Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.4

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line: A different kind of love story.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 1, 2020

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Likely Story


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Half of It

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

Shy, straight-A student Ellie is hired by sweet but inarticulate jock Paul, who needs help wooing the most popular girl in school. But their new and unlikely friendship gets tricky when Ellie discovers she has feelings for the same girl.


Main Cast

Leah Lewis

Leah Lewis

Ellie Chu

Age : 24 | Popularity : 23%

Daniel Diemer

Daniel Diemer

Paul Munsky

Age : 24 | Popularity : 3%

Alexxis Lemire

Alexxis Lemire

Aster Flores

Age : 24 | Popularity : 26%

Enrique Murciano

Enrique Murciano

Deacon Flores

Age : 47 | Popularity : 8%

Wolfgang Novogratz

Wolfgang Novogratz

Trig Carson

Age : 23 | Popularity : 15%

Catherine Curtin

Catherine Curtin

Colleen Munsky

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Becky Ann Baker

Becky Ann Baker

Mrs. Geselschap

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%

Collin Chou Siu-Lung

Collin Chou Siu-Lung

Edwin Chu

Age : 53 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Anthony Bregman
Anthony Bregman
M. Blair Breard
M. Blair Breard
Alice Wu
Alice Wu
Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Leslie Woo
Leslie Woo
Rori Bergman
Rori Bergman
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
Dann Fink
Unit Production Manager
M. Blair Breard
M. Blair Breard
Co-Producer
David Bausch
David Bausch
Executive Producer
Gregory Zuk
Gregory Zuk
Erica Matlin
Erica Matlin
Post Production Coordinator
Amanda Dudzinski
Amanda Dudzinski
Casting Associate
Dayna Katz
Dayna Katz
Location Manager
Kurt Enger
Kurt Enger
Extras Casting
Lucy Pho
Lucy Pho
Kristian Sorge
Kristian Sorge
Production Supervisor
Jenny Lovin
Jenny Lovin
Production Accountant
Jenny Lovin
Jenny Lovin
Production Office Coordinator
Amry Landsberg
Amry Landsberg
First Assistant Accountant
Alexis M. Steinbach
Alexis M. Steinbach
Casting Assistant
Elizabeth Valenti
Elizabeth Valenti
Emily Grill
Emily Grill
Editing Editor
Lee Percy
Lee Percy
Ian Blume
Ian Blume
First Assistant Editor
Jake Lemmen
Jake Lemmen
Art Production Design
Sue Chan
Sue Chan
Construction Coordinator
Richard Hebrank
Richard Hebrank
Set Decoration
Roland Trafton
Roland Trafton
Leadman
Ryan Isenhart
Ryan Isenhart
Assistant Property Master
John Nunn
John Nunn
Assistant Set Decoration
Cheyenne Ford
Cheyenne Ford
Art Direction
Jasmine Cho
Jasmine Cho
Graphic Designer
Nneka Bennett
Nneka Bennett
Set Decoration Buyer
Sean Engvold
Sean Engvold
Property Master
Michael Aitken
Michael Aitken
Set Dresser
Avi Schraeter
Avi Schraeter
Minna Moily
Minna Moily
Aaron Schraeter
Aaron Schraeter
Thor Foss
Thor Foss
Brandon Knight
Brandon Knight
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Victoria Farrell
Victoria Farrell
Makeup Department Head
Tricia Heine
Tricia Heine
Key Makeup Artist
Diane Calfee
Diane Calfee
Hair Department Head
Robert Lugo
Robert Lugo
Assistant Costume Designer
Holly Pierson
Holly Pierson
Costume Supervisor
Amy Fox
Amy Fox
Key Hair Stylist
Gladys Casiano
Gladys Casiano
Directing Director
Alice Wu
Alice Wu
First Assistant Director
Adam Escott
Adam Escott
Script Supervisor
Sam Evoy
Sam Evoy
Second Assistant Director
Nick Vanderpool
Nick Vanderpool
Writing Writer
Alice Wu
Alice Wu
Sound Music Editor
Suzana Peric
Suzana Peric
John Carbonara
John Carbonara
Original Music Composer
Anton Sanko
Anton Sanko
Boom Operator
Anguibe Guindo
Anguibe Guindo
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Borne
Steve Borne
ADR Mixer
Steve Borne
Steve Borne
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Sound Effects Editor
Emmett Smith
Emmett Smith
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Waggoner
Peter Waggoner
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Branka Mrkic
Branka Mrkic
Music Supervisor
Tracy McKnight
Tracy McKnight
Production Sound Mixer
Justin Gray
Justin Gray
ADR Recordist
Michael Rivera
Michael Rivera
Foley Mixer
João Galvão
João Galvão
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Christopher Place
Christopher Place
Post Production Supervisor
Rachel Jablin
Rachel Jablin
Stunts
Riley Barnes
Riley Barnes
Nico Coucke
Nico Coucke
Stephanie Vovou
Stephanie Vovou
Drew Reade
Drew Reade
Transportation Captain
Joaquin Liddiard
Joaquin Liddiard
Transportation Co-Captain
Jerry Malinaric
Jerry Malinaric
Camera Director of Photography
Greta Zozula
Greta Zozula
Still Photographer
K.C. Bailey
K.C. Bailey
Camera Operator
Kyle Wullschleger
Kyle Wullschleger
Steadicam Operator
Kyle Wullschleger
Kyle Wullschleger
Dolly Grip
Don Cerrone
Don Cerrone
Grip
John Blazzi
John Blazzi
Anthony Stracquadanio
Anthony Stracquadanio
Alicia McDaniel
Alicia McDaniel
Igor Ibradzic
Igor Ibradzic
Key Grip
Gregory Cahill
Gregory Cahill
Best Boy Grip
Roberto Pierson
Roberto Pierson
James Wilsey-Murphy
James Wilsey-Murphy
Digital Imaging Technician
Jaime Chapin
Jaime Chapin
Lighting Gaffer
Noah Chamis
Noah Chamis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment