Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $1,353,868
Budget: $12,500,000
Profit: - $-11,146,132
Movie Details
Tag Line:
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Sep 14, 2012
Rating: 2012-10-05
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Lee Daniels Entertainment , Nu Image , Benaroya Pictures , Millennium Media
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Paperboy
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
As investigative reporter Ward Jansen and his partner Yardley Acheman chase a sensational, career-making story with the help of Ward's younger brother Jack and sultry death-row groupie Charlotte Bless, the pair tries to prove violent swamp-dweller Hillary Van Wetter was framed for the murder of a corrupt local sheriff.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Billy Hopkins
Leah Daniels-Butler
|
Executive Producer |
Trevor Short
Jan de Bont
Mark Gill
Boaz Davidson
Danny Dimbort
John Thompson
|
|
Producer |
Cassian Elwes
Lee Daniels
Hilary Shor
Ed Cathell III
Avi Lerner
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Shannon de Vergnette
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Maureen O'Reilly
|
|
Production Assistant |
Shannon O'Donnell
Bella Thompson
Moira Glace
Johnny Eastlund
Darren Manzari
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Ericka Bonilla
|
|
Accountant |
Christine J. Forgo
Gustavo Santana
Ray Tamayo
Patricia Stanley
Becky Emerson
Annie Domingo
Imelda Santiago
Julie Weisel
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Zoila Gomez
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kacee Devoe
|
|
Production Accountant |
Amy Agzarian
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sofia Hujabre
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Mark Micucci
|
|
Production Secretary |
Gavin Atilano
|
|
Writing | Novel |
Peter Dexter
|
Screenplay |
Lee Daniels
Peter Dexter
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Joe Klotz
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Roberto Schaefer
|
First Assistant Camera |
Channing Brenholtz
Alan Keffer
|
|
Grip |
Ben Wachsmann
R. Scott Lebell
Michael Trejo
Kiya Maggio
Harvey Bryson
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Troy Anderson
Austin Alward
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Francis James
|
|
Camera Operator |
Jerry M. Jacob
Adam Ward
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Joe Cassano
Wayne Sharp
|
|
Key Grip |
Nick Leon
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
Aaron C. Walker
|
|
Still Photographer |
Anne Marie Fox
|
|
Additional Photography |
Peter Gulla
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Caroline Eselin Shaefer
|
Makeup Artist |
Karri Farris
Jack Lazzaro
Paige Reeves
|
|
Hairstylist |
Sherri Hamilton
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler
Jacqueline Noel
|
|
Key Costumer |
Susan Thomas
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Robin Mathews
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Darren Manzari
|
|
Seamstress |
Colette Delacroix
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
David Blair
|
|
Set Costumer |
Caryn Frankenfield
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Candace Neal
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Kimberly Amacker
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Andree Fortier
|
|
Directing | Director |
Lee Daniels
|
Script Supervisor |
Amy Sanderson
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Mario Grigorov
|
Boom Operator |
Randy Pease
Michael Piotrowski
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Glenfield Payne
Dave Paterson
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Jay Meagher
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert Fernandez
Robert Hein
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Bobby Johanson
|
|
Foley Editor |
Matthew Haasch
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Michael Rivera
|
|
ADR Editor |
Brian Bowles
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jay Peck
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Ryan Collison
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Brian Bowles
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Daniel T. Dorrance
|
Set Decoration |
Tim Cohn
|
|
Greensman |
Carl Mastio
Scott C. Bivona
|
|
Painter |
Thomas Grehan
|
|
Set Dresser |
Niko Zahlten
Remmert H. Laan
David Dorretto
Patrick Roig
Todd Tracy
Bill Walters
Chris Whittaker
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jaime Fernandez
|
|
Property Master |
Andrew Wert
|
|
Standby Painter |
Robert Wilson Jr.
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Marisa Creed
|
|
Sculptor |
Anthony J. Henderson
|
|
Art Direction |
Wright McFarland
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John Blanchard
|
|
Leadman |
Pat A. O'Connor
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Chad Harris
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Josh Oliver
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas
Scott Morrison
Darius Lindsey
Mark A. Davis
Kevin Marigny
|
Best Boy Electric |
Mark Mims
|
|
Gaffer |
Mike McLaughlin
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Oren Jones
|
|
Crew | Generator Operator |
Eric Hitt
|
Compositor |
Esteban Olide
Michael Walker
Errol Hanse
Richard Aponte
Gabriella Korán
Mária Czeglédi
Róbert Illés
Patrick Schultz
William Tatum III
Caylin Colson
Anton Tsolov
Nathan Grubbs
Richard Nagy
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Cliff Fleming
|
|
Pilot |
Cory Fleming
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Cid Swank
|
|
Clearances Coordinator |
Ashley Kravitz
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Ashley Gwen Patrick
Sonia Torres
Gregory S. Carr
Chris Gugisberg
Angel de la Viña
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Emily Perla
Dee Anne Phillips
|
|
Set Medic |
Holly O'Quin
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Jason Frannino
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Thom Jones
|
|
Editorial Staff |
Nick Detisch
|
|
Stunt Double |
Shauna Galligan
|
|
Clearances Consultant |
Stephen Winter
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation |
Joshua Garza
Aaron Askew
Peter Cromwell
Kaleb Prichard
Kyoung Kay Park
Dwight Carter
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Matthew S. Jennings
Joey Scarpinatto
Kevin Langley
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Robert Lovy
Scott Coulter
David Van Woert
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Zoltán Benyó
Dusty Emerson
Peter Berky
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Mitchell Baxter
|
|
Department | Role | Name |