Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 50%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $15,520,023

Budget: $22,500,000

Profit: - $-6,979,977


Movie Details

Tag Line: To honour a promise. To find his sons. To make his peace.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 25, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America

Production Companies: Fear of God Films , Hopscotch Features


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1919, Australian farmer Joshua Connor travels to Turkey to discover the fate of his three sons, reported missing in action. Holding on to hope, Joshua must travel across the war-torn landscape to find the truth and his own peace.


Main Cast

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Joshua Connor

Age : 56 | Popularity : 54%

Olga Kurylenko

Olga Kurylenko

Ayshe

Age : 40 | Popularity : 36%

Yılmaz Erdoğan

Yılmaz Erdoğan

Major Hasan

Age : 52 | Popularity : 6%

Cem Yılmaz

Cem Yılmaz

Sgt. Jemal

Age : 47 | Popularity : 7%

Jai Courtney

Jai Courtney

Lt. Colonel Hughes

Age : 34 | Popularity : 21%

Ryan Corr

Ryan Corr

Arthur "Art" Connor

Age : 31 | Popularity : 3%

James Fraser

James Fraser

Edward Connor

Age : 27 | Popularity : 3%

Ben O'Toole

Ben O'Toole

Henry Connor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe
Script Supervisor
Jo Weeks
Jo Weeks
First Assistant Director
Chris Webb
Chris Webb
Melisa Kurtay
Melisa Kurtay
Second Assistant Director
Scott Lovelock
Scott Lovelock
Umut Ozdemirci
Umut Ozdemirci
Third Assistant Director
Greg Tynan
Greg Tynan
Crew Additional Music
Lisa Gerrard
Lisa Gerrard
Richard Tognetti
Richard Tognetti
Ludovico Einaudi
Ludovico Einaudi
Stunt Coordinator
Zev Eleftheriou
Zev Eleftheriou
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Dialect Coach
Sedef Ecer
Sedef Ecer
Victoria Mielewska
Victoria Mielewska
Sound Recordist
Guntis Sics
Guntis Sics
Post Production Supervisor
Prue Fletcher
Prue Fletcher
Unit Publicist
Fiona Nix
Fiona Nix
Camera Director of Photography
Andrew Lesnie
Andrew Lesnie
Camera Operator
Ernie Clark
Ernie Clark
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Tayman Tekin
Tayman Tekin
Steadicam Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Still Photographer
Mark Rogers
Mark Rogers
Additional Camera
Nick Forster
Nick Forster
Assistant Camera
Nick Forster
Nick Forster
First Assistant Camera
Scott Dolan
Scott Dolan
Frank Hruby
Frank Hruby
Colin Deane
Colin Deane
Key Grip
David Nichols
David Nichols
Production Producer
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Troy Lum
Troy Lum
Keith Rodger
Keith Rodger
Executive Producer
Brett Ratner
Brett Ratner
John Collee
John Collee
Andrew Knight
Andrew Knight
Andrew Anastasios
Andrew Anastasios
James Packer
James Packer
Kerry Stokes
Kerry Stokes
Tim Worner
Tim Worner
Angus Ross
Angus Ross
Casting
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Pinar Celik
Pinar Celik
Line Producer
Barbara Gibbs
Barbara Gibbs
Production Supervisor
Ali Akdeniz
Ali Akdeniz
Production Manager
Lorelle Adamson
Lorelle Adamson
Menderes Demir
Menderes Demir
Location Manager
Vicki Niehus
Vicki Niehus
Sarah Abbey
Sarah Abbey
Gavin Aubrey
Gavin Aubrey
Umut Alkan
Umut Alkan
Erhan Alpdundar
Erhan Alpdundar
Casting Associate
Natalie Wall
Natalie Wall
Casting Assistant
Serdegul Erdogan
Serdegul Erdogan
Micharne Cloughley
Micharne Cloughley
Production Coordinator
Hannah Andrews
Hannah Andrews
Production Accountant
Emre Cosar
Emre Cosar
Sound Original Music Composer
David Hirschfelder
David Hirschfelder
Sound Designer
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Libby Villa
Libby Villa
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Greg P. Fitzgerald
Greg P. Fitzgerald
Peter Purcell
Peter Purcell
ADR Editor
Derryn Pasquill
Derryn Pasquill
Sound Effects Editor
Fabian Sanjurjo
Fabian Sanjurjo
Mario Gabrieli
Mario Gabrieli
Rick Lisle
Rick Lisle
Andrew Miller
Andrew Miller
Music Editor
Tony Wall
Tony Wall
Boom Operator
Gerry Nucifora
Gerry Nucifora
Assistant Sound Editor
Beth Bezzina
Beth Bezzina
Art Set Decoration
Rebecca Cohen
Rebecca Cohen
Production Design
Chris Kennedy
Chris Kennedy
Assistant Art Director
Tuesday Stone
Tuesday Stone
Property Master
Jo-Ann Beikoff
Jo-Ann Beikoff
Construction Coordinator
Imogen Trowell
Imogen Trowell
Art Direction
Cagri Aydin
Cagri Aydin
Supervising Art Director
Marita Mussett
Marita Mussett
Art Department Coordinator
Christina Norman
Christina Norman
Art Department Assistant
Mustafa Kemal Olcer
Mustafa Kemal Olcer
Costume & Make-Up Key Hair Stylist
Anna Gray
Anna Gray
Key Makeup Artist
Anna Gray
Anna Gray
Makeup Artist
Wendy De Waal
Wendy De Waal
Zeljka Stanin
Zeljka Stanin
Shay Lawrence
Shay Lawrence
Jen Rossiter
Jen Rossiter
Jackie Wallington
Jackie Wallington
Ebru Kiziltan
Ebru Kiziltan
Dilek Zengin
Dilek Zengin
Hairstylist
Wendy De Waal
Wendy De Waal
Shay Lawrence
Shay Lawrence
Mahmut Terzi
Mahmut Terzi
Costume Supervisor
Funda Buyuktunalioglu
Funda Buyuktunalioglu
Robyn Elliott
Robyn Elliott
Hair Supervisor
Jennifer Lamphee
Jennifer Lamphee
Makeup Supervisor
Jennifer Lamphee
Jennifer Lamphee
Makeup Effects Designer
Jason Baird
Jason Baird
Costume Design
Tess Schofield
Tess Schofield
Writing Writer
Andrew Knight
Andrew Knight
Andrew Anastasios
Andrew Anastasios
Storyboard
Brendan Tolley
Brendan Tolley
Tim Evans
Tim Evans
Editing Editor
Matt Villa
Matt Villa
Dialogue Editor
Sonal Joshi
Sonal Joshi
Emma Mitchell
Emma Mitchell
First Assistant Editor
Christine Cheung
Christine Cheung
Lighting Gaffer
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Rigging Grip
Gerard Mahony
Gerard Mahony
Best Boy Electric
Grant Wilson
Grant Wilson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
David Booth
David Booth
Special Effects Supervisor
Peter Stubbs
Peter Stubbs
Murat Şengül
Murat Şengül
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment