Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $346,864,462

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $221,864,462


Movie Details

Tag Line: Find your happy place.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 13, 2016

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation , CJ Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Lovable and friendly, the trolls love to play around. But one day, a mysterious giant shows up to end the party. Poppy, the optimistic leader of the Trolls, and her polar opposite, Branch, must embark on an adventure that takes them far beyond the only world they’ve ever known.


Main Cast

Anna Kendrick

Anna Kendrick

Poppy (voice)

Age : 35 | Popularity : 68%

Justin Timberlake

Justin Timberlake

Branch (voice)

Age : 40 | Popularity : 65%

Zooey Deschanel

Zooey Deschanel

Bridget (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 37%

Russell Brand

Russell Brand

Creek (voice)

Age : 45 | Popularity : 17%

James Corden

James Corden

Biggie (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 21%

Gwen Stefani

Gwen Stefani

DJ Suki (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 4%

Iris Dohrn

Iris Dohrn

Baby Poppy (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Liam Henry

Liam Henry

Young Branch (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Thanks
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Bill Damaschke
Bill Damaschke
Melanie Wilson LaBracio
Melanie Wilson LaBracio
Ann Daly
Ann Daly
Adam Wilson
Adam Wilson
Calle Ostergaard
Calle Ostergaard
Executive Music Producer
Justin Timberlake
Justin Timberlake
CG Supervisor
David C. Lawson
David C. Lawson
M. Scott McKee
M. Scott McKee
Igor Lodeiro
Igor Lodeiro
Cinematography
Yong Duk Jhun
Yong Duk Jhun
Supervising Animator
Mark Donald
Mark Donald
Jason Reisig
Jason Reisig
Antony Gray
Antony Gray
John Hill
John Hill
Prashanth Cavale
Prashanth Cavale
Additional Music
Jeff Morrow
Jeff Morrow
Supervising Technical Director
Corban Gossett
Corban Gossett
T.J. Jackson
T.J. Jackson
Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Macready
Mark Macready
Rain Angeles
Rain Angeles
Cory Walker
Cory Walker
Post-Production Manager
David Yanover
David Yanover
Post Production Supervisor
Josh Wood
Josh Wood
Compositors
Richard Ramazinski
Richard Ramazinski
Damon Martinez
Damon Martinez
Jason Stovall
Jason Stovall
Legal Services
Marie Cozannet
Marie Cozannet
Post Production Assistant
Zoey Gordon
Zoey Gordon
Production Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Producer
Gina Shay
Gina Shay
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
James Beshears
James Beshears
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Production Manager
John Swanson
John Swanson
Ryan Harris
Ryan Harris
Kelly Cooney
Kelly Cooney
Angie Howard
Angie Howard
Aditya Deosthale
Aditya Deosthale
Virendra Chauhan
Virendra Chauhan
Jon Eric Schmidt
Jon Eric Schmidt
Production Supervisor
Samantha Finkler
Samantha Finkler
Swetha Madhavan
Swetha Madhavan
Shane Mulholland
Shane Mulholland
Sumit Verma
Sumit Verma
Stephanie Quan
Stephanie Quan
Nelson Dsouza
Nelson Dsouza
Peter Litvack
Peter Litvack
Angela Pava
Angela Pava
Aydrea Walden
Aydrea Walden
Corrie Coughlin
Corrie Coughlin
Lisa Judith Briggs
Lisa Judith Briggs
Executive Producer
Dannie Festa
Dannie Festa
Executive In Charge Of Production
Christina Lee Storm
Christina Lee Storm
Production Coordinator
Tucker Scott Alleborn
Tucker Scott Alleborn
Andrew Marshel
Andrew Marshel
Joanna Lynne Smith
Joanna Lynne Smith
Carrel Dsouza
Carrel Dsouza
Govind Kalburgi
Govind Kalburgi
Sonali Lambe
Sonali Lambe
Vani Rakesh
Vani Rakesh
Jonathan Hymen
Jonathan Hymen
Kandis Hutcherson
Kandis Hutcherson
Lauren R. Devereux
Lauren R. Devereux
Michael Beeson
Michael Beeson
Peter Litvack
Peter Litvack
Shabrayia Cleaver
Shabrayia Cleaver
Taylor Meacham
Taylor Meacham
Casting Associate
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Co-Producer
Holly Edwards
Holly Edwards
Finance
Ariga Parseghian
Ariga Parseghian
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Ron Swain
Ron Swain
Production Accountant
Jacquelyn Robbins
Jacquelyn Robbins
Cristina Mejia
Cristina Mejia
Publicist
David Hail
David Hail
Administration
Christina Foster
Christina Foster
Sound ADR Editor
Anna MacKenzie
Anna MacKenzie
Original Music Composer
Christophe Beck
Christophe Beck
Music Supervisor
Julianne Jordan
Julianne Jordan
Julia Michels
Julia Michels
Tori Fillat
Tori Fillat
Dialogue Editor
David Bach
David Bach
ADR Supervisor
David Bach
David Bach
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
George Doering
George Doering
Walt Fowler
Walt Fowler
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Daniel Bhattacharya
Daniel Bhattacharya
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Rick Baptist
Rick Baptist
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Ralph Salmins
Ralph Salmins
Paul Kimber
Paul Kimber
Dave Hartley
Dave Hartley
Andy Pask
Andy Pask
Zack Hexum
Zack Hexum
John Parricelli
John Parricelli
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Designer
John Marquis
John Marquis
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Rick Hromadka
Rick Hromadka
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Music Editor
Erich Stratmann
Erich Stratmann
Fernand Bos
Fernand Bos
Vicki Hiatt
Vicki Hiatt
Dominick Certo
Dominick Certo
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Myron Nettinga
Myron Nettinga
Supervising Sound Editor
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
ADR & Dubbing
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Scoring Mixer
Casey Stone
Casey Stone
Conductor
Tim Davies
Tim Davies
Orchestrator
Jeremy Levy
Jeremy Levy
Joanna Pane
Joanna Pane
Jordan Seigel
Jordan Seigel
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jesse Rosenman
Jesse Rosenman
Writing Screenplay
Wallace Wolodarsky
Wallace Wolodarsky
Glenn Berger
Glenn Berger
Jonathan Aibel
Jonathan Aibel
Erica Rivinoja
Erica Rivinoja
Story
Killian Gray
Killian Gray
Editing Associate Editor
R. Orlando Duenas
R. Orlando Duenas
Bret Marnell
Bret Marnell
Rich Dietl
Rich Dietl
Joe Monteleone
Joe Monteleone
Editor
Nick Fletcher
Nick Fletcher
Julie Rogers
Julie Rogers
Michael Andrews
Michael Andrews
Assistant Editor
David M. Poole
David M. Poole
Adam DesCombes
Adam DesCombes
Stephen L. Meek
Stephen L. Meek
Daniel Ortiz
Daniel Ortiz
Will Erokan
Will Erokan
Michael Hugh O'Donnell
Michael Hugh O'Donnell
Brian A. Perry
Brian A. Perry
Gina Zappala
Gina Zappala
Stuart Jones
Stuart Jones
First Assistant Editor
Christine Lojko Haslett
Christine Lojko Haslett
Nolan Southerland
Nolan Southerland
Editorial Production Assistant
Elmer Quinteros
Elmer Quinteros
Editorial Coordinator
Kendall Michele Haney
Kendall Michele Haney
Directing Director
Mike Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Walt Dohrn
Walt Dohrn
Script Coordinator
Jillian Gomez
Jillian Gomez
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
C. Jin Im
C. Jin Im
Ashin Ashroff
Ashin Ashroff
Priyes Shah
Priyes Shah
Ajay Upadhyay
Ajay Upadhyay
Ozgur Ustundag
Ozgur Ustundag
Vijay Bundela
Vijay Bundela
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Osamu Takehiro
Osamu Takehiro
Benjamin Venancie
Benjamin Venancie
Lighting Artist
Aneel Ramanath
Aneel Ramanath
Javed Iqbal Shaikh
Javed Iqbal Shaikh
Adarsh Abraham
Adarsh Abraham
Ruhi Sinha
Ruhi Sinha
Ariel Chisholm
Ariel Chisholm
Kirill Smolskiy
Kirill Smolskiy
Gabriel White
Gabriel White
Sahaya Ramesh Bosco
Sahaya Ramesh Bosco
Andrew Dehner
Andrew Dehner
Subash Jude
Subash Jude
Harshal Kadam
Harshal Kadam
Ashwin Karthik
Ashwin Karthik
Christy Page
Christy Page
Shrivardhan Rao
Shrivardhan Rao
Dmitry Shklyar
Dmitry Shklyar
Erich Burchfield
Erich Burchfield
Visual Effects Visual Development
Carlos Zaragoza
Carlos Zaragoza
Avner Geller
Avner Geller
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
Priscilla Wong
Priscilla Wong
Sebastion Piquet
Sebastion Piquet
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Chin Ko
Chin Ko
Perry Maple
Perry Maple
Jayee Borcar
Jayee Borcar
Nicholas Henderson
Nicholas Henderson
Creature Technical Director
Lucia Modesto
Lucia Modesto
Hongseo Park
Hongseo Park
Yukinori Inagaki
Yukinori Inagaki
Cliff B. Mitchell
Cliff B. Mitchell
Drago Avdalovic
Drago Avdalovic
Adán Peña
Adán Peña
Matthew R. Tucker
Matthew R. Tucker
Mauro Giacomazzo
Mauro Giacomazzo
Ted Forgrave
Ted Forgrave
Animation
Line Korsgaard Andersen
Line Korsgaard Andersen
Marek Kochout
Marek Kochout
Laurent Caneiro
Laurent Caneiro
Scott Raymond
Scott Raymond
Scott C. Lemmer
Scott C. Lemmer
Raffaella Filipponi
Raffaella Filipponi
Martin P. Hopkins
Martin P. Hopkins
Andrew Harkins
Andrew Harkins
Greg Whittaker
Greg Whittaker
Sujit Chatterjee
Sujit Chatterjee
Rajesh P.K.
Rajesh P.K.
Alberto Corral
Alberto Corral
Michelle Cowart
Michelle Cowart
David R. Polk
David R. Polk
Teju Aloysius
Teju Aloysius
Renjith Chundakkad
Renjith Chundakkad
Shajo John
Shajo John
Prasanjib Nag
Prasanjib Nag
Nideep Varghese
Nideep Varghese
Edric Yamamoto
Edric Yamamoto
Elisabeth Franklin
Elisabeth Franklin
Aju Mohan
Aju Mohan
Harinarayan Rajeev
Harinarayan Rajeev
Ketan Adhikari
Ketan Adhikari
Modeling
Matthew Paulson
Matthew Paulson
Charles Ellison
Charles Ellison
Paul Schoeni
Paul Schoeni
Sudipta Panja
Sudipta Panja
Sibaji Rakshit
Sibaji Rakshit
Ann Sidenblad
Ann Sidenblad
R. Durairaj
R. Durairaj
Character Designer
Craig Kellman
Craig Kellman
Timothy Lamb
Timothy Lamb
VFX Artist
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
Wes Chilton
Wes Chilton
Robert Kopinsky
Robert Kopinsky
Shiben Bhattacharjee
Shiben Bhattacharjee
Jaideep Khadilkar
Jaideep Khadilkar
Alvaro Segura
Alvaro Segura
Siam Shukoor
Siam Shukoor
Matt Titus
Matt Titus
David Raghavan
David Raghavan
Animation Supervisor
Benjamin Willis
Benjamin Willis
Character Modelling Supervisor
Joshua West
Joshua West
VFX Supervisor
Philippe Denis
Philippe Denis
Visual Effects
Michael P. Hamler
Michael P. Hamler
Domin Lee
Domin Lee
Gowtham Munnuru
Gowtham Munnuru
Ramesh Pokala
Ramesh Pokala
Animation Production Assistant
Nikita Sinha
Nikita Sinha
Art Production Design
Kendal Cronkhite
Kendal Cronkhite
Art Direction
Timothy Lamb
Timothy Lamb
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment