Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 43%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-50,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: How do you get the world's attention?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 26, 1997

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Peacemaker

Stream with a subscription

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

When a train carrying atomic warheads mysteriously crashes in the former Soviet Union, a nuclear specialist discovers the accident is really part of a plot to cover up the theft of the weapons. Assigned to help her recover the missing bombs is a crack Special Forces Colonel.


Main Cast

George Clooney

George Clooney

Lt. Col. Thomas Devoe

Age : 58 | Popularity : 37%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Dr. Julia Kelly

Age : 52 | Popularity : 40%

Marcel Iures

Marcel Iures

Dusan Gavrich

Age : 67 | Popularity : 3%

Goran Visnjic

Goran Visnjic

Bazta Sergeant

Age : 46 | Popularity : 8%

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Dimitri Vertikoff

Age : 88 | Popularity : 9%

Tamara Tunie

Tamara Tunie

Jody

Age : 60 | Popularity : 0%

Aleksandr Baluev

Aleksandr Baluev

General Aleksandr Kodoroff

Age : 60 | Popularity : 0%

Rene Medvešek

Rene Medvešek

Vlado Mirich

Age : 56 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Mimi Leder
Mimi Leder
First Assistant Director
J. Stephen Buck
J. Stephen Buck
Script Supervisor
Lynne Twentyman
Lynne Twentyman
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeffrey T. Bernstein
Jeffrey T. Bernstein
Second Unit Director
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Writing Screenplay
Michael Schiffer
Michael Schiffer
Storyboard
David Lowery
David Lowery
Production Producer
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Co-Producer
Andrew Cockburn
Andrew Cockburn
Leslie Cockburn
Leslie Cockburn
Pat Kehoe
Pat Kehoe
Executive Producer
Michael Grillo
Michael Grillo
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Co-Executive Producer
John Wells
John Wells
Casting
Leo Davis
Leo Davis
Risa Bramon Garcia
Risa Bramon Garcia
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Unit Production Manager
Pat Kehoe
Pat Kehoe
Casting Associate
Sarah Finn
Sarah Finn
Location Manager
Antoine Douaihy
Antoine Douaihy
Production Accountant
Rudolf Fricman
Rudolf Fricman
Production Coordinator
Jason Heapy
Jason Heapy
Production Manager
Dragan Josipovic
Dragan Josipovic
Unit Manager
Brano Jehlar
Brano Jehlar
Additional Casting
Will Cantler
Will Cantler
Post Production Coordinator
Lisa Marie Serra
Lisa Marie Serra
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Naskov
Robert Naskov
Location Assistant
Eve Applebaum
Eve Applebaum
Accountant
Josip Boljkovac
Josip Boljkovac
Additional Production Assistant
Tom Swift
Tom Swift
Assistant Accountant
Sherrie Bradshaw
Sherrie Bradshaw
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kerin Ferallo
Kerin Ferallo
Production Assistant
Paul Monteiro
Paul Monteiro
Production Secretary
Christine V. Desrochers
Christine V. Desrochers
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Sound Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Boom Operator
Keith Batten
Keith Batten
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeanine Payne
Jeanine Payne
Music Editor
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Production Sound Mixer
Tom Nelson
Tom Nelson
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher S. Aud
Christopher S. Aud
Sound Mixer
Tomislav Fogec
Tomislav Fogec
Supervising Sound Editor
J. Paul Huntsman
J. Paul Huntsman
ADR Editor
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
ADR Mixer
Robert Farr
Robert Farr
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Sawelson
Adam Sawelson
Assistant Sound Engineer
Bruno Roussel
Bruno Roussel
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Foley Supervisor
Jeff Rosen
Jeff Rosen
Second Assistant Sound
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Supervising ADR Editor
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Music Coordinator
Maggie Rodford
Maggie Rodford
Camera Director of Photography
Dietrich Lohmann
Dietrich Lohmann
Additional Photography
Jorge Sánchez
Jorge Sánchez
First Assistant Camera
Geb Byers
Geb Byers
Key Grip
Sal Lanza
Sal Lanza
Grip
Ivan Fujak
Ivan Fujak
Still Photographer
Myles Aronowitz
Myles Aronowitz
Underwater Camera
Mike Valentine
Mike Valentine
Assistant Camera
Ivica Katona
Ivica Katona
Best Boy Grip
George W. Borthwick
George W. Borthwick
Clapper Loader
Dejan Dimeski
Dejan Dimeski
Dolly Grip
Audie Aragon
Audie Aragon
Focus Puller
Branko Knez
Branko Knez
Second Assistant Camera
Deborah Brozina
Deborah Brozina
Editing Editor
David Rosenbloom
David Rosenbloom
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Dialogue Editor
Patrick J. Foley
Patrick J. Foley
First Assistant Editor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Assistant Editor
Alan Bezak
Alan Bezak
Crew Armorer
Branko Repalust
Branko Repalust
Carpenter
John F. McHugh
John F. McHugh
Dialect Coach
Constantine Gregory
Constantine Gregory
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Sosalla
David Sosalla
Picture Car Coordinator
Dennis Marchant
Dennis Marchant
Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Scenic Artist
Bruce G. Smith
Bruce G. Smith
Security
Avi Korein
Avi Korein
Set Production Assistant
Nada Krupalova
Nada Krupalova
Special Effects Coordinator
Martin Gutteridge
Martin Gutteridge
Stunt Coordinator
G.A. Aguilar
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts
Matthew R. Anderson
Matthew R. Anderson
Technical Supervisor
Patrick Phillips
Patrick Phillips
Transportation Co-Captain
Timothy Galway
Timothy Galway
Unit Publicist
Robert Werden
Robert Werden
Utility Stunts
Marek Toth
Marek Toth
Visual Effects Editor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Special Sound Effects
Mark L. Mangino
Mark L. Mangino
Special Effects Technician
Ian Biggs
Ian Biggs
Stunt Double
Dana Hee
Dana Hee
Stunt Driver
Josef Farkas
Josef Farkas
In Memory Of
Nick Middleton
Nick Middleton
Technical Advisor
Richard Chuang
Richard Chuang
Art Production Design
Leslie Dilley
Leslie Dilley
Set Decoration
Rosemary Brandenburg
Rosemary Brandenburg
Constantin Nikolic
Constantin Nikolic
Art Department Coordinator
Shawn Carroll
Shawn Carroll
Assistant Art Director
Ivan Bartling
Ivan Bartling
Construction Coordinator
John Grimolizzi
John Grimolizzi
Construction Foreman
Malcolm Reid
Malcolm Reid
Leadman
John Naehrlich
John Naehrlich
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Property Master
Batia Grafka
Batia Grafka
Assistant Property Master
Marko Lasic
Marko Lasic
Graphic Designer
Addison Pettit
Addison Pettit
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Shelley Komarov
Shelley Komarov
Assistant Costume Designer
Lynn Hoffman
Lynn Hoffman
Hair Designer
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Hairstylist
Maja Lojanova
Maja Lojanova
Key Hair Stylist
Waldo Sanchez
Waldo Sanchez
Makeup Artist
Beatrix Dollingerova
Beatrix Dollingerova
Set Costumer
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan
Set Dressing Artist
Nenad Drljaca
Nenad Drljaca
Wigmaker
Peter Owen
Peter Owen
Makeup Supervisor
Rolf John Keppler
Rolf John Keppler
Wardrobe Assistant
Henrietta Gregorova
Henrietta Gregorova
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Dean Brkic
Dean Brkic
Electrician
Petar Bogoeski
Petar Bogoeski
Gaffer
Jono Kouzouyan
Jono Kouzouyan
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Walter Bithell
Walter Bithell
Visual Effects 3D Modeller
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Special Effects Supervisor
Garth Inns
Garth Inns
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Backes
Michael Backes
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment