Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $1,488,732,821
Budget: $170,000,000
Profit: + $1,318,732,821
Movie Details
Tag Line: Feel the need... The need for speed.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: May 24, 2022
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 11m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Skydance Media , Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Paramount
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Top Gun: Maverick
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
After more than thirty years of service as one of the Navy’s top aviators, and dodging the advancement in rank that would ground him, Pete “Maverick” Mitchell finds himself training a detachment of TOP GUN graduates for a specialized mission the likes of which no living pilot has ever seen.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Jerry Bruckheimer
Tom Cruise
Christopher McQuarrie
David Ellison
|
Executive Producer |
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Dana Goldberg
Don Granger
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Tommy Harper
|
|
Casting |
Denise Chamian
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Holly Dorff
|
|
Associate Producer |
Don Ferrarone
Emily Cheung
Melissa Reid
John K. Campbell
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Tommy Harper
Leeann Stonebreaker
|
|
Head of Production |
Nick Monton
|
|
Finishing Producer |
Laura Geucherian
Cindy Bond
|
|
Accountant |
Ian Sullivan
Caroline Andrade
Renée Russo
|
|
Researcher |
Deidre Backs
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Tien Nguyen
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Morgan Patterson
Peter Costelli
Michael B. Louis
Ted Alvarez
Nancy Wong
George Alvarezzo
Donny Martino
|
|
Location Manager |
Mike Fantasia
|
|
Controller |
Elena Holden Tuens
|
|
Casting Associate |
Jordana Sapiurka
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Christie Kwan
|
|
Background Casting Director |
Maryellen Aviano
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Chris Bryant
Mandy Anderson
Kev Magee
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Zarah Kulczycki
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Lisa Kisner
Camille Jun
Kristin Quinn
Samuel Green
Reggie Williams
Andrea Devita
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Wayne T. Silva
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Chrisoula Vlassopoulos
Michael Day
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Katrina Elder
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Ginger Reynolds
Bowen Tibbetts
|
|
Executive Producer's Assistant |
Marc Bortz
Nicole Williams
Richard Woolbert
Amanda Alley
|
|
Other |
Eric Behnke
Ariana Refsdal
Bella Bress
Chad Weaver
|
|
Production Secretary |
Armando Tomas Mulato
Caitlyn Durkin
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Natalie Borlaug
|
|
Executive Assistant |
Cass Capazorio
|
|
Production Accountant |
Alexadnra Durigon
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
Harold Faltermeyer
Lady Gaga
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Christopher Boyes
Gary Summers
|
|
Music Consultant |
T Bone Burnett
Kathy Nelson
Ryan Tedder
Jason Bentley
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jana Vance
Shelley Roden
John Roesch
Ronni Brown
|
|
Sound Designer |
James Mather
Al Nelson
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
James Mather
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Al Nelson
|
|
Orchestrator |
Peter Rotter
Bruce Fowler
Walt Fowler
Jennifer Hammond
Yvonne S. Moriarty
Booker White
David Giuli
|
|
ADR Mixer |
David Betancourt
Charleen Richards
Nick Roberts
Bill Higley
Michael Miller
Adam Mendez
Judah Getz
Eric Gotthelf
Milos Stojanovic
Jimmy Hite
Jeff Levy
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Scott Curtis
Blake Collins
|
|
Musician |
Chad Smith
Nico Abondolo
Tina Guo
Ro Rowan
Trey Henry
Dylan S. Hart
Thomas Hooten
Lexii Lynn Frazier
Ben Powell
|
|
Music Score Producer |
Lorne Balfe
|
|
Additional Soundtrack |
Steve Mazzaro
David Fleming
Andrew Kawczynski
|
|
Music Arranger |
Stuart Michael Thomas
Max Aruj
Steffen Thum
Sven Faulconer
Steve Davis
|
|
Utility Sound |
Kevin Becker
Cara Kovach
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tom Caton
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Jed Loughran
Scott Guitteau
Benjamin A. Burtt
Rowan Watson
Qianbaihui Yang
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Matthew Hartman
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Simon Chase
Michael Maroussas
Chris Gridley
|
|
ADR Editor |
Matthew Hartman
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Chris Gridley
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Cecile Tournesac
|
|
Music Editor |
Mikael Sandgren
Peter Myles
Ryan Rubin
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris Burdon
Mark Taylor
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Assistant |
Tony Villaflor
Derek McGinley
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Mark Weingarten
|
|
Foley Editor |
Dmitri Makarov
Dave Mackie
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Stephen Lipson
Al Clay
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Harry Jones
William Miller
|
|
Sound Engineer |
James Austin
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Chris Frazier
Marco Alicea
Alyssa Nevarez
James Taylor-Beeson
|
|
Sound Post Production Coordinator |
Olivia Jeffery
|
|
Editing | Additional Editing |
Chris Lebenzon
|
Editor |
Eddie Hamilton
|
|
Colorist |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Matt Sweat
Joseph Kirkland
Patrick J. Smith
Tom Coope
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Jackie Lee
|
|
Associate Editor |
Laura Creecy
|
|
Color Assistant |
Nick Nassif
Mike Ochoa
|
|
Additional Colorist |
Adam Nazarenko
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Tom Pilla
Travis Cantey
|
|
Other |
Emily Ann Rayl Russell
|
|
Crew | In Memory Of |
Tony Scott
|
Thanks |
Stephen Mirrione
DeWolfe H. Miller III
Jeffrey Czerewko
James Bates II
Kevin McLaughlin
Adam Carlstrom
Dennis Duffy
Carlos Sardiello
Jason Denney
Roderick Borgie
Debra Yniguez
John Hill
Clark Valceschini
Clarke Craine
Neville Alford Logan
David Amundsen
Tim Charlebois
Ray Lopez
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Ryan Arndt
R.J. Hohman
Jack Edjourian
Robert L. Slater
Greg Bryant
Clark Templeman
Steven Dearth
Ron Epstein
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Casey O'Neill
|
|
Stunts |
Jimmy N. Roberts
Michelle Lee
Austin Priester
Michael J. Fisher
Randy Peters
Scott Lang
Shane Daniels
Nico Woulard
Rex Reddick
Gino Woulard
Christopher Tardieu
Tom Crisp
Mallory Thompson
John Arbuckle
Jess King
Julius Denem
Kris A. Jeffrey
Matthew Moss
Bobby E. Brown, Jr.
Matt Moore
Jonathan Spano
|
|
Pilot |
Kevin LaRosa
David Paris
Randy Howell
Scott Kartvedt
|
|
Additional Music |
Steve Mazzaro
David Fleming
Andrew Kawczynski
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Scott R. Fisher
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Randy Peters
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Laura Gary
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Michael Singer
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Etienne Daigle
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Jérome Escobar
Kunal Ghosh Dastider
Sergey Kononenko
Nick Sparks
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
David E. Hall
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Ryan Neville-Alfieri
Kevin Loding
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Dan Moore
|
|
Stand In |
Steffen Dziczek
Ryan Babbs
Lucinda Jubb
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Russell Coutts
Chad Mingo
Will G. Paxton
Hal McCormack
Mike Martin
Rufus Sjoberg
Brian Ferguson
|
|
Craft Service |
H. Leah Amir
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Brian Ferguson
|
|
Other |
Victor F. Medel
Courtney Coker
|
|
Digital Producer |
Andreas Wieland
Katie Torunian
|
|
Score Engineer |
Chuck Choi
|
|
Actor's Assistant |
Dan Bierbower
Charlotte Carey
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
Michael Neipris
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Sean Carlsen
Wilson Virkler
|
|
Cast Driver |
Joshua Harris
|
|
Mixing Engineer |
Lloyd Mattock
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Johnny Willoth
Douglas Weaver
|
|
Set Medic |
Christopher Snow
|
|
Chef |
Mara Kerum
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Marlene Stewart
|
Makeup Department Head |
Felicity Bowring
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
John Casey
|
|
Costumer |
Marcy Rector
Jared Chandler
Allison Bloom
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Jules Holdren
|
|
Set Costumer |
Scott R. Hankins
Vicente Parada
Kim Shek
Emily Dominguez
Sarah Wachel
Cristyna Styranka
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Courtney Ullrich
Marisa Pinuelas
|
|
Hairstylist |
Anne Morgan
Quan Pierce
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Elena Arroy
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Vasilios Tanis
Jamie Hess
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Jack Taggart
Samantha Dewey-Gartner
Elizabeth Oliver
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Alice Moore
|
|
Key Costumer |
Krista Guggia
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Stephanie Portnoy Porter
|
|
Other |
Sabine Huber
|
|
Tailor |
Luis Jimenez
Gaudencio Jimenez
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ehren Kruger
Christopher McQuarrie
Eric Warren Singer
|
Characters |
Jim Cash
Jack Epps Jr.
|
|
Story |
Justin Marks
Peter Craig
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Jan Pascale
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
David Smith
|
|
Art Direction |
Lauren E. Polizzi
A. Todd Holland
David Meyer
Ron Mendell
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jefry Shebroe
Paul Butch Kitchen
Curtis Akin
|
|
Set Dresser |
Mark Davidson
Paul Penley
David Ladish
Darrell Vangilder
Deborah Harman
Howard Payne Miller
Rafael Somarriba
Tyler Kettenburg
Danny Florian
Corey Gomez
Steven Hull
Paul Boucher
Randy Taylor
Christopher Williamson
Darrin Littleford
David Mauch
|
|
Production Design |
Jeremy Hindle
|
|
Set Designer |
Kevin Cross
C. Scott Baker
|
|
Location Scout |
Lori A. Balton
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Tammy S. Lee
Aja Kai Rowley
Jared Patrick Gerbig
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Anthony Syracuse
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Clint Wallace
|
|
Leadman |
Brent Rice
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Heather Elwell
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Jamie Rama
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Clint Schultz
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Joni Indursky
Eva Firshein
|
|
Other |
Lauren Sandoval
Daniel Simon
|
|
Main Title Designer |
Ben Hurand
Danny Yount
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Richard Poulain
|
|
Property Master |
Robbie Duncan
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Scott Richards
|
|
Painter |
Alexis Flores
Richard Lafferty
Matthew Padilla
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Claudio Miranda
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
Still Photographer |
Scott Garfield
|
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Michael FitzMaurice
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Tucker Korte
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
John T. Connor
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Dan Ming
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Brad Rea
Michael Wahl
Gary A. Beaird
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Rohan Chitrakar
Calvin Reibman
|
|
First Company Grip |
Trevor Fulks
|
|
Grip |
Minh Bahnsen
Alex Cruz
David Conti
Paul Parson
Leland Gibson
Eric Holzer
Taylor Milewsky
Dylan Zwicker
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Natasha Mullan
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Mateo Bourdieu
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Michael E. Pacheco
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Robert Smathers
|
|
Other |
Britta Richardson
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Max Deleo
|
|
Camera Loader |
Farisai Bruce Kambarami
Kalli Kouf
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Roger Spain
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Sean Dommet
Adrian Santa Cruz
James H. Razo
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Devin Breese
|
|
Visual Effects | VFX Editor |
Latham Robertson
Ayyappadas Vijayakumar
Baransel Sonmez
Laura Ann Chambers
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
John Allardice
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Mathias Frodin
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Saul Galbiati
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Marc Chu
Peta Bayley
Hytham Morsy
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ryan Tudhope
Jeremiah Sweeney
Bryan Litson
Yoshi DeHerrera
Seth Hill
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Paul V. Molles
Sabrina Gagnon
Skye Radies
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Shyam Gurumoorthy
Shavik Mehta
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Jon Carr
Zachary Kinney
Mattaniah Yip
Linda Tremblay
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Dawn Marquette
|
|
VFX Production Coordinator |
Ryan Terk
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Charlie Rock
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Frédérique Dupuis
Leon Zura
|
|
Directing | Director |
Joseph Kosinski
|
Second Unit Director |
Eric Schwab
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Scott Robertson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Rebecca Boyle
Bryan Sundstrom
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Robert E. Kay
Andrew Stahl
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Spencer Taylor
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Technician |
Thomas M. Dangcil
Daniel Torres
George Sugar
Carter Lee Garrett
Eric Tolzmann
Jake Ferrero
Jesse Crusing
Jeremy Dewald
Brian Silva
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Andrew Korner
|
|
Lighting Programmer |
Joshua D. Thatcher
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Lukas Hencei
|
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Mad Max
|
|
Department | Role | Name |