Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 24%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 7%

Financials

Revenue: $31,167,388

Budget: $13,000,000

Profit: + $18,167,388


Movie Details

Tag Line: A zero will rise.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 10, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 28m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Bedlam Pictures , Revolution Studios , Frontier Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Nerdy high school senior Dizzy Harrison has finally gotten lucky -- after purposely getting expelled, he takes lessons in 'badass cool' from a convict and enrolls at a new school. But can he keep up the ruse?


Main Cast

DJ Qualls

DJ Qualls

Dizzy Harrison / Gil Harris

Age : 42 | Popularity : 24%

Eliza Dushku

Eliza Dushku

Danielle

Age : 40 | Popularity : 14%

Zooey Deschanel

Zooey Deschanel

Nora

Age : 41 | Popularity : 37%

Lyle Lovett

Lyle Lovett

Bear Harrison

Age : 63 | Popularity : 5%

Jerod Mixon

Jerod Mixon

Kirk

Age : 39 | Popularity : 7%

Illeana Douglas

Illeana Douglas

Kiki Pierce

Age : 55 | Popularity : 14%

Parry Shen

Parry Shen

Glen

Age : 47 | Popularity : 3%

Kurt Fuller

Kurt Fuller

Mr. Undine

Age : 67 | Popularity : 20%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Additional Editing
Ronald Roose
Ronald Roose
Editor
David Rennie
David Rennie
First Assistant Editor
Keith Brachmann
Keith Brachmann
Christein M. Goldstein
Christein M. Goldstein
Production Extras Casting
Beth Sepko
Beth Sepko
Marcus Lopez
Marcus Lopez
Executive Producer
Ed Decter
Ed Decter
John J. Strauss
John J. Strauss
Michael Fottrell
Michael Fottrell
Greg Silverman
Greg Silverman
Casting
Nancy Nayor
Nancy Nayor
Unit Production Manager
Michael Fottrell
Michael Fottrell
Producer
Todd Garner
Todd Garner
Mark Ciardi
Mark Ciardi
Gordon Gray
Gordon Gray
Casting Associate
Pamela Frazier
Pamela Frazier
Gina Melone
Gina Melone
Location Manager
Eric A. Williams
Eric A. Williams
Production Coordinator
Marc A. Hammer
Marc A. Hammer
Local Casting
Barbara Brinkley
Barbara Brinkley
Production Supervisor
Catherine S. McComb
Catherine S. McComb
Assistant Location Manager
John K. Patterson
John K. Patterson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Daniel Salas-Porras
Daniel Salas-Porras
Casting Assistant
Dana Gold
Dana Gold
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Michael A. Jones
Michael A. Jones
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn Corbett
Glenn Corbett
Directing Director
Ed Decter
Ed Decter
Second Assistant Director
Vincent Palmo Jr.
Vincent Palmo Jr.
Script Supervisor
Gina Grande
Gina Grande
First Assistant Director
Sam Hill
Sam Hill
Art Art Direction
Michael Atwell
Michael Atwell
Production Design
Dina Lipton
Dina Lipton
Set Decoration
Suzette Sheets
Suzette Sheets
Property Master
Mark Wallace
Mark Wallace
Art Department Coordinator
Dot Stovall
Dot Stovall
Construction Coordinator
Lars Petersen
Lars Petersen
Sound Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Sound Effects Editor
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Mark Lanza
Mark Lanza
Sound Supervisor
Michael O'Farrell
Michael O'Farrell
Original Music Composer
Ralph Sall
Ralph Sall
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Fluhr
David E. Fluhr
Chris David
Chris David
Christian P. Minkler
Christian P. Minkler
Terry Rodman
Terry Rodman
Foley Mixer
Don White
Don White
Ron Mellegers
Ron Mellegers
Dialogue Editor
Wayne Griffin
Wayne Griffin
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Music Editor
Amanda Goodpaster
Amanda Goodpaster
Production Sound Mixer
Pud Cusack
Pud Cusack
Scoring Mixer
Malcolm Luker
Malcolm Luker
Boom Operator
Ross Simpson
Ross Simpson
Camera Director of Photography
Michael D. O'Shea
Michael D. O'Shea
Still Photographer
Van Redin
Van Redin
Camera Operator
Steven H. Smith
Steven H. Smith
"B" Camera Operator
Michael A. Chavez
Michael A. Chavez
Steadicam Operator
Ralph Watson
Ralph Watson
First Assistant Camera
Wally Sweeterman
Wally Sweeterman
Key Grip
Ferrell A. Shinnick
Ferrell A. Shinnick
Crew Additional Music
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Executive Music Producer
Ralph Sall
Ralph Sall
Special Effects Coordinator
David Blitstein
David Blitstein
Transportation Captain
Lonnie Nelson
Lonnie Nelson
Transportation Coordinator
Phil Schriber
Phil Schriber
Stunt Coordinator
Richard Humphreys
Richard Humphreys
Transportation Co-Captain
Greg Faucett
Greg Faucett
Post Production Supervisor
Isabel Henderson
Isabel Henderson
Writing Writer
David Kendall
David Kendall
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Kathy Kiatta
Kathy Kiatta
Costume Design
Susie DeSanto
Susie DeSanto
Hairstylist
Angela Angel
Angela Angel
Katina Gilkey
Katina Gilkey
Key Makeup Artist
Carla Palmer
Carla Palmer
Key Hair Stylist
Kelly Nelson
Kelly Nelson
Key Costumer
Susan Kistler
Susan Kistler
Anna Abbey
Anna Abbey
Makeup Artist
Troy Breeding
Troy Breeding
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment