cutter
Donah Bassett
Donah Bassett
Art Art Direction
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Set Decoration
Linda DeScenna
Linda DeScenna
Set Designer
Donald B. Woodruff
Donald B. Woodruff
Virginia L. Randolph
Virginia L. Randolph
Carroll Johnston
Carroll Johnston
Production Design
J. Michael Riva
J. Michael Riva
Production Illustrator
Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
Assistant Art Director
Joseph C. Nemec III
Joseph C. Nemec III
Dale Allen Pelton
Dale Allen Pelton
Property Master
Erik L. Nelson
Erik L. Nelson
Greensman
Dan Ondrejko
Dan Ondrejko
Standby Painter
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Swing
William J. Foley
William J. Foley
Construction Coordinator
Robert Scaife
Robert Scaife
Construction Foreman
William A. Barry III
William A. Barry III
Sculptor
Eric Fiedler
Eric Fiedler
Assistant Property Master
David P. Newell
David P. Newell
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Original Music Composer
Dave Grusin
Dave Grusin
Conductor
Dave Grusin
Dave Grusin
Theme Song Performance
Cyndi Lauper
Cyndi Lauper
ADR Editor
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Music Editor
James Flamberg
James Flamberg
Boom Operator
Marvin E. Lewis
Marvin E. Lewis
Foley Mixer
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
Sound Editor
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Foley Editor
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Production Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Supervising Music Editor
Else Blangsted
Else Blangsted
Sound Mixer
Donald F. Johnson
Donald F. Johnson
Assistant Sound Editor
Gil Haimsohn
Gil Haimsohn
Music Producer
Arthur Baker
Arthur Baker
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
Costume Design
Richard La Motte
Richard La Motte
Hairstylist
Jean Austin
Jean Austin
Costume Supervisor
Roger Gallo Garcia
Roger Gallo Garcia
Set Dressing Artist
Andrew Bayer
Andrew Bayer
Camera Director of Photography
Nick McLean
Nick McLean
Camera Operator
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
Michael D. O'Shea
Michael D. O'Shea
Still Photographer
John R. Shannon
John R. Shannon
Key Grip
Charles Saldana
Charles Saldana
First Assistant Camera
Horace Jordan
Horace Jordan
Michael A. Chavez
Michael A. Chavez
Dolly Grip
Bill Young
Bill Young
Best Boy Grip
Bruce D. Spellman
Bruce D. Spellman
Joe Hicks
Joe Hicks
Assistant Camera
Martin Rosenberg
Martin Rosenberg
Second Assistant Camera
Anthony Francesco
Anthony Francesco
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael J. McAlister
Michael J. McAlister
Visual Effects Camera
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Visual Effects
Paul Huston
Paul Huston
Animation Supervisor
Charlie Mullen
Charlie Mullen
Rotoscoping Artist
Barbara Brennan
Barbara Brennan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment