Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 56%

Financials

Revenue: $162,944,923

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $82,944,923


Movie Details

Tag Line: The truth needs no translation.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 8, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 08m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Mirage Enterprises , Universal Pictures , StudioCanal , Working Title Films , Misher Films , Motion Picture JOTA Produktions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After Silvia Broome, an interpreter at United Nations headquarters, overhears plans of an assassination, an American Secret Service agent is sent to investigate.


Main Cast

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Silvia Broome

Age : 52 | Popularity : 40%

Sean Penn

Sean Penn

Tobin Keller

Age : 58 | Popularity : 42%

Catherine Keener

Catherine Keener

Dot Woods

Age : 60 | Popularity : 30%

Jesper Christensen

Jesper Christensen

Nils Lud

Age : 71 | Popularity : 0%

Yvan Attal

Yvan Attal

Philippe

Age : 54 | Popularity : 8%

Earl Cameron

Earl Cameron

Dr. Zuwanie

Age : 101 | Popularity : 3%

George Harris

George Harris

Kuman-Kuman

Age : 69 | Popularity : 7%

Michael Wright

Michael Wright

Marcus

Age : 63 | Popularity : 0%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Sydney Pollack
Sydney Pollack
First Assistant Director
David McGiffert
David McGiffert
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
Additional Second Assistant Director
Betsy Friedman
Betsy Friedman
Second Second Assistant Director
Tudor Jones
Tudor Jones
Second Unit Director
David M. Dunlap
David M. Dunlap
Production Producer
Tim Bevan
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Eric Fellner
Kevin Misher
Kevin Misher
Executive Producer
Anthony Minghella
Anthony Minghella
Sydney Pollack
Sydney Pollack
G. Mac Brown
G. Mac Brown
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Juliet Taylor
Juliet Taylor
Co-Producer
Liza Chasin
Liza Chasin
Debra Hayward
Debra Hayward
Nicci Perrow
Nicci Perrow
Michael E. Steele
Michael E. Steele
Line Producer
Jennifer J. Thomas
Jennifer J. Thomas
Unit Production Manager
Carol Cuddy
Carol Cuddy
Casting Associate
Jennifer Euston
Jennifer Euston
Executive In Charge Of Production
Michelle Wright
Michelle Wright
Location Manager
James D. Lee
James D. Lee
Production Accountant
Tamara Bally
Tamara Bally
Production Coordinator
Patty Willett
Patty Willett
Production Manager
João Ribeiro
João Ribeiro
Researcher
Brainerd Taylor
Brainerd Taylor
Casting Assistant
Julie Schubert
Julie Schubert
Assistant Location Manager
Damon Michael Gordon
Damon Michael Gordon
Location Assistant
Carlos A. Acosta
Carlos A. Acosta
Location Coordinator
Jessica Archer
Jessica Archer
Additional Production Assistant
Mark De Pace
Mark De Pace
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Hagerman
Mark Hagerman
Extras Casting
Sylvia Fay
Sylvia Fay
First Assistant Accountant
Sara Holmes
Sara Holmes
Key Production Assistant
Dawn Bridgewater
Dawn Bridgewater
Key Set Production Assistant
Matthew Mason
Matthew Mason
Payroll Accountant
Penni Smith
Penni Smith
Production Assistant
Eric Borja
Eric Borja
Production Secretary
Philip DeRise
Philip DeRise
Second Assistant Accountant
Santena Jenaris King Clough
Santena Jenaris King Clough
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Additional Camera
Wayne Paull
Wayne Paull
Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
First Assistant Camera
Eric Swanek
Eric Swanek
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Grip
Joseph Abbatecola
Joseph Abbatecola
Aerial Camera
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Steadicam Operator
Andrew Casey
Andrew Casey
Still Photographer
Phil Bray
Phil Bray
Camera Loader
Rebecca Venezia
Rebecca Venezia
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Jonathan Beck
Jonathan Beck
Assistant Camera
Daniel Feighery
Daniel Feighery
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Dolly Grip
Rick Marroquin
Rick Marroquin
Focus Puller
Lars Cox
Lars Cox
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Cambria
Michael Cambria
Editing Editor
William Steinkamp
William Steinkamp
Dialogue Editor
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
Editorial Production Assistant
Banner Gwin
Banner Gwin
First Assistant Editor
Gershon Hinkson
Gershon Hinkson
Assistant Editor
Jason Joseph
Jason Joseph
Associate Editor
Brett Lavinthal
Brett Lavinthal
Colorist
Catherine Pantazopoulos
Catherine Pantazopoulos
Digital Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Art Production Design
Jon Hutman
Jon Hutman
Supervising Art Director
W. Steven Graham
W. Steven Graham
Art Direction
Zack Grobler
Zack Grobler
Tom Warren
Tom Warren
Set Decoration
Beth A. Rubino
Beth A. Rubino
Art Department Assistant
Philip Da Rocha Antunes
Philip Da Rocha Antunes
Art Department Coordinator
Amiee Clark
Amiee Clark
Assistant Art Director
Doug Huszti
Doug Huszti
Construction Coordinator
Ken Nelson
Ken Nelson
Leadman
Timothy Metzger
Timothy Metzger
Location Scout
Laura Berning
Laura Berning
Set Designer
William Cheng
William Cheng
Property Master
Diana Burton
Diana Burton
Assistant Property Master
Anthony Baldasare
Anthony Baldasare
Graphic Designer
Susan A. Burig
Susan A. Burig
Storyboard Artist
John Davis
John Davis
Swing
Paulo Luis
Paulo Luis
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
ADR Supervisor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Boom Operator
Andrew Schmetterling
Andrew Schmetterling
First Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Music Editor
David Olson
David Olson
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Production Sound Mixer
Danny Michael
Danny Michael
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Sound Editor
Christopher S. Aud
Christopher S. Aud
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Sound Mixer
Nico Louw
Nico Louw
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
ADR Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Supervisor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Utility Sound
Jerry Yuen
Jerry Yuen
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Music Arranger
Mel Wesson
Mel Wesson
Music Consultant
Kirsten Errington
Kirsten Errington
Music Coordinator
Alexandra Hill
Alexandra Hill
Music Programmer
Alex Kharlamov
Alex Kharlamov
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Weidman
Jim Weidman
Writing Author
Scott Frank
Scott Frank
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Charles Randolph
Charles Randolph
Story
Martin Stellman
Martin Stellman
Brian Ward
Brian Ward
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sarah Edwards
Sarah Edwards
Assistant Costume Designer
Sue Gandy
Sue Gandy
Costume Supervisor
Donna Maloney
Donna Maloney
Hairstylist
Qodi Armstrong
Qodi Armstrong
Key Hair Stylist
Angel De Angelis
Angel De Angelis
Makeup Artist
Felice Diamond
Felice Diamond
Don Kozma
Don Kozma
Seamstress
Laurie Buehler
Laurie Buehler
Set Costumer
Pam Aaron
Pam Aaron
Set Dressing Artist
Shannon Canfield
Shannon Canfield
Assistant Makeup Artist
Danielle Masterson
Danielle Masterson
Costumer
Debbe DuPerrieu
Debbe DuPerrieu
Wardrobe Supervisor
Kate Edwards
Kate Edwards
Crew Carpenter
Ron Petagna
Ron Petagna
Craft Service
Joseph Keyes
Joseph Keyes
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Post Production Supervisor
Ruth Hasty
Ruth Hasty
Scenic Artist
Stephen Caldwell
Stephen Caldwell
Security
Terry McAllister
Terry McAllister
Set Production Assistant
Amy V. Dewhurst
Amy V. Dewhurst
Stand In
Brother Eden Douglas
Brother Eden Douglas
Stunt Coordinator
Jery Hewitt
Jery Hewitt
Stunts
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
Transportation Co-Captain
Timothy Shannon
Timothy Shannon
Transportation Coordinator
Mark Van Alstyne
Mark Van Alstyne
Transportation Captain
James Patrick Whalen Jr.
James Patrick Whalen Jr.
Unit Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Larry Kaplan
Video Assist Operator
Nils Johnson
Nils Johnson
Special Effects Technician
Martin Lourens
Martin Lourens
Stunt Driver
Jon Braver
Jon Braver
Aerial Coordinator
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Pyrotechnician
Rick Thompson
Rick Thompson
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Tom Percarpio
Tom Percarpio
Electrician
Peter Colavito
Peter Colavito
Gaffer
John W. DeBlau
John W. DeBlau
Rigging Gaffer
Charles Meere III
Charles Meere III
Rigging Grip
Ron Engler
Ron Engler
Key Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Craig Mathieson
Craig Mathieson
Special Effects Supervisor
R. Bruce Steinheimer
R. Bruce Steinheimer
Visual Effects
L. Patrick McCormack
L. Patrick McCormack
Visual Effects Coordinator
Patrick D. Hurd
Patrick D. Hurd
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Eisenreich
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thad Beier
Thad Beier
2D Supervisor
Jonathan Robinson
Jonathan Robinson
Rotoscoping Artist
Fatima Mojaddidy
Fatima Mojaddidy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment