Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $356,830,601
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $341,830,601
Movie Details
Tag Line: Up there with the best of the best.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: May 16, 1986
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 50m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Top Gun
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
For Lieutenant Pete 'Maverick' Mitchell and his friend and co-pilot Nick 'Goose' Bradshaw, being accepted into an elite training school for fighter pilots is a dream come true. But a tragedy, as well as personal demons, will threaten Pete's dreams of becoming an ace pilot.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Jerry Bruckheimer
Don Simpson
|
Associate Producer |
Warren Skaaren
|
|
Casting |
Margery Simkin
|
|
Executive Producer |
Bill Badalato
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Bill Badalato
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Bill Badalato
Scott Metcalfe
Matthew Snyder
Barbara Weintraub
David Robertson
|
|
Other |
Catalaine Knell
|
|
Production Manager |
Whitney Green
|
|
Casting Associate |
Lisa Clarkson
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Jeff Greenberg
|
|
Production Accountant |
Julianna Arenson
Diana J. Austin
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Christine Whitney
Sally Syberg
|
|
Executive Producer's Assistant |
Patti Carr
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Ron Stack
Gayle Peabody
|
|
Production Secretary |
Sally Syberg
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Chris Lebenzon
Billy Weber
|
Assistant Editor |
Claudia Finkle
Stacey A. Foiles
Mark Elson
Richard Childs
|
|
Color Timer |
Bruce Pearson
|
|
Other |
Mike Moskowitz
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Harold Faltermeyer
|
Sound Editor |
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Julia Evershade
Marshall Winn
Teri E. Dorman
David E. Stone
Frank Howard
|
|
Music Editor |
Bob Badami
|
|
Sound Mixer |
William B. Kaplan
|
|
Boom Operator |
Earl Sampson
|
|
Music Consultant |
Michael Dilbeck
Rob Berman
|
|
ADR Editor |
Juno J. Ellis
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Martin Nicholson
Stephen Stalheim
Daniel F. Finnerty
|
|
Foley Artist |
Sarah Monat
Edward M. Steidele
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Cecelia Hall
George Watters II
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Rick Kline
Donald O. Mitchell
Kevin O’Connell
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Robert Nichols II
James Cavarretta
Mike Haney
|
|
Foley Editor |
Joseph A. Ippolito
Pamela Bentkowski
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Andrew Patterson
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Robert Winder
|
|
Music |
Tom Whitlock
|
|
Directing | Director |
Tony Scott
|
Second Assistant Director |
Sharon Mann
Patrick Cosgrove
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Dan Kolsrud
|
|
Script Supervisor |
June Samson
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Rick Fichter
|
Steadicam Operator |
Joseph A. Valentine
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Larry Blanford
David B. Nowell
Jack Cooperman
Nick Alavardo
George Howe
William E. Kelley Jr.
Dan Koblash
Don Thompson
Gary Tolbert
C.J. Heatley
|
|
Camera Operator |
John J. Connor
|
|
Still Photographer |
Ralph Nelson Jr.
|
|
Assistant Camera |
John Gazdik
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Gregory J. Schmidt
Ken Nishino
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Jack Cooperman
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
William Coss
D. Michael Wheeler
|
|
Other |
Clay Lacy
David Knoll
|
|
First Company Grip |
Thomas Prophet
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Robert Duggan
|
|
Grip |
Jan M. Heyneker
|
|
Assistant Grip |
James Campana
|
|
Key Grip |
Peter Thomas
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Jim Duggan
|
|
Crew | Pyrotechnician |
Ted Moehnke
Peter Stolz
|
Stunts |
R. A. Rondell
Donna Keegan
Gary Epper
Randy Peters
Steve Holladay
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
R. A. Rondell
|
|
In Memory Of |
Art Scholl
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Allen Hall
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Randy Peters
|
|
Special Sound Effects |
John P. Fasal
|
|
Special Effects |
Robert G. Willard
Steven C. Foster
Peter Cairo
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Dan Marrow
Al Orazi
|
|
Cableman |
David Kelson
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Marsha Robertson
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Barbara Gerard
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Pete Pettigrew
|
|
Thanks |
T.J. Cassidy
Lloyd Abel
Scott Altman
Dennis Broska
Rick Moe
Chuck Lewis
Ben Schneider
Tracy Skeels
JG Kenneth Smith
John F. Lehman, Jr.
J.A. Garrow
James L. Holloway III
John Henry Semcken
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Lloyd Abel
Robert Willard
|
|
Other |
Michael Galpin
Richard T. Stevens
Thomas R. Harmon
Robert Willard
Dave Baranek
Michael Blue
Peter Caulk
John Cushing
Ricky Hammonds
Terrence McGuire
James Ray
Ray Seckinger
Dennis Dilucente
Gregory Dishart
Thomas Sobieck
William Spence
Michael Straight
James Winnefeld
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Jim Cash
Jack Epps Jr.
|
Original Story |
Ehud Yonay
|
|
Art | Production Design |
John DeCuir Jr.
|
Set Decoration |
Robert R. Benton
|
|
Set Designer |
Craig Edgar
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Stacey S. McIntosh
|
|
Standby Painter |
Jonathan O'Connell
|
|
Leadman |
Richard A. Villalobos
|
|
Property Master |
Mark Wade
|
|
Title Designer |
Dan Curry
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Ward Russell
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Dan Delgado
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Michael W. Blymyer
Jeff Stanman
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Rick Sharp
Scott H. Eddo
|
Costume Supervisor |
Bobbie Read
James W. Tyson
|
|
Hairstylist |
K.G. Ramsey
|
|
Costumer |
Wingate Jones, Jr.
John Napolitano
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation |
Wes Takahashi
Samuel Comstock
Stuart Cudlitz
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Gary Gutierrez
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
William Groshelle
|
|
Department | Role | Name |