Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 38%

Financials

Revenue: $89,328,627

Budget: $3,000,000

Profit: + $86,328,627


Movie Details

Tag Line: One night a year, all crime is legal.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 31, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Why Not Productions , Platinum Dunes , Blumhouse Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Given the country's overcrowded prisons, the U.S. government begins to allow 12-hour periods of time in which all illegal activity is legal. During one of these free-for-alls, a family must protect themselves from a home invasion.


Main Cast

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Mary Sandin

Age : 45 | Popularity : 76%

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

James Sandin

Age : 48 | Popularity : 46%

Max Burkholder

Max Burkholder

Charlie Sandin

Age : 21 | Popularity : 3%

Adelaide Kane

Adelaide Kane

Zoey Sandin

Age : 28 | Popularity : 6%

Rhys Wakefield

Rhys Wakefield

Polite Leader

Age : 30 | Popularity : 8%

Tony Oller

Tony Oller

Henry

Age : 28 | Popularity : 7%

Edwin Hodge

Edwin Hodge

Bloody Stranger

Age : 34 | Popularity : 4%

Tom Yi

Tom Yi

Mr. Cali

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
James DeMonaco
James DeMonaco
Script Supervisor
Babette Stith
Babette Stith
Writing Writer
James DeMonaco
James DeMonaco
Production Producer
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Jason Blum
Jason Blum
Andrew Form
Andrew Form
Bradley Fuller
Bradley Fuller
Sebastien Lemercier
Sebastien Lemercier
Casting
Lisa Fields
Lisa Fields
Art Department Production Assistant
Annie Brandt
Annie Brandt
Rhannon Dodge
Rhannon Dodge
Jeramey Rund
Jeramey Rund
David Lordan
David Lordan
Casting Associate
John Barba
John Barba
Shannon Collis
Shannon Collis
Extras Casting
Rich King
Rich King
Extras Casting Assistant
Jeremy Lambert
Jeremy Lambert
Sound Original Music Composer
Nathan Whitehead
Nathan Whitehead
Supervising Sound Editor
Brian Armstrong
Brian Armstrong
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Brian Armstrong
Brian Armstrong
Craig Mann
Craig Mann
Steve Schatz
Steve Schatz
Dialogue Editor
Erin Oakley
Erin Oakley
Jason Krane
Jason Krane
Sound Supervisor
Kelly Cabral
Kelly Cabral
Kevin O'Connell
Kevin O'Connell
Foley Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Production Sound Mixer
Steven Morrow
Steven Morrow
Sound Mixer
Edward Tise
Edward Tise
Sound Effects Editor
Jordan Wilby
Jordan Wilby
Paul J. Diller
Paul J. Diller
Alex Soto
Alex Soto
Camera Director of Photography
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Still Photographer
Daniel C. McFadden
Daniel C. McFadden
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Second Unit Director of Photography
Louis Normandin
Louis Normandin
Best Boy Grip
Patrick Gomez
Patrick Gomez
Frank Orozco
Frank Orozco
Camera Operator
Kenneth H. Wiatrak
Kenneth H. Wiatrak
Camera Production Assistant
Kyle Behling
Kyle Behling
Digital Imaging Technician
Jeremy Paul Cannon
Jeremy Paul Cannon
Epk Camera Operator
Sean Ricigliano
Sean Ricigliano
Grip
Aaron J. Galang
Aaron J. Galang
Terrell Hasker
Terrell Hasker
Darryl St. Juste
Darryl St. Juste
Joe Keawe III
Joe Keawe III
Key Grip
Bobby Thomas
Bobby Thomas
William Hall
William Hall
Editing Editor
Peter Gvozdas
Peter Gvozdas
Additional Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Color Assistant
Giovanni DiGiorgio
Giovanni DiGiorgio
John Tripp
John Tripp
Colorist
Shane Harris
Shane Harris
Digital Intermediate
Devin Sterling
Devin Sterling
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Siggy Ferstl
Siggy Ferstl
Digital Intermediate Producer
Kamila Baghernejad
Kamila Baghernejad
First Assistant Editor
Tommy Aagaard
Tommy Aagaard
Lorena Talpan
Lorena Talpan
Debra L. Tennant
Debra L. Tennant
Art Production Design
Melanie Jones
Melanie Jones
Set Decoration
Karuna Karmarkar
Karuna Karmarkar
Art Direction
Nicolas Plotquin
Nicolas Plotquin
Property Master
McJoel Hamilton
McJoel Hamilton
Hillel Chaim Smith
Hillel Chaim Smith
Art Department Coordinator
Zak Faust
Zak Faust
Joel Tabbush
Joel Tabbush
Assistant Property Master
Kirk Graves
Kirk Graves
Patrick Rourk
Patrick Rourk
Construction Coordinator
Augy Plotquin
Augy Plotquin
Robert 'Cass' McEntee
Robert 'Cass' McEntee
Construction Foreman
Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Leadman
Scott MacDonald
Scott MacDonald
Set Dresser
Tim Dodge
Tim Dodge
Kay Quitan
Kay Quitan
Set Painter
Hector Hernandez
Hector Hernandez
Mark Kalainoff
Mark Kalainoff
Main Title Designer
Aaron Becker
Aaron Becker
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lisa Norcia
Lisa Norcia
Assistant Hairstylist
Elizabeth Rabe
Elizabeth Rabe
Hair Department Head
David Larson
David Larson
Key Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey
Nacoma Whobrey
Makeup Department Head
Steve Costanza
Steve Costanza
Costumer
John Thong Hoang Nguyen
John Thong Hoang Nguyen
Regalia Thomas
Regalia Thomas
Crew Propmaker
William Parker
William Parker
Mark Rielly
Mark Rielly
Video Assist Operator
Jordan C. Kadovitz
Jordan C. Kadovitz
Pyrotechnician
Doug Passarelli
Doug Passarelli
Special Effects Coordinator
Lawrence Decker
Lawrence Decker
Mark Gullesserian
Mark Gullesserian
Special Effects Technician
Micah Roehr
Micah Roehr
Compositor
Marty Taylor
Marty Taylor
Visual Effects Editor
Tommy Aagaard
Tommy Aagaard
Lighting Best Boy Electrician
Eric Sandlin
Eric Sandlin
David Carreira
David Carreira
Chief Lighting Technician
Paul Postal
Paul Postal
John Van Valkenburgh
John Van Valkenburgh
Electrician
David Gottlieb
David Gottlieb
Yuji Nakaza
Yuji Nakaza
Ryan White
Ryan White
Gaffer
Anthony Anderson
Anthony Anderson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Anastasia Von Rahl
Anastasia Von Rahl
Chelsea Kammeyer
Chelsea Kammeyer
Lauren Gauthier
Lauren Gauthier
Visual Effects Producer
P. Whitney Gearin
P. Whitney Gearin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment