Person Details

Birthday: 1940-10-19 03:19:35

Aliases: Майкл Гэмбон

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Cabra, Dublin, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 81

TV Involvements: 23


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sir Michael Gambon is an Irish-British actor who has worked in theatre, television and film. A highly respected theatre actor, Gambon is recognised for his role in The Singing Detective and for his role as Albus Dumbledore in the Harry Potter film series, replacing the late actor Richard Harris. Gambon was born in Cabra, Dublin during World War II. His father, Edward Gambon, was an engineer, and his mother, Mary, was a seamstress. His father decided to seek work in the rebuilding of London, and so the family moved to Mornington Crescent in North London, when Gambon was five. His father had him made a British citizen - a decision that would later allow Michael to receive an actual, rather than honorary, knighthood. Gambon married Anne Miller when he was 22, but has always been secretive about his personal life, responding to one interviewer's question about her: "What wife?" The couple lived near Gravesend, Kent, where she has a workshop. While filming Gosford Park, Gambon brought Philippa Hart on to the set and introduced her to co-stars as his girlfriend. When the affair was revealed in 2002, he moved out of the marital home and bought a bachelor pad. In February 2007, it was revealed that Hart was pregnant with Gambon's child, and gave birth to son, Michael, in May 2007. On 22 June 2009 she gave birth to her second child, a boy named William, who is Gambon's third child. Gambon is a qualified private pilot and his love of cars led to his appearance on the BBC's Top Gear programme. Gambon raced the Suzuki Liana and was driving so aggressively that it went round the last corner of his timed lap on two wheels. The final corner of the Dunsfold Park track has been named "Gambon" in his honour.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Kazran
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

(2005) Albus Dumbledore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

(2009) Albus Dumbledore
The Book of Eli
Average
7

The Book of Eli

(2010) George

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Bernard Delfont
Mr. Moses
Narrator
2018 Agent Five
Billy 'The Fish' Lincoln
Lord Ardilaun
Frank Hamilton
2017 Mr. Laurence
Uncle Pastuzo (voice)
Sir Giles / Arthur
Lord Salisbury
Sir Alistair McKinnon
Sydney Kotok
General Hastings Ismay
2016 Winston Churchill
Private Godfrey
Narrator (voice)
Elderly Philosopher
2015 Himself - Narrator (voice)
Howard Mollison
Henry Tyson
2014 Uncle Pastuzo (voice)
Judge
Judge Garret Griffin
2013 John Burke
John Burke
Hirst
Himself
2012 Baron Mansfield / Lucas Romer
Cedric Livingston
Narrator
Michael
2011 Benedict Baron
Albus Dumbledore
2010 Kazran/Elliot Sardick
Albus Dumbledore
King George V
N/A
George
2009 Albus Dumbledore II
Franklin Bean (voice)
Mr. Woodhouse
Albus Dumbledore
Narrator
2008 Lord Marchmain
2007 Thomas Holbrook
Elliot Graham
Albus Dumbledore
Narrator (voice)
Lambert
Leo
Alan Weigert
2006 Dr. Fredericks
Lord Charles Fox
N/A
Bugenhagen
2005 Albus Dumbledore
Kazran
2004 Oseary Drakoulias
Larry
Eddie Temple
Paley
Jimmie Langton
Albus Dumbledore
2003 Uncle Bigbad (voice)
N/A
Prior 1
Lyndon Johnson
Professor Thomas
Denton Baxter
Narrator
Barreller
King Edward VII
2002 N/A
Prime Minister
2001 Levade
Ghost of Christmas Present (voice)
N/A
William McCordle
Kerrigan
Raymond
2000 Hamm
Himself
Himself
Sir Richard Naylor
John Harrison
John Harrison
1999 Squire Hamley
Baltus Van Tassel
Master Martin (voice)
Thomas Sandefur
Lord Gibson
1998 Father Jack Mundy
Narration
1997 Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Lionel Croy
Badger
1996 King Hamun
Leonard
Mary’s Father
Det. Insp. Matheson
Alex
1995 Badger
Alexei
Daniel Pavenic
1994 Ivor J. Carney
Sir George
Dr. Frobisher
Peter John Moreton
N/A
Cornell
1993 Archie Rice
N/A
1992 Lt. General Leland Zevo
Chief Inspector Maigret
1991 Don Salvatore Faranzano
The Storyteller
1989 N/A
Albert Spica
Harrison
Doctor Knowd
Ultragorgon
Magistrate
1988 Sergeant
Narrator (voice)
Gerald Paige
The Storyteller
1987 N/A
1986 Philip Marlow
1985 George Fairbairn
Oscar Wilde
1981 N/A
1979 N/A
1978 Trigorin
1976 Lt Cmdr Rogers
Piers
Robin
1974 Jan Jarmokowski
1973 Brother Kevin
N/A
Insp. Grant
1972 N/A
Max
1970 N/A
1968 Gavin Ker
1966 N/A
1965 N/A
Senators-Soldiers-Cypriots
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment