Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 21%
TMDB Rating 4.9
IMDB Rating 5.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 8%

Financials

Revenue: $11,560,806

Budget: $35,000,000

Profit: - $-23,439,194


Movie Details

Tag Line: Every soul has its price.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Sep 5, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: N1 European Film Produktions GmbH & Co. KG , Baumgarten Merims Productions , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

For centuries, a secret Order of priests has existed within the Church. A renegade priest, Father Alex Bernier, is sent to Rome to investigate the mysterious death of one of the Order's most revered members. Following a series of strangely similar killings, Bernier launches an investigation that forces him to confront unimaginable evil.


Main Cast

Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

Alex Bernier

Age : 28 | Popularity : 39%

Shannyn Sossamon

Shannyn Sossamon

Mara Sinclair

Age : 41 | Popularity : 29%

Benno Fürmann

Benno Fürmann

William Eden

Age : 48 | Popularity : 8%

Mark Addy

Mark Addy

Thomas Garrett

Age : 56 | Popularity : 33%

Peter Weller

Peter Weller

Driscoll

Age : 73 | Popularity : 17%

Francesco Carnelutti

Francesco Carnelutti

Dominic

Age : 79 | Popularity : 5%

Mattia Sbragia

Mattia Sbragia

Apathetic Bishop

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%

Paola Emilia Villa

Paola Emilia Villa

Sister Marie

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Donna Isaacson
Donna Isaacson
Shaila Rubin
Shaila Rubin
Gilly Poole
Gilly Poole
Producer
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Craig Baumgarten
Craig Baumgarten
Executive Producer
Michael Kuhn
Michael Kuhn
Thomas M. Hammel
Thomas M. Hammel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Damian Anderson
Damian Anderson
Local Casting
Suzanne Crowley
Suzanne Crowley
Assistant Location Manager
Filippo Lovatelli
Filippo Lovatelli
Unit Manager
Andrea Alunni
Andrea Alunni
Co-Producer
Giovanni Lovatelli
Giovanni Lovatelli
Casting Assistant
Krassimir Ivanov
Krassimir Ivanov
Unit Production Manager
Federico Foti
Federico Foti
Location Manager
Erik Paoletti
Erik Paoletti
Production Accountant
Kevin Richard Buxbaum
Kevin Richard Buxbaum
Production Coordinator
Cecilia Alvarenga
Cecilia Alvarenga
Finance
Jurgen Proschinger
Jurgen Proschinger
Assistant Accountant
Alessandro Fiorito
Alessandro Fiorito
Extras Casting
Piero Proietti
Piero Proietti
Tonino Proietti
Tonino Proietti
Accountant
Rino Bonavita
Rino Bonavita
First Assistant Accountant
Beatrice Giraud
Beatrice Giraud
Key Set Production Assistant
Corrado Meotti
Corrado Meotti
Production Assistant
Flavio De Simone
Flavio De Simone
Production Secretary
Giorgia Pellegrini
Giorgia Pellegrini
Writing Screenplay
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Directing Director
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Second Unit Director
Franco Maria Salamon
Franco Maria Salamon
First Assistant Director
Sergio Ercolessi
Sergio Ercolessi
Second Assistant Director
Barbara Pastrovich
Barbara Pastrovich
Second Second Assistant Director
Livia Tovoli
Livia Tovoli
Editing Editor
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Additional Editor
Peter McNulty
Peter McNulty
Assistant Editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Acon
Daniel Acon
Stunt Coordinator
Franco Maria Salamon
Franco Maria Salamon
Stunts
Giorgio Antonini
Giorgio Antonini
Driver
Paolo Bernardini
Paolo Bernardini
Stunt Double
Alessandro Novelli
Alessandro Novelli
Visual Effects Editor
Kristopher Kasper
Kristopher Kasper
Video Assist Operator
Alessandra Sangermano
Alessandra Sangermano
Makeup Effects
Stuart Conran
Stuart Conran
Transportation Captain
Enrico Latella
Enrico Latella
Dialect Coach
Gerry Grennell
Gerry Grennell
Post Production Supervisor
Charlie Davis
Charlie Davis
Post Production Assistant
Lonnie A. Mathes
Lonnie A. Mathes
Unit Publicist
Stanley Brossette
Stanley Brossette
Carpenter
Ennio Meloni
Ennio Meloni
Loader
Robin Eberspacher
Robin Eberspacher
Property Master
Antonio Fraulo
Antonio Fraulo
Propmaker
Antonio Murer
Antonio Murer
Scenic Artist
Guy Hebeler
Guy Hebeler
Set Production Assistant
Leonardo Bertini
Leonardo Bertini
Sound Recordist
Tracy Bolt
Tracy Bolt
Transportation Coordinator
Gabriella Di Santo
Gabriella Di Santo
Special Effects Technician
Stefano Corridori
Stefano Corridori
Camera Director of Photography
Nicola Pecorini
Nicola Pecorini
Camera Operator
Stefano Falivene
Stefano Falivene
Focus Puller
Francesco Di Giacomo
Francesco Di Giacomo
Still Photographer
Jürgen Vollmer
Jürgen Vollmer
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Francisco Pintore
Francisco Pintore
Assistant Camera
Marco Cuzzupoli
Marco Cuzzupoli
Art Production Design
Miljen Kreka Kljaković
Miljen Kreka Kljaković
Lead Set Dresser
Alessandra Querzola
Alessandra Querzola
Set Decoration
Franco Fumagalli
Franco Fumagalli
Art Direction
Branimir Babic
Branimir Babic
Co-Art Director
Domenico Sica
Domenico Sica
Leadman
Claudio Villa
Claudio Villa
Painter
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Set Decoration Buyer
Valeria Paoloni
Valeria Paoloni
Set Dresser
Stefano Morbidelli
Stefano Morbidelli
Storyboard Artist
Cristiano Donzelli
Cristiano Donzelli
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Designer
Neill Gorton
Neill Gorton
Costume Design
Caroline Harris
Caroline Harris
Key Hair Stylist
Giorgio Gregorini
Giorgio Gregorini
Makeup Department Head
Alessandro Bertolazzi
Alessandro Bertolazzi
Wardrobe Supervisor
Marco Scotti
Marco Scotti
Assistant Costume Designer
Tim Aslam
Tim Aslam
Makeup Artist
Paola Gattabrusi
Paola Gattabrusi
Set Costumer
Giovanni Lipari
Giovanni Lipari
Set Dressing Artist
Simona Batistelli
Simona Batistelli
Costume Assistant
Stefania Corsetti
Stefania Corsetti
Wardrobe Master
Giovanni Scotti
Giovanni Scotti
Sound Original Music Composer
David Torn
David Torn
ADR Supervisor
Bruce Stubblefield
Bruce Stubblefield
Production Sound Mixer
Bernard Bats
Bernard Bats
Orchestrator
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Conductor
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Music Editor
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Foley Supervisor
Miguel Rivera
Miguel Rivera
Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
Assistant Sound Editor
Brad Sokol
Brad Sokol
Sound Effects Editor
Brian W. Jennings
Brian W. Jennings
ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Sound Editor
William Jacobs
William Jacobs
Boom Operator
Pierre-Yves Bruneel
Pierre-Yves Bruneel
Visual Effects Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Visual Effects Producer
Lindsay Hallett
Lindsay Hallett
3D Supervisor
Gunther Schatz
Gunther Schatz
Digital Compositors
Mark Bakowski
Mark Bakowski
Special Effects Supervisor
Terry Glass
Terry Glass
Visual Effects Coordinator
James D. Tittle
James D. Tittle
CG Animator
Erik Lee
Erik Lee
Visual Effects
Jason Snyman
Jason Snyman
Lighting Electrician
Michele Giuseppe Lacerenza
Michele Giuseppe Lacerenza
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment