Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $22,700,000

Budget: $8,000,000

Profit: + $14,700,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Terror has evolved.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 2, 2008

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Germany , Australia

Production Companies: Spyglass Entertainment , Pacific Film and Television Commission , Internationale Filmproduktion Prometheus , Red Hour , DreamWorks Pictures , Paramount


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Americans Amy, Stacy, Jeff and Eric look for fun during a sunny holiday in Mexico, but they get much more than that after visiting an archaeological dig in the jungle.


Main Cast

Shawn Ashmore

Shawn Ashmore

Eric

Age : 41 | Popularity : 16%

Jonathan Tucker

Jonathan Tucker

Jeff McIntire

Age : 38 | Popularity : 20%

Jena Malone

Jena Malone

Amy

Age : 36 | Popularity : 40%

Joe Anderson

Joe Anderson

Mathias

Age : 39 | Popularity : 13%

Laura Ramsey

Laura Ramsey

Stacy

Age : 38 | Popularity : 13%

Sergio Calderón

Sergio Calderón

Lead Mayan

Age : 75 | Popularity : 8%

Luis Antonio Ramos

Luis Antonio Ramos

Mayan Rifleman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 12%

Bar Paly

Bar Paly

Archeologist

Age : 36 | Popularity : 20%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Jennifer Venditti
Jennifer Venditti
Ben Parkinson
Ben Parkinson
Producer
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
Stuart Cornfeld
Stuart Cornfeld
Executive Producer
Ben Stiller
Ben Stiller
Casting Associate
Angela Demo
Angela Demo
Production Executive
Shelly Strong
Shelly Strong
Production Coordinator
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Judy Hallin
Judy Hallin
Researcher
Lisa Fiorito
Lisa Fiorito
Assistant Production Coordinator
Angelique Badenoch
Angelique Badenoch
Lisa Thomas
Lisa Thomas
Post Production Accountant
Jenny Lynn Burnett
Jenny Lynn Burnett
Location Manager
Blake Archer
Blake Archer
Casting Assistant
Natalie Ballesteros
Natalie Ballesteros
Assistant Accountant
Michael Wolstenholme
Michael Wolstenholme
First Assistant Accountant
Jeanine Wilson
Jeanine Wilson
Payroll Accountant
Rachel Duxbury
Rachel Duxbury
Karen Garlich
Karen Garlich
Production Accountant
Suzie Bruce
Suzie Bruce
Production Assistant
Eric Bailey
Eric Bailey
Felicity Handley
Felicity Handley
Shane Heldon
Shane Heldon
Nicole La Praik
Nicole La Praik
Marie Mercuri
Marie Mercuri
Jeremy Piggott
Jeremy Piggott
Ryan Verbruggen
Ryan Verbruggen
Kelly Weiler
Kelly Weiler
Mallory Yund
Mallory Yund
Kristy Brooks
Kristy Brooks
Production Secretary
Narelle Dyer
Narelle Dyer
Publicist
Billy Coyne
Billy Coyne
Post Production Coordinator
Leilani Gushiken
Leilani Gushiken
Art Production Design
Grant Major
Grant Major
Art Direction
Michelle McGahey
Michelle McGahey
John Wingrove
John Wingrove
Supervising Art Director
Brian Edmonds
Brian Edmonds
Art Department Coordinator
Tricia McInally
Tricia McInally
Dilys Tan
Dilys Tan
Set Designer
Klaus Kastberg
Klaus Kastberg
Paula Whiteway
Paula Whiteway
Property Master
Bob Booker
Bob Booker
Props
Kristin Reuter
Kristin Reuter
Darren Unsgaard
Darren Unsgaard
Pat Carr
Pat Carr
Ashley Alan Geary
Ashley Alan Geary
Tony Voevodin
Tony Voevodin
Storyboard Artist
Graeme Callander
Graeme Callander
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Construction Manager
John Rann
John Rann
Conceptual Illustrator
Phil Shearer
Phil Shearer
Leigh Mackie
Leigh Mackie
Standby Painter
Tom Brkich
Tom Brkich
Construction Coordinator
Ross Clarke
Ross Clarke
Set Dresser
Gillian Butler
Gillian Butler
Laura Elkington
Laura Elkington
Graphic Designer
George Kabot
George Kabot
Assistant Property Master
Daniel Cairns
Daniel Cairns
Head Greensman
Ronald Wallekers
Ronald Wallekers
Leadman
John Lambert
John Lambert
Sculptor
Toby Barron
Toby Barron
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Steadicam Operator
Jörg Widmer
Jörg Widmer
Underwater Camera
Simon Christidis
Simon Christidis
Still Photographer
Vince Valitutti
Vince Valitutti
Camera Operator
Andrew Conder
Andrew Conder
David Williamson
David Williamson
First Assistant "B" Camera
Matt Windon
Matt Windon
First Assistant "A" Camera
David Elmes
David Elmes
Dolly Grip
Luke Stone
Luke Stone
Simon Cooke
Simon Cooke
Grip
Billy Harmer
Billy Harmer
Bradley Boterhoek
Bradley Boterhoek
David 'Rusty' Leckonby
David 'Rusty' Leckonby
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Luke Barlow
Luke Barlow
Tristan Davies
Tristan Davies
Libra Head Technician
Jayden York
Jayden York
Additional First Assistant Camera
Cameron Morley
Cameron Morley
First Company Grip
David Nichols
David Nichols
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Cameron Murchison
Cameron Murchison
Second Company Grip
Ian Barton
Ian Barton
Sound Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Dialogue Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Sound Designer
Dorian Cheah
Dorian Cheah
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Dorian Cheah
Dorian Cheah
Supervising Sound Editor
Sean McCormack
Sean McCormack
John Marquis
John Marquis
Sound Effects Editor
Kami Asgar
Kami Asgar
Eric Nagy
Eric Nagy
Tim Tuchrello
Tim Tuchrello
Herwig Maurer
Herwig Maurer
John Wakeham
John Wakeham
ADR Mixer
David Weisberg
David Weisberg
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Music Programmer
David E. Russo
David E. Russo
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Boom Operator
Christopher Sposa
Christopher Sposa
Rod Conder
Rod Conder
ADR Supervisor
Erin Oakley
Erin Oakley
Sound Mixer
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Production Sound Mixer
Lisa Pinero
Lisa Pinero
Sound Mix Technician
Tracy Bolt
Tracy Bolt
Rhys Maitland-Jones
Rhys Maitland-Jones
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Foley Editor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Foley
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jacob Riehle
Jacob Riehle
Assistant Sound Editor
Eryne Prine
Eryne Prine
Visual Effects Creature Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Effects Producer
Randal Shore
Randal Shore
Kim Lee
Kim Lee
David Sanger
David Sanger
Michael Shand
Michael Shand
Mitchell Ferm
Mitchell Ferm
Robert Schajer
Robert Schajer
Melinda Jones
Melinda Jones
Special Effects Supervisor
David Fletcher
David Fletcher
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Gratzner
Matthew Gratzner
Don Lee
Don Lee
Gregory L. McMurry
Gregory L. McMurry
Ken McGaugh
Ken McGaugh
Leo Baker
Leo Baker
Visual Effects Production Manager
Karin Eunson-Ross
Karin Eunson-Ross
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard Thwaites
Richard Thwaites
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Beverly Abbott
Beverly Abbott
Tara Schellenberg
Tara Schellenberg
Animation
Daniel Kmet
Daniel Kmet
Tim Kings-Lynne
Tim Kings-Lynne
Brian Ward
Brian Ward
Les Turner
Les Turner
Leo Baker
Leo Baker
Hailey White
Hailey White
Dylan Yeo
Dylan Yeo
Alex Weight
Alex Weight
Senior Animator
Jon Turburfield
Jon Turburfield
3D Generalist
Jonathan Reynolds
Jonathan Reynolds
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Debbie Zoller
Debbie Zoller
Costume Design
Lizzy Gardiner
Lizzy Gardiner
Costume Supervisor
Kerry Thompson
Kerry Thompson
Makeup Artist
René Dashiell Kerby
René Dashiell Kerby
Jennifer Lamphee
Jennifer Lamphee
Desiree Vogelsang
Desiree Vogelsang
Christine Spiller
Christine Spiller
Key Hair Stylist
Jennifer Lamphee
Jennifer Lamphee
Makeup & Hair
Laura Kennard
Laura Kennard
Paige Badenoch
Paige Badenoch
Set Costumer
Samantha Walker
Samantha Walker
Costumer
Samantha Walker
Samantha Walker
Adam Dalli
Adam Dalli
Amy Mitchell
Amy Mitchell
Tina Symonds
Tina Symonds
Wendy Asher
Wendy Asher
Hair Supervisor
Shane Thomas
Shane Thomas
Prosthetic Designer
Annette Mackie
Annette Mackie
Prosthetics
Charmaine Connelly
Charmaine Connelly
Rick Connelly
Rick Connelly
Steven Parker
Steven Parker
Gab Facchinei
Gab Facchinei
Additional Hairstylist
Kerryn Flewell-Smith
Kerryn Flewell-Smith
Editing Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Jeff Betancourt
Jeff Betancourt
Digital Intermediate Producer
Beth Dewey
Beth Dewey
Digital Intermediate
Robert E. Phillips
Robert E. Phillips
Colorist
Yvan Lucas
Yvan Lucas
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
First Assistant Editor
Mandy Jacobs
Mandy Jacobs
Todd Fulkerson
Todd Fulkerson
Associate Editor
J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo
J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo
Writing Screenplay
Scott B. Smith
Scott B. Smith
Directing Director
Carter Smith
Carter Smith
Script Supervisor
Antoinette O'Neill
Antoinette O'Neill
Rebecca Boyle
Rebecca Boyle
Crew Stand In
Jessica Dowdeswell
Jessica Dowdeswell
Remi Broadway
Remi Broadway
Tom Stewart
Tom Stewart
Celeste Cavanagh
Celeste Cavanagh
Natalia de Palma
Natalia de Palma
Lachlan Gartshore
Lachlan Gartshore
Quaid Hutchinson
Quaid Hutchinson
Michael Knott
Michael Knott
Angela Nancarrow
Angela Nancarrow
Brett Robinson
Brett Robinson
Chris Turner
Chris Turner
Jacob Turner
Jacob Turner
Sarah Young
Sarah Young
Debbie Santic
Debbie Santic
Visual Effects Editor
Katie Goodwin
Katie Goodwin
Unit Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
CGI Supervisor
David C. Bryant
David C. Bryant
Post Production Supervisor
Jake Rice
Jake Rice
Dialect Coach
Helen Howard
Helen Howard
Special Effects Coordinator
Bruce Bright
Bruce Bright
CG Supervisor
Malcolm Humphreys
Malcolm Humphreys
Armorer
Jeff Gribble
Jeff Gribble
Allan Mowbray
Allan Mowbray
Compositor
William Gammon
William Gammon
Benjamin Rayner
Benjamin Rayner
Special Effects Technician
Julian Summers
Julian Summers
Brendan McHale
Brendan McHale
Dean Franklin
Dean Franklin
Greg Oliver
Greg Oliver
Rebecca Thiele
Rebecca Thiele
Matt Keogh
Matt Keogh
Animal Wrangler
Katie Brock
Katie Brock
Zelie Bullen
Zelie Bullen
Prop Maker
John Giuliano
John Giuliano
Carpenter
Darrin Smith
Darrin Smith
Video Assist Operator
Jeff Snyder
Jeff Snyder
Cableman
Stacey Parish
Stacey Parish
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Bruce Olinder
Bruce Olinder
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Jefferies
Mark Jefferies
Lighting Technician
Gulliver Page
Gulliver Page
John McGonegle
John McGonegle
Dominic Connor
Dominic Connor
Electrician
Jesse Moyes
Jesse Moyes
Mark Bills
Mark Bills
Colin Wyatt
Colin Wyatt
James Crane
James Crane
Gordon Tier
Gordon Tier
Robbie Boyd
Robbie Boyd
Rigging Supervisor
Graeme Dew
Graeme Dew
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment