Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 90%
TMDB Rating 8.1
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 94%

Financials

Revenue: $264,118,201

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $204,118,201


Movie Details

Tag Line: The World is Watching

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 4, 1998

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Scott Rudin Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Truman Burbank is the star of The Truman Show, a 24-hour-a-day reality TV show that broadcasts every aspect of his life without his knowledge. His entire life has been an unending soap opera for consumption by the rest of the world. And everyone he knows, including his wife and his best friend is really an actor, paid to be part of his life.


Main Cast

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Truman Burbank

Age : 60 | Popularity : 55%

Laura Linney

Laura Linney

Meryl Burbank / Hannah Gill

Age : 58 | Popularity : 39%

Noah Emmerich

Noah Emmerich

Marlon / Louis Coltrane

Age : 57 | Popularity : 10%

Natascha McElhone

Natascha McElhone

Lauren / Sylvia Garland

Age : 52 | Popularity : 33%

Ed Harris

Ed Harris

Christof

Age : 71 | Popularity : 34%

Holland Taylor

Holland Taylor

Alanis Montclair / Angela Burbank

Age : 79 | Popularity : 33%

Paul Giamatti

Paul Giamatti

Simeon

Age : 54 | Popularity : 31%

Brian Delate

Brian Delate

Walter Moore / Kirk Burbank

Age : 73 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Assistant Art Director
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Art Department Coordinator
Gail Laskowski
Gail Laskowski
Set Designer
Thomas Minton
Thomas Minton
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Jeff Passanante
Assistant Property Master
Scott Getzinger
Scott Getzinger
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Graphic Designer
Eric Rosenberg
Eric Rosenberg
Leadman
Mark Weissenfluh
Mark Weissenfluh
Construction Foreman
James M. Davis
James M. Davis
Set Dresser
James P. Meehan
James P. Meehan
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville
Assistant Set Dresser
Richard F. Anderson
Richard F. Anderson
Production Casting
Howard Feuer
Howard Feuer
Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Andrew Niccol
Andrew Niccol
Edward S. Feldman
Edward S. Feldman
Adam Schroeder
Adam Schroeder
Production Supervisor
Philip Steuer
Philip Steuer
Executive Producer
Lynn Pleshette
Lynn Pleshette
Payroll Accountant
Antonia Proscia
Antonia Proscia
Unit Production Manager
Richard Luke Rothschild
Richard Luke Rothschild
Joseph P. Kane
Joseph P. Kane
Co-Producer
Richard Luke Rothschild
Richard Luke Rothschild
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Casting Associate
Meredith Tucker
Meredith Tucker
Production Assistant
Jeff Gross
Jeff Gross
Kevin Carney
Kevin Carney
Andrew Piccone
Andrew Piccone
Mark Walbaum
Mark Walbaum
Aloura Melissa Charles
Aloura Melissa Charles
Jennifer Cook
Jennifer Cook
Mary Brunner
Mary Brunner
Amy Dean
Amy Dean
Tim Dutrow
Tim Dutrow
Gene Gillespie
Gene Gillespie
Shawn Kirby
Shawn Kirby
Joshua Milne
Joshua Milne
Jackson Peel
Jackson Peel
Brian Ringseis
Brian Ringseis
Mike Triplett
Mike Triplett
Location Casting
Ellen Jacoby
Ellen Jacoby
Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman
Andrew L. Ullman
Extras Casting
Sande Alessi
Sande Alessi
Production Coordinator
Judith Pritchard
Judith Pritchard
Travel Coordinator
Adrienne Vergos
Adrienne Vergos
Directing Director
Peter Weir
Peter Weir
Second Unit Director
Michael J. McAlister
Michael J. McAlister
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Second Assistant Director
Jonathan Watson
Jonathan Watson
Script Supervisor
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Second Second Assistant Director
David M. Bernstein
David M. Bernstein
Editing Editor
William M. Anderson
William M. Anderson
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
Additional Editing
Kevin D. Ross
Kevin D. Ross
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Crew Stunts
Tim Gilbert
Tim Gilbert
Charlie Brewer
Charlie Brewer
Al Jones
Al Jones
Martin Grace
Martin Grace
Peewee Piemonte
Peewee Piemonte
Lee Nashold
Lee Nashold
Jake Brake
Jake Brake
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Steve Santosusso
Steve Santosusso
Shane Dixon
Shane Dixon
Jimmy Waitman
Jimmy Waitman
Mike Christopher
Mike Christopher
Larry Nicholas
Larry Nicholas
John Zimmerman
John Zimmerman
Ann Bellinger
Ann Bellinger
Reese Banta
Reese Banta
Special Effects
Larz Anderson
Larz Anderson
Stunt Coordinator
Pat Banta
Pat Banta
Unit Publicist
Deborah Simmrin
Deborah Simmrin
Sandy O'Neill
Sandy O'Neill
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Brodsky
Steve Brodsky
Transportation Captain
Randy Peterson
Randy Peterson
Kevin C. Scott
Kevin C. Scott
Craft Service
J.J. Geary
J.J. Geary
Craig Glaser
Craig Glaser
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Biziou
Peter Biziou
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
First Company Grip
Chris Centrella
Chris Centrella
Grip
Mark Vollmer
Mark Vollmer
Writing Writer
Andrew Niccol
Andrew Niccol
Sound Music Editor
Bunny Andrews
Bunny Andrews
Dialogue Editor
Andrew Plain
Andrew Plain
Tim Jordan
Tim Jordan
Production Sound Mixer
Art Rochester
Art Rochester
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Heywood
Phil Heywood
Martin Oswin
Martin Oswin
Original Music Composer
Burkhard von Dallwitz
Burkhard von Dallwitz
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
Linda Murphy
Linda Murphy
Assistant Sound Editor
Nick Breslin
Nick Breslin
Sound Effects Editor
Rick Lisle
Rick Lisle
Peter Townend
Peter Townend
Supervising ADR Editor
Karin Whittington
Karin Whittington
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael J. McAlister
Michael J. McAlister
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Digital Compositor
Janek Sirrs
Janek Sirrs
David Lingenfelser
David Lingenfelser
Janet Yale
Janet Yale
Travis Baumann
Travis Baumann
Stella Bogh
Stella Bogh
Eric Weinschenk
Eric Weinschenk
Visual Effects Producer
Juliette Yager
Juliette Yager
Roto Supervisor
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
3D Supervisor
Joe Pasquale
Joe Pasquale
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Costume Design
Marilyn Matthews
Marilyn Matthews
Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Costume Supervisor
Mary C. Lane
Mary C. Lane
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Patric J. Abaravich
Patric J. Abaravich
Peter Walts
Peter Walts
Electrician
Ron Newburn
Ron Newburn
Katie Nilson
Katie Nilson
Gordy Jorian
Gordy Jorian
Brian Skilton
Brian Skilton
Blake Hill
Blake Hill
Scott Stuart
Scott Stuart
Roy Gittens
Roy Gittens
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment