Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 61%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 55%

Financials

Revenue: $310,634,054

Budget: $165,000,000

Profit: + $145,634,054


Movie Details

Tag Line: This holiday season... believe.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 10, 2004

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Golden Mean , Playtone , ImageMovers , Castle Rock Entertainment , Shangri-La Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a doubting young boy takes an extraordinary train ride to the North Pole, he embarks on a journey of self-discovery that shows him that the wonder of life never fades for those who believe.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 100%

Michael Jeter

Michael Jeter

Smokey / Steamer (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 14%

Nona Gaye

Nona Gaye

Hero Girl (voice)

Age : 45 | Popularity : 16%

Peter Scolari

Peter Scolari

Lonely Boy Billy (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 9%

Eddie Deezen

Eddie Deezen

Know-It-All (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 13%

Leslie Zemeckis

Leslie Zemeckis

Sister Sarah / Mother (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 6%

Steven Tyler

Steven Tyler

Elf Lieutenant (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 7%

Julene Renee

Julene Renee

Red Head Girl (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Songs
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Glen Ballard
Glen Ballard
Conductor
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Boom Operator
Cary Weitz
Cary Weitz
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Orchestrator
William Ross
William Ross
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Joel McNeely
Joel McNeely
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Production Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Sound Recordist
Ronald G. Roumas
Ronald G. Roumas
ADR Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Eric Bradley
Eric Bradley
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
M.B. Gordy
M.B. Gordy
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Matt Chamberlain
Matt Chamberlain
Wade Culbreath
Wade Culbreath
Patricio Castillo
Patricio Castillo
Andrew Bain
Andrew Bain
Marcia Dickstein
Marcia Dickstein
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Dolby Consultant
Gene Radzik
Gene Radzik
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Karen Brocco
Karen Brocco
Foley Recordist
George Peterson Jr.
George Peterson Jr.
Writing Screenplay
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
William Broyles Jr.
William Broyles Jr.
Book
Chris van Allsburg
Chris van Allsburg
Creative Producer
Enfys Dickinson
Enfys Dickinson
Storyboard
Maureen Beatty
Maureen Beatty
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Second Unit Director
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
First Assistant Director
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Script Supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Luca Kouimelis
Layout
Fernando Benítez
Fernando Benítez
Joseph Thomas
Joseph Thomas
Juan Gonzalez
Juan Gonzalez
Corey Hels
Corey Hels
Maksymillian Naporowski
Maksymillian Naporowski
Carlos Pedroza
Carlos Pedroza
Second Assistant Director
Rick Kelly
Rick Kelly
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Gary Goetzman
Gary Goetzman
William Teitler
William Teitler
Executive Producer
Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
Jack Rapke
Jack Rapke
Chris van Allsburg
Chris van Allsburg
Casting
Victoria Burrows
Victoria Burrows
Scot Boland
Scot Boland
Unit Production Manager
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Associate Producer
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Debbie Denise
Debbie Denise
Co-Producer
Steven J. Boyd
Steven J. Boyd
Executive In Charge Of Production
Zane Weiner
Zane Weiner
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Production Executive
Zane Weiner
Zane Weiner
Production Accountant
Daryl C. Lefever
Daryl C. Lefever
Production Office Coordinator
Gabriela Ríos
Gabriela Ríos
Production Coordinator
Gabriela Ríos
Gabriela Ríos
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Casting Assistant
Josh Einsohn
Josh Einsohn
Key Set Production Assistant
Heather Wusterbarth
Heather Wusterbarth
Casting Associate
Susan Fried
Susan Fried
Production Supervisor
Sande Scoredos
Sande Scoredos
First Assistant Accountant
Christian Feldhaus
Christian Feldhaus
Second Assistant Accountant
Dakau Jackson
Dakau Jackson
Payroll Accountant
Angela Randazzo
Angela Randazzo
Production Assistant
Josh Ernstrom
Josh Ernstrom
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Robert Presley
Robert Presley
Head of Layout
James C.J. Williams
James C.J. Williams
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Camera Operator
Patrick B. O'Brien
Patrick B. O'Brien
David Howard
David Howard
Matt Cohen
Matt Cohen
Assistant Camera
Steven Cueva
Steven Cueva
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Grip
Mark P. Coo
Mark P. Coo
Adam W. Erler
Adam W. Erler
Mitchell K. Hiniker
Mitchell K. Hiniker
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Second Assistant Camera
Antony Diamond
Antony Diamond
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Doug Chiang
Doug Chiang
Set Decoration
Karen O'Hara
Karen O'Hara
Art Direction
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
James Hegedus
James Hegedus
Norman Newberry
Norman Newberry
Alicia Maccarone
Alicia Maccarone
Production Illustrator
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
Property Master
Robin L. Miller
Robin L. Miller
Assistant Art Director
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Andrew L. Jones
Andrew L. Jones
John P. Goldsmith
John P. Goldsmith
Mike Stassi
Mike Stassi
Jim Wallis
Jim Wallis
Set Dresser
Richard Blake Wester
Richard Blake Wester
Storyboard Artist
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Set Designer
Todd Cherniawsky
Todd Cherniawsky
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Kenneth A. Larson
Kenneth A. Larson
Jeffrey Beck
Jeffrey Beck
Jackson Bishop
Jackson Bishop
Cathlyn Marshall
Cathlyn Marshall
Smokey Stover
Smokey Stover
Kseniya Hoppe
Kseniya Hoppe
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Leadman
David C. Potter
David C. Potter
Construction Foreman
Brian Feola
Brian Feola
Art Department Coordinator
Diana Goodwin
Diana Goodwin
Erin Collins Butler
Erin Collins Butler
Art Department Assistant
Ryan Cosgrove
Ryan Cosgrove
Set Buyer
Ann Knight
Ann Knight
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Makeup Artist
Daniel C. Striepeke
Daniel C. Striepeke
Tegan Taylor
Tegan Taylor
Nacoma Whobrey
Nacoma Whobrey
Leo Corey Castellano
Leo Corey Castellano
Jane English
Jane English
Robert Ryan
Robert Ryan
Cinzia Zanetti
Cinzia Zanetti
Bill Myer
Bill Myer
Robert Norin
Robert Norin
Angie Wells
Angie Wells
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Karen Westerfield
Karen Westerfield
Lisa Buono
Lisa Buono
Nadege Schoenfeld
Nadege Schoenfeld
Dale Condit
Dale Condit
Key Makeup Artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Hairstylist
Avneet Kaur
Avneet Kaur
Scott Parrish
Scott Parrish
Ketty Gonzalez
Ketty Gonzalez
Costume Supervisor
Pamela Wise
Pamela Wise
Set Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
Hair Designer
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Key Hair Stylist
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Roxane Griffin
Roxane Griffin
Tyler Ely
Tyler Ely
Costume Illustrator
Robin Richesson
Robin Richesson
Key Costumer
Diana Wilson
Diana Wilson
Set Dressing Artist
Scott Owen
Scott Owen
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Steven C. McGee
Steven C. McGee
Rigging Gaffer
Bradlee Thomas Emmons III
Bradlee Thomas Emmons III
Best Boy Electric
Edward J. Cox
Edward J. Cox
Rigging Grip
Ronald A. Miller
Ronald A. Miller
Lighting Artist
Glen Gustafson
Glen Gustafson
Frances Kumashiro
Frances Kumashiro
Ben Radcliffe
Ben Radcliffe
Mark Hamilton
Mark Hamilton
Crew Sound Recordist
Brian Magerkurth
Brian Magerkurth
Post Production Assistant
Dana Gong
Dana Gong
Digital Effects Supervisor
Sean Phillips
Sean Phillips
Mark Lambert
Mark Lambert
Rob Bredow
Rob Bredow
Alberto Menache
Alberto Menache
Rob Engle
Rob Engle
Digital Producer
Chris Juen
Chris Juen
Daniel Kuehn
Daniel Kuehn
Visual Effects Art Director
Martin A. Kline
Martin A. Kline
George Denes Suhayda
George Denes Suhayda
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
Propmaker
Richard Robinson
Richard Robinson
Driver
Joseph Sullivan
Joseph Sullivan
Joey Freitas
Joey Freitas
Paulie DiCocco
Paulie DiCocco
Motion Capture Artist
Michael Len
Michael Len
Tom Armbruster
Tom Armbruster
Mark Lipsmeyer
Mark Lipsmeyer
Steve Guevara
Steve Guevara
Stunts
Jeff Evans
Jeff Evans
David Hugghins
David Hugghins
Brian Machleit
Brian Machleit
Shane Habberstad
Shane Habberstad
Matthew Rugetti
Matthew Rugetti
Mark Chadwick
Mark Chadwick
Unit Publicist
Jane E. Russell
Jane E. Russell
Sound Design Assistant
Will Files
Will Files
Video Assist Operator
Samuel R. Harrison III
Samuel R. Harrison III
Visual Effects Editor
Timothy Eaton
Timothy Eaton
James Andrykowski
James Andrykowski
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Cantor
Randy Cantor
Stunt Double
Dane Farwell
Dane Farwell
Choreographer
John Carrafa
John Carrafa
Sequence Supervisor
Jep Hill
Jep Hill
David Parrish
David Parrish
Robert Winter
Robert Winter
Adrian Iler
Adrian Iler
Set Production Assistant
Ken C. Wu
Ken C. Wu
Software Engineer
Christopher Burdorf
Christopher Burdorf
J. Robert Ray
J. Robert Ray
Brian Hall
Brian Hall
Min-Zhi Shao
Min-Zhi Shao
Stunt Coordinator
Allen Robinson
Allen Robinson
Special Effects
Kevin Gillen
Kevin Gillen
Special Effects Technician
Joel Mitchell
Joel Mitchell
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Jerome Chen
Jerome Chen
VFX Supervisor
Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Modeling
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
Jeff Frost
Jeff Frost
Mark Krentz
Mark Krentz
Dustin Zachary
Dustin Zachary
Kim Smith
Kim Smith
Marc Steinberg
Marc Steinberg
Tony Bohorquez
Tony Bohorquez
Animation
Jordan Harris
Jordan Harris
Alice V. Kaiserian
Alice V. Kaiserian
Paul Jessel
Paul Jessel
Stéphane Couture
Stéphane Couture
Seth Hippen
Seth Hippen
Jeff Lin
Jeff Lin
Denis Samoilov
Denis Samoilov
Danny Wawrzaszek
Danny Wawrzaszek
Keith Paciello
Keith Paciello
Martin L'Heureux
Martin L'Heureux
Alex Tysowsky
Alex Tysowsky
Jon L. Hooper
Jon L. Hooper
Marco Marenghi
Marco Marenghi
3D Artist
Michael Condro
Michael Condro
Visual Effects Producer
Craig Sost
Craig Sost
John Clinton
John Clinton
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Patrick Ballin
Patrick Ballin
Digital Compositors
John E. Sasaki
John E. Sasaki
Senior Animator
Kelvin Lee
Kelvin Lee
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rocco Pucillo
Rocco Pucillo
Timothy Loughran
Timothy Loughran
Chris McLeod
Chris McLeod
Jarrod Nesbit
Jarrod Nesbit
VFX Editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Visual Effects
Lori Smallwood
Lori Smallwood
Oscar G. Castillo
Oscar G. Castillo
Brian C. Davis
Brian C. Davis
Hae-Jeon Lee
Hae-Jeon Lee
Kyudon Choi
Kyudon Choi
Len White
Len White
Nick Gray
Nick Gray
Sandra Warren
Sandra Warren
Animation Supervisor
David Schaub
David Schaub
Character Designer
Vladimir Todorov
Vladimir Todorov
Character Modelling Supervisor
Edward Taylor IV
Edward Taylor IV
Matte Painter
Thomas Esmeralda
Thomas Esmeralda
Visual Effects Technical Director
Quentin Frost
Quentin Frost
Daniel James Weber
Daniel James Weber
VFX Artist
Dan Kessler
Dan Kessler
Ergin Kuke
Ergin Kuke
Digital Compositor
Brian Ducharme
Brian Ducharme
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Beth Tyszkiewicz
Beth Tyszkiewicz
Layout Supervisor
Andrew Titcomb
Andrew Titcomb
CG Artist
Pete Billington
Pete Billington
Compositing Lead
J.D. Cowles
J.D. Cowles
Editing Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
R. Orlando Duenas
R. Orlando Duenas
Dialogue Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Color Timer
Terry Haggar
Terry Haggar
Digital Intermediate Producer
C. Marie Davis
C. Marie Davis
First Assistant Editor
Alex Olivares
Alex Olivares
Alison Learned Wolf
Alison Learned Wolf
Assistant Editor
James Andrykowski
James Andrykowski
Ryan Chan
Ryan Chan
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Additional Editing
W. Layne Mcdonald
W. Layne Mcdonald
Colorist
Jan Yarbrough
Jan Yarbrough
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment