Person Details

Birthday: 1970-11-16 08:13:07

Aliases: Martha Campbell Plimpton

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Martha Plimpton is an American singer, stage and screen actress, best known for playing the lead role of Virginia Chance on the television sitcom "Raising Hope", and for guest starring as Patti Nyholm in the CBS legal drama "The Good Wife".

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Dr. Sharon Fulton
Frozen II
Average
7

Frozen II

(2019) Yelena (voice)
The Good Wife
Average
7

The Good Wife

(2009) Patti Nyholm
Remember Me
Average
7

Remember Me

(2010) Helen Craig
7th Heaven
Average
6

7th Heaven

(1996) Venus
The Mosquito Coast
Average
7

The Mosquito Coast

(1986) Emily Spellgood
Running on Empty
Average
8

Running on Empty

(1988) Lorna Phillips
Small Town Murder Songs
Average
5

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Yelena (voice)
Amy
2018 Louise
2017 Ruth
Shelley
Shirley
2016 Eileen O'Neal
2014 Herself (archive footage)
2013 Dr. Sharon Fulton
2011 Sarah
2010 Virginia Chance
Sam
Helen Craig
N/A
2009 Patti Nyholm
2008 N/A
Gwen
2007 Celia / Lobbyist Singer / Lizzie Borden (voice)
2005 Mr. Big
N/A
N/A
2004 Miss Crumbles (voice)
2003 N/A
2002 N/A
2001 N/A
Rebecca
1999 N/A
Monica
1998 MJ Preston
Tina
Karen Swan
Mary Jane Preston
Self
1997 Ainsley DuPree
M.J. Preston
1996 Laurie Campbell
Venus
Stevie
Jan
1995 Chloe Garfield
1994 Earlene Pomerleau
N/A
Jane Grant
Herself
1993 Alison (The Liberty Maid)
Ann
Laurie
1992 Samantha
Sofie
1991 Helene
1990 Kelly King
1989 Julie Buckman-Lampkin Higgins
Claudia Jacoby
1988 Laura
Lorna Phillips
Bryant
1987 Grace
1986 Emily Spellgood
1985 Stephanie "Stef" Steinbrenner
1984 Jonesy
1982 N/A
1981 Fewster's Older Daughter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment