Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 8%

Financials

Revenue: $62,771,059

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $22,771,059


Movie Details

Tag Line: What Hath God Wrought?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 5, 2007

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 39m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Dark Castle Entertainment , Chime Films , Eyetronics , Village Roadshow Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Katherine Morrissey, a former Christian missionary, lost her faith after the tragic deaths of her family. Now she applies her expertise to debunking religious phenomena. When a series of biblical plagues overrun a small town, Katherine arrives to prove that a supernatural force is not behind the occurrences, but soon finds that science cannot explain what is happening. Instead, she must regain her faith to combat the evil that waits in a Louisiana swamp.


Main Cast

Hilary Swank

Hilary Swank

Katherine

Age : 47 | Popularity : 69%

David Morrissey

David Morrissey

Doug

Age : 57 | Popularity : 10%

Idris Elba

Idris Elba

Ben

Age : 49 | Popularity : 60%

AnnaSophia Robb

AnnaSophia Robb

Loren McConnell

Age : 27 | Popularity : 47%

Yvonne Landry

Yvonne Landry

Brynn Wakeman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Andrea Frankle

Andrea Frankle

Maddie McConnell

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Stephen Rea

Stephen Rea

Father Costigan

Age : 74 | Popularity : 17%

William Ragsdale

William Ragsdale

Sheriff Cade

Age : 60 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Stephen Hopkins
Stephen Hopkins
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Levy
Peter Levy
Camera Operator
Stephen Campbell
Stephen Campbell
Still Photographer
Gene Page
Gene Page
Grip
Francisco Román
Francisco Román
Louis Normandin
Louis Normandin
Raúl J. Marín
Raúl J. Marín
Luke Porterfield
Luke Porterfield
Camera Technician
Eric Dvorsky
Eric Dvorsky
Assistant Camera
Chris Fisher
Chris Fisher
Key Grip
Ben Bardin
Ben Bardin
Frank Boone
Frank Boone
Dolly Grip
Gilo Rosario
Gilo Rosario
First Assistant Camera
Kevin McGill
Kevin McGill
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jorge Sánchez
Jorge Sánchez
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Jackson
Kevin Jackson
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Zoraida Luna Luna
Zoraida Luna Luna
Robert Veliky
Robert Veliky
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Jimmy Ferguson
Jimmy Ferguson
Camera Loader
Jeff Stewart
Jeff Stewart
Second Assistant Camera
Shannon Van Metre
Shannon Van Metre
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Susan Downey
Susan Downey
Herb Gains
Herb Gains
Casting
Lora Kennedy
Lora Kennedy
Extras Casting Assistant
Wayne Douglas Morgan
Wayne Douglas Morgan
Pepper Morgan
Pepper Morgan
Production Assistant
Wayne Douglas Morgan
Wayne Douglas Morgan
Adam Babin
Adam Babin
Christopher C. Brown
Christopher C. Brown
Anthony Derrico
Anthony Derrico
Chris Kirkland
Chris Kirkland
Shawn A. Mutchler
Shawn A. Mutchler
Jason Reppert
Jason Reppert
Claire Schexnayder
Claire Schexnayder
Maria Senger
Maria Senger
Aubrie Campbell Canfield
Aubrie Campbell Canfield
Malcolm Adams
Malcolm Adams
Location Casting
Patricia Alonso
Patricia Alonso
Marty Keener Cherrix
Marty Keener Cherrix
Casting Assistant
Eyra Agüero Joubert
Eyra Agüero Joubert
Production Coordinator
Eric M. Vega
Eric M. Vega
Lisa Davidson
Lisa Davidson
Shari LaFranchi Blakney
Shari LaFranchi Blakney
Raquel Medina Rampolla
Raquel Medina Rampolla
Kathy McHugh
Kathy McHugh
Travel Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
Margie McLamb Holowaty
Margie McLamb Holowaty
Extras Casting
Karen Wood
Karen Wood
First Assistant Accountant
Renee D. Czarapata
Renee D. Czarapata
Claire Chandou
Claire Chandou
Production Secretary
Melody Tolentino
Melody Tolentino
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jeffrey Kurland
Jeffrey Kurland
Hair Department Head
Kathrine Gordon
Kathrine Gordon
Costumer
Gladyris Silva
Gladyris Silva
Loretta Harper
Loretta Harper
Katalina Iturralde
Katalina Iturralde
Sharlene Ruffino Weimer
Sharlene Ruffino Weimer
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Douglas Noe
Douglas Noe
Makeup Department Head
David Forrest
David Forrest
Makeup Artist
Morag Ross
Morag Ross
Autumn Butler
Autumn Butler
Assistant Costume Designer
Robert Wojewodski
Robert Wojewodski
Set Costumer
Ali Lammari
Ali Lammari
Ashlie Philastre
Ashlie Philastre
Key Hair Stylist
Beka Wilson
Beka Wilson
Rhonda O'Neal
Rhonda O'Neal
Key Makeup Artist
Paige Reeves
Paige Reeves
Hairstylist
Bonnie Clevering
Bonnie Clevering
Seamstress
Giselle Spence
Giselle Spence
Lesley D. Wickham
Lesley D. Wickham
Ager/Dyer
Janet Melody
Janet Melody
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Jussi Tegelman
Jussi Tegelman
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Jason King
Jason King
Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
Orchestrator
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Jerome Leroy
Jerome Leroy
Andrew Kinney
Andrew Kinney
Hyesu Wiedmann
Hyesu Wiedmann
Sound Effects Designer
Paula Fairfield
Paula Fairfield
Carla Murray
Carla Murray
Supervising ADR Editor
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Music Editor
Andrew Dorfman
Andrew Dorfman
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Jim Harrison
Jim Harrison
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Sound Designer
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Supervising Sound Editor
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
ADR Mixer
Michael J. Fox
Michael J. Fox
Billy Theriot
Billy Theriot
Alex Raspa
Alex Raspa
Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
James Morioka
James Morioka
First Assistant Sound Editor
Christopher Alba
Christopher Alba
ADR Recordist
Beauxregard Neylon
Beauxregard Neylon
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Mixer
Pud Cusack
Pud Cusack
Foley
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Reuben Simon
Reuben Simon
Utility Sound
Daniel Brock
Daniel Brock
Ross Levy
Ross Levy
Foley Mixer
David Jobe
David Jobe
Boom Operator
Ross Simpson
Ross Simpson
Editing Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Lisa Tutunjian
Lisa Tutunjian
Editor
Colby Parker Jr.
Colby Parker Jr.
Assistant Editor
Florent Retz
Florent Retz
Additional Editor
Tod Feuerman
Tod Feuerman
First Assistant Editor
Stephen H. Sloan
Stephen H. Sloan
Stacey S. Clipp
Stacey S. Clipp
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Intermediate Producer
Mike Kennedy
Mike Kennedy
Writing Screenplay
Carey Hayes
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
Chad Hayes
Scenario Writer
Carey Hayes
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
Chad Hayes
Story
Brian Rousso
Brian Rousso
Art Set Decoration
Chris L. Spellman
Chris L. Spellman
Production Design
Graham 'Grace' Walker
Graham 'Grace' Walker
Set Dresser
Frank Hendrick
Frank Hendrick
Juan Guallini Indij
Juan Guallini Indij
Luis E. Colón
Luis E. Colón
Michael Hendrick
Michael Hendrick
Art Direction
Scott Ritenour
Scott Ritenour
Property Master
Andrew Petrotta
Andrew Petrotta
Construction Buyer
Denise Templeton
Denise Templeton
Set Designer
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
Construction Coordinator
Tom Jones Jr.
Tom Jones Jr.
Sculptor
Anthony J. Henderson
Anthony J. Henderson
Art Department Coordinator
Kristen Donaldson
Kristen Donaldson
Greensman
Roger Prater
Roger Prater
Leadman
Sean Ginevan
Sean Ginevan
Mark Weissenfluh
Mark Weissenfluh
Concept Artist
Gurel Mehmet
Gurel Mehmet
Head Greensman
Larry Misselhorn
Larry Misselhorn
Props
Virle S. Reid
Virle S. Reid
Luis Edgardo Maldonado
Luis Edgardo Maldonado
Storyboard Artist
Mark Moretti
Mark Moretti
Assistant Property Master
Mark W. Brown
Mark W. Brown
Gladys Bustos
Gladys Bustos
Title Designer
Danny Yount
Danny Yount
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Gregory Nicotero
Gregory Nicotero
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Visual Effects Supervisor
Amit Dhawal
Amit Dhawal
Bryan Hirota
Bryan Hirota
Dion Hatch
Dion Hatch
Ken McGaugh
Ken McGaugh
Richard Yuricich
Richard Yuricich
Rocco Gioffre
Rocco Gioffre
Visual Effects
Dottie Starling
Dottie Starling
CG Artist
Dottie Starling
Dottie Starling
Eric Pender
Eric Pender
John Cassella
John Cassella
Amy Garback
Amy Garback
Frederique Schafer
Frederique Schafer
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Jamie Venable
Jamie Venable
Lisa Maher
Lisa Maher
Steve Garrad
Steve Garrad
Mary Stuart
Mary Stuart
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Visual Effects Production Manager
Julia Neighly
Julia Neighly
Digital Compositor
Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes
Enid Dalkoff
Enid Dalkoff
Brennan Prevatt
Brennan Prevatt
Stuart Cripps
Stuart Cripps
Anthony Mabin
Anthony Mabin
Richard Briscoe
Richard Briscoe
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
Luke Letkey
Luke Letkey
Craig Crawford
Craig Crawford
Andre Brizard
Andre Brizard
Trevor Young
Trevor Young
John J. Galloway
John J. Galloway
Darren Christie
Darren Christie
Pete Howlett
Pete Howlett
Claire Inglis
Claire Inglis
Sarah Lockwood
Sarah Lockwood
Christoph Salzmann
Christoph Salzmann
Foad Shah
Foad Shah
Richard Stay
Richard Stay
Visual Effects Coordinator
Adam Avery
Adam Avery
Mark Edwards
Mark Edwards
Sona Pak
Sona Pak
Terron Pratt
Terron Pratt
Sherman Toy
Sherman Toy
Visual Effects Designer
Deak Ferrand
Deak Ferrand
Compositing Supervisor
Patrick Kavanaugh
Patrick Kavanaugh
Matte Painter
Marc-Andre Samson
Marc-Andre Samson
Animation
Helena Masand
Helena Masand
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Stephen Craig
Stephen Craig
Crew Pilot
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Video Assist Operator
Chris Shadley
Chris Shadley
Adam Barth
Adam Barth
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Blaise Corrigan
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Amberlynn Dorsey
Amberlynn Dorsey
Scenic Artist
Elliott Glick
Elliott Glick
Andrew M. Casbon III
Andrew M. Casbon III
Gail Briant
Gail Briant
Compositor
Matthew T. Wilson
Matthew T. Wilson
Mathias Frodin
Mathias Frodin
Ziad Seirafi
Ziad Seirafi
Brandon Criswell
Brandon Criswell
Paul Raeburn
Paul Raeburn
Nabil Schiantarelli
Nabil Schiantarelli
Emeline Tedder
Emeline Tedder
Jayni Borgaro
Jayni Borgaro
Tom Daws
Tom Daws
Jesse Fernley
Jesse Fernley
Marc Nanjo
Marc Nanjo
Brigitte Bourque
Brigitte Bourque
Dialect Coach
Michael Buster
Michael Buster
Unit Publicist
Cara Leibovitz
Cara Leibovitz
Special Effects Technician
Chris Brenczewski
Chris Brenczewski
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
Garnet Baril
Garnet Baril
Dale Ettema
Dale Ettema
John W. Fisher
John W. Fisher
Steve Kline
Steve Kline
Dale Triguero
Dale Triguero
Jose Antonio Paramo
Jose Antonio Paramo
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
Animal Wrangler
Holly O'Quin
Holly O'Quin
Trace Cheramie
Trace Cheramie
Carpenter
John B. Clarey III
John B. Clarey III
Daniel Coe
Daniel Coe
Jeffrey Scott Thomas
Jeffrey Scott Thomas
Joe Walsh
Joe Walsh
Georgie Miranda
Georgie Miranda
Cableman
Luis Antonio Landrau
Luis Antonio Landrau
Set Medic
José R. Varona
José R. Varona
John Lavis
John Lavis
Animal Coordinator
Mark Jackson
Mark Jackson
Propmaker
Trey Merrill
Trey Merrill
Willie Thoms
Willie Thoms
Byron Denson
Byron Denson
Randy Kenan
Randy Kenan
Robert Possum Miller
Robert Possum Miller
CG Supervisor
Andrew Chapman
Andrew Chapman
Stunt Double
Sonja Munsterman
Sonja Munsterman
Katina Waters
Katina Waters
Brie Lybrand
Brie Lybrand
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Giovani Lampassi
Giovani Lampassi
Sammy Beavers
Sammy Beavers
Electrician
Tarik Naim Alherimi
Tarik Naim Alherimi
Bruce Hazen
Bruce Hazen
Danielle Greenup
Danielle Greenup
Justin Wright
Justin Wright
Jahoon Koo
Jahoon Koo
Eric Moore
Eric Moore
Rigging Gaffer
Andy Clapp
Andy Clapp
Key Rigging Grip
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
Rigging Grip
Rowland Egerton
Rowland Egerton
Franklin Jones II
Franklin Jones II
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment