Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 20%

Financials

Revenue: $2,783,332

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: - $-15,216,668


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes rise. Empires fall. Legends endure.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 29, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: German

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Niama Film , Arclight Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Richthofen goes off to war like thousands of other men. As fighter pilots, they become cult heroes for the soldiers on the battlefields. Marked by sportsmanlike conduct, technical exactitude and knightly propriety, they have their own code of honour. Before long he begins to understand that his hero status is deceptive. His love for Kate, a nurse, opens his eyes to the brutality of war.


Main Cast

Matthias Schweighöfer

Matthias Schweighöfer

Baron Manfred von Richthofen

Age : 41 | Popularity : 11%

Til Schweiger

Til Schweiger

Werner Voss

Age : 58 | Popularity : 28%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Käthe

Age : 48 | Popularity : 47%

Joseph Fiennes

Joseph Fiennes

Captain Roy Brown

Age : 52 | Popularity : 11%

Volker Bruch

Volker Bruch

Lothar von Richthofen

Age : 42 | Popularity : 8%

Julie Engelbrecht

Julie Engelbrecht

Ilse

Age : 38 | Popularity : 23%

Maxim Mehmet

Maxim Mehmet

Leutnant Sternberg

Age : 47 | Popularity : 6%

Steffen Schroeder

Steffen Schroeder

Leutnant Bodenschatz

Age : 48 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound ADR Recording Engineer
David Arnold
David Arnold
Sound Designer
Nico Krebs
Nico Krebs
Foley Editor
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Hubert Bartholomae
Hubert Bartholomae
Benjamin A. Rosenkind
Benjamin A. Rosenkind
Original Music Composer
Stefan Hansen
Stefan Hansen
Dirk Reichardt
Dirk Reichardt
ADR Editor
Micki Joanni
Micki Joanni
Sarah Morton
Sarah Morton
Sound Effects Editor
Pit Kuhlmann
Pit Kuhlmann
Jürgen Roth
Jürgen Roth
Foley Recordist
Philipp Sellier
Philipp Sellier
Sören Blüthgen
Sören Blüthgen
Foley Artist
Jörn Poetzl
Jörn Poetzl
Production Sound Mixer
Petr Forejt
Petr Forejt
Dialogue Editor
Jamie McPhee
Jamie McPhee
Pat Boxshall
Pat Boxshall
Peter Bond
Peter Bond
Boom Operator
Roman Rigo
Roman Rigo
Music Editor
Benito Battiston
Benito Battiston
Georg Lang
Georg Lang
Kay Schütze
Kay Schütze
ADR Coordinator
Alexander Schulz
Alexander Schulz
Art Supervising Art Director
Jindřich Kočí
Jindřich Kočí
Thomas Molt
Thomas Molt
Production Design
Yvonne von Wallenberg
Yvonne von Wallenberg
Set Dresser
Miroslav Čáslavka
Miroslav Čáslavka
Jan Kritcka
Jan Kritcka
Alex Novotný
Alex Novotný
Petr Skrivánek
Petr Skrivánek
Vladimir Stastny
Vladimir Stastny
Set Decoration
Petra Klimek
Petra Klimek
Storyboard Artist
Gerd Schneider
Gerd Schneider
Art Direction
Milena Koubková
Milena Koubková
Art Department Coordinator
Katerina van Gemundova
Katerina van Gemundova
Bára Barová
Bára Barová
Draughtsman
Zuzana Cizmarova
Zuzana Cizmarova
David Trojan
David Trojan
Property Master
Jiří Macke
Jiří Macke
Graphic Designer
Karina Lange
Karina Lange
Henning Brehm
Henning Brehm
Alice Linhartová
Alice Linhartová
Greensman
Karel Stýblo
Karel Stýblo
Michal Schuh
Michal Schuh
Marck Vanc
Marck Vanc
Set Designer
Jan Jericho
Jan Jericho
Art Department Trainee
Petra Brzonová
Petra Brzonová
Iva Frantíková
Iva Frantíková
Assistant Set Decoration
Maren Maier
Maren Maier
Marketa Bockova
Marketa Bockova
Construction Foreman
Jirí Havlicek
Jirí Havlicek
Jan Kozak
Jan Kozak
Martin Mika
Martin Mika
Construction Manager
Jaroslav David
Jaroslav David
Luděk Pokorný
Luděk Pokorný
Leadman
Petr Marousek
Petr Marousek
Painter
Milos Cerný
Milos Cerný
Ales Kuch
Ales Kuch
Marek Kuch
Marek Kuch
Vratislav Kydlicek
Vratislav Kydlicek
Libor Michálek
Libor Michálek
Jirí Zahrádka
Jirí Zahrádka
Production Producer
Roland Pellegrino
Roland Pellegrino
Dan Maag
Dan Maag
Nikolai Müllerschön
Nikolai Müllerschön
Thomas Reisser
Thomas Reisser
Casting
Jeremy Zimmermann
Jeremy Zimmermann
Franziska Aigner-Kuhn
Franziska Aigner-Kuhn
Mirka Hyzíková
Mirka Hyzíková
Location Manager
Jaroslav Vaculík
Jaroslav Vaculík
Publicist
Petra Schwuchow
Petra Schwuchow
Kerstin Altrock
Kerstin Altrock
Carolin Bitzer
Carolin Bitzer
Sandra Paule
Sandra Paule
Carolin Rudolph
Carolin Rudolph
Production Assistant
Jakob von Moers
Jakob von Moers
David Eisenhamer
David Eisenhamer
Sevda Yilmaz
Sevda Yilmaz
Hannah Maag
Hannah Maag
Production Accountant
Pavel Backovsky
Pavel Backovsky
Claudia Weingärtner
Claudia Weingärtner
Production Coordinator
Aiste Jankauskaite
Aiste Jankauskaite
Costume & Make-Up Makeup & Hair
Jiří Farkaš
Jiří Farkaš
Ivo Strangmüller
Ivo Strangmüller
Veronika Tober
Veronika Tober
Makeup Designer
Georg Korpas
Georg Korpas
Costume Design
Gudrun Schretzmeier
Gudrun Schretzmeier
Wardrobe Supervisor
Věra Mírová
Věra Mírová
Additional Hairstylist
Bobo Sobotka
Bobo Sobotka
Libuše Barlová
Libuše Barlová
Jaroslav Šámal
Jaroslav Šámal
Zdena Prchlíková
Zdena Prchlíková
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Patricie Šoptenková
Patricie Šoptenková
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Roman Polanský
Roman Polanský
Jana Smetanová
Jana Smetanová
Key Makeup Artist
Ivana Chlostova
Ivana Chlostova
Hair Assistant
Julia Lechner
Julia Lechner
Hairstylist
Linda Eisenhamerová
Linda Eisenhamerová
Wardrobe Assistant
Jitka Švecová
Jitka Švecová
Barbora Wildová
Barbora Wildová
Miroslav Fantyš
Miroslav Fantyš
Petr Pluhař
Petr Pluhař
Karolina Jirova
Karolina Jirova
Marie Charvátová
Marie Charvátová
Seamstress
Milena Adamová
Milena Adamová
Helena Vitoulová
Helena Vitoulová
Assistant Costume Designer
Susanne Niedergall
Susanne Niedergall
Makeup Artist
Dominik Forstner
Dominik Forstner
Costume Consultant
Gabriele Leuter
Gabriele Leuter
Set Costumer
Ladislav Procházka
Ladislav Procházka
Kateřina Polanská
Kateřina Polanská
Tailor
Tomáš Sýkora
Tomáš Sýkora
Crew Stunts
Jan Vosmik
Jan Vosmik
Radek Brůna
Radek Brůna
Miroslav Kuchar
Miroslav Kuchar
Michal Grün
Michal Grün
Aleš Košnar
Aleš Košnar
Martin Hub
Martin Hub
Frantisek Deak
Frantisek Deak
Rostislav Osička
Rostislav Osička
Jiří Kraus
Jiří Kraus
Pavel Bezděk
Pavel Bezděk
Jaroslav Pšenička
Jaroslav Pšenička
Miroslav Lhotka
Miroslav Lhotka
Jan Loukota
Jan Loukota
Milos Kulhavy
Milos Kulhavy
Ivan Mares
Ivan Mares
Rene Hajek
Rene Hajek
David Lištván
David Lištván
Viktor Cervenka
Viktor Cervenka
Zuzana Drdacka
Zuzana Drdacka
Ales Putik
Ales Putik
Jindřich Klaus
Jindřich Klaus
Blanka Jarosova
Blanka Jarosova
Petr Kotík
Petr Kotík
Petr Bozdech
Petr Bozdech
Jiří Horký
Jiří Horký
Tomáš Tobola
Tomáš Tobola
Jiří Šimberský
Jiří Šimberský
Jan Petřina
Jan Petřina
Ivo Zubaty
Ivo Zubaty
Miroslav Valka
Miroslav Valka
David Matoušek
David Matoušek
Pavel Krátký
Pavel Krátký
David Mottl
David Mottl
Pavel Bousek
Pavel Bousek
Jan Holíček
Jan Holíček
Jiří Vostrovský
Jiří Vostrovský
Dimo Lipitkovský
Dimo Lipitkovský
Petr Sekanina
Petr Sekanina
Kamila Zenkerová
Kamila Zenkerová
Tomáš Peteráč
Tomáš Peteráč
Jiri First
Jiri First
Hana Dvorská
Hana Dvorská
Mirek Navratil
Mirek Navratil
Marek Motlíček
Marek Motlíček
Petr Hnetkovský
Petr Hnetkovský
Vaclav Pacal
Vaclav Pacal
Frantisek Stupka
Frantisek Stupka
Zdeněk Stadherr
Zdeněk Stadherr
Pavel Dvorscik
Pavel Dvorscik
Jirí Machek
Jirí Machek
Karel Louda
Karel Louda
Pavel Lipitkovský
Pavel Lipitkovský
Martin Kot'átko
Martin Kot'átko
Marek Jelinek
Marek Jelinek
Pavel Hulinko
Pavel Hulinko
David Evropejský
David Evropejský
Martin Engel
Martin Engel
Martin Dvotský
Martin Dvotský
Tomás Barták
Tomás Barták
In Memory Of
Werner Koenig
Werner Koenig
Dialect Coach
Andrew Jack
Andrew Jack
Cableman
Tomáš Červenka
Tomáš Červenka
Special Effects Technician
Miroslav Miclík
Miroslav Miclík
Jan Holub
Jan Holub
Pavel Policar
Pavel Policar
Vaclav Moravec
Vaclav Moravec
Martin Busek
Martin Busek
Scenic Artist
Stanislav Suva
Stanislav Suva
Stunt Coordinator
Ladislav Lahoda
Ladislav Lahoda
CG Supervisor
Eran Barnea
Eran Barnea
Boris T. Duepré
Boris T. Duepré
Boris B. Schmidt
Boris B. Schmidt
Visual Effects Editor
Holger Hummel
Holger Hummel
Armorer
Frantisek Mesícek
Frantisek Mesícek
Set Production Assistant
Miroslav Mika
Miroslav Mika
Lukas Hares
Lukas Hares
Generator Operator
Ivan Kosjar
Ivan Kosjar
Roland Safr
Roland Safr
Aerial Coordinator
Jaroslav Rericha
Jaroslav Rericha
Michal Pokorný
Michal Pokorný
Production Controller
Felix Fissel
Felix Fissel
Stunt Double
Ivo Zubaty
Ivo Zubaty
Camera Director of Photography
Klaus Merkel
Klaus Merkel
Still Photographer
Nadja Klier
Nadja Klier
Camera Loader
Jiří Kubík
Jiří Kubík
Camera Operator
Vladimír Müller
Vladimír Müller
First Assistant Camera
Rolandas Joneliūkštis
Rolandas Joneliūkštis
Dan Balzer
Dan Balzer
Dariusz Brunzel
Dariusz Brunzel
Grip
Darius Zolmonas
Darius Zolmonas
Tomás Lhoták
Tomás Lhoták
Jan Prokeš
Jan Prokeš
Jirka Klaska
Jirka Klaska
Focus Puller
Martin Maryška
Martin Maryška
Key Grip
Vytaitas Gudlevicius
Vytaitas Gudlevicius
Robert Kodera
Robert Kodera
Best Boy Grip
Jan Hladik
Jan Hladik
Camera Trainee
Jessica Dreu
Jessica Dreu
Zdenék Duchácek
Zdenék Duchácek
Epk Camera Operator
Marcus Lawrence
Marcus Lawrence
Second Assistant Camera
Karl Keil
Karl Keil
Writing Screenplay
Nikolai Müllerschön
Nikolai Müllerschön
Directing Director
Nikolai Müllerschön
Nikolai Müllerschön
Script Supervisor
Aslaug Konradsdottir
Aslaug Konradsdottir
Lucie Malikova
Lucie Malikova
Assistant Director
Jakub Dvorak
Jakub Dvorak
Editing Editor
Emmelie Mansee
Emmelie Mansee
Digital Intermediate Producer
Vít Komrzý
Vít Komrzý
Color Grading
Mary Ann Otemann
Mary Ann Otemann
Color Timer
Marius Mispelbaum
Marius Mispelbaum
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Michal Kuba
Michal Kuba
Digital Intermediate
Veronika Pavlicková
Veronika Pavlicková
Ivo Marak
Ivo Marak
Jan Krupicka
Jan Krupicka
Senior Colorist
Ondrej Stibinger
Ondrej Stibinger
Visual Effects Animation
Johannes Weiland
Johannes Weiland
Sebastian Mayer
Sebastian Mayer
Sebastian Butenberg
Sebastian Butenberg
Angela Jedek
Angela Jedek
Tanja Krampfert
Tanja Krampfert
Christian Sawade-Meyer
Christian Sawade-Meyer
Martin Wellstein
Martin Wellstein
Jan Fiedler
Jan Fiedler
Conrad Murrey
Conrad Murrey
Compositing Supervisor
Alessandro Cioffi
Alessandro Cioffi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rainer Gombos
Rainer Gombos
Compositing Artist
Justin Daneman
Justin Daneman
Tim Stern
Tim Stern
Finlay Hogg
Finlay Hogg
Andreas Frickinger
Andreas Frickinger
David Harter
David Harter
Benjamin Krebs
Benjamin Krebs
Marius Kuberczyk
Marius Kuberczyk
Teni Noravian
Teni Noravian
Philip Nussbaumer
Philip Nussbaumer
Ingo Putze
Ingo Putze
Michael Ralla
Michael Ralla
Oliver Seiter
Oliver Seiter
Sally Sherwood
Sally Sherwood
Jörg Baier
Jörg Baier
Special Effects Supervisor
Jens Döldissen
Jens Döldissen
Kamil Jaffar
Kamil Jaffar
Roman Tudzaroff Jr.
Roman Tudzaroff Jr.
Lead Animator
Bernd Nalbach
Bernd Nalbach
CG Artist
Tobias Meier
Tobias Meier
Andreas Bundenthal
Andreas Bundenthal
Hector Robles Fernandez
Hector Robles Fernandez
Manolo Soler-Llorca
Manolo Soler-Llorca
Animation Supervisor
Daniel Loeb
Daniel Loeb
Matchmove Supervisor
Damian Doennig
Damian Doennig
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Hansen
Lisa Hansen
Debora Neumann
Debora Neumann
Visual Effects Producer
Jan Heinze
Jan Heinze
Lighting Electrician
Lars Petersen
Lars Petersen
Miroslav Jaromérský
Miroslav Jaromérský
Petr Jiracek
Petr Jiracek
Jan Simecek
Jan Simecek
Roman Valeš
Roman Valeš
Gaffer
Matthias Reisser
Matthias Reisser
Jürgen Bauer
Jürgen Bauer
Rigging Grip
Jiří Čtvrtečka
Jiří Čtvrtečka
Hynek Jecha
Hynek Jecha
Jirí Janous
Jirí Janous
Stefan Stefanov
Stefan Stefanov
Jiří Valenta
Jiří Valenta
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment