Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $45,916,769
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $5,916,769
Movie Details
Tag Line: They were totally unqualified to try the case of a lifetime... but every underdog has his day.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 18, 1997
Rating: 1997-11-18
Run Time: 2h 15m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Constellation Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Rainmaker
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
When Rudy Baylor, a young attorney with no clients, goes to work for a seedy ambulance chaser, he wants to help the parents of a terminally ill boy in their suit against an insurance company. But to take on corporate America, Rudy and a scrappy paralegal must open their own law firm.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
Francis Ford Coppola
Michael Herr
|
Novel |
John Grisham
|
|
Directing | Director |
Francis Ford Coppola
|
Second Unit Director |
Roman Coppola
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
David Kelley
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Gary Marcus
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Michael Amundson
|
|
Production | Producer |
Steven Reuther
Fred Fuchs
Michael Douglas
|
Unit Production Manager |
Georgia Kacandes
|
|
Co-Producer |
Georgia Kacandes
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Jason White
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Casting |
Linda Phillips-Palo
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Katherine E. Beyda
|
|
Location Manager |
Scott Elias
|
|
Extras Casting |
Christopher Gray
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Mads Hansen
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Laura Tateishi
|
|
Associate Producer |
Gary Marcus
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
John Toll
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Robert D. Yeoman
|
|
Still Photographer |
Phillip V. Caruso
|
|
Camera Operator |
Paul C. Babin
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Mike Thomas
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jeff Kunkle
|
|
Grip |
Darryl Wilson
David Leonard
|
|
First Company Grip |
Ben Beaird
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Chris Toll
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Barry Malkin
|
Co-Editor |
Melissa Kent
|
|
Color Timer |
Phil Hetos
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Megan B. Agosto
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Theresa Repola Mohammed
|
|
Sound | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Mark Berger
Michael Semanick
|
Original Music Composer |
Elmer Bernstein
|
|
Boom Operator |
Scott Kinzey
|
|
Music Editor |
Kathy Durning
|
|
Foley Editor |
Tim O'Shea
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David Betancourt
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dawn Fintor
Alicia Stevenson
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Mark Levinson
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Erich Stratmann
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Douglas Murray
David McDonald
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Dianna Stirpe
David A. Cohen
E. Larry Oatfield
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Kirchberger
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Roy Waldspurger
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Paul J. Zydel
Bob Baron
|
|
ADR Editor |
Clare C. Freeman
Bruce Lacey
|
|
Orchestrator |
Emilie A. Bernstein
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Kim B. Christensen
Jennifer L. Ware
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Nelson Stoll
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Jack Gill
|
Transportation Captain |
Lee Stepp
|
|
Stunts |
Andy Gill
Steve Picerni
Scott Wilder
Barbara Anne Klein
Richard Drown
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Kathy Orloff
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Guy Clayton
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
David Sousa
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Dennis W. Milliken
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Aggie Guerard Rodgers
|
Prosthetics |
Gary Archer
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Lois Burwell
Whitney James
|
|
Set Costumer |
Eileen McCahill
Daniela Moore
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Jennifer Jobst
|
|
Hairstylist |
Arturo Rojas
Patricia Grande
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Winnie D. Brown
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Susan Thomas
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Howard Cummings
|
Set Decoration |
Barbara Munch
|
|
Title Designer |
Wayne Fitzgerald
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Brick Mason
|
|
Set Designer |
Scott P. Murphy
|
|
Property Master |
Eugene McCarthy
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Jeffrey Schlatter
|
|
Leadman |
Jeffrey Kushon
|
|
Art Direction |
Bob Shaw
|
|
Greensman |
David Becton
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Phillipa Sledge
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jeffrey D. McDonald
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jeffrey Paul Johnson
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Thomas Michael Ryan
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
James Plannette
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Nick Thomas
|
|
Department | Role | Name |