Person Details

Birthday: 1961-07-23 11:38:19

Aliases: Woodrow Tracy Harrelson , وودي هارلسون , ウディ・ハレルソン , Вуди Харрельсон , 우디 해럴슨 , 伍迪·哈里森 , Вуді Гаррельсон , Γούντι Χάρελσον

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Midland, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 61

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Academy Award-nominated and Emmy Award-winning actor Woodrow Tracy Harrelson was born on July 23, 1961 in Midland, Texas, to Diane Lou (Oswald) and Charles Harrelson. He grew up in Lebanon, Ohio, where his mother was from. After receiving degrees in theater arts and English from Hanover College, he had a brief stint in New York theater. He was soon cast as Woody on TV series Cheers (1982), which wound up being one of the most-popular TV shows ever and also earned Harrelson an Emmy for his performance in 1989. While he dabbled in film during his time on Cheers (1982), that area of his career didn't fully take off until towards the end of the show's run. In 1991, Doc Hollywood (1991) gave him his first widely-seen movie role, and he followed that up with White Men Can't Jump (1992), Indecent Proposal (1993) and Natural Born Killers (1994). More recently, Harrelson was seen in No Country for Old Men (2007), Zombieland (2009), 2012 (2009), and Friends with Benefits (2011), along with the acclaimed HBO movie Game Change (2012). In 2011, Harrelson snagged the coveted role of fan-favorite drunk Haymitch Abernathy in the big-screen adaptation of The Hunger Games (2012), which ended up being one of the highest-grossing movies ever at the domestic box office. Harrelson is set to reprise that role for the sequels, which are scheduled for release in November 2013, 2014 and 2015. Harrelson has received two Academy Award nominations, first for his role as controversial Hustler founder Larry Flynt in The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and then for a role in The Messenger (2009). He also received Golden Globe nominations for both of these parts. In 2016, he had a stand-out role as a wise teacher in the teen drama The Edge of Seventeen (2016). Harrelson was briefly married to Nancy Simon in the 80s, and later married his former assistant, Laura Louie, with whom he has three daughters.

Most Famous Work

Venom
Average
7

Venom

(2018) Cletus Kasady / Carnage
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Average
7

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

(2014) Haymitch Abernathy
2012
Average
6

2012

(2009) Charlie Frost
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Average
7

Solo: A Star Wars Story

(2018) Tobias Beckett
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Average
7

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2

(2015) Haymitch Abernathy
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Average
7

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

(2013) Haymitch Abernathy
Now You See Me
Average
7

Now You See Me

(2013) Merritt McKinney
Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Average
0

Venom: Let There Be Carnage

(2021) Cletus Kasady / Carnage

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Cletus Kasady / Carnage
2020 Self / Narrator (voice)
2019 Archie Bunker
Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
Tallahassee
Archie Bunker
Manny Gault
Narrator
2018 Cletus Kasady / Carnage
Jonathan Landay
Himself/''Willoughby''
Tobias Beckett
2017 Bill Willoughby
Lyndon B. Johnson
Rex Walls
The Colonel
Wilson
Woody Harrelson
2016 Mr. Bruner
Abraham Brant
Merritt McKinney / Chase McKinney
Himself
Self
Sergeant Detective Jeffrey Allen
2015 Haymitch Abernathy
Himself
2014 Haymitch Abernathy
Martin Hart
2013 Harlan DeGroat
Himself
Haymitch Abernathy
Jake (voice)
Merritt McKinney
2012 Charlie Costello
Himself
Haymitch Abernathy
Steve Schmidt
2011 Himself
Dave Brown
Tommy Bollinger
Self
Host
2010 The Bartender
Himself
Self
2009 Tony Stone
Charlie Frost
Himself
Tallahassee
Arthur Poppington / Defendor
Jango
Himself
2008 Ezra Turner
Jack
Himself
Divo
Randall
Himself
Monix
Roy
2007 Carson Wells
Himself
Dale
One Eyed Jack Faro
Himself
Carter Page III
Bob Wilson
2006 Himself / Luckman
Dusty
Ernie Luckman
Roy Arnie (voice)
2005 Himself
Raymond Barnell
Kelly Ryan
Bill White
2004 Stan Lloyd
Leland Powell
2003 Self
N/A
Jason 'Woods' Valley
Galaxia / Security Guard Gary
Himself
Self
N/A
Taxi Driver
1999 Vince Boudreau
Narrator
Woody Harrelson
Ray Pekurny
1998 Big Boy Matson
Woody Harrelson
N/A
Sgt. William Keck
Harry Barber
1997 Sergeant William Schumann
Flynn
1996 Larry Flynt
N/A
N/A
Roy Munson
Dr. Michael Reynolds
N/A
1995 Charlie
1994 Mickey Knox
Pepper Lewis
Ground Zero Hero
1993 Woody Boyd
N/A
David Murphy
1992 N/A
Billy Hoyle
1991 Homeless Vietnam Veteran
Hank Gordon
Harris' Boss
1990 Self
Lou the Lamb
Dustin
1989 Woody Boyd (voice)
Man in Dodd's office
1988 Charlie Long
Woody Boyd
N/A
Woody Harrelson (uncredited)
1987 Slater
1986 Krushinski
1982 Woody Boyd
1978 Extra (uncredited)
1975 Joe Biden (uncredited)
Self - Host
1953 Himself - Best Supporting Actor nominee
N/A
E. Howard Hunt
N/A
N/A
Felix Kersten
N/A
Self/Martin Hart
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2017 Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment