Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $85,400,000
Budget: $14,000,000
Profit: + $71,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Fear the demon that doesn't fear God.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Aug 30, 2012
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 32m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America , Canada
Production Companies: Ghost House Pictures , North Box Productions , Lionsgate
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Possession
Stream with a subscription
Stream
on Hulu
Stream
on AMC Plus Apple TV Channel
Stream
on AMC
Stream
on DIRECTV
Stream
on Peacock Premium
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A young girl buys an antique box at a yard sale, unaware that inside the collectible lives a malicious ancient spirit. The girl's father teams with his ex-wife to find a way to end the curse upon their child.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Sam Raimi
Joseph Drake
Nathan Kahane
Michael Paseornek
Nicole Brown
|
Casting |
Nancy Nayor
|
|
Producer |
Stephen Susco
|
|
Co-Producer |
Stephen Susco
Kelli Konop
|
|
Line Producer |
Shawn Williamson
|
|
Location Manager |
Terry Mackay
Jennifer Radzikowski
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sara Scarritt
Melissa Barrie
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Paul Lukaitis
|
|
Accountant |
Mandy Butler
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Jeremy Hernandez
Rico Mario Mielnicki
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Suzie Bruce
|
|
Production Assistant |
Steven Sangster
Paul Basker
Bobcat Cairns
Franco Cooper
Maria Kozak
|
|
Production Accountant |
Rob Labrecque
|
|
Crew | Driver |
Shawn Brennan
Tyrone Henry
David Halliday
Antonio Serrano
Ronel Victor
Dale Johnson
Harry Bryant
Manuel Cespedes
John Harjono
Curt Martel
Chris Ballum
Laurie Matheson
Lori Merchant
Terry R. Hastings
Ron Steele
Gerry Forster
Brett H. Smith
Clyde Banard
Wiggin Destin
Cego Les Duvilaire
Ulises Ledo
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Ken Speed
Jak Osmond
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Lance Smith
Greg Pyne
Bill Pankiw
|
|
Stunts |
Ashlea Earl
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
David Hamilton
Stephen Siegel
Bill Crivello
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Scott J. Ateah
Todd Warren
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Bill Vigars
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Natalie Zara Smith
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Brian Whitlock
|
|
Chef |
Mike McDevitt
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Céline Godeau
Vicki Syskakis
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Richard Patterson
|
|
Choreographer |
Kimberly Sato
|
|
Transportation Captain |
David Hamilton
|
|
Generator Operator |
Patrick Moore
Chris Hill
|
|
Carpenter |
Ray Engelhardt
Andrew R.F. Bethelet
Desi J. Brett
|
|
Security |
Marnie Wynnyk
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Anders Villadsen
Eric L. Beason
|
Digital Intermediate |
Jay Harada
James Cowan
Christine Dougherty
Catherine McQuaid
Christine Vasquez
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Bryan Lamoureux
|
|
Sound | Music Supervisor |
Linda Cohen
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jussi Tegelman
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Chris M. Jacobson
Jamey Scott
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Bruce Nyznik
|
|
Boom Operator |
Simon Bright
|
|
Music |
Anton Sanko
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Mark Noda
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Marti D. Humphrey
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Justin W. Walker
|
|
Music Editor |
Maarten Hofmeijer
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Bryan Pennington
|
|
Foley Mixer |
John Sanacore
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Kathy He
|
|
Camera | Key Grip |
Charles McGowan
David Askey
|
Director of Photography |
Dan Laustsen
|
|
Additional Photography |
Brian Pearson
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Norbert Kaluza
James Baldanza
|
|
Camera Operator |
Andrew Fisher
Scott MacDonald
Glen A. Dickson
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Hans Bjerno
|
|
Still Photographer |
Diyah Pera
Glenn Watson
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Stewart Whelan
|
|
Dolly Grip |
John Leeward
David Kershaw
Ryan Pilon
Anthony Consolazio
|
|
Grip |
Jeff Grimshire
Mike Gallagher
Stephen K. Machan
Shawn W. Magee
Dan Demirgian
Rico Osorio
|
|
Camera Loader |
Alexandra Kanal
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Kathie Singh
|
|
Directing | Director |
Ole Bornedal
|
Script Supervisor |
Ilene Pickus
Stephanie Rossel
Elspeth Grafton
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Gary Blair Smith
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ryan Kosmynka
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Carla Hetland
|
Makeup Department Head |
Joann Fowler
Norma Hill-Patton
Erin Koplow
|
|
Hairstylist |
Anji Bemben
Jennifer Amberson
Paul Edwards
Carol Raskin
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tanya Hudson
Lisa Strong
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Carol Raskin
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jacqui Gee
|
|
Set Costumer |
Charron Hume
James Spencer
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Patti Bishop
Debbie Tallman
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Mark Dane
Troy Eirich
Craig McMillan
|
|
First Assistant Hairstylist |
Renee Dombrosky
|
|
Truck Costumer |
Sue MacLean
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Grip |
Chris Young
John Galindez
|
Gaffer |
John Dekker
Paul Slatter
Rusty Pouch
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Jeff O'Brian
|
|
Electrician |
Mike Hazen
Billy Zakor
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Todd W. Smith
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Louise Roper
|
Set Dresser |
Peter Parente
Jennifer Raneri
Regan Steele
Adam U. Lougheed
Brennan Wauters
Shayne Robinson
Eric Thifenback
|
|
Art Direction |
Nigel Evans
|
|
Paint Coordinator |
Ron Vreeken
|
|
Property Master |
Dean Barker
David Rosychuk
Shawn Logue
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
James Harris
Lyall Heighton
|
|
Production Design |
Rachel O'Toole
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Randy Hutniak
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Marcus Endean
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Anne-Marie Leidl
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Mike Reddy
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Mark A. Rathgeber
William Bricker
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Juliet Snowden
Stiles White
|
Original Story |
Leslie Gornstein
|
|
Visual Effects | VFX Artist |
Andy Asperin
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Adam Stern
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Adam Stern
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Nadine Blackler
Brent Veal
Milton Muller
Mark Goldberg
Grant Robertson
|
|
3D Artist |
Elaine Fung
Gordon Oscar
Stanislav Enilenis
Andres Asperin
Louie Hinayo
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment