Person Details

Birthday: 1972-09-06 12:21:47

Aliases: Idrissa Akuna Elba , إدريس إلبا , Идрис Эльба , 伊德瑞斯·艾尔巴 , イドリス・エルバ , 이드리스 엘바 , Idrissa Akuna "Idris" Elba , Ίντρις Έλμπα , Ідріс Ельба

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hackney, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 67

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

Idris Elba (born 6 September 1972) is a British television, theatre, and film actor who has starred in both British and American productions. One of his first acting roles was in the soap opera Family Affairs. Since then he has worked in a variety of TV and movie projects including Ultraviolet, The Wire, No Good Deed and Zootopia.

Most Famous Work

Sonic the Hedgehog 3
Average
0

Sonic the Hedgehog 3

(2022) Knuckles the Echidna (voice)
The Suicide Squad
Average
8

The Suicide Squad

(2021) Robert DuBois / Bloodsport
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Heimdall
The Harder They Fall
Average
7

The Harder They Fall

(2021) Rufus Buck
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Average
7

Avengers: Age of Ultron

(2015) Heimdall
Thor: Ragnarok
Average
8

Thor: Ragnarok

(2017) Heimdall
Thor
Average
7

Thor

(2011) Heimdall
Pacific Rim
Average
7

Pacific Rim

(2013) Stacker Pentecost

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Genie
Dr. Nate Samuels
Knuckles the Echidna (voice)
2021 Self
Self
Rufus Buck
Self
Robert DuBois / Bloodsport
2020 N/A
Narrator
Harp
Himself
Self - Narrator
Self
2019 Macavity
Brixton
Self
Charlie
2018 Heimdall
Walter Easmon
2017 Fluke
Heimdall
Dr. Ben Bass
Roland Deschain
Kent
himself
Charlie Jaffey
2016 Self
Max
Krall
Fluke (voice)
Sean Briar
Shere Khan (voice)
Chief Bogo (voice)
2015 Himself
Commandant
Akuna's father
Himself
Heimdall
Self
Barnes
N/A
2014 Colin Evans
Mark
narrator
Self - Guest
2013 Himself
Nelson Mandela
Heimdall
Stacker Pentecost
2012 Himself
Janek
Himself
Janek
2011 Moreau
Himself
Heimdall
Himself
2010 Malcolm Gray
Gordon Jennings
DCI John Luther
William Roque
2009 Derek Charles
N/A
Arthur Wyndham
2008 Larry
Mumbles
Detective Winn
2007 Quentin "Junior" Whitfield
Self / General Stone
Tango
Himself
General Stone
Ben
Self
Monty James
2006 Self - Guest
Paul
2005 Reverend Charles Frank
N/A
Charles Miner
Augustin
2003 Aaron
2002 Kimborough
N/A
Stringer Bell
Robert Gabriel
2000 Jam
N/A
Smitty
1999 Grégoire
1998 Vaughan Rice
1997 Self
1996 Benton
Self
N/A
1995 Officer Chiswick
Charlie Carter
Matt Gregory
1994 N/A
N/A
1992 N/A
1991 Parachute Instructor
1990 N/A
1988 Self - Guest
1987 N/A
1975 Self - Host / Various
N/A
N/A
Sam Nelson
Knuckles the Echidna (voice)
Tumelo Olonzo
John Luther
N/A
N/A
N/A
Quasimodo
Ryan's Friend
- Janek
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Creator
2018 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment