Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 88%
TMDB Rating 8.1
IMDB Rating 8.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $158,526,998

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $143,526,998


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 10, 2017

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Blueprint Pictures , Cutting Edge Group , Fox Searchlight Pictures , Film4 Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After seven months have passed without a culprit in her daughter's murder case, Mildred Hayes makes a bold move, painting three signs leading into her town with a controversial message directed at Bill Willoughby, the town's revered chief of police. When his second-in-command Officer Jason Dixon, an immature mother's boy with a penchant for violence, gets involved, the battle between Mildred and Ebbing's law enforcement is only exacerbated.


Main Cast

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

Mildred Hayes

Age : 63 | Popularity : 29%

Woody Harrelson

Woody Harrelson

Bill Willoughby

Age : 58 | Popularity : 74%

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

Jason Dixon

Age : 51 | Popularity : 37%

John Hawkes

John Hawkes

Charlie Hayes

Age : 60 | Popularity : 13%

Peter Dinklage

Peter Dinklage

James

Age : 51 | Popularity : 28%

Abbie Cornish

Abbie Cornish

Anne Willoughby

Age : 37 | Popularity : 28%

Lucas Hedges

Lucas Hedges

Robbie Hayes

Age : 23 | Popularity : 30%

Caleb Landry Jones

Caleb Landry Jones

Red Welby

Age : 30 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing First Assistant Director
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
Director
Martin McDonagh
Martin McDonagh
Script Supervisor
Jeanette McGrath
Jeanette McGrath
Second Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
Camera First Assistant Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Harry Zimmerman
Harry Zimmerman
Director of Photography
Ben Davis
Ben Davis
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Dolly Grip
Sean Piper
Sean Piper
Mike Byrd
Mike Byrd
Key Grip
Dennis Zoppe
Dennis Zoppe
Sound Original Music Composer
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Orchestrator
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Conductor
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Sound Effects Editor
Christer Melén
Christer Melén
Music Editor
John Warhurst
John Warhurst
Supervising Sound Editor
Joakim Sundström
Joakim Sundström
ADR Editor
Brian Bowles
Brian Bowles
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Doug Cooper
Doug Cooper
Dialogue Editor
Matthew Skelding
Matthew Skelding
Boom Operator
Timothy Cargioli
Timothy Cargioli
Music Supervisor
Karen Elliott
Karen Elliott
Production Sound Mixer
Jonathan Gaynor
Jonathan Gaynor
Utility Sound
Elanor Rimassa
Elanor Rimassa
Production Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Producer
Graham Broadbent
Graham Broadbent
Martin McDonagh
Martin McDonagh
Peter Czernin
Peter Czernin
Location Manager
Robert Foulkes
Robert Foulkes
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jen Davis
Jen Davis
Executive Producer
Bergen Swanson
Bergen Swanson
Diarmuid McKeown
Diarmuid McKeown
Rose Garnett
Rose Garnett
David Kosse
David Kosse
Daniel Battsek
Daniel Battsek
Unit Production Manager
Bergen Swanson
Bergen Swanson
Casting Associate
Hannah Cooper
Hannah Cooper
Local Casting
Meagan Lewis
Meagan Lewis
Co-Producer
Ben Knight
Ben Knight
Production Coordinator
Heather Neeld
Heather Neeld
Production Assistant
Loren Pierce
Loren Pierce
Production Accountant
Ilana McAllistor
Ilana McAllistor
Editing Editor
Jon Gregory
Jon Gregory
First Assistant Editor
Gabrielle Smith
Gabrielle Smith
Nicholas Lipari
Nicholas Lipari
Adam Duthie
Adam Duthie
Art Art Direction
Jesse Rosenthal
Jesse Rosenthal
Set Dresser
Richard Blake Wester
Richard Blake Wester
Alexander Richards
Alexander Richards
Adam Chase
Adam Chase
Kenneth Bryant
Kenneth Bryant
Bill Waxler
Bill Waxler
Gregg Perez
Gregg Perez
Daniel Deas
Daniel Deas
Richard Krish
Richard Krish
Chat Battles
Chat Battles
Amy Darsey
Amy Darsey
Joshua Noorullah
Joshua Noorullah
Set Decoration
Merissa Lombardo
Merissa Lombardo
Production Design
Inbal Weinberg
Inbal Weinberg
Painter
Jennifer Long
Jennifer Long
John Hatfield
John Hatfield
Michael Davison
Michael Davison
Kevin Fulford
Kevin Fulford
Kimberly Glaesner
Kimberly Glaesner
Stacey Keffer
Stacey Keffer
Julie K. Ross
Julie K. Ross
Leadman
Patrick Fuhrman
Patrick Fuhrman
Art Department Coordinator
Jessica Tyler Segal
Jessica Tyler Segal
Property Master
Philip Schneider
Philip Schneider
Set Decoration Buyer
Deanna Tilly
Deanna Tilly
Assistant Property Master
Romain Gateau
Romain Gateau
Construction Coordinator
Whitney Yale
Whitney Yale
Greensman
Jason Banner
Jason Banner
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Leo Corey Castellano
Leo Corey Castellano
Costume Design
Melissa Toth
Melissa Toth
Costume Supervisor
Hartsell Taylor
Hartsell Taylor
Hair Department Head
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Hair Designer
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Hairstylist
Susan Buffington
Susan Buffington
Key Makeup Artist
Jorie Malan
Jorie Malan
Ager/Dyer
Annie Lee
Annie Lee
Assistant Costume Designer
Joseph La Corte
Joseph La Corte
Set Costumer
Pamela Miller
Pamela Miller
Key Costumer
Sarah Dano
Sarah Dano
Makeup Artist
Meghan Reilly
Meghan Reilly
Tailor
Olivia Barrand
Olivia Barrand
Writing Writer
Martin McDonagh
Martin McDonagh
Crew Propmaker
Patrick McCormick
Patrick McCormick
Edward Martin
Edward Martin
Hal McFeely
Hal McFeely
Jeremy Holroyd
Jeremy Holroyd
Lance Carter
Lance Carter
Cindy J. Berry
Cindy J. Berry
William B. Cook
William B. Cook
Edward Link
Edward Link
Micah Turner
Micah Turner
Crystal L. Dellinger
Crystal L. Dellinger
Joseph J. Orander
Joseph J. Orander
Silas Dobyns
Silas Dobyns
Christopher L. Kuder
Christopher L. Kuder
Mario Liva
Mario Liva
Edward Register
Edward Register
Post Production Supervisor
Alistair Hopkins
Alistair Hopkins
Actor's Assistant
Josh Barker
Josh Barker
Emily Foley
Emily Foley
Bernice Miller
Bernice Miller
Nathan Early
Nathan Early
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Executive Music Producer
James Gibb
James Gibb
Stunts
Jeff Chumas
Jeff Chumas
Joseph S. Griffo
Joseph S. Griffo
Trampas Thompson
Trampas Thompson
Eliza Coleman
Eliza Coleman
John Bernecker
John Bernecker
Mark Aaron Wagner
Mark Aaron Wagner
Mark Chadwick
Mark Chadwick
Dean Lyons
Dean Lyons
Bob Marrocco
Bob Marrocco
Set Medic
Brian Turner
Brian Turner
Driver
Charles Warren
Charles Warren
Kevin Craig
Kevin Craig
Dave Elliott
Dave Elliott
Charles Dicus
Charles Dicus
Sandra Reynolds
Sandra Reynolds
Kevin K. Gorham
Kevin K. Gorham
Lance Sudano
Lance Sudano
David Zydorski
David Zydorski
Alton Lee Pierce
Alton Lee Pierce
Danny D. Curtis
Danny D. Curtis
Sarah Hudson
Sarah Hudson
James A. Griffis
James A. Griffis
Arnold R. Gay
Arnold R. Gay
Tonie Farace
Tonie Farace
Mary Petz
Mary Petz
Genevieve Barker
Genevieve Barker
John Bell
John Bell
Peyton Adams
Peyton Adams
William "Bill" Pitts
William "Bill" Pitts
David C. Penix
David C. Penix
Logan A. Wilson
Logan A. Wilson
Robert W. Simpson
Robert W. Simpson
Dennis H. Jones
Dennis H. Jones
Todd Stacey Anderson
Todd Stacey Anderson
Debbie Adams
Debbie Adams
Rick Davis
Rick Davis
Pamela C. Ray
Pamela C. Ray
James L. Jamison
James L. Jamison
Robert Dempsey
Robert Dempsey
Steve Sams
Steve Sams
Chris Maney
Chris Maney
Transportation Captain
John Stephens
John Stephens
Wayne Jones
Wayne Jones
Dialect Coach
Kate Wilson
Kate Wilson
Visual Effects Editor
Edd Gamlin
Edd Gamlin
Set Production Assistant
Jacob Lothers
Jacob Lothers
Coleman Terrell
Coleman Terrell
Andre Mileti
Andre Mileti
Animal Coordinator
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Loader
Trisha Solyn
Trisha Solyn
Production Office Assistant
Dylan Cooper
Dylan Cooper
Transportation Coordinator
Neil Hyman
Neil Hyman
Chef
Travis Woods
Travis Woods
Craft Service
Keith Sweeney
Keith Sweeney
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes
Tyler Gooden
Tyler Gooden
Visual Effects Producer
Noga Alon Stein
Noga Alon Stein
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul O'Hara
Paul O'Hara
2D Artist
Susanna Riccio
Susanna Riccio
Olivia Beresfor
Olivia Beresfor
Alasdair McNeill
Alasdair McNeill
Tiago Faria
Tiago Faria
David Singer
David Singer
Dan Victoire
Dan Victoire
Jenny Wan
Jenny Wan
2D Supervisor
Jason Halverson
Jason Halverson
Lighting Gaffer
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Rigging Gaffer
Eddie Bowlin
Eddie Bowlin
Best Boy Electric
Jack McCollum
Jack McCollum
Rigging Grip
Scott Smith
Scott Smith
Eddie Berrios
Eddie Berrios
Jayson Barber
Jayson Barber
John Michael Lowery
John Michael Lowery
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment