Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $34,808,403
Budget: $50,000,000
Profit: - $-15,191,597
Movie Details
Tag Line: The deeper you go, the weirder life gets.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 10, 2004
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 59m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: American Empirical Pictures , Touchstone Pictures , Scott Rudin Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Renowned oceanographer Steve Zissou has sworn vengeance upon the rare shark that devoured a member of his crew. In addition to his regular team, he is joined on his boat by Ned, a man who believes Zissou to be his father, and Jane, a journalist pregnant by a married man. They travel the sea, all too often running into pirates and, perhaps more traumatically, various figures from Zissou's past, including his estranged wife, Eleanor.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Scott Rudin
Wes Anderson
Barry Mendel
|
Executive Producer |
Rudd Simmons
|
|
Associate Producer |
Dan Beers
|
|
Casting |
Douglas Aibel
|
|
Co-Producer |
Enzo Sisti
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Vito Colazzo
|
|
Casting Associate |
Stephanie Holbrook
|
|
Assistant Unit Manager |
Manuela Cacciamani
|
|
Location Manager |
Enrico Latella
Erik Paoletti
Andrea Passalacqua
|
|
Unit Manager |
Federico Foti
|
|
Production Secretary |
Stefania Sisti
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Norma Marie Mascia
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Marco Olivieri
Nicola Fedrigoni
Matteo von Normann
Maurizio Baratella
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Silvia Riolo
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Gretchen Rau
|
Production Design |
Mark Friedberg
|
|
Art Direction |
Stefano Maria Ortolani
Marco Trentini
Eugenio Ulissi
Giacomo Caló Carducci
Simona Migliotti
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Maria Teresa Barbasso
Saverio Sammali
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
Nazzareno Piana
|
|
Leadman |
Alessandra Querzola
Chiara Balducci
Priscilla Rossi
|
|
Draughtsman |
Briseide Siciliano
Alessia Anfuso
Priscilla Rossi
|
|
Property Master |
Sandy Hamilton
|
|
Set Designer |
Roberta Federico
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Antonio Fraulo
Marzio Bardi
|
|
Sculptor |
Francesco Motolese
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Phred Palmer
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Bernadino Nardoni
|
|
Set Dresser |
Kristine Moran
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Wes Anderson
Noah Baumbach
|
Directing | Director |
Wes Anderson
|
Second Unit Director |
Roman Coppola
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Sam Hoffman
Inti Carboni
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Edoardo Petti
Edoardo Ferretti
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Annemarie van de Mond
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Simonetta Valentini
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Luigi Spoletini
|
|
Sound | Songs |
Seu Jorge
David Bowie
|
Original Music Composer |
Mark Mothersbaugh
|
|
Music Editor |
Richard Henderson
|
|
Foley Artist |
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Randall Poster
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Jim Dunbar
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
David Giammarco
Scott A. Jennings
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
David Giammarco
Gregory H. Watkins
Kevin E. Carpenter
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Michael O'Farrell
Jonathan Klein
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Don White
Ron Mellegers
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Wayne Griffin
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
David V. Butler
Kim Drummond
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Pawel Wdowczak
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Gary Ritchie
Kathy McCart
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Joe Schiff
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Orchestrator |
Christopher Guardino
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Rupert Nadeau
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Anna Malkin
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jason Stuart Cologgi
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robert D. Yeoman
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Stefano Falivene
|
|
Underwater Director of Photography |
Pete Romano
|
|
Camera Loader |
Marcostavros Maggi
|
|
Still Photographer |
Philippe Antonello
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Claudio Del Gobbo
|
|
Grip |
Stefano Di Pasquali
Giorgio Pezzotti
|
|
Key Grip |
Tommaso Mele
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Gianpaolo Majorana
|
|
Editing | Editor |
David Moritz
|
Additional Editor |
Daniel R. Padgett
|
|
Editorial Manager |
Mike Cachuela
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mary Beth Smith
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Gina Zappala
Lucas Borghi
Jennifer Hatton
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Milena Canonero
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Jana Carboni
Enrico Iacoponi
Katia Sisto
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Maria Teresa Corridoni
|
|
Set Costumer |
Bojana Nikitović
Claudio Manzi
Johanna Bronner
Maria Pia Rossi
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Heba Thorisdottir
Vincenzo Mastrantonio
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Frances Hannon
|
|
Hairstylist |
Emanuel Millar
Rosa Luciani
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Gino Tamagnini
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Rossano Marchi
Francesca Brunori
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Barbara Adducci
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Annie Yun
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Maurizio Damiani
Francesco Scaramella
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Franco Maria Salamon
|
Stunt Double |
Giorgio Antonini
Alessandro Novelli
David Ambrosi
Danilo Capuzi
Enrico Cerabino
Paolo Antonini
Emiliano Novelli
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Massimiliano Rocchetti
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Daniele Abeille
|
|
Stunts |
Mauro Balmas
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Eugene Rizzo
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Gionata Marzeddu
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Henrik Fett
Jeremy Dawson
|
Animation |
Henry Selick
Arianne Sutner
Justin Kohn
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Nancy St. John
Margaux Mackay
Mark Driscoll
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Martin Meunier
|
|
Visual Effects |
Gray Marshall
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Marco Contaldo
|
Gaffer |
Carlo Vinciguerra
|
|
Electrician |
Simone Lucchetti
Danilo Di Palma
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Giovanni Tancredi
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Sergio Faina
|
|
Department | Role | Name |