Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $96,105,964

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $16,105,964


Movie Details

Tag Line: Everything is under control.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 30, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 09m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Clinica Estetico , Paramount , Scott Rudin Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Years after his squad was ambushed during the Gulf War, Major Ben Marco finds himself having terrible nightmares. He begins to doubt that his fellow squad-mate Sergeant Raymond Shaw, now a vice-presidential candidate, is the hero he remembers him being. As Marco's doubts deepen, Shaw's political power grows, and, when Marco finds a mysterious implant embedded in his back, the memory of what really happened begins to return.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Major Bennett Ezekiel Marco

Age : 65 | Popularity : 32%

Liev Schreiber

Liev Schreiber

Congressman Raymond Prentiss Shaw (D-NY)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 45%

Meryl Streep

Meryl Streep

Senator Eleanor Prentiss Shaw (D-VA)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 10%

Kimberly Elise

Kimberly Elise

FBI Ag. Eugenie Rose

Age : 52 | Popularity : 15%

Jon Voight

Jon Voight

Senator Thomas Jordan (D-CT)

Age : 81 | Popularity : 13%

Vera Farmiga

Vera Farmiga

Jocelyne Jordan

Age : 46 | Popularity : 25%

Bruno Ganz

Bruno Ganz

Delp

Age : 77 | Popularity : 9%

Simon McBurney

Simon McBurney

Dr. Atticus Noyle

Age : 62 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Associate Producer
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
Polly Mallinson
Polly Mallinson
Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Jonathan Demme
Jonathan Demme
Ilona Herzberg
Ilona Herzberg
Tina Sinatra
Tina Sinatra
Casting
Laura Rosenthal
Laura Rosenthal
Kathleen Chopin
Kathleen Chopin
Executive Producer
Scott Aversano
Scott Aversano
Casting Associate
Eric Zuckerman
Eric Zuckerman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lars Knudsen
Lars Knudsen
Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Casting Assistant
Lois J. Drabkin
Lois J. Drabkin
Location Manager
Barbara Heller
Barbara Heller
Production Coordinator
Betsy Alton
Betsy Alton
Travel Coordinator
Leonard John Bruno
Leonard John Bruno
Production Accountant
Tim L. Pearson
Tim L. Pearson
Post Production Coordinator
Ann Gray
Ann Gray
Production Supervisor
Sean Garrett Fogel
Sean Garrett Fogel
Researcher
Anthony S. Calypso
Anthony S. Calypso
Key Production Assistant
Dawn Bridgewater
Dawn Bridgewater
Assistant Accountant
Karen Turner
Karen Turner
Art Department Production Assistant
Vanessa Merrill
Vanessa Merrill
First Assistant Accountant
Jody Beaudin
Jody Beaudin
Second Assistant Accountant
Joshua Loiko
Joshua Loiko
Assistant Location Manager
Will Beekman
Will Beekman
Location Assistant
Ryan Ferguson
Ryan Ferguson
Executive Assistant
Alex Fratar
Alex Fratar
Payroll Accountant
Laura H. Kreft
Laura H. Kreft
Production Assistant
Cheri Coleman
Cheri Coleman
Production Runner
Ronald Baum
Ronald Baum
Production Secretary
Monica Barraza
Monica Barraza
Sound Sound Mixer
Chris Newman
Chris Newman
Original Music Composer
Rachel Portman
Rachel Portman
Dialogue Editor
Dan Korintus
Dan Korintus
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Sound Effects Editor
Lewis Goldstein
Lewis Goldstein
Sound Designer
Blake Leyh
Blake Leyh
Music Editor
Suzana Peric
Suzana Peric
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Foley Mixer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Dolby Consultant
Steve F.B. Smith
Steve F.B. Smith
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Chefalas
Bob Chefalas
Supervising ADR Editor
Deborah Wallach
Deborah Wallach
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Urmson
Paul Urmson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rick Chefalas
Rick Chefalas
Foley Supervisor
Steven Visscher
Steven Visscher
Boom Operator
Gregg Harris
Gregg Harris
Conductor
Michael Kosarin
Michael Kosarin
ADR Recordist
Carlie Bergman
Carlie Bergman
ADR Editor
Kenna Doeringer
Kenna Doeringer
Apprentice Sound Editor
Mitch Wareham
Mitch Wareham
Music Programmer
Chris Cozens
Chris Cozens
Directing Director
Jonathan Demme
Jonathan Demme
Second Unit Director
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Assistant Director
Arthur Anderson
Arthur Anderson
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Second Assistant Director
Maggie Murphy
Maggie Murphy
Additional Second Assistant Director
Betsy Friedman
Betsy Friedman
Second Second Assistant Director
Matthew Sirianni
Matthew Sirianni
Camera Director of Photography
Tak Fujimoto
Tak Fujimoto
Helicopter Camera
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Steadicam Operator
Andrew Casey
Andrew Casey
First Assistant Camera
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Still Photographer
Ken Regan
Ken Regan
Camera Loader
Markus Mentzer
Markus Mentzer
Second Assistant Camera
Eli Aronoff
Eli Aronoff
Grip
Ross Jones
Ross Jones
Dolly Grip
Jasper Johnson
Jasper Johnson
Additional Grip
Tom Vulliez
Tom Vulliez
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Jonathan G. Beck
Jonathan G. Beck
Assistant Camera
Kathleen Corgan
Kathleen Corgan
Best Boy Grip
John-Anthony Gargiulo
John-Anthony Gargiulo
Editing Editor
Craig McKay
Craig McKay
Carol Littleton
Carol Littleton
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Kate Eales
Kate Eales
Colorist
Donald Freeman
Donald Freeman
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Daisy Curbeon
Daisy Curbeon
Costume Design
Albert Wolsky
Albert Wolsky
Hair Designer
Larry M. Cherry
Larry M. Cherry
Assistant Costume Designer
Christopher Peterson
Christopher Peterson
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jane Choi
Jane Choi
Makeup Artist
Naomi Donne
Naomi Donne
Wardrobe Supervisor
Mary Jo McGrath
Mary Jo McGrath
Costumer
Marta Font
Marta Font
Set Dressing Artist
Rex Christensen
Rex Christensen
Seamstress
Debbie Lucas
Debbie Lucas
Set Costumer
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson
Key Set Costumer
Nina Johnston
Nina Johnston
Art Set Decoration
Leslie E. Rollins
Leslie E. Rollins
Production Design
Kristi Zea
Kristi Zea
Title Designer
Randall Balsmeyer
Randall Balsmeyer
Assistant Art Director
Robert Braun
Robert Braun
Art Direction
Teresa Carriker-Thayer
Teresa Carriker-Thayer
Construction Coordinator
Ken Nelson
Ken Nelson
Leadman
Dave Weinman
Dave Weinman
Property Master
Robert Griffon Jr.
Robert Griffon Jr.
Art Department Coordinator
Alyson Wellins
Alyson Wellins
Production Illustrator
John Davis
John Davis
Location Scout
Bill Garvey
Bill Garvey
Graphic Designer
Monica Fedrick
Monica Fedrick
Assistant Property Master
JoAnn Atwood
JoAnn Atwood
Writing Storyboard
Kalina Ivanov
Kalina Ivanov
Novel
Richard Condon
Richard Condon
Screenplay
Dean Georgaris
Dean Georgaris
Daniel Pyne
Daniel Pyne
Script Editor
Mary Tobler
Mary Tobler
Story Editor
Narges Takesh
Narges Takesh
Crew Stunts
Danny Aiello III
Danny Aiello III
Post Production Supervisor
Paul A. Levin
Paul A. Levin
Transportation Captain
James Fanning
James Fanning
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Stunt Double
Brian Keith Allen
Brian Keith Allen
Visual Effects Editor
Joe Landauer
Joe Landauer
Stunt Coordinator
Jery Hewitt
Jery Hewitt
Makeup Effects
Todd Kleitsch
Todd Kleitsch
Unit Publicist
Julie Kuehndorf
Julie Kuehndorf
CG Supervisor
Avi Das
Avi Das
Special Effects Coordinator
Connie Brink
Connie Brink
Scenic Artist
Stephen Barth
Stephen Barth
Carpenter
Paul Damien
Paul Damien
Production Intern
Cory Poccia
Cory Poccia
Video Assist Operator
Brian Carmichael
Brian Carmichael
Propmaker
Peter Damien
Peter Damien
Additional Music
Jerry Duplessis
Jerry Duplessis
Craft Service
Lauren Gale
Lauren Gale
Driver
Caquias Geoffrey
Caquias Geoffrey
Picture Car Coordinator
Jeff Symanski
Jeff Symanski
Set Medic
Leslie E. Witt
Leslie E. Witt
Transportation Co-Captain
Don Baer
Don Baer
Utility Stunts
Bret Kiene
Bret Kiene
Pilot
Cory Fleming
Cory Fleming
Special Effects Technician
Edward Drohan IV
Edward Drohan IV
Lighting Gaffer
Scott H. Ramsey
Scott H. Ramsey
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Schwentner
Mark Schwentner
Electrician
Chris Drechsler
Chris Drechsler
Best Boy Electric
Ray Flynn
Ray Flynn
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Malzahn
Richard Malzahn
Visual Effects Coordinator
Susie Brubaker
Susie Brubaker
Visual Effects Producer
Korey J. Cauchon
Korey J. Cauchon
Digital Compositors
Heather Davis Baker
Heather Davis Baker
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
CG Artist
Robert J. Baldwin
Robert J. Baldwin
Matte Painter
Dominic Daigle
Dominic Daigle
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment