Person Details

Birthday: 1967-08-11 18:21:20

Aliases: Chou Hsiao-Long , Chan Sun-Lung , Ngai Sing , Collin Chou Siu-Lung , Chow Siu-Lung , Lung Yun Chou , Siu-Lung Chow , Xiaolong Zhou , 鄒兆龍 , 예성 , 邹兆龙 , Zou Zhaolong , Zhaolong Zhou , Collin Chou , 추조룡

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Taiwan, China

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Collin Chou is a Taiwanese actor and martial artist. Chou is best known in the United States for his portrayal of Seraph in the films The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions. In Asian cinema, Chou has co-starred with Jet Li, Donnie Yen and Sammo Hung in martial arts films such as Fearless (2006), and Flash Point (2007). He is also known for playing the antagonist Shang Wei in Hail the Judge (1994), which starred Stephen Chow and "Jade Warlord" in The Forbidden Kingdom (2008), which starred Jet Li and Jackie Chan. Chou attended Pierce Community College in Los Angeles, United States.

Most Famous Work

The Matrix Reloaded
Average
7

The Matrix Reloaded

(2003) Seraph
The Forbidden Kingdom
Average
7

The Forbidden Kingdom

(2008) Jade Warlord
God of War Zhao Yun
Average
7

God of War Zhao Yun

(2016) Li Quan / Li Rending
The Matrix Revolutions
Average
7

The Matrix Revolutions

(2003) Seraph
Fearless
Average
8

Fearless

(2006) Yuanjia's Father
City Under Siege
Average
5

City Under Siege

(2010) Zhang Dachu
DOA: Dead or Alive
Average
5

DOA: Dead or Alive

(2006) Hayate
Thunderbolt
Average
6

Thunderbolt

(1995) Kong's Thug with Red Bandana (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Edwin Chu
N/A
2019 Master Tai Yi
2018 N/A
Sun Wukong / Gui Er
N/A
2017 Gu'er
N/A
2016 N/A
Li Quan / Li Rending
2014 Iron Hand
N/A
2013 Iron Hand
Wang Laoying
Cheung Mo-Hung
Chen Hu
2012 Tie Yourda (Iron Hands)
2011 N/A
2010 Kam Ying
Zhang Dachu
2008 Jade Warlord
2007 Tony
2006 Hayate
Yuanjia's Father
2005 Tony
2003 Seraph
Hui Hong
Seraph
2002 Ben
2000 N/A
1999 Shing
Lai's Brother
N/A
1998 N/A
N/A
1997 Long
1996 Wolf
Hung Sing
Scum (as Sing Ngai)
1995 Fast Saber
Kong's Thug with Red Bandana (uncredited)
Tong San
Thug
Siu Loon
N/A
Shek (as Sing Ngai)
1994 Swordsman
Killer Wong
Holland Boy
Shang Wai
1993 Ching Su
Siu-Chuen
Star (as Yao-lung Chou)
1992 Inspector Chung Ao
Che
1991 Policeman
Sing
1990 Yang Chuan Kuang
Magician's fighter
1989 Chou Hsiao-Lung
1987 Chopin
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1992 Stunt Coordinator
Martial Arts Choreographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment