Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 38%

Financials

Revenue: $89,328,627

Budget: $3,000,000

Profit: + $86,328,627


Movie Details

Tag Line: One night a year, all crime is legal.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 31, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Why Not Productions , Platinum Dunes , Blumhouse Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Given the country's overcrowded prisons, the U.S. government begins to allow 12-hour periods of time in which all illegal activity is legal. During one of these free-for-alls, a family must protect themselves from a home invasion.


Main Cast

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

James Sandin

Age : 51 | Popularity : 41%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Mary Sandin

Age : 48 | Popularity : 47%

Max Burkholder

Max Burkholder

Charlie Sandin

Age : 24 | Popularity : 6%

Adelaide Kane

Adelaide Kane

Zoey Sandin

Age : 31 | Popularity : 33%

Edwin Hodge

Edwin Hodge

Bloody Stranger

Age : 37 | Popularity : 9%

Rhys Wakefield

Rhys Wakefield

Polite Leader

Age : 33 | Popularity : 8%

Arija Bareikis

Arija Bareikis

Mrs. Grace Ferrin

Age : 55 | Popularity : 20%

Tony Oller

Tony Oller

Henry

Age : 31 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Andrew Form
Andrew Form
Bradley Fuller
Bradley Fuller
Jason Blum
Jason Blum
Sebastien Lemercier
Sebastien Lemercier
Casting
Lisa Fields
Lisa Fields
ADR Voice Casting
Joe Cappelletti
Joe Cappelletti
Casting Associate
John Barba
John Barba
Shannon Collis
Shannon Collis
Co-Producer
Jeanette Volturno
Jeanette Volturno
Unit Production Manager
Kaylene Carlson
Kaylene Carlson
Art Department Production Assistant
Annie Brandt
Annie Brandt
David Lordan
David Lordan
Rhannon Dodge
Rhannon Dodge
Jeramey Rund
Jeramey Rund
Line Producer
Gerard DiNardi
Gerard DiNardi
Extras Casting
Rich King
Rich King
Extras Casting Assistant
Jeremy Lambert
Jeremy Lambert
Crew Stunts
Eugene Collier
Eugene Collier
Steve Kelso
Steve Kelso
Jesse Jacobs
Jesse Jacobs
Compositor
Marty Taylor
Marty Taylor
Stunt Coordinator
Kurt Bryant
Kurt Bryant
Stunt Double
Shanna Lynn
Shanna Lynn
Transportation Captain
John Yarbrough
John Yarbrough
Transportation Coordinator
James G. Brill
James G. Brill
Special Effects Coordinator
Mark Gullesserian
Mark Gullesserian
Lawrence Decker
Lawrence Decker
Visual Effects Editor
Tommy Aagaard
Tommy Aagaard
Pyrotechnician
Doug Passarelli
Doug Passarelli
Special Effects Technician
Micah Roehr
Micah Roehr
Video Assist Operator
Jordan C. Kadovitz
Jordan C. Kadovitz
Propmaker
William Parker
William Parker
Mark Rielly
Mark Rielly
Editing Additional Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Editor
Peter Gvozdas
Peter Gvozdas
Digital Intermediate
Devin Sterling
Devin Sterling
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
Digital Intermediate Producer
Kamila Baghernejad
Kamila Baghernejad
First Assistant Editor
Tommy Aagaard
Tommy Aagaard
Lorena Talpan
Lorena Talpan
Debra L. Tennant
Debra L. Tennant
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Siggy Ferstl
Siggy Ferstl
Color Assistant
John Tripp
John Tripp
Giovanni DiGiorgio
Giovanni DiGiorgio
Colorist
Shane Harris
Shane Harris
Sound Sound Mixer
Edward Tise
Edward Tise
Foley Mixer
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Sound Effects Editor
Jordan Wilby
Jordan Wilby
Paul J. Diller
Paul J. Diller
Alex Soto
Alex Soto
Original Music Composer
Nathan Whitehead
Nathan Whitehead
Music Editor
Greg Vines
Greg Vines
Boom Operator
Jason Johnston
Jason Johnston
Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello
Tim Tuchrello
Nathan Hankins
Nathan Hankins
Sound Designer
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti
Sound Supervisor
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Kelly Cabral
Kelly Cabral
Dialogue Editor
Erin Oakley
Erin Oakley
Jason Krane
Jason Krane
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Craig Mann
Craig Mann
Steve Schatz
Steve Schatz
Brian Armstrong
Brian Armstrong
Foley Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Production Sound Mixer
Steven Morrow
Steven Morrow
Supervising Sound Editor
Brian Armstrong
Brian Armstrong
ADR Mixer
Evan Daum
Evan Daum
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey
Nacoma Whobrey
Assistant Hairstylist
Elizabeth Rabe
Elizabeth Rabe
Costume Design
Lisa Norcia
Lisa Norcia
Hair Department Head
David Larson
David Larson
Makeup Department Head
Steve Costanza
Steve Costanza
Costumer
John Thong Hoang Nguyen
John Thong Hoang Nguyen
Regalia Thomas
Regalia Thomas
Directing Director
James DeMonaco
James DeMonaco
Script Supervisor
Babette Stith
Babette Stith
First Assistant Director
Gerard DiNardi
Gerard DiNardi
Writing Writer
James DeMonaco
James DeMonaco
Camera Still Photographer
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Daniel C. McFadden
Daniel C. McFadden
Director of Photography
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Camera Operator
Kenneth H. Wiatrak
Kenneth H. Wiatrak
Epk Camera Operator
Sean Ricigliano
Sean Ricigliano
Camera Production Assistant
Kyle Behling
Kyle Behling
Grip
Darryl St. Juste
Darryl St. Juste
Aaron J. Galang
Aaron J. Galang
Terrell Hasker
Terrell Hasker
Joe Keawe III
Joe Keawe III
Second Unit Director of Photography
Louis Normandin
Louis Normandin
Best Boy Grip
Patrick Gomez
Patrick Gomez
Frank Orozco
Frank Orozco
Digital Imaging Technician
Jeremy Paul Cannon
Jeremy Paul Cannon
Key Grip
Bobby Thomas
Bobby Thomas
William Hall
William Hall
Art Art Direction
Nicolas Plotquin
Nicolas Plotquin
Production Design
Melanie Jones
Melanie Jones
Construction Coordinator
Augy Plotquin
Augy Plotquin
Robert 'Cass' McEntee
Robert 'Cass' McEntee
Main Title Designer
Aaron Becker
Aaron Becker
Set Decoration
Karuna Karmarkar
Karuna Karmarkar
Art Department Coordinator
Joel Tabbush
Joel Tabbush
Zak Faust
Zak Faust
Property Master
McJoel Hamilton
McJoel Hamilton
Hillel Chaim Smith
Hillel Chaim Smith
Assistant Property Master
Kirk Graves
Kirk Graves
Patrick Rourk
Patrick Rourk
Construction Foreman
Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Set Dresser
Tim Dodge
Tim Dodge
Kay Quitan
Kay Quitan
Set Painter
Hector Hernandez
Hector Hernandez
Mark Kalainoff
Mark Kalainoff
Leadman
Scott MacDonald
Scott MacDonald
Lighting Gaffer
Anthony Anderson
Anthony Anderson
Chief Lighting Technician
Paul Postal
Paul Postal
John Van Valkenburgh
John Van Valkenburgh
Best Boy Electrician
Eric Sandlin
Eric Sandlin
David Carreira
David Carreira
Electrician
David Gottlieb
David Gottlieb
Yuji Nakaza
Yuji Nakaza
Ryan White
Ryan White
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Visual Effects Producer
P. Whitney Gearin
P. Whitney Gearin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lauren Gauthier
Lauren Gauthier
Chelsea Kammeyer
Chelsea Kammeyer
Anastasia Von Rahl
Anastasia Von Rahl
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment