Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 59%

Financials

Revenue: $193,000,000

Budget: $68,000,000

Profit: + $125,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: 27,000 nuclear weapons. One is missing.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 31, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Mel's Cite du Cinema , Paramount , Mace Neufeld Productions , MFP Munich Film Partners GmbH & Company I. Produktions KG , S.O.A.F. Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the president of Russia suddenly dies, a man whose politics are virtually unknown succeeds him. The change in political leaders sparks paranoia among American CIA officials, so CIA director Bill Cabot recruits a young analyst to supply insight and advice on the situation. Then the unthinkable happens: a nuclear bomb explodes in a U.S. city, and America is quick to blame the Russians.


Main Cast

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck

Jack Ryan

Age : 47 | Popularity : 47%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

DCI William Cabot

Age : 82 | Popularity : 59%

James Cromwell

James Cromwell

President Robert Bob Fowler

Age : 80 | Popularity : 11%

Ken Jenkins

Ken Jenkins

Admiral Pollack

Age : 79 | Popularity : 7%

Liev Schreiber

Liev Schreiber

John Clark

Age : 52 | Popularity : 45%

Bruce McGill

Bruce McGill

Gene Revell

Age : 69 | Popularity : 33%

John Beasley

John Beasley

General Lasseter

Age : 76 | Popularity : 8%

Philip Baker Hall

Philip Baker Hall

Defense Secretary Becker

Age : 88 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Michael Payne
Michael Payne
Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Songs
Robbie Kondor
Robbie Kondor
Music Arranger
Robbie Kondor
Robbie Kondor
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Production Sound Mixer
Patrick Rousseau
Patrick Rousseau
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Boom Operator
Anthony M. McCovey
Anthony M. McCovey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Dialogue Editor
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
ADR Editor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Mann
Steve Mann
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
John Leveque
Orchestrator
David Campbell
David Campbell
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Couk
Anne Couk
Sound Engineer
Carl D. Ware
Carl D. Ware
ADR Mixer
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Sound Mixer
Melanie Johnson
Melanie Johnson
Musician
Shana Blake Hil
Shana Blake Hil
First Assistant Sound Editor
Lance Laurienzo
Lance Laurienzo
Art Set Decoration
Cindy Carr
Cindy Carr
Supervising Art Director
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Claude Paré
Claude Paré
Art Direction
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Michele Laliberte
Michele Laliberte
John DeMeo
John DeMeo
Martin Gendron
Martin Gendron
Production Design
Jeannine Oppewall
Jeannine Oppewall
Storyboard Artist
Marc Baird
Marc Baird
Construction Coordinator
Alain Brochu
Alain Brochu
Set Supervisor
Steve Dubin
Steve Dubin
Assistant Art Director
Caroline Alder
Caroline Alder
Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings
Daniel R. Jennings
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Sculptor
Andrew Semple
Andrew Semple
Property Master
Claire Alary
Claire Alary
Greensman
David Corral
David Corral
Leadman
Shane Reed
Shane Reed
Set Dresser
Tim Fassino
Tim Fassino
Swing
Claude Beaucage
Claude Beaucage
Art Department Assistant
Marie-Hélène Labrecque
Marie-Hélène Labrecque
Art Department Coordinator
Nicole Martinez-King
Nicole Martinez-King
Location Scout
Audrey Brooks
Audrey Brooks
Production Illustrator
Jean-Francois Mignault
Jean-Francois Mignault
Assistant Property Master
Eric Bardin
Eric Bardin
Graphic Designer
Isabelle Côté
Isabelle Côté
Writing Screenplay
Paul Attanasio
Paul Attanasio
Daniel Pyne
Daniel Pyne
Tom Clancy
Tom Clancy
Editing Editor
Nicolas De Toth
Nicolas De Toth
Neil Travis
Neil Travis
Additional Editing
Nicolas De Toth
Nicolas De Toth
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Colorist
Donald Freeman
Donald Freeman
Negative Cutter
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Assistant Editor
Doug Caron
Doug Caron
Production Producer
Mace Neufeld
Mace Neufeld
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Larisa Isaeva
Larisa Isaeva
Executive Producer
Tom Clancy
Tom Clancy
Stratton Leopold
Stratton Leopold
Casting Associate
Amanda Harding
Amanda Harding
ADR Voice Casting
Leigh French
Leigh French
Local Casting
Rosina Bucci
Rosina Bucci
Production Supervisor
David Israel
David Israel
Location Manager
Charley Armstrong
Charley Armstrong
Elza Kephart
Elza Kephart
Production Coordinator
Doris Donnenberg
Doris Donnenberg
Assistant Location Manager
Kim De Pietro
Kim De Pietro
Unit Production Manager
Victoria Frodsham
Victoria Frodsham
Production Accountant
Russell Steele
Russell Steele
Production Manager
Michel Siry
Michel Siry
Researcher
Charles-André Bertrand
Charles-André Bertrand
Jennifer Bydwell
Jennifer Bydwell
Casting Assistant
Terri Tracy
Terri Tracy
Tamara Gillon
Tamara Gillon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Saundra Diardichuk
Saundra Diardichuk
Second Assistant Accountant
Robert George
Robert George
First Assistant Accountant
Jim Dunlap
Jim Dunlap
Production Executive
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Executive Assistant
Kathy Day
Kathy Day
Extras Casting
Jocelyn Parenteau
Jocelyn Parenteau
Payroll Accountant
Katy Genovese
Katy Genovese
Production Assistant
Véronique Arcouette
Véronique Arcouette
Production Secretary
Michael Alvarado
Michael Alvarado
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Louis Craig
Louis Craig
Visual Effects Supervisor
Glenn Neufeld
Glenn Neufeld
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paula Bonhomme
Paula Bonhomme
I/O Supervisor
Brandon Craig
Brandon Craig
Digital Compositors
Joseph Abenhaim
Joseph Abenhaim
Visual Effects Producer
Dan Malvin
Dan Malvin
Visual Effects Technical Director
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Deborah Phillips
Deborah Phillips
Visual Effects Production Manager
Denise Demarest
Denise Demarest
Matte Painter
Cam DeLeon
Cam DeLeon
Rotoscoping Artist
Marvin Jones
Marvin Jones
Crew Stunt Double
Jophery C. Brown
Jophery C. Brown
Special Effects Coordinator
Frank Ceglia
Frank Ceglia
Stunt Coordinator
Terry Leonard
Terry Leonard
Additional Music
John Paesano
John Paesano
Stunt Driver
Rick Kain
Rick Kain
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Scenic Artist
Alain Giguère
Alain Giguère
Unit Publicist
Karen Pidgurski
Karen Pidgurski
Visual Effects Editor
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Marine Coordinator
Jason Crosby
Jason Crosby
Set Medic
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Driver
Michael W. Broomer
Michael W. Broomer
Video Assist Operator
Julie Garceau
Julie Garceau
Utility Stunts
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Tengan
Kevin Tengan
CG Supervisor
Caleb J. Howard
Caleb J. Howard
Craft Service
William Grunder
William Grunder
Loader
Eric Aubin
Eric Aubin
Production Office Assistant
Liza Bigger
Liza Bigger
Set Production Assistant
Rhys Summerhayes
Rhys Summerhayes
Stand In
Diana Jellinek
Diana Jellinek
Transportation Coordinator
Pierre Guay
Pierre Guay
Visual Effects Art Director
Doug Juhn
Doug Juhn
Pilot
Bree McMurchy
Bree McMurchy
Special Effects Assistant
Marc Chow
Marc Chow
Special Effects Technician
Jean-François Aubin
Jean-François Aubin
Choreographer
Annie Larouche
Annie Larouche
Dialogue Coach
Ehab Zayed
Ehab Zayed
Receptionist
Silvy Kim
Silvy Kim
Directing Director
Phil Alden Robinson
Phil Alden Robinson
Script Supervisor
Anna Rane
Anna Rane
Assistant Director
Tom Davies
Tom Davies
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Second Unit Director
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
First Assistant Director
David Sardi
David Sardi
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
Third Assistant Director
Maxime Bérubé
Maxime Bérubé
Second Second Assistant Director
Brigitte Goulet
Brigitte Goulet
Additional Third Assistant Director
Alexandre Bernard
Alexandre Bernard
Camera Director of Photography
John Lindley
John Lindley
Additional Still Photographer
Jan Thijs
Jan Thijs
First Company Grip
Tom Nichols
Tom Nichols
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Camera Technician
Mark Hryma
Mark Hryma
Still Photographer
Mark Fellman
Mark Fellman
Steadicam Operator
Lawrence Karman
Lawrence Karman
Additional Photography
Christopher Woods
Christopher Woods
First Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Focus Puller
Philippe Piron
Philippe Piron
Key Grip
Robert B. Baylis
Robert B. Baylis
Helicopter Camera
Julian Brain
Julian Brain
Dolly Grip
Alain Masse
Alain Masse
Aerial Camera
Mark R. Leins
Mark R. Leins
Camera Loader
Dan Barentine
Dan Barentine
Grip
Benoît Alarie
Benoît Alarie
Second Company Grip
Dean Citroni
Dean Citroni
Assistant Camera
Giselle Brewton
Giselle Brewton
Best Boy Grip
Alain Bisson Doyal
Alain Bisson Doyal
Second Assistant Camera
Kenneth Bender
Kenneth Bender
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marie-Sylvie Deveau
Marie-Sylvie Deveau
Makeup Department Head
Susan A. Cabral
Susan A. Cabral
Costume Coordinator
Lyse Pomerleau
Lyse Pomerleau
Assistant Costume Designer
Daniele Léger
Daniele Léger
Hairstylist
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Key Hair Stylist
Corald Giroux
Corald Giroux
Wardrobe Assistant
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau
Assistant Makeup Artist
Fanny Vachon
Fanny Vachon
Hair Department Head
Matt Danon
Matt Danon
Makeup Artist
Annik Boivin
Annik Boivin
Key Makeup Artist
Francine Gagnon
Francine Gagnon
Key Dresser
Ginette Régis
Ginette Régis
Costumer
Anne-Marie Langevin
Anne-Marie Langevin
Lighting Gaffer
Rich Paisley
Rich Paisley
Lighting Technician
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Rigging Gaffer
Bernard Arseneau
Bernard Arseneau
Electrician
Jean-François Abran
Jean-François Abran
Rigging Grip
Frank Detone Jr.
Frank Detone Jr.
Chief Lighting Technician
Alex Amyot
Alex Amyot
Jean Courteau
Jean Courteau
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Don Aros
Don Aros
Key Rigging Grip
Stephen Wells
Stephen Wells
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment