Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $110,463,140
Budget: $50,000,000
Profit: + $60,463,140
Movie Details
Tag Line: In the fall of 1997, every nuclear device in the world will be accounted for...except one.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Sep 26, 1997
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 04m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Peacemaker
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
When a train carrying atomic warheads mysteriously crashes in the former Soviet Union, a nuclear specialist discovers the accident is really part of a plot to cover up the theft of the weapons. Assigned to help her recover the missing bombs is a crack Special Forces Colonel.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
|
ADR Mixer |
Robert Farr
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Adam Sawelson
|
|
ADR Editor |
Mary Andrews
|
|
Orchestrator |
Bruce Fowler
|
|
Foley Artist |
Hilda Hodges
|
|
Music Editor |
Adam Milo Smalley
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
J. Paul Huntsman
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Patrick J. Foley
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Christopher S. Aud
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Jeff Rosen
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Carolyn Tapp
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Larry Singer
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Mary Jo Lang
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Maggie Rodford
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Tom Nelson
|
|
Second Assistant Sound |
Melissa Lytle
|
|
Conductor |
Gavin Greenaway
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Tomislav Fogec
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Philip Rogers
|
|
Boom Operator |
Keith Batten
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Jeanine Payne
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Bruno Roussel
|
|
Production | Producer |
Branko Lustig
Walter F. Parkes
|
Casting |
Risa Bramon Garcia
Leo Davis
Randi Hiller
|
|
Casting Associate |
Sarah Halley Finn
|
|
Executive Producer |
Laurie MacDonald
Michael Grillo
Kevin Bernhardt
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
John Wells
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Pat Kehoe
|
|
Co-Producer |
Pat Kehoe
Andrew Cockburn
Leslie Cockburn
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Sherrie Bradshaw
|
|
Location Assistant |
Eve Applebaum
|
|
Additional Casting |
Will Cantler
|
|
Production Manager |
Dragan Josipovic
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jason Heapy
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Robert Naskov
|
|
Location Manager |
Antoine Douaihy
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Kerin Ferallo
|
|
Production Accountant |
Rudolf Fricman
|
|
Unit Manager |
Brano Jehlar
|
|
Accountant |
Josip Boljkovac
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Lisa Marie Serra
|
|
Additional Production Assistant |
Tom Swift
|
|
Production Assistant |
Paul Monteiro
|
|
Production Secretary |
Christine V. Desrochers
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Leslie Dilley
|
Set Decoration |
Rosemary Brandenburg
Constantin Nikolic
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Shawn Carroll
|
|
Property Master |
Batia Grafka
|
|
Set Designer |
Josh Lusby
|
|
Leadman |
John Naehrlich
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
David Lowery
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Ivan Bartling
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John Grimolizzi
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Malcolm Reid
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Marko Lasic
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Addison Pettit
|
|
Editing | First Assistant Editor |
Paul Cichocki
|
Editor |
David Rosenbloom
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Putynkowski
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Alan Bezak
|
|
Crew | Visual Effects Editor |
Paul Cichocki
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Bradley M. Goodman
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Martin Gutteridge
|
|
Stunts |
Matthew R. Anderson
Brian Smyj
Jill Brown
Dana Bertolette
Jodi Pynn
Monika Fišerová
Kerry McCullen Palmisano
Debbie Greg
Marina Federico
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Constantine Gregory
|
|
Special Sound Effects |
Mark L. Mangino
|
|
Stunt Double |
Dana Hee
Brad Martin
Garry Pastore
Michael Sandala
|
|
Armorer |
Branko Repalust
|
|
In Memory Of |
Nick Middleton
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Gustáv Kyselica
G. A. Aguilar
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
David Sosalla
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Robert Werden
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Marek Toth
|
|
Security |
Avi Korein
|
|
Production Controller |
Jim Turner
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Patrick Phillips
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Richard Chuang
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Dennis Marchant
|
|
Carpenter |
John F. McHugh
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Bruce G. Smith
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Nada Krupalova
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Timothy Galway
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Ian Biggs
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Josef Farkas
Honza Klima
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dietrich Lohmann
|
Focus Puller |
Branko Knez
|
|
Still Photographer |
Myles Aronowitz
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Mike Valentine
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Dejan Dimeski
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Audie Aragon
|
|
Additional Photography |
Jorge Sánchez
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Geb Byers
|
|
Key Grip |
Sal Lanza
|
|
Grip |
Ivan Fujak
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Deborah Brozina
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
George W. Borthwick
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Ivica Katona
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Conrad E. Palmisano
|
Director |
Mimi Leder
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Lynne Twentyman
|
|
First Assistant Director |
J. Stephen Buck
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Jeffrey T. Bernstein
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hair Designer |
Alan D'Angerio
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Waldo Sanchez
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Shelley Komarov
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Rolf John Keppler
|
|
Wigmaker |
Peter Owen
|
|
Set Costumer |
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Beatrix Dollingerová
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Lynn Hoffman
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Nenad Drljaca
|
|
Hairstylist |
Maja Lojanova
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Henrietta Gregorova
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Michael Schiffer
|
Writer |
Kevin Bernhardt
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Michael Backes
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Garth Inns
|
|
3D Modeller |
Stephen Sobisky
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Petar Bogoeski
|
Gaffer |
Jono Kouzouyan
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Dean Brkic
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Walter Bithell
|
|
Department | Role | Name |