Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 20%

Financials

Revenue: $40,239

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: - $-17,959,761


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes rise. Empires fall. Legends endure.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 29, 2008

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: German

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Niama Film , Arclight Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Richthofen goes off to war like thousands of other men. As fighter pilots, they become cult heroes for the soldiers on the battlefields. Marked by sportsmanlike conduct, technical exactitude and knightly propriety, they have their own code of honour. Before long he begins to understand that his hero status is deceptive. His love for Kate, a nurse, opens his eyes to the brutality of war.


Main Cast

Matthias Schweighöfer

Matthias Schweighöfer

Baron Manfred von Richthofen

Age : 38 | Popularity : 10%

Til Schweiger

Til Schweiger

Werner Voss

Age : 55 | Popularity : 15%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Käthe

Age : 45 | Popularity : 36%

Joseph Fiennes

Joseph Fiennes

Captain Roy Brown

Age : 49 | Popularity : 23%

Volker Bruch

Volker Bruch

Lothar von Richthofen

Age : 39 | Popularity : 9%

Maxim Mehmet

Maxim Mehmet

Leutnant Sternberg

Age : 44 | Popularity : 3%

Steffen Schroeder

Steffen Schroeder

Leutnant Bodenschatz

Age : 45 | Popularity : 3%

Hanno Koffler

Hanno Koffler

Leutnant Lehmann

Age : 39 | Popularity : 0%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Nikolai Müllerschön
Nikolai Müllerschön
Assistant Director
Jakub Dvorak
Jakub Dvorak
Script Supervisor
Aslaug Konradsdottir
Aslaug Konradsdottir
Lucie Malikova
Lucie Malikova
Writing Screenplay
Nikolai Müllerschön
Nikolai Müllerschön
Production Producer
Nikolai Müllerschön
Nikolai Müllerschön
Dan Maag
Dan Maag
Roland Pellegrino
Roland Pellegrino
Thomas Reisser
Thomas Reisser
Casting
Franziska Aigner-Kuhn
Franziska Aigner-Kuhn
Mirka Hyzíková
Mirka Hyzíková
Jeremy Zimmermann
Jeremy Zimmermann
Production Accountant
Pavel Backovsky
Pavel Backovsky
Claudia Weingärtner
Claudia Weingärtner
Production Assistant
David Eisenhamer
David Eisenhamer
Sevda Yilmaz
Sevda Yilmaz
Jakob von Moers
Jakob von Moers
Hannah Maag
Hannah Maag
Production Coordinator
Aiste Jankauskaite
Aiste Jankauskaite
Publicist
Kerstin Altrock
Kerstin Altrock
Carolin Bitzer
Carolin Bitzer
Sandra Paule
Sandra Paule
Carolin Rudolph
Carolin Rudolph
Petra Schwuchow
Petra Schwuchow
Location Manager
Jaroslav Vaculik
Jaroslav Vaculik
Camera Director of Photography
Klaus Merkel
Klaus Merkel
Best Boy Grip
Jan Hladik
Jan Hladik
Camera Operator
Vladimir Muller
Vladimir Muller
Camera Trainee
Jessica Dreu
Jessica Dreu
Zdenék Duchácek
Zdenék Duchácek
Epk Camera Operator
Marcus Lawrence
Marcus Lawrence
Camera Loader
Jiri Kubik
Jiri Kubik
First Assistant Camera
Dariusz Brunzel
Dariusz Brunzel
Rolandas Joneliūkštis
Rolandas Joneliūkštis
Dan Balzer
Dan Balzer
Focus Puller
Martin Maryska
Martin Maryska
Grip
Tomás Lhoták
Tomás Lhoták
Jan Prokes
Jan Prokes
Jirka Klaska
Jirka Klaska
Darius Zolmonas
Darius Zolmonas
Key Grip
Robert Kodera
Robert Kodera
Vytaitas Gudlevicius
Vytaitas Gudlevicius
Second Assistant Camera
Karl Keil
Karl Keil
Still Photographer
Nadja Klier
Nadja Klier
Sound Original Music Composer
Stefan Hansen
Stefan Hansen
Dirk Reichardt
Dirk Reichardt
Music Editor
Benito Battiston
Benito Battiston
Georg Lang
Georg Lang
Kay Schütze
Kay Schütze
ADR Coordinator
Alexander Schulz
Alexander Schulz
ADR Editor
Sarah Morton
Sarah Morton
Micki Joanni
Micki Joanni
ADR Recording Engineer
David Arnold
David Arnold
Boom Operator
Roman Rigo
Roman Rigo
Dialogue Editor
Peter Bond
Peter Bond
Pat Boxshall
Pat Boxshall
Jamie McPhee
Jamie McPhee
Foley Artist
Jörn Poetzl
Jörn Poetzl
Foley Editor
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Foley Recordist
Sören Blüthgen
Sören Blüthgen
Philipp Sellier
Philipp Sellier
Production Sound Mixer
Petr Forejt
Petr Forejt
Sound Designer
Nico Krebs
Nico Krebs
Sound Effects Editor
Pit Kuhlmann
Pit Kuhlmann
Jürgen Roth
Jürgen Roth
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Hubert Bartholomae
Hubert Bartholomae
Benjamin A. Rosenkind
Benjamin A. Rosenkind
Editing Editor
Emmelie Mansee
Emmelie Mansee
Color Grading
Mary Ann Otemann
Mary Ann Otemann
Color Timer
Marius Mispelbaum
Marius Mispelbaum
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Michal Kuba
Michal Kuba
Digital Intermediate Producer
Vít Komrzý
Vít Komrzý
Digital Intermediate
Veronika Pavlicková
Veronika Pavlicková
Ivo Marak
Ivo Marak
Jan Krupicka
Jan Krupicka
Senior Colorist
Ondrej Stibinger
Ondrej Stibinger
Art Production Design
Yvonne von Wallenberg
Yvonne von Wallenberg
Art Direction
Milena Koubková
Milena Koubková
Supervising Art Director
Jindřich Kočí
Jindřich Kočí
Thomas Molt
Thomas Molt
Set Decoration
Petra Klimek
Petra Klimek
Art Department Coordinator
Bára Barová
Bára Barová
Katerina van Gemundova
Katerina van Gemundova
Art Department Trainee
Petra Brzonová
Petra Brzonová
Iva Frantíková
Iva Frantíková
Assistant Set Decoration
Maren Maier
Maren Maier
Marketa Bockova
Marketa Bockova
Construction Foreman
Jirí Havlicek
Jirí Havlicek
Jan Kozak
Jan Kozak
Martin Mika
Martin Mika
Construction Manager
Jaroslav David
Jaroslav David
Luděk Pokorný
Luděk Pokorný
Draughtsman
David Trojan
David Trojan
Zuzana Cizmarova
Zuzana Cizmarova
Graphic Designer
Henning Brehm
Henning Brehm
Karina Lange
Karina Lange
Alice Linhartová
Alice Linhartová
Greensman
Michal Schuh
Michal Schuh
Karel Stýblo
Karel Stýblo
Marck Vanc
Marck Vanc
Leadman
Petr Marousek
Petr Marousek
Painter
Milos Cerný
Milos Cerný
Ales Kuch
Ales Kuch
Marek Kuch
Marek Kuch
Vratislav Kydlicek
Vratislav Kydlicek
Libor Michálek
Libor Michálek
Jirí Zahrádka
Jirí Zahrádka
Property Master
Jiří Macke
Jiří Macke
Set Designer
Jan Jericho
Jan Jericho
Set Dresser
Jan Kritcka
Jan Kritcka
Alex Novotný
Alex Novotný
Petr Skrivánek
Petr Skrivánek
Miroslav Čáslavka
Miroslav Čáslavka
Vladimir Stastny
Vladimir Stastny
Storyboard Artist
Gerd Schneider
Gerd Schneider
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gudrun Schretzmeier
Gudrun Schretzmeier
Additional Hairstylist
Bobo Sobotka
Bobo Sobotka
Jaroslav Samal
Jaroslav Samal
Libuše Barlová
Libuše Barlová
Zdena Prchlíková
Zdena Prchlíková
Hair Assistant
Julia Lechner
Julia Lechner
Hairstylist
Linda Eisenhamerova
Linda Eisenhamerova
Makeup & Hair
Jiří Farkaš
Jiří Farkaš
Ivo Strangmüller
Ivo Strangmüller
Veronika Tober
Veronika Tober
Key Makeup Artist
Ivana Chlostova
Ivana Chlostova
Makeup Artist
Dominik Forstner
Dominik Forstner
Makeup Designer
Georg Korpas
Georg Korpas
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Roman Polanský
Roman Polanský
Patricie Šoptenková
Patricie Šoptenková
Jana Smetanova
Jana Smetanova
Jirina Eisenhamerova
Jirina Eisenhamerova
Costume Consultant
Gabriele Leuter
Gabriele Leuter
Assistant Costume Designer
Susanne Niedergall
Susanne Niedergall
Seamstress
Milena Adamová
Milena Adamová
Helena Vitoulová
Helena Vitoulová
Set Costumer
Ladislav Procházka
Ladislav Procházka
Katerina Polanska
Katerina Polanska
Tailor
Tomás Sýkora
Tomás Sýkora
Wardrobe Assistant
Miroslav Fantyš
Miroslav Fantyš
Petr Pluhar
Petr Pluhar
Barbora Wildova
Barbora Wildova
Jitka Svecova
Jitka Svecova
Karolina Jirova
Karolina Jirova
Marie Charvatova
Marie Charvatova
Wardrobe Supervisor
Vera Mirová
Vera Mirová
Crew Scenic Artist
Stanislav Suva
Stanislav Suva
Generator Operator
Ivan Kosjar
Ivan Kosjar
Roland Safr
Roland Safr
Aerial Coordinator
Jaroslav Rericha
Jaroslav Rericha
Michal Pokorný
Michal Pokorný
Armorer
Frantisek Mesícek
Frantisek Mesícek
Dialect Coach
Andrew Jack
Andrew Jack
Production Controller
Felix Fissel
Felix Fissel
Set Production Assistant
Lukas Hares
Lukas Hares
Miroslav Mika
Miroslav Mika
In Memory Of
Werner Koenig
Werner Koenig
Stunt Coordinator
Ladislav Lahoda
Ladislav Lahoda
CG Supervisor
Boris B. Schmidt
Boris B. Schmidt
Eran Barnea
Eran Barnea
Boris T. Duepré
Boris T. Duepré
Visual Effects Editor
Holger Hummel
Holger Hummel
Special Effects Technician
Miroslav Miclik
Miroslav Miclik
Jan Holub
Jan Holub
Pavel Policar
Pavel Policar
Vaclav Moravec
Vaclav Moravec
Martin Busek
Martin Busek
Cableman
Tomáš Červenka
Tomáš Červenka
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Rene Hajek
Stunt Double
Ivo Zubaty
Ivo Zubaty
Lighting Electrician
Miroslav Jaromérský
Miroslav Jaromérský
Petr Jiracek
Petr Jiracek
Jan Simecek
Jan Simecek
Roman Vales
Roman Vales
Lars Petersen
Lars Petersen
Gaffer
Jürgen Bauer
Jürgen Bauer
Matthias Reisser
Matthias Reisser
Rigging Grip
Jirí Janous
Jirí Janous
Hynek Jecha
Hynek Jecha
Stefan Stefanov
Stefan Stefanov
Jiří Čtvrtečka
Jiří Čtvrtečka
Jiri Valenta
Jiri Valenta
Visual Effects Animation
Sebastian Butenberg
Sebastian Butenberg
Angela Jedek
Angela Jedek
Tanja Krampfert
Tanja Krampfert
Sebastian Mayer
Sebastian Mayer
Christian Sawade-Meyer
Christian Sawade-Meyer
Johannes Weiland
Johannes Weiland
Martin Wellstein
Martin Wellstein
Jan Fiedler
Jan Fiedler
Conrad Murrey
Conrad Murrey
Animation Supervisor
Daniel Loeb
Daniel Loeb
CG Artist
Andreas Bundenthal
Andreas Bundenthal
Hector Robles Fernandez
Hector Robles Fernandez
Tobias Meier
Tobias Meier
Manolo Soler-Llorca
Manolo Soler-Llorca
Compositing Artist
Justin Daneman
Justin Daneman
Andreas Frickinger
Andreas Frickinger
David Harter
David Harter
Finlay Hogg
Finlay Hogg
Benjamin Krebs
Benjamin Krebs
Marius Kuberczyk
Marius Kuberczyk
Teni Noravian
Teni Noravian
Philip Nussbaumer
Philip Nussbaumer
Ingo Putze
Ingo Putze
Michael Ralla
Michael Ralla
Oliver Seiter
Oliver Seiter
Sally Sherwood
Sally Sherwood
Tim Stern
Tim Stern
Jörg Baier
Jörg Baier
Compositing Supervisor
Alessandro Cioffi
Alessandro Cioffi
Lead Animator
Bernd Nalbach
Bernd Nalbach
Matchmove Supervisor
Damian Doennig
Damian Doennig
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Hansen
Lisa Hansen
Debora Neumann
Debora Neumann
Visual Effects Producer
Jan Heinze
Jan Heinze
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rainer Gombos
Rainer Gombos
Special Effects Supervisor
Kamil Jaffar
Kamil Jaffar
Jens Döldissen
Jens Döldissen
Roman Tudzaroff Jr.
Roman Tudzaroff Jr.
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment