Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $11,600,000
Budget: $35,000,000
Profit: - $-23,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Every soul has its price.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Sep 5, 2003
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 42m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: N1 European Film Produktions GmbH & Co. KG , Baumgarten Merims Productions , 20th Century Fox , Baumgarten-Prophet Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Order
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
For centuries, a secret Order of priests has existed within the Church. A renegade priest, Father Alex Bernier, is sent to Rome to investigate the mysterious death of one of the Order's most revered members. Following a series of strangely similar killings, Bernier launches an investigation that forces him to confront unimaginable evil.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Suzanne Smith
Donna Isaacson
Shaila Rubin
Gilly Poole
|
Producer |
Brian Helgeland
Craig Baumgarten
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael Kuhn
Thomas M. Hammel
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Damian Anderson
|
|
Local Casting |
Suzanne Crowley
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Filippo Lovatelli
|
|
Unit Manager |
Andrea Alunni
|
|
Co-Producer |
Giovanni Lovatelli
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Krassimir Ivanov
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Federico Foti
|
|
Location Manager |
Erik Paoletti
|
|
Production Accountant |
Kevin Richard Buxbaum
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Cecilia Alvarenga
|
|
Finance |
Jurgen Proschinger
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Alessandro Fiorito
|
|
Extras Casting |
Piero Proietti
Tonino Proietti
|
|
Accountant |
Rino Bonavita
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Beatrice Giraud
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Corrado Meotti
|
|
Production Assistant |
Flavio De Simone
|
|
Production Secretary |
Giorgia Pellegrini
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Brian Helgeland
|
Directing | Director |
Brian Helgeland
|
Second Unit Director |
Franco Maria Salamon
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Sergio Ercolessi
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Barbara Pastrovich
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Livia Tovoli
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Kevin Stitt
|
Additional Editor |
Peter McNulty
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
|
|
Color Timer |
Dennis McNeill
|
|
Crew | Special Effects Coordinator |
Daniel Acon
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Franco Maria Salamon
|
|
Stunts |
Giorgio Antonini
|
|
Driver |
Paolo Bernardini
|
|
Stunt Double |
Alessandro Novelli
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Kristopher Kasper
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Alessandra Sangermano
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Stuart Conran
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Enrico Latella
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Gerry Grennell
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Charlie Davis
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Lonnie A. Mathes
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Stanley Brossette
|
|
Carpenter |
Ennio Meloni
|
|
Loader |
Robin Eberspacher
|
|
Propmaker |
Antonio Murer
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Guy Hebeler
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Leonardo Bertini
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Gabriella Di Santo
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Stefano Corridori
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Nicola Pecorini
|
Camera Operator |
Stefano Falivene
|
|
Focus Puller |
Francesco Di Giacomo
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jürgen Vollmer
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Francisco Pintore
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Marco Cuzzupoli
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Miljen Kreka Kljaković
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Alessandra Querzola
|
|
Set Decoration |
Franco Fumagalli
|
|
Art Direction |
Branimir Babić
|
|
Co-Art Director |
Domenico Sica
|
|
Leadman |
Claudio Villa
|
|
Painter |
Giancarlo Di Fusco
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Valeria Paoloni
|
|
Property Master |
Antonio Fraulo
|
|
Set Dresser |
Stefano Morbidelli
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Cristiano Donzelli
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Designer |
Neill Gorton
|
Costume Design |
Caroline Harris
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Giorgio Gregorini
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Alessandro Bertolazzi
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Marco Scotti
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Tim Aslam
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Paola Gattabrusi
|
|
Set Costumer |
Giovanni Lipari
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Simona Batistelli
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Stefania Corsetti
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Giovanni Scotti
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
David Torn
|
ADR Supervisor |
Bruce Stubblefield
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Bernard Bats
|
|
Orchestrator |
Matt Dunkley
|
|
Conductor |
Matt Dunkley
|
|
Music Editor |
Adam Milo Smalley
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Bill W. Benton
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Miguel Rivera
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jon Johnson
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Brad Sokol
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Brian W. Jennings
|
|
ADR Editor |
Petra Bach
|
|
Sound Editor |
William Jacobs
|
|
Boom Operator |
Pierre-Yves Bruneel
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Tracy Bolt
|
|
Visual Effects | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Nathan McGuinness
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ian Hunter
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Lindsay Hallett
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Gunther Schatz
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Mark Bakowski
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Terry Glass
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
James D. Tittle
|
|
CG Animator |
Erik Lee
|
|
Visual Effects |
Jason Snyman
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Michele Giuseppe Lacerenza
|
Department | Role | Name |