Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $3,020,601

Budget: $8,000,000

Profit: - $-4,979,399


Movie Details

Tag Line: History is made at night

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 29, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Westerly Films , Castle Rock Entertainment , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two young women and their friends spend spare time at an exclusive nightclub in 1980s New York.


Main Cast

Chloë Sevigny

Chloë Sevigny

Alice

Age : 46 | Popularity : 17%

Kate Beckinsale

Kate Beckinsale

Charlotte

Age : 47 | Popularity : 76%

Chris Eigeman

Chris Eigeman

Des

Age : 56 | Popularity : 6%

Mackenzie Astin

Mackenzie Astin

Jimmy

Age : 47 | Popularity : 24%

Matt Keeslar

Matt Keeslar

Josh

Age : 48 | Popularity : 10%

Robert Sean Leonard

Robert Sean Leonard

Tom

Age : 52 | Popularity : 9%

Jennifer Beals

Jennifer Beals

Nina

Age : 57 | Popularity : 33%

Matt Ross

Matt Ross

Dan (as Matthew Ross)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
John Sloss
John Sloss
Casting
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Suzanne Crowley
Suzanne Crowley
Co-Producer
Edmon Roch
Edmon Roch
Cecilia Kate Roque
Cecilia Kate Roque
Casting Associate
Mark Bennett
Mark Bennett
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Jennifer McNamara
Jennifer McNamara
Producer
Whit Stillman
Whit Stillman
Unit Production Manager
Cecilia Kate Roque
Cecilia Kate Roque
Extras Casting
Meredith Jacobson Marciano
Meredith Jacobson Marciano
Irene Stillman
Irene Stillman
Publicist
Alex Panagakis
Alex Panagakis
Production Runner
Alexander Wei
Alexander Wei
Assistant Production Coordinator
Meryl Emmerton
Meryl Emmerton
Assistant Extras Casting
Janice Wilde
Janice Wilde
Kristine Bulakowski
Kristine Bulakowski
Location Assistant
Eryka Seimona Henderson
Eryka Seimona Henderson
Harry Tappan Heher
Harry Tappan Heher
Al Lamberti
Al Lamberti
David Moy
David Moy
Location Manager
Daniel Strol
Daniel Strol
Payroll Accountant
Patricia Porter
Patricia Porter
Location Coordinator
Kate Schultz
Kate Schultz
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Sibley
Michael Sibley
Production Assistant
Tommy Disla
Tommy Disla
Production Accountant
Liz Dykhouse
Liz Dykhouse
Post Production Accountant
John B. Finn
John B. Finn
Assistant Accountant
Jean Kalanzi
Jean Kalanzi
Production Coordinator
Anne Nevin
Anne Nevin
Crew Legal Services
John Sloss
John Sloss
Paul Brennan
Paul Brennan
Stunt Coordinator
Peter Bucossi
Peter Bucossi
Stand In
Devon Sorvari
Devon Sorvari
Tim Wilson
Tim Wilson
Thanks
Anthony Haden-Guest
Anthony Haden-Guest
Jean-Jacques Sempé
Jean-Jacques Sempé
Bill Nisselson
Bill Nisselson
Russell Pennoyer
Russell Pennoyer
Paul Degen
Paul Degen
Therese Casaletta
Therese Casaletta
Paul Davis
Paul Davis
Peter Galman
Peter Galman
Ann Landers
Ann Landers
Robert Andrew Parker
Robert Andrew Parker
Eric Rayman
Eric Rayman
Bret Schundler
Bret Schundler
Pat Scott
Pat Scott
Arthur Weinstein
Arthur Weinstein
Colleen Weinstein
Colleen Weinstein
Driver
John Lalor
John Lalor
George Holtzer
George Holtzer
Theodore Brown Jr.
Theodore Brown Jr.
Juan Bryan
Juan Bryan
Bob Dean
Bob Dean
Charles Fay
Charles Fay
Timothy Garrett
Timothy Garrett
Daniel Palmer
Daniel Palmer
Jean Presendeli
Jean Presendeli
John Hart Queeney Jr.
John Hart Queeney Jr.
Barry Sweeney
Barry Sweeney
George Washington
George Washington
Erik W. Wickstrom
Erik W. Wickstrom
Charge Scenic Artist
Julia Barraclough
Julia Barraclough
Second Unit Cinematographer
Abe Schrager
Abe Schrager
Stunts
Ralph Ferrara
Ralph Ferrara
Bob Colletti
Bob Colletti
Victor Chan
Victor Chan
Mark Castellano
Mark Castellano
Shannon McGann
Shannon McGann
Choreographer
John Carrafa
John Carrafa
Scenic Artist
Celia Parker
Celia Parker
Set Production Assistant
Jeff Robinson
Jeff Robinson
Ginger Gonzalez
Ginger Gonzalez
Bethann Schebece
Bethann Schebece
Ted Shields
Ted Shields
Stan Wiencko
Stan Wiencko
Special Effects Coordinator
Todd Wolfeil
Todd Wolfeil
Video Assist Operator
Douglas Martines
Douglas Martines
Transportation Coordinator
Theodor A. Brown
Theodor A. Brown
Craft Service
Andy Walker
Andy Walker
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Fern Buchner
Fern Buchner
Cassandra Saulter
Cassandra Saulter
Joseph Farulla
Joseph Farulla
Eva Polywka
Eva Polywka
Linda Hensching
Linda Hensching
Assistant Costume Designer
Sharon Globerson
Sharon Globerson
Costume Design
Sarah Edwards
Sarah Edwards
Hairstylist
Colleen Callaghan
Colleen Callaghan
Michelle Johnson
Michelle Johnson
Ardis Cohen
Ardis Cohen
Mary A. D'Angelo
Mary A. D'Angelo
Jean Block
Jean Block
Michael Wasula
Michael Wasula
Assistant Makeup Artist
Kymbra Callaghan
Kymbra Callaghan
On Set Dresser
Jeffrey Rollins
Jeffrey Rollins
Joe Taglairino
Joe Taglairino
Makeup Designer
Cassandra Saulter
Cassandra Saulter
Wardrobe Supervisor
Kate Edwards
Kate Edwards
Jill E. Anderson
Jill E. Anderson
Assistant Hairstylist
James Post
James Post
Costumer
Harper Della-Piana
Harper Della-Piana
Art Property Master
Martin Lasowitz
Martin Lasowitz
Daniel Boxer
Daniel Boxer
Assistant Property Master
Robert Covelman
Robert Covelman
Assistant Set Decoration
Alexandra Mazur
Alexandra Mazur
Leadman
David Scott Gagnon
David Scott Gagnon
Lead Set Dresser
Michael Leather
Michael Leather
Amy Safhay
Amy Safhay
Construction Coordinator
Brent Haywood
Brent Haywood
Art Direction
Molly Mikula
Molly Mikula
Production Design
Ginger Tougas
Ginger Tougas
Set Decoration
Lisa Nilsson
Lisa Nilsson
Set Dresser
Eric M. Metzger
Eric M. Metzger
Hank Liebeskind
Hank Liebeskind
Chris Jordan
Chris Jordan
Props
Janine Michelle
Janine Michelle
Location Scout
Mark Bodnar
Mark Bodnar
Demetri Detsardis
Demetri Detsardis
Construction Buyer
Eryka Seimona Henderson
Eryka Seimona Henderson
Graphic Designer
Addison Pettit
Addison Pettit
Key Construction Grip
Daniel Finn
Daniel Finn
Construction Grip
Pat Schneider
Pat Schneider
Art Department Coordinator
Artemis Willis
Artemis Willis
Sound Foley Artist
Brian Vancho
Brian Vancho
Dolby Consultant
Eric A. Christoffersen
Eric A. Christoffersen
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Music Supervision Assistant
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Music
Mark Suozzo
Mark Suozzo
Conductor
Mark Suozzo
Mark Suozzo
Josh Rosenblum
Josh Rosenblum
Foley Recording Engineer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Music Editor
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Sound Effects Editor
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Sound Mixer
Scott Breindel
Scott Breindel
ADR Editor
Kenton Jakub
Kenton Jakub
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Foley Editor
Steven Visscher
Steven Visscher
Bill Sweeney
Bill Sweeney
Dialogue Editor
Rick Freeman
Rick Freeman
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul P. Soucek
Paul P. Soucek
Mick Gormaley
Mick Gormaley
Supervising Music Editor
Paul P. Soucek
Paul P. Soucek
Assistant Sound Editor
Jamie Lowry
Jamie Lowry
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Novack
David Novack
Boom Operator
Patricia Brolsma
Patricia Brolsma
Sound Recordist
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
ADR Recordist
Doug Roberts
Doug Roberts
Audio Post Coordinator
Danielle Capawanna
Danielle Capawanna
Music Consultant
Johnny Coppola
Johnny Coppola
Scoring Mixer
Ted Spencer
Ted Spencer
Lighting Electrician
Timothy Healy
Timothy Healy
Tom Anderson
Tom Anderson
Jason A. Micallef
Jason A. Micallef
John Gilgar
John Gilgar
John Billeci
John Billeci
Michael 'Flash' McDonald
Michael 'Flash' McDonald
Donald M. Angst
Donald M. Angst
James J. Ferris
James J. Ferris
Craig Paul Harris
Craig Paul Harris
Rocco Palmieri
Rocco Palmieri
Lance E. Phox
Lance E. Phox
Mike Reed
Mike Reed
Derrick Still
Derrick Still
Best Boy Electric
Mark Schwentner
Mark Schwentner
Key Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Gaffer
Don Muchow
Don Muchow
Camera Director of Photography
John Thomas
John Thomas
Camera Intern
Andrij Parekh
Andrij Parekh
Grip
Nina Zarnett
Nina Zarnett
Vincent Lanza
Vincent Lanza
Paul Candrilli
Paul Candrilli
Matt Chubet
Matt Chubet
Adam Novich
Adam Novich
Johnny Santiago
Johnny Santiago
Dolly Grip
Dustin Smith
Dustin Smith
Richard C. Kerekes
Richard C. Kerekes
Camera Operator
Bruce MacCallum
Bruce MacCallum
Still Photographer
Barry Wetcher
Barry Wetcher
David Lee
David Lee
Steadicam Operator
Jim McConkey
Jim McConkey
Camera Loader
Dan Hersey
Dan Hersey
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Gary Martone
Gary Martone
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Monique Mitchell
Monique Mitchell
First Assistant Camera
Phil Cohen
Phil Cohen
Second Assistant Camera
Adam Putnam-Thomas
Adam Putnam-Thomas
Editing Editor
Andrew Hafitz
Andrew Hafitz
Jay Pires
Jay Pires
Color Timer
Mark Ginsberg
Mark Ginsberg
Assistant Editor
Tia Schellstede
Tia Schellstede
Negative Cutter
Michael Yetter
Michael Yetter
Directing Director
Whit Stillman
Whit Stillman
Script Supervisor
Julie Oppenheimer
Julie Oppenheimer
Second Assistant Director
Peter Leto
Peter Leto
First Assistant Director
Cas Donovan
Cas Donovan
Writing Writer
Whit Stillman
Whit Stillman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment