Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 88%
TMDB Rating 8.2
IMDB Rating 8.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $158,526,998

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $143,526,998


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 10, 2017

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Blueprint Pictures , Cutting Edge Group , Fox Searchlight Pictures , Film4 Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After seven months have passed without a culprit in her daughter's murder case, Mildred Hayes makes a bold move, painting three signs leading into her town with a controversial message directed at Bill Willoughby, the town's revered chief of police. When his second-in-command Officer Jason Dixon, an immature mother's boy with a penchant for violence, gets involved, the battle between Mildred and Ebbing's law enforcement is only exacerbated.


Main Cast

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

Mildred Hayes

Age : 62 | Popularity : 14%

Woody Harrelson

Woody Harrelson

Bill Willoughby

Age : 58 | Popularity : 23%

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

Jason Dixon

Age : 51 | Popularity : 46%

John Hawkes

John Hawkes

Charlie Hayes

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%

Peter Dinklage

Peter Dinklage

James

Age : 50 | Popularity : 21%

Abbie Cornish

Abbie Cornish

Anne Willoughby

Age : 37 | Popularity : 20%

Lucas Hedges

Lucas Hedges

Robbie Hayes

Age : 23 | Popularity : 4%

Caleb Landry Jones

Caleb Landry Jones

Red Welby

Age : 30 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Martin McDonagh
Martin McDonagh
First Assistant Director
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
Script Supervisor
Jeanette McGrath
Jeanette McGrath
Writing Writer
Martin McDonagh
Martin McDonagh
Production Producer
Graham Broadbent
Graham Broadbent
Peter Czernin
Peter Czernin
Martin McDonagh
Martin McDonagh
Executive Producer
Bergen Swanson
Bergen Swanson
Diarmuid McKeown
Diarmuid McKeown
Rose Garnett
Rose Garnett
David Kosse
David Kosse
Daniel Battsek
Daniel Battsek
Co-Producer
Ben Knight
Ben Knight
Casting
Sarah Finn
Sarah Finn
Unit Production Manager
Bergen Swanson
Bergen Swanson
Location Manager
Robert Foulkes
Robert Foulkes
Production Coordinator
Heather Neeld
Heather Neeld
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jen Davis
Jen Davis
Casting Associate
Hannah Cooper
Hannah Cooper
Local Casting
Meagan Lewis
Meagan Lewis
Production Accountant
Ilana McAllistor
Ilana McAllistor
Camera Director of Photography
Ben Davis
Ben Davis
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
First Assistant Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Harry Zimmerman
Harry Zimmerman
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Key Grip
Dennis Zoppe
Dennis Zoppe
Dolly Grip
Sean Piper
Sean Piper
Mike Byrd
Mike Byrd
Editing Editor
Jon Gregory
Jon Gregory
First Assistant Editor
Gabrielle Smith
Gabrielle Smith
Nicholas Lipari
Nicholas Lipari
Adam Duthie
Adam Duthie
Art Production Design
Inbal Weinberg
Inbal Weinberg
Art Direction
Jesse Rosenthal
Jesse Rosenthal
Set Decoration
Merissa Lombardo
Merissa Lombardo
Art Department Coordinator
Jessica Tyler Segal
Jessica Tyler Segal
Set Decoration Buyer
Deanna Tilly
Deanna Tilly
Property Master
Philip Schneider
Philip Schneider
Assistant Property Master
Romain Gateau
Romain Gateau
Leadman
Patrick Fuhrman
Patrick Fuhrman
Set Dresser
Gregg Perez
Gregg Perez
Daniel Deas
Daniel Deas
Bill Waxler
Bill Waxler
Adam Chase
Adam Chase
Kenneth Bryant
Kenneth Bryant
Richard Krish
Richard Krish
Chat Battles
Chat Battles
Richard Blake Wester
Richard Blake Wester
Amy Darsey
Amy Darsey
Alexander Richards
Alexander Richards
Joshua Noorullah
Joshua Noorullah
Construction Coordinator
Whitney Yale
Whitney Yale
Greensman
Jason Banner
Jason Banner
Painter
Michael Davison
Michael Davison
Kevin Fulford
Kevin Fulford
Jennifer Long
Jennifer Long
John Hatfield
John Hatfield
Kimberly Glaesner
Kimberly Glaesner
Stacey Keffer
Stacey Keffer
Julie K. Ross
Julie K. Ross
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Melissa Toth
Melissa Toth
Makeup Department Head
Leo Corey Castellano
Leo Corey Castellano
Key Makeup Artist
Jorie Malan
Jorie Malan
Makeup Artist
Meghan Reilly
Meghan Reilly
Hair Department Head
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Hair Designer
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Hairstylist
Susan Buffington
Susan Buffington
Assistant Costume Designer
Joseph La Corte
Joseph La Corte
Costume Supervisor
Hartsell Taylor
Hartsell Taylor
Key Costumer
Sarah Dano
Sarah Dano
Set Costumer
Pamela Miller
Pamela Miller
Tailor
Olivia Barrand
Olivia Barrand
Ager/Dyer
Annie Lee
Annie Lee
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Doug Cooper
Doug Cooper
Sound Effects Editor
Christer Melén
Christer Melén
Supervising Sound Editor
Joakim Sundström
Joakim Sundström
Original Music Composer
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Production Sound Mixer
Jonathan Gaynor
Jonathan Gaynor
Boom Operator
Timothy Cargioli
Timothy Cargioli
Utility Sound
Elanor Rimassa
Elanor Rimassa
Dialogue Editor
Matthew Skelding
Matthew Skelding
ADR Editor
Brian Bowles
Brian Bowles
Music Supervisor
Karen Elliott
Karen Elliott
Music Editor
John Warhurst
John Warhurst
Orchestrator
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Conductor
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Stunts
Eliza Coleman
Eliza Coleman
Mark Aaron Wagner
Mark Aaron Wagner
Joseph S. Griffo
Joseph S. Griffo
Mark Chadwick
Mark Chadwick
Trampas Thompson
Trampas Thompson
John Bernecker
John Bernecker
Dean Lyons
Dean Lyons
Jeff Chumas
Jeff Chumas
Bob Marrocco
Bob Marrocco
Loader
Trisha Solyn
Trisha Solyn
Production Office Assistant
Dylan Cooper
Dylan Cooper
Loren Pierce
Loren Pierce
Dialect Coach
Kate Wilson
Kate Wilson
Animal Coordinator
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Propmaker
Hal McFeely
Hal McFeely
Jeremy Holroyd
Jeremy Holroyd
Patrick McCormick
Patrick McCormick
Lance Carter
Lance Carter
Cindy J. Berry
Cindy J. Berry
William B. Cook
William B. Cook
Edward Link
Edward Link
Edward Martin
Edward Martin
Micah Turner
Micah Turner
Crystal L. Dellinger
Crystal L. Dellinger
Joseph J. Orander
Joseph J. Orander
Silas Dobyns
Silas Dobyns
Christopher L. Kuder
Christopher L. Kuder
Mario Liva
Mario Liva
Edward Register
Edward Register
Set Production Assistant
Coleman Terrell
Coleman Terrell
Andre Mileti
Andre Mileti
Jacob Lothers
Jacob Lothers
Actor's Assistant
Emily Foley
Emily Foley
Bernice Miller
Bernice Miller
Josh Barker
Josh Barker
Nathan Early
Nathan Early
Transportation Coordinator
Neil Hyman
Neil Hyman
Transportation Captain
Wayne Jones
Wayne Jones
John Stephens
John Stephens
Driver
Charles Dicus
Charles Dicus
Sandra Reynolds
Sandra Reynolds
Kevin K. Gorham
Kevin K. Gorham
Lance Sudano
Lance Sudano
David Zydorski
David Zydorski
Alton Lee Pierce
Alton Lee Pierce
Danny D. Curtis
Danny D. Curtis
Sarah Hudson
Sarah Hudson
James A. Griffis
James A. Griffis
Arnold R. Gay
Arnold R. Gay
Tonie Farace
Tonie Farace
Mary Petz
Mary Petz
Genevieve Barker
Genevieve Barker
John Bell
John Bell
Peyton Adams
Peyton Adams
William "Bill" Pitts
William "Bill" Pitts
David C. Penix
David C. Penix
Logan A. Wilson
Logan A. Wilson
Dave Elliott
Dave Elliott
Robert W. Simpson
Robert W. Simpson
Dennis H. Jones
Dennis H. Jones
Kevin Craig
Kevin Craig
Todd Stacey Anderson
Todd Stacey Anderson
Debbie Adams
Debbie Adams
Rick Davis
Rick Davis
Pamela C. Ray
Pamela C. Ray
James L. Jamison
James L. Jamison
Robert Dempsey
Robert Dempsey
Steve Sams
Steve Sams
Chris Maney
Chris Maney
Charles Warren
Charles Warren
Chef
Travis Woods
Travis Woods
Craft Service
Keith Sweeney
Keith Sweeney
Set Medic
Brian Turner
Brian Turner
Post Production Supervisor
Alistair Hopkins
Alistair Hopkins
Visual Effects Editor
Edd Gamlin
Edd Gamlin
Executive Music Producer
James Gibb
James Gibb
Lighting Gaffer
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Best Boy Electric
Jack McCollum
Jack McCollum
Rigging Gaffer
Eddie Bowlin
Eddie Bowlin
Rigging Grip
Scott Smith
Scott Smith
Eddie Berrios
Eddie Berrios
Jayson Barber
Jayson Barber
John Michael Lowery
John Michael Lowery
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tyler Gooden
Tyler Gooden
Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes
Visual Effects Producer
Noga Alon Stein
Noga Alon Stein
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul O'Hara
Paul O'Hara
2D Supervisor
Jason Halverson
Jason Halverson
2D Artist
Olivia Beresfor
Olivia Beresfor
Alasdair McNeill
Alasdair McNeill
Tiago Faria
Tiago Faria
Susanna Riccio
Susanna Riccio
David Singer
David Singer
Dan Victoire
Dan Victoire
Jenny Wan
Jenny Wan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment